Kawasaki ZX-9R Ninja TiForce exhaust system Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 07-05-2012

download
1. Remove the lower fairing. Remove thelower radiator mounting bolts, loosen the upper bolts and pivot the radiator forward to provide access to the exhaust nuts (flange nuts). Remove the oil cooler mounting bolts and pivot the oil cooler forward to provide access. 2. Remove the existing exhaust system and save the flange nuts for reuse. Save the stock exhaust can mounting bolt and nut for reuse as well. 3. Inspect the exhaust gaskets. Replace if necessary. 4. Assemble the head pipes 1 (blue), 2 (red), 3 (yellow), and 4 (green) by matching the joints of the same color to the pair of front Y-pipes. Do not install the exhaust springs at this time. 5. 2000 through 2002 models ONLY!!! Place a billet aluminum exhaust port centering flange Z on each TiForce headpipe -see figure 3 for details. 6. Attachthe assembled head pipe sections to the exhaust ports, but do not tighten the flange nuts fully, allowing for some adjustment in the remaining steps. Reuse the flange nuts saved from step 2 above. Make sure the ends of the headpipes fit flush and snug in the ports and centering flanges Z before tightening (’00-’02 ONLY). 7. Install the S-Bend to the front section of the headpipes and two Y-pipes. 8. Go back and retighten the head pipe flange nuts per factory specifications -make sure the headpipes and flanges Z are centered in each port (’00-’02 ONLY!!! ) . 9. Slide the TiForce end can into place. 10. Loosely attach the two rubber bands, stainless steel bands K, and stay / hanger G to the end can using the supplied 6mm hardware H. See figure 1. 11. Place the bands approximately 108 mm from the edge of the end can. See figure 2. 12. Using the stock provided mounting point on the passenger footpeg, and using the stock mounting bolt, mount the end can loosely, allowing for some adjustment. Insert the stock mounting bolt through the stay / hanger G. 13. Attach the supplied springs to all the joints, starting from the headpipes and working back to the end can. 14. Make sure the exhaust system is free and clear, if necessary jiggle the system to adjust for proper clearance. 15. Carefully align the two stainless bands K so that they are parallel to each other, and spaced properly on the can (refer to step 11 /figure 2), then tighten the 6mm hardware H and the stock mounting bolt hardware. Make sure that the rubber pads fully cover the band(s). USE CAUTIONWHEN TIGHTENING THE 6MM HARDWARE AND THE TWO BANDS SO AS NOT TO CRUSH OR DISTORT THE SLEEVE OF THE CAN.

Suzuki C50/ M50 Boulevard BIG AIR KIT INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 13-03-2012

download
1. Remove the (2) Bolts at the top of the stock air cleaner to the left and right of the oval rubber hose coming from under the fuel tank. 2. Loosen the hose clamp at the base of the oval rubber hose on the top of the air cleaner. 3. A male barb protrudes from the rear of the air cleaner that inserts into a rubber grommet mounted to the cylinders. Pull the air cleaner away from the cylinders firmly and you will feel the barb release. Now pull the upper section of the air cleaner downward to remove it from the oval snorkel tube from under the fuel tank. 4. Now you can reach to the rear of the box and unplug the electrical lead for the Air Sensor” which sits just about in the middle of the rear of the air cleaner. Now remove the breather hose at bottom of the air cleaner. 5. Set the air cleaner aside and turn it over to access the back. Remove the single bolt that secures the Air Sensor” (This sensor will be installed into the Aluminum Manifold of your new BAK assembly later) 6. Remove the lower mounting arm assembly from the cylinders. (You will not reuse this). 7. Using the (2) Dome head m6 x 15mm screws install the (2) #1 Arms to the rear (the side without the groove) of the backing plate, the shiny/chrome side of the arms should face outward. The smaller of the two holes in each arm is the one you place the screws through. Use the m6 Flange Nuts to secure the bolts at the rear of backing plate. Snug these up but do not tighten fully.

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha 1999-2002 YZF-R6 TiForce exhaust system Installation Instructions (full system)

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 12-01-2012

download
1. Remove the lower fairing. Remove the lower radiator mounting bolts, loosen the upper bolts and pivot the radiator forward to provide more access to the exhaust nuts (flange nuts). 2. Remove the existing exhaust system and save the flange nuts for reuse. Save the mounting bolt and nut for the end can to the passenger footpeg for reuse as well. 3. Inspect the exhaust gaskets. Replace if necessary. 4. Assemble the head pipes 1, 2, 3 , and 4 by matching the joints of the same color to the pair of front Y-pipes. Do not install the exhaust springs at this time. 5. Attach the assembled head pipe sections to the exhaust ports, but do not tighten the flange nuts fully, allowing for some adjustment in the remainingsteps. Reuse the flange nuts saved from step 3 above. Make sure the ends of the headpipes fit flush and snug in the ports before tightening. 6. Install the S-Bend to the front section of the headpipes and two Y-pipes. 7. Go back and retighten the head pipe flange nuts per factory specifications. 8. Slide the TiForce end can into place. Loosely attach the two rubber bands, stainless steel bands K, and stayarm / hanger G to the end can using the supplied 6mm hardware H. (See figure 1) . 9. Place the bands approximately 195mmfrom the edge of the end can. (See figure 2) . 10. Using the stock provided mounting point on the passenger footpeg, and using the stock mounting bolt, mount the end can loosely, allowing for some adjustment. Insert the stock mounting bolt through the stay / hanger G. 11. Attach the supplied springs to all the joints, starting from the headpipes and working back to the end can. 12. Make sure the exhaust system is free and clear, if necessary jiggle the system to adjust for proper clearance

Yamaha V-Star 650 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 10-01-2012

download
Instruction sheet 54-600 1 Front head pipe 54-600-01F 1 Rear head pipe 54-600-01R 1 Front heat shield 54-600-02F 1 Rear heat shield 54-600-02R 1 Outlaw muffler 50-103-127 1 Muffler bracket 54-600-40 1 Head flange 54-110-41 7 2″ standard hose clamps 70-100-35 2 1 3/4″ HD Hose clamp 70-100-37 2 5/16″-18 carriage bolts 70-100-10 2 5/16″-18 flange nuts 70-100-15 1 8mm x 1.25 x 25mm flange bolt for front head flange 70-100-09 2 8mm x 1.25 x 20mm bolts /muffler bracket 70-100-05 2 10mm x 1.25 x 35mm bolts 70-100-85 2 Spacer .250 x .438 x .875 50-100-74 2 8mm x 1.25 Flange nut 70-100-22
Disassembly 1. Remove both Allen bolts that hold the muffler together (Fig. 1) . Also Loosen clamp from the front muffler to front head pipe (Fig. 2) , and remove allen bolts from rear head pipe and remove in one peace carefully (Fig. 3) . Figure 1 Figure 2 Figure 3 2. Once the two mufflers are removed with the rear head pipe, remove bracket by removing two 8mm bolts as shown and remove bracket. (Fig 4) Figure 4
3. Remove spring from brake light switch to the brake rod located on the right side footrest. (Fig 5) Figure 5 4. Remove two bolts holding the footrest, and brake pedal (Fig. 6) . Carefully rest right side footrest on the floor or you can use a two by four to rest the footrest onto. Figure 6

Incoming search terms:

HONDA AERO 750 CRUZER EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL And INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 18-11-2011

download
Install mounting bracket (stamped 363-P) in the original muffler mounting position, using two 10mm bolts and
one 10mm nut. (supplied)(Refer to figure 2). 2. Mark outside surface of front and rear heat shields with location of mounting clips that are welded to the inside.(Refer to figure 3).Place each heat shield on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Position each head pipe/muffler over its respective heat shield. (Refer to figure 4).
3. Feed tail end of each hose clamp through each mounting clip welded to back side of front and rear heat shields. Take note of clamp hex screw head direction. (Clamp head direction is critical for adjustment when system is installed on bike.) Wrap each clamp around back side of head pipe threading tail end into clamp head. (Refer to figure 3 & 4).
4. Install front head pipe/muffler using stock flange nuts. Slide dog bone shaped nutplate (supplied) inside
bracket welded to backside of muffler. Attach muffler to mounting bracket 363-P using (supplied) 5/16” flange
bolts engaging dog bone nutplate. Leave head pipe/muffler assembly loose at this time (Refer to figure 4). Repeat this step with the rear head pipe.5. Align mufflers so they are parallel when viewing from right side of the motorcycle. Tighten 5/16” flange bolts securing upper and lower muffler positions.. Tighten cylinder exhaust port flange nuts securing head pipes to cylinder heads. 7. Adjust heat shields so they meet front of muffler taper. (Refer to figure 6). Tighten all hose clamps securing heat shield locations. NOTE: Heat shields should cover muffler/head pipe weld joint.

HONDA VTX 1800C,F BIG SHOTS EXHAUST SYSTEM

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 09-11-2011

download
Remove right side frame cover. 2. If motorcycle is oxygen sensor equipped, locate and unplug connector(s). Remove wire tie (take note of harness routing for reassembly). Remove sensor(s) from exhaust system. Note: Use caution when handling. Do not handle sensor tip area, store in a safe dry place for reassembly. 3. Remove allen head screw, holding rear brake master cylinder reservoir and cover. 4. Remove footpeg flange head bolts. Carefully lower right foot peg assembly, with rear brake reservoir attached. Note: Use caution when handling brake line. 5. Remove exhaust port flange nuts.6. Remove flange bolts securing rear muffler mount to exhaust system mounting bar. 7. Remove complete exhaust system. Start by removing front head pipe from exhaust port (assistance may be required). 8. Remove rectifier from mounting bar. 9. Remove stock (cast iron) exhaust system mounting bar

Honda CBR-1100xx Blackbird – Installation and Removal Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 03-11-2011

download
Remove the lower fairing. Remove the lower radiator mounting bolts, loosen the upper bolts and pivot the
radiator forward to provide access to the exhaust nuts (flange nuts). Remove the oil cooler mounting bolts and
pivot the oil cooler forward to provide access.
2. Remove the existing exhaust system and save the flange nuts for reuse. Save the stock exhaust can mounting
bolt and nut for the end can to the passenger footpeg for reuse as well.
3. Inspect the exhaust gaskets. Replace if necessary.
4. Assemble the head pipes 1 (blue), 2 (red), 3 (yellow), and 4 (green) by matching the joints of the same color to
the pair of front Y-pipes. Do not install the exhaust springs at this time.
5. Remove the rubber center stand stop from the stock exhaust system. Insert the rubber stop into the supplied
steel bracket. Mount the bracket to the right side of centerstand using the stock mounting bolt, and tighten fully.
6. Attach the assembled head pipe sections to the exhaust ports, but do not tighten the flange nuts fully, allowing
for some adjustment in the remaining steps. Reuse the flange nuts saved from step 2 above. Make sure the
ends of the headpipes fit flush and snug in the ports before tightening.
7. Install the S-Bend to the front section of the headpipes and two Y-pipes.
8. Go back and retighten the head pipe flange nuts per factory specification.
9. Slide the TiForce end can into place.
10. Loosely attach the two rubber bands, stainless steel bands K, and stay / hanger G to the end can using the
supplied 6mm hardware H. See figure 1.
11. Place the bands approximately 115mm from the edge of the end can. See figure 2.
12. Using the stock provided mounting point on the passenger footpeg, and using the stock mounting bolt, mount
the end can loosely, allowing for some adjustment. Insert the stock mounting bolt through the stay / hanger G.
13. Attach the supplied springs to all the joints, starting from the headpipes and working back to the end can. Please

2005-2010 TACOMA RUNNING BOARD REPAIR

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 31-10-2011

download
Care must be taken when installing this accessory to ensure damage does not occur to the vehicle. The installation of this accessory should follow approved guidelines to ensure a quality installation. These guidelines can be found in the “Accessory Installation Practices” document. This document covers such items as:- — Vehicle Protection (use of covers and blankets, cleaning chemicals, etc.). — Safety (eye protection, rechecking torque procedure, etc.). — Vehicle Disassembly/Reassembly (panel removal, part storage, etc.). — Electrical Component Disassembly/Reassembly (battery disconnection, connector removal, etc.). Please see your Toyota dealer for a copy of this document. 1. Remove Running Board from Packaging. (a) Remove running board assembly from package and place on a clean protected surface. The boards are sided (Fig. 1-1) (b) Verify kit contents and inspect the running board for damage. 2. Running Board Preparation for Installation (LH/RH Side). (a) Verify hardware bag content by referring to the cover page of this instruction sheet. (b) Loosen the 1/4 – 20 flange nuts at each of the three (3) bracket locations on each running board. (Fig. 2-1) (c) With a small slotted screwdriver, remove the plastic plugs covering M8 weld nuts in body of vehicle at 6 points/side.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON XR1200 LUGGAGE RACK KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-03-2011

download
Kit 53976-08 (XR1200 Passenger Upright Kit) is available for separate purchase. Contact your Harley-Davidson dealer for more information. Kit Contents See Figure 2 and Table 1. REMOVAL 1. Remove pillion and seat following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. 2. Remove the seat base following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. 3. See Figure 1. Remove the turn signal mounting screws (3) and discard. Allow the turn signal to hang by the harness until lower bracket installation. 4. Remove the rear fender support strut screws (6) and dis- card. INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 2. Install lower luggage rack mount bracket with screws (9), flat washers (10) and nuts (8). Bracket will mount around nut (Item 2 in Figure 1). Tighten to 19 ft-lbs (26 Nm) . 2. Install screws (7) and nuts (8) through the rear fender support strut and the lower luggage rack mount bracket. Tighten to 19 ft-lbs (26 Nm) . 3. Route the turn signal wire harnesses through the groove in the bracket. Install new turn signal mounting screws (11). Tighten screws to 3-5 ft-lbs (4-7 Nm) . 4. Install seat base following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. 5. Install upper luggage rack mount bracket (4) with original equipment seat base screws in the lower holes (A). Do not tighten at this time. 6. Install screws (3) into slotted holes in the upper luggage rack mount bracket (4) and flange nuts (6). Slide the upper bracket as far back in the slots as possible. Tighten screws (3) to 10 ft-lbs (13.5 Nm) 4 1 1 2 5 6 3 is05250 1. Lower luggage rack mount bracket screw (4) 2. Nut (2) 3. Turn signal mounting screw (4) 4. Upper luggage rack mount bracket 5. Luggage rack 6. Rear fender support strut screw (2) Figure 1. Luggage Rack Installation NOTE If installing the Passenger Upright Kit (part number 53976-08) (available separately), do not install spacers (2) and screws (3) in front holes. 7. Install luggage rack (1) aligning the holes with the holes in the upper luggage rack mount bracket. Install spacers (2) and screws (3) in holes. Tighten to 6-10 ft-lbs (8-13.5 Nm) . After installing seat, pull upward on seat to be sure it is locked in position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070b) 8. Install pillion and seat following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. Do not exceed luggage rack weight capacity. Too much weight can cause loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00373a

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FLHX MIRROR COVERS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 22-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove the outer fairing using service manual instructions. 2. See Figure 1. Remove the mirrors (1) and retain the flange nuts (2) and plastic backing plates (3) securing the mirrors to the inner fairing. Do not heat or bake plastic parts after painting. Applying heat can damage plastic parts. (00615b) NOTE The adhesive will not bond correctly if it is applied at temperatures less than 50° F (10° C). 3. For primed/painted mirror kits: See Figure 2. Install mounting tape to the mirror covers as follows: a. Clean the tape mounting surface of the mirror cover (1) with alcohol pads provided. Allow to dry com- pletely. b. Get the primer tube and follow the instructions on the tube to activate the primer. When the primer is activated apply the primer to the tape mounting surface of the mirror cover. c. Rub the adhesive backing of the mounting tape (2 or 3) to activate the adhesive then remove the backing. d. Install mounting tape to the mirror cover in the locations shown. Press tape and hold in place for 60 seconds. e. Repeat steps c and d and attach each piece of mounting tape to the mirror cover as shown, then repeat step 3 for the opposite mirror cover. 4. Clean the backside of the mirrors with the alcohol pads provided. Allow to dry completely. 5. Get the primer tube and follow the instructions on the tube to activate the primer. When the primer is activated apply the primer to the back face of the mirror. 6. Rub the adhesive backing on the backside of the mirror cover to activate the adhesive then remove the backing. 7. Place the mirror cover over the backside of the mirror and press into place for a minimum of 60 seconds. 8. Repeat steps 4 through 6 for the opposite mirror. 9. With the mirror post on the outboard side, place the plastic backing plate against the inner fairing engaging two holes in the washer with the threaded stud and index pin. The letters “L” or “R” are stamped on the backing plate posts to differentiate between the left and right side. Repeat for opposite mirror. 10. Install the flange nut on the threaded stud and tighten to 30-40 in-lbs (3.4-4.5 Nm) . 11. Install the outer fairing using the service manual instruc- tions