Honda Shadow Backrest Kit Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 07-12-2011

download
Install the right and left brackets, leave screws loose to allow brackets some movement for ease of backrest installation. Install the ackrest as shown, if optional carrier is also purchased, use the longer flange bolts provided. Note the backrest goes inside of the brackets, and carrier rack (optional) will go outside of the brackets when installed. Tighten all nuts and bolts to the torques specified

HONDA AERO 750 CRUZER EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL And INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 18-11-2011

download
Install mounting bracket (stamped 363-P) in the original muffler mounting position, using two 10mm bolts and
one 10mm nut. (supplied)(Refer to figure 2). 2. Mark outside surface of front and rear heat shields with location of mounting clips that are welded to the inside.(Refer to figure 3).Place each heat shield on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Position each head pipe/muffler over its respective heat shield. (Refer to figure 4).
3. Feed tail end of each hose clamp through each mounting clip welded to back side of front and rear heat shields. Take note of clamp hex screw head direction. (Clamp head direction is critical for adjustment when system is installed on bike.) Wrap each clamp around back side of head pipe threading tail end into clamp head. (Refer to figure 3 & 4).
4. Install front head pipe/muffler using stock flange nuts. Slide dog bone shaped nutplate (supplied) inside
bracket welded to backside of muffler. Attach muffler to mounting bracket 363-P using (supplied) 5/16” flange
bolts engaging dog bone nutplate. Leave head pipe/muffler assembly loose at this time (Refer to figure 4). Repeat this step with the rear head pipe.5. Align mufflers so they are parallel when viewing from right side of the motorcycle. Tighten 5/16” flange bolts securing upper and lower muffler positions.. Tighten cylinder exhaust port flange nuts securing head pipes to cylinder heads. 7. Adjust heat shields so they meet front of muffler taper. (Refer to figure 6). Tighten all hose clamps securing heat shield locations. NOTE: Heat shields should cover muffler/head pipe weld joint.

HONDA VTX 1800C,F BIG SHOTS EXHAUST SYSTEM

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 09-11-2011

download
Remove right side frame cover. 2. If motorcycle is oxygen sensor equipped, locate and unplug connector(s). Remove wire tie (take note of harness routing for reassembly). Remove sensor(s) from exhaust system. Note: Use caution when handling. Do not handle sensor tip area, store in a safe dry place for reassembly. 3. Remove allen head screw, holding rear brake master cylinder reservoir and cover. 4. Remove footpeg flange head bolts. Carefully lower right foot peg assembly, with rear brake reservoir attached. Note: Use caution when handling brake line. 5. Remove exhaust port flange nuts.6. Remove flange bolts securing rear muffler mount to exhaust system mounting bar. 7. Remove complete exhaust system. Start by removing front head pipe from exhaust port (assistance may be required). 8. Remove rectifier from mounting bar. 9. Remove stock (cast iron) exhaust system mounting bar

HARLEY DAVIDSON SCREAMIN' EAGLE BILLET CAM SUPPORT PLATE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 01-03-2011

download
REMOVAL NOTE For removal, refer to the appropriate sections of the applicable Service Manual for detailed information on the following generalized steps. To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b) 1. Remove the Maxi® fuse. 2. Remove the cam cover and gasket. 3. Remove and discard the crank and primary cam sprocket flange bolts and washers. 4. Release the oil pump, and remove the cam support plate and cams. Disassemble the cams from the support plate and discard the support plate. 5. Inspect cams, chain, sprockets, oil pump, chain tensioners and guide for wear and replace as needed. Refer to the Service Manual for inspection and replacement proce- dures. -J04503 INSTALLATION NOTES For installation, refer to the appropriate sections of the applicable Service Manual for detailed information on the following generalized steps. See Figure 1. When installing Screamin’ Eagle camshaft kits, install the O-ring included in this kit over the splined shaft of the rear camshaft as shown. 1. Using the Camshaft Assembly Tool (HD-47956) and assemble the camshafts, chains and tensioners to the billet cam support plate. 2. Install the cam support plate assembly into the crankcase. 3. Using the Crankshaft/Camshaft Locking Tool (HD-47941), install cam sprockets, chain and tensioner. 4. Install cam cover and gasket. 5. Install Maxi fuse.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON HYBRID CAM PLATE AND HIGH FLOW OIL PUMP KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 07-02-2011

download
REMOVAL To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect battery cables (negative (-) cable first) before proceeding. (00307a) Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a) 1. Refer to the service manual and follow the instructions to remove the seat and disconnect the battery cables, negative (-) cable first. Retain all seat mounting hardware. Gasoline can drain from the carburetor fuel line when disconnected from fuel valve fitting. Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive, which could result in death or serious injury. Wipe up spilled fuel immediately and dispose of rags in a suitable manner. (00256a) NOTES Installing this kit requires removal and installation of the cam support plate. Refer to the service manual for instructions with the following exception pertaining to cam compartment compo- nents: The crank and primary cam sprocket flange bolts are specially hardened, and the flat washers are of a special diameter and have ground surfaces. Use ONLY the parts provided in the Drive Gear Retention Kit (H-D Part Number 25533-99A, sold separately) when installing this kit. -J04804 1 of 7
The cr ank sprocket flange bolts and pr imary cam sproc ket flange bolts ARE NOT interchangeable. 2. Refer to the service manual to remove and discard the crank sprocket flange bolts and primary cam sprocket flange bolts and washers. 3. For 1999 models only: Refer to the service manual to remove and discard the currently installed cam drive sprocket. 4. Refer to the service manual to remove and disassemble the cams from the support plate and oil pump. Discard the support plate and oil pump. 5. For 1999 – 2000 Dyna, 2000 Softail, 1999 – 2000 Touring, and 2001 EFI Touring models only: Inspect the cams, chain, sprockets and chain tensioners for wear, and replace as needed. Refer to the service manual for inspection and replacement procedures. For 2001 – 2005 Dyna, 2001 – 2006 Softail, 2002 – 2006 Touring, and 2001 carbureted Touring models only: Inspect the cams and secondary cam chain for wear, and replace as needed. Refer to the service manual for inspection and replacement procedures. The primary cam chain, primary sprockets and both tensioners will be replaced by new components from the kit. For ALL models and years: Discard the guide, as it will not be used. INSTALLATION 1. ALL models: See Figure 1. Obtain the new Rear Cam Roller Bearing Kit (H-D Part Number 8983) from inside the Cam Service Kit (H-D Part Number 17045-99C, purchased separately), and install as indicated in Step 2. NOTE See Figure 2. If not enough of the splined shaft is exposed to install the sprocket, omit the spacer (4) and proceed to Step 2e. When the bearing inner race is started onto the machined area, remove the flange bolt (5), flat washer (6) and sprocket, then assemble using the spacer (4). Repeat Step 2e to fully install bearing inner race. To center thrust washer, be sure o-ring is installed in relief groove. Damage to bearing cage and engine can occur if thrust washer is not centered. (00473b) 2. See Figure 1. Install the O-ring (5), thrust washer (4) and bearing inner race (3) onto the rear camshaft as follows: a. See Figure 2. To properly locate the thrust washer (2), install the O-ring (3) in the grinding relief groove on the splined end of the rear camshaft between the machined area and the secondary cam sprocket.

Incoming search terms:

HONDA VT750 EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 24-12-2010

download
REMOVING THE STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Remove the header flange nuts at the exhaust port on the front and rear head pipes. 2. Remove the two 8mm nuts from the muffler mounting bracket, while supporting the entire exhaust system. Lower the system down and set it aside. Note: Save the stock hardware for reuse. INSTALLING YOUR NEW VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Check the stock exhaust gaskets to be sure they are in good shape. If you have any doubts as to their condition, replace them. 2. Install the muffler mounting bracket (stamped 268) to the original muffler mounting point, using the two stock 8mm nuts. Refer to figure 1. 3. Slide one dog bone shaped nut plate under the bracket that is welded to the backside of the front muffler. 4. Install the front head pipe to the cylinder head using the stock nuts. Attach the muffler to the mounting bracket using the two 5/16″ flange bolts (supplied). Leave the nuts and bolts loose at this time. 5. Repeat steps 2 and 3 with the rear header. 6. Align the mufflers so they are parallel when viewing from the right hand side of the motorcycle. Tighten all the hardware evenly. 7. Unscrew all of the hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Mark the top edge of both heat shields with the location of the mounting clips that are welded to the backside. Position the front heat shield over the head pipe and feed the tail end of the hose clamps into the clips. Be sure that each hose clamp is engaged with both clips. Repeat this step with the rear heat shield. 8. Rotate the hose clamps on both heat shields so they are accessible with a screw driver and tighten each of them evenly. The screw end of the hose clamp should be accessible, but not visible when pipe is mounted on the bike. Note : The heat shields should cover the weld on the muffler. 9. Be sure to remove any dirt, oil or finger prints from the entire exhaust system before starting the motorcycle.

YAMAHA ROAD STAR WARRIOR PRO PIPE HS EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 24-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. Remove right side rider and passenger footpeg assemblies. (Save footpegs and bolts for future reassembly. Do not disconnect brake master cylinder plunger rod.) 2. Remove front cylinder exhaust port flange nuts. (Save) 3. Remove rear cylinder exhaust flange bolts. (Save) 4. Remove two bolts connecting muffler mounting bracket to lower frame rail. 5. Remove bolt connecting muffler to upper muffler bracket. Carefully remove complete system from motorcycle. (Assistance may be required.) Note : Apply tape on crank case area just in front of rear head pipe bend to protect paint during dissassembly and assembly. 6. Remove M6 x 35 button head screws connecting rear brake master cylinder reservoir to stock muffler bracket. (Do not disconnect hose. Save M6 x 35 button head screws.) 7. Remove stock upper muffler bracket. (Save M10 x 25 button head bolts for future reassembly.) VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION 1. Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. 2. Install rear brake master cylinder reservoir bracket (stamped 333) using saved M10 x 25 button head allen bolts and supplied M10 lock nuts. (Refer to Figure 1) 3. Attach rear brake master cylinder reservoir to bracket (stamped 333) using saved M6 x 35 button head screws and supplied M6 lock nuts. (Refer to Figure 2) 4. Install and tighten megaphone mounting bracket (stamped 334) to frame using supplied M10 x 25 button head bolts. (Refer to Figure 3 & 4) If required, M10 flat washers are provided to space bracket away from frame casting ridge. 5. Unscrew all hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Mark top edge of front, rear, and collector heat shields with the location of mounting clips that are welded to

KAWASAKI VULCAN 2000 POWERSHOTS EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 23-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. Remove right side frame cover. 2. If motorcycle is oxygen sensor equipped, remove passenger seat. Remove two bolts securing operator seat and set seat aside. Locate and unplug oxygen sensor connector from wiring harness (Figure 1).(Note wire routing for reassembly). 3. Remove right side floorboard assembly held in place by two bolts (Figure 2). 4. Remove exhaust port flange nuts. 5. Remove flange bolts securing rear muffler to exhaust system mounting bracket. 6. Remove complete exhaust system. Start by removing front head pipe from exhaust port (assistance may be required). Page 1of 4 K400IN Rev. 1.1 KAWASAKI VULCAN 2000 POWERSHOTS EXHAUST SYSTEM Part #18311 Tools required for installations 6mm Allen wrench 8mm 12mm 14mm sockets 3/8″ Ratchet & Extensions 19mm Wrench 9/16 Wrench Brake bleeder & fluid
7. Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. 8. Remove plastic hose clamp securing rear brake hose to swingarm.Save for re-use. 9. Remove brake hose banjo bolt from rear caliper. 10. Slide hose out of loops in swingarm. 11. Remove three bolts holding stock exhaust mounting bracket and slide bracket off end of brake hose. 12. Slide brake hose through loop on new bracket (stamped 357-P) and install to the original mounting bracket location, using three 8mm x 16mm Allen bolts (supplied) (Figure 3). 13. Check condition of sealing washers on banjo bolt and replace if damaged or worn. 14. Slide brake hose through loops on swingarm and reconnect brake hose to caliper. 15. Reinstall plastic clip onto swingarm. 16. Brake system must be bled or brake will not operate correctly.

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA ROAD STAR WARRIOR BIG SHOTS EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 22-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. Remove right side rider and passenger footpeg assemblies. (Save footpegs and bolts for future reassembly. Do not disconnect brake master cylinder plunger rod.) 2. Remove front cylinder exhaust port flange nuts. (Save) 3. Remove rear cylinder exhaust flange bolts. (Save) 4. Remove two bolts connecting muffler mounting bracket to lower frame rail. 5. Remove bolt connecting muffler to upper muffler bracket. Carefully remove complete system from motorcycle. (Assistance is recommended.) Note : Apply tape on crank case area just in front of rear head pipe bend to protect paint during dissassembly and assembly. 6. Remove M6 x 35 button head screws connecting rear brake master cylinder reservoir to stock muffler bracket. (Do notdisconnect hose. Save screws.) 7. Remove stock upper muffler bracket. (Save M10 x 25 button head bolts for reassembly.) VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION 1. Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. 2. Install rear brake master cylinder reservoir bracket (stamped 333) using saved M10 x 25 bolts and supplied M10 lock nuts (Figure 1). 3. Attach rear brake master cylinder reservoir to bracket (stamped 333) using saved M6 x 35 screws and supplied M6 lock nuts (Figure 1). 4. Install and tighten mounting bracket (stamped 336) to frame using supplied M10 x 25 button head allen bolts (Figure 2), If required, M10 flat washers are provided to space bracket away from frame casting ridge. 5. Place heat shields on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Mark outside surface of front and rear heat shields with location of mounting

Harley Davidson V-ROD Powershots Exhaust System Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 22-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. Loosen nose slip clamp at front of muffler section using 12mm socket. 2. Remove pin located on mounting bracket from stock exhaust system using 13mm wrench and 4mm Allen wrench. 3. Remove two 6mm Allen bolts connecting lower muffler to mounting bracket. 4. Remove the entire muffler section from the headers as a single unit. Note: Do not remove stock mount bracket, rubber mount rail or head pipes from motorcycle, since they will be re-used. 5. Loosen the exhaust port flange bolts at both cylinders without removing. This will aid in the assembly and alignment of the new system 6. Remove the OEM nose slip clamp from the front of the OEM muffler section. Save for re-use. VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION 1. Remove exhaust system and heat shields from protective packaging. Place exhaust on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a nonpermanent marker or tape, mark outside edge of each heat shield to show location of mounting clips that hose clamps will loop through. 2. Install OEM nose slip clamp to front of Vance & Hines muffler section. 3. Loosely install tailpipe heat shields (part # D285HC and D286HC) to headers using four #20 hose clamps and one #56 hose clamp. Note position and direction of clamp heads. (Figure 1) Note: #56 hose clamp attaches both heat shields