2000 & later Harley Davidson Softails Drag Specialties Shocks Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 31-03-2012

download
1. Place motorcycle securely on stand or blocks so the rear wheel is slightly off the ground. 2. Per instructions in a authorized shop manual, remove your old shocks. Note location of the mounting hard- ware. 3. Before reinstalling a Drag Specialties adjustable ride height shock, spin the non-flanged nut all the way onto the stud mount, followed by a bushing-cup, bushing, and sleeve. Then install shocks as you would a stock unit, following an authorized shop manual. With the non-flanged nut spun all the way onto the stud, the stock ride height is achieved. Once you have installed the other bushing, bushing-cup, and flanged nut you can now install the safety E-clip. This E-clip is snapped into the groove near the end of the stud mount where the threads stop. This is to serve as a reference point ONLY – when the flanged-nut reaches it you have lowered your ride height the maximum 2 inches. DO NOT torque the flange-nut against the E- clip (see figure 1). 4. Tighten all shock mounting bolts to the proper torque specifications (see shop manual for specs). 5. Drag Specialties shocks have adjustable pre-load to compensate for varying weights. A Harley Davidson pre-load adjustment wrench is necessary to adjust the pre-load setting. Progressive Suspension, Inc. wrenches are available as Part # SW-784 from most Dealers and Accessory Stores and the Harley Davidson wrench is available as part #94455-89 from any Harley Davidson Dealer. Spring preload is set by us to the lightest setting. To increase preload for heavier riders/loads/passengers, loosen locknut with the inside portion of the supplied wrench or a 1 1/ 16 ” wrench and back it off several turns. Use the supplied wrench or a Harley

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON TRI-BAR AUXILIARY RUNNING LIGHT/ BRAKE LIGHT ASSEMBLY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 02-03-2011

download
REMOVAL 1. Remove the saddlebags and left side cover. To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b) 2. Remove the main fuse. 3. See Figure 1. Remove six flange nuts (1) from the right and left fender stud plates (2). 1 2 3 5 4 is04366a 1. Nut 2. Stud plate 3. Rear fascia 4. TORX screw 5. Lamp assembly Figure 1. FLHX Rear Fascia and Lamp 4. On the left side of the motorcycle, loosen the set screw and unscrew the radio antenna mast. 5. Gently open the adhesive conduit at the split line to release the rear fascia light harness. 6. At the rear of the motorcycle, spread the top of the fascia to release from the top studs at the side of the fender and then pull the bottom in a downward direction to release the fascia from the fender. If necessary, gently wiggle the fascia while pulling. 7. 2006-2008 models only: On the left side of the motorcycle, remove the bolt (with flat washer) to remove the passenger seat strap and saddlebag front mounting bracket from the chrome frame tube cover. 8. Remove the screw and chrome frame tube cover. NOTE ALL models: Make note of the wire routing and location of all cable straps. New light wiring installs the same way. 9. See Figure 2. Release the rear fascia light wires from the wire clip (1). Cut the cable straps (2) to release the rear fascia light harness (3) and radio antenna cable. 10. 2006-2008 models: Disconnect the rear fascia light connector [12B] located inboard of the upper frame tube. 2009 and later models: Disconnect the rear fascia light connector [12B] located to the rear of the fuse panel. 11. See Figure 1. Remove the two T-20 TORX® screws to release the light assembly from the fascia. Save the screws for installation of the new light. 1 3 4 2 is04378 1. Wire clip 2. Cable strap 3. Fascia light harness 4. Flange nut Figure 2. Rear Fascia Light Harness INSTALLATION 1. Route the rear fascia light wires forward through the cable clip at the top of the radio antenna bracket and then upward in front of the saddlebag rear mounting bracket to the inboard side of the upper frame tube. 2. 2006-2008 models: On the inboard side of the upper frame tube, mate the pin and socket housings of the rear fascia light connector [12]. 2009 and later models: To the rear of the fuse panel, mate the pin and socket housings of the rear fascia light connector [12]. 3. Using the slotted hole, install a new cable strap to secure the rear fascia light wires and radio antenna cable to the rear fender support. 4. Install a new cable strap to secure the rear fascia light wires and radio antenna cable to the shoulder of the upper frame tube (just in front of the air valve mounting bracket).

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FAIRING MOUNT MIRRORS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 20-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION Removing Outer Fairing 1. Standing at the front of the vehicle, use a T-27 TORX® drive head to remove the three outer fairing screws (with flat washers) just below the windshield. 2. Moving to the inner fairing side, use a T-27 TORX drive head to remove the two fairing screws just above the wind deflectors on the left and right side. 3. Turn the handlebar to the right and remove the outer fairing screw (reach in below the fairing cap). Turn the handlebar to the left and remove the fairing screw on the opposite side. 4. Tilting the outer fairing toward the front, squeeze the two external tabs to remove the wire connector at the back of the headlamp assembly. 5. Lift the fairing (with headlamp assembly) off the motor- cycle. NOTE Since the outer fairing screws hold the windshield in place, the windshield may fall to the floor if not removed. 6. Remove the Windshield. Installing Mirrors 1. See Figure 1. Place template on inside of fairing as shown to locate mounting holes for mirror. 2. Begin by drilling a 1/8 inch pilot hole at each location marked on the template. For the center hole (2) where the 3/8 inch threaded stud passes through the fairing use a 13/32 inch diameter twist drill to drill the hole to its final size. For the alignment hole (1), use a 7/32 inch diameter twist drill to drill the hole to the final size. 2 1 is 02115 1.7/32 inch hole location 2.13/32 inch hole location Figure 1. Positioning Template 1 is06315 1. Auxiliary mirror Figure 2. Orientation of Auxiliary Mirror NOTE The flange nut is a self locking nut and must not be tightened more than 30 in-lbs (3.4 Nm). 3. See Figure 3. Place mirror (2) in position and install backing plate (4) with the raised post (B) (with the L and R marking) toward the nut surface. Install the flange nut (6) and tighten nut to 20-30 in-lbs (2.3-3.4 Nm). 4. See Figure 2. Position the mirror so the round auxiliary mirror is in the upper inside corner position. 5. Repeat for right side

HARLEY DAVIDSON FL ADJUSTABLE RIDER BACKREST MOUNTING KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-02-2011

download
REMOVAL 1. Remove existing seat and grab strap (if equipped) following instructions in the service manual. 2. Refer to the service manual and remove the left side cover and battery. 3. See Figure 5. Pull plastic spark plug wire clip out of the hole in the frame plate at the location where the adjustment handle bracket is going to mount. Discard plastic hose clip. 4. Remove the mid-frame air deflector upper left mounting bolt and washer. Save for installation. 5. If equipped with a grab rail: See Figure 1. Remove grab rail screws (1) and discard. 6. Remove wire harness retention clip located above the bank angle sensor. Discard clip. 7. Remove screws (3) holding the bank angle sensor (4). 1 3 2 4 is06104 1. Grab rail screw (2) 2. Grab rail 3. Bank angle sensor screw (2) 4. Bank angle sensor Figure 1. Remove Bank Angle Sensor Screws INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 2. Install clip nut (1) in mounting hole (2). Align the clip nut hole with alignment hole (3). Follow the instructions included with the Mid-Frame Air Deflector Kit to install the four self-clinching special nuts. 2. Move the electrical connector so that the backrest mounting base does not interfere with it. 3. See Figure 3. Install mounting bracket (8) to mounting base (4) with screw (6) and flange nut (7). Tighten screw to 72-96 in-lbs (8-11 Nm) . NOTE Only use the specified screw to install the mounting bracket to the bank angle sensor. 4. Secure the mounting bracket (8) to the bank angle sensor bracket with 1/4-20 x 5/8 inch screws (5). 5. If installing grab strap (9), install backrest mounting base and grab strap with screws (1) and washers (2). If grab rail is installed, install backrest mounting base with screws (1) and washers (2)

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON AM/FM ANTENNA RELOCATION KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 12-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b) 1. Refer to the Owner’s Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the left-side saddlebag. Gently pull the left-side cover from the frame downtubes (no tools are required), and remove the main fuse. 2. See Figure 1. Disconnect the antenna cable from the antenna base assembly (1). 3. Unscrew the antenna mast (2) from the antenna base, and set it aside for later installation. 4. Remove the lower locknut (3), and remove the antenna base from the mounting bracket (5). Save both locknuts, but discard the lockwasher (4). 5. Remove the two TORX® head screws (6) and lockwashers (7) retaining the antenna mounting bracket to the saddlebag rear support bracket (8). Discard the bracket and fasteners. 6. Carefully remove and discard any cable straps securing the antenna cable to the fender support and saddlebag rear support brackets. 8 9 6 3 2 5 7 4 3 1 is05436 1. Antenna base assembly 2. Antenna mast 3. Locknut (2) 4. Lockwasher 5. Original antenna mounting bracket 6. TORX head screw (2) 7. Split lockwasher (2) 8. Saddlebag rear support bracket 9. TORX Pan head screw and flanged locknut Figure 1. Original Antenna Mount 7. Remove and discard the TORX head screw and nut (9) that fastens the lower saddlebag support bar to the rear fender support bracket. 8. See Figure 2. Obtain the new antenna bracket (1), button head screw (2), flat washers (3 and 4) and flange nut (5) from the kit. NOTE If V-Logo Rear Fender Trim Rail Kit 91100-09 has been installed, the thick washer (4) is not used, and can be dis- carded.

Incoming search terms:

TRIUMPH ROCKET III ELECTRIC HORN HARDWARE KIT INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 24-12-2010

download
1. Remove the seat and left hand side cover. (held in place by two (2) 10mm bolts) Remove the chrome cover from the stock horn located below the headlights. (held in place by two (2) 5mm allen screws at the top of the cover) 2. Unplug the wires from the stock horn. Locate the supplied jacketed cord and attach the end with the piggyback jumpers to the horn wires. Plug these back onto the horn terminals as shown in photo (1). Remove the black plastic left side steering head frame cover (held in place with two (2) 5mm allen screws). Route the cord behind the headlights, along the left side of the frame and over the engine keeping it neatly out of sight. Route the end if the cord to where the relay will mount as shown in photo (2A). Replace chrome horn cover and steering head frame cover. 3. Using the relay supplied, refer to the wiring diagram included with the horn set and the small numbers next to the terminals on the relay. Connect the 2 wires from the jacketed cord to terminals #85 & #86. Connect the blade terminal of the fuse wire assembly (supplied) to terminal #30 on the relay. Attach the other end of the fuse holder to the positive (+) battery terminal. 4. On the horns bend the wire terminals outward so that they will be parallel to the mounting brackets when installed. Refer to photo (3) and assemble the horns onto their supplied mounting brackets as shown. Bolt two (2) of the four (4) flat silver brackets on each of the horns using the 6mm nuts and lock washers supplied. Bolt the black bracket to the left hand horn using the 6x12mm bolt and nyloc nut supplied. Place the 6 x 35mm bolt with a washer and lock washer thru the right hand horn bracket then the left hand black bracket and place the 3/8″ flange nut over the back of the bolt. Remove the bolt where the horns will mount (see photo 2B) and bolt the horn set on as assembled with the flange nut on the back side of the black bracket. Align the horns as shown in photo (2) being careful that the horns do not make contact with each other or any other parts as this will significantly reduce their output then tighten the bolt securely.

RUNE PASSENGER FLOORBOARDS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 21-12-2010

download
1. Remove the seat. Remove the Phillips screws securing the two small black covers on either side of the battery and remove the covers. Next remove the two Phillips screws securing the chrome side covers. Remove the side covers by prying out on the lower front corners with your fingers. Slide the covers to the rear and down to disengage from their rear mounting hooks. Set the covers aside. 2. Beginning on the right side locate the lower sub frame mounting bolt (17mmm wrench size) see (1A) Located behind the sub frame near the head of this bolt you will find a wire clip. Using a blade screwdriver open the clip and push the wires up out of the way. Remove the lower sub frame nut and bolt. Remove the muffler mounting bolt (1B). 3. Locate the right hand mount assembly. Remove the small “L” shaped clamp from the mount. Locate the large (12x 50mm) bolt and two 12mm washers (supplied). Place the bolt thru the hole in the mount. Next place the two washers onto the bolt. Install the assembly onto the frame as shown in photo (2). Reinstall the muffler mounting bolt. It may help to lift on the muffler while trying to get the bolt started). Install the original 12mm flange nut removed earlier onto the new 12mm bolt. Tighten the 12mm bolt and muffler mounting bolts securely (55 ft. lbs. on the 12mm and 12 ft. lbs. on the muffler). Install the “L” clamp as shown in (2A) with the tab facing downward and resting on the muffler mount and tighten securely. Place the wires back into the clip and snap the clip closed

Yamaha V-Star 650 Outlaw Part Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 09-11-2010

download
Remove both Allen bolts that hold the muffler together (Fig. 1) . Also Loosen clamp from the front muffler to front head pipe (Fig. 2) , and remove allen bolts from rear head pipe and remove in one peace carefully (Fig. 3) . Figure 1 Figure Figure 3 2. Once the two mufflers are removed with the rear head pipe, remove bracket by removing two 8mm bolts as shown and remove bracket. (Fig 4) Figure 4 3. Remove spring from brake light switch to the brake rod located on the right side footrest. (Fig 5) Figure 5 4. Remove two bolts holding the footrest, and brake pedal (Fig. 6) . Carefully rest right side footrest on the floor or you can use a two by four to rest the footrest onto. Figure 6 5. Remove front head pipe by removing two nuts on the head pipe flange as shown in figure (Fig 7). Now your stock exhaust should be fully remove as shown in (Fig.8) Figure 7 Figure 8 6. Remove right side exhaust stud with a stud remover or double nut two 8mm nuts and remove stud. (Fig. 9 & 10) Note: We supply two 8mm x 1.25 flange nuts in the hardware kit so you can remove the stud. Figure 9 Figure 10 Assembly 7. Tape off your frame and parts of the motor before installing the Roadhouse exhaust, this will prevent any scratches on your V-Star. (Fig. 11) Figure 11 8. Mount Roadhouse muffler bracket on bike with supplied two 8mm x 1.25 x 20mm flange bolts as shown in (Fig. 12). Figure 12 9. Slide front head flange onto Roadhouse front head pipe as shown in (Fig. 13) . Once head flange is mounted on head pipe mount head pipe into port as shown in (Fig. 14) and use from hardware kit (one) 8mm x 1.25 x 25mm flange bolts and one of the stock nuts to mount on the stud (Fig. 15) . Make collar is flush with the front port and tighten flange bolt and nut.

Incoming search terms:

TRIUMPH DAYTONA 675 DUAL OUTLET SLIP-ON EXHAUST INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 30-10-2010

download
1) Make sure the motorcycle is cool and place securely on a service lift or stand. 2) Lift up on the front of the passenger seat and remove the bolt securing the passenger seat to the subframe. Remove the passenger seat. See Figure #1 3) Using the key, remove the rider seat. 4) Remove the four bolts securing the tail section to the subframe. lift up on the tail section and disconnect the tail light wire. remove the tail section. See Figure #2 PERFORMANCE DELIVERED! TECH: (951)739-5900 PARTS INCLUDED Ref. Part Number Description Qty 1) 00-200-00060 Slip-on S-bend Assembly 1 2) 00-200-00056 Carbon Fiber Dual Outlet Muffler 1 3) 04-24-42866 Supersport Fender Bracket 1 4) 03-46-42004 Muffler Mounting Strap 1 5) 07-27-42005 Muffler Strap Silicone Rubber Sleeve 1 6) 04-18-37594 Muffler Strap Mounting Spacer 2 7) 01-5106100016-SS M6-1.0x16mm Socket Button Head Bolt 4 8) 01-7406100-27 M6-1.0 Hex Flange Nut 2 6) 07-41-35929 Dual Swivel Spring, Long 2 7) 07-38-42063-35 T-Bolt Clamp 1 TOOLS REQUIRED Ref. Description 1) 3/8″ Drive Ratchet 2) 3″ Extension 3) 10mm Socket 4) 12mm Socket 5) 13mm Socket 6) 4mm Allen Socket Ref. Description 7) 5mm Allen Socket 8) 8mm Allen Socket 9) 10mm Wrench 10) 12mm Wrench 11) Torque Wrench 12) Spring Tool or Needlenose Pliers INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS FIGURE #1
18-7009-524-02 RT1 DUAL OUTLET SLIP-ON EXHAUST TRIUMPH DAYTONA 675 2006-07 PERFORMANCE DELIVERED! TECH: (951)739-5900 5) Remove the four bolts securing the plastic cover over the stock muffler. Remove the cover. See Figure #3 6) Remove the left and right turn signal mounting bolts. Slide the turn signals/license plate light assembly away from the license plate mount and disconnect all wires. Make note of the right and left turn signal wiring. Set turn signal assembly aside. See Figure #4 7) Remove the four bolts that secure the license plate bracket to the stock muffler. Remove the license plate bracket. See Figure #5 8) Loosen the muffler inlet clamp. See Figure #6 9) Remove and retain the muffler mounting bolt and nut. Remove the muffler assembly from the motorcycle.

Kawasaki Mule 610 Windshield Installation And Operations Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Seizmik Hybrid Roof Frame Kit Contents: A. Windshield Mount Top Brackets and Hardware (2) B. Windshield Clamps and Hardware (2) (not shown) C. Windshield (1) (not shown) A B C D E F G H I J K L M Note: All hardware and brackets may not be shown in this view. Windshield Top Mount Hardware Includes: A. M6x22mm Socket Head Bolts (4) B. M6x12mm Socket Head Bolts (4) C. M8 Standard Flat Washers (4) D. Compression Sleve (2) E. M8x18mm Socket Head Bolt (2) F. Windshield Stay Assembly (2) G. 1.875″ Bar Clamp Half (4) H. Windshield bracket (2) I. Windshield clamp plate (2) J. Windshield clamp gasket (4) K. M6x25mm hex head bolt (4) L. M6 flat washer (8) M. M6 hex lock nut (4) Windsheild Lower Clamp Hardware (not shown) Includes: A. M6 x 40mm Zinc Coated Hex Head Bolt (2) B. M6 Standard Flat Washer (4) C. M6 Zinc Coated Nut (2) D. M6 Wide Flange Nut (2) E. 2″ Tube Clamp (2) F. 2″ Rubber Grip Strip (2) 3 Installation Instructions: Use the passenger side clamp to ensure proper positioning. The clamp should be positioned as shown. The driver’s side clamp should be even with the passenger’s side

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: