Suzuki GSF 1200S Bandit Upgrade INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 15-02-2012

download
Holeshot Steering Damper 12 Then he attached a wire to the damper rod, to prevent it from getting lost in the fork tube, and pulled out the stock spacer and spring. 11 The Bandit has an internal damper that’s connected to the top and bottom of the fork tube. Kevin loosened the nut to detach it from the fork cap. 5 Rich loosened the damper body clamp and slid it onto the damper. 6 Next, he mounted the damper, front and rear, using a flat washer and a locking nut as a safety precaution. Then he began the final adjustments (see sidebar for details). When finished, he tightened the bolts in the fairing bracket. 7 To install the fork brace, Rich had to first carefully cut off the plastic fork protectors. 8 He placed the body of the brace between the forks and loosely bolted each end of the brace in place. He finished by tightening all the bolts to spec. 9 The Works Performance spring kit comes with everything needed for installation. 10 With the bike on the lift, Kevin jacked up the front end to reduce the spring load. He removed the bars, loosened the pinch bolts, and removed the fork cap. Holeshot Fork Brace Works Dual-Rate Spring Kit February/March 2006 RoadBike 87 www. RoadBikeMag.com February/March 2006 RoadBike 88 16 The Muzzys kit comes with the canister, a midsection pipe, and a centerstand stop plate and bolt. 17 I removed the stock muffler, starting from where the midsection pipe joins the header. If the gasket is in good condition, you can reuse it. 18 Since the stock pipe included a centerstand stopper, Muzzys provides a new one. With the muffler removed, I mounted the stop plate to the centerstand pivot bolt. 19 I carefully eased the Muzzys midsection pipe into the stock gasket, and then slid the muffler on and rotated it until the mounting brackets were aligned. 13 Kevin compared the stock spring assembly (bottom) to the Works one (top) to see if he needed to cut the provided spacer. There’s a difference of about .25″, but the instructions account for this discrepancy (years of the stock spring carrying a load), so no cutting was required.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FL CHROME BRAKE PEDAL COVER – 3 SLOT AND 5 SLOT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 17-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove previously installed brake pedal cover from motorcycle. 2. Align and place brake pedal cover over rubber tread. 3. Insert bolt, with rubber logo properly aligned, into hole in combined new brake pedal cover and rubber tread. 4. Place flat washer onto bolt. 5. Place new brake pedal cover and bolt/washer assembly on brake pedal. 6. Place offset washer on bolt. 7. Adjust and hold offset washer in position covering exposed slot under brake pedal and attach acorn nut to bolt. Tighten acorn nut to 25-29 ft-lbs (33.8-39.3 Nm)

HARLEY DAVIDSON WINDSHIELD MOUNTING HARDWARE KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 14-04-2011

download
This kit contains the following items: ITEMDESCRIPTION/ QUANTITY PART NO. 1 Stud, double ended, 5/16-18 (4) 3265A 2 Bushing (4) 67621-94 3 Acorn nut, keps, 5/16-18 (Chrome) (4) 7992 Installation 1. Using a T-40 TORX drive head, remove the upper left- side chrome button-head fork screw and chrome flat washer and discard. 2. See Figure 1. Obtain a double-ended stud (1) and chrome acorn nut (3) from the kit. Thread the nut onto the NON lock patch side of the stud and hand tighten. NOTE Position the clamp so the clutch cable is to the rear of the stud. 3. Slide the clutch cable clamp (4), along with the cable, into position on the stud as shown. Assemble a bushing (2) from the kit onto the stud threads. 4. Insert the lock patch side of the stud through the headlamp nacelle and into the upper fork bracket. Tighten the acorn nut and stud to 15-20 ft – lbs (20-27 Nm). 5. Continue, one at a time, replacing the three remaining chrome button-head fork screws and flat washers with the studs, bushings and chrome acorn nuts from the kit. Tighten to 15-20 ft – lbs (20-27 Nm)

HARLEY DAVIDSON XL (Sportster) ENGINE GUARD INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-04-2011

download
Installation- Late 1984 and Later XLModels (Equipped With Alternator) 1 CAUTION Late 1994 and 1995 XL vehicle nut plates have 3/8-16 threads. Reuse original screws on late 1994 and 1995 XL models. Installing the 3/8-24 x 1-1/4 in. screws from kit will damage nut plate and screw threads. 1. See Figure 1. From underside of steering head remove screws (7, 8, or 9) and flat washer (6). Discard original screws (7, 8, or 9) and washer (6). 2. Remove and discard the two top motor mount screws, washers, and nuts. 3. See Figures 1 and 2. Place washer (2) on 5-1/2 in. long screw (1). Insert screw (1) through one motor mount, through spacer (11) (unless engine guard is being installed on a vehicle equipped with forward controls, in which case DO NOT USE SPACER), through the offset end of bracket (3), and (with large offset toward jiffy stand side of vehicle) through the other motor mount. Place kit supplied washer (2) on end of screw (1) and secure with locknut (4). Be sure bracket does not pinch wiring. On 1986 and later models be sure bracket does not contact oil pressure switch. 4. See Figure 1. Position engine guard (5) upper mounting bracket under the steering head

HARLEY DAVIDSON CHROME CALIPER AND ROTOR COVER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 12-04-2011

download
This instruction sheet references service manual information. A service manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson Dealer. Kit Contents There are no service parts available for this kit. INSTALLATION Left Side Installation 1. See Figure 2. Assemble the wedge spacer halves (1 and 2) to the left lower caliper mounting bracket (3) with the screw (4) and washer (5). 2. See Figure 3. Install the left lower caliper mounting bracket (1) to the left fork slider by sliding the wedge spacer into the hole in the bottom of the fork slider. Tighten finger- tight. 6 3 5 3 3 4 2 1 9 8 7 3 is06000 1. Rotor cover top mounting bracket 2. Spacer (models without fender rails only) 3. Screw (16) 4. Caliper cover 5. Wedge spacer 6. Screw and flat washer 7. Lower mounting bracket 8. Caliper/rotor cover mounting bracket 9. Caliper mounting bracket Figure 1. Caliper and Rotor Cover Kit (Left Side Shown)

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA GLIDE ADJUSTABLE HIGHWAY PEG MOUNTING KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-04-2011

download
Installation 1. See Figure 1. Install setscrew (14) into lower hole on frame tube boss (2) leaving .20 in. of setscrew (or three threads) exposed. 2. Place highway peg mounting plate (1) into position. For a lower peg position, place bottom hidden hole in mounting plate over setscrew. For a higher peg position place upper hidden hole in mounting plate over setscrew. Attach mounting plate to frame tube boss using 1 in. long screw (3), lockwasher (4), and flat washer (5) from kit. Tighten screws to 33 ft-lbs. 3. Install footrest support (6) onto highway peg support plate using hex nut (7), lockwasher (8) and flat washer (9) from kit. Tighten nut (7) to 47 ft-lbs. 4. Locate spring washer (10) from kit. While holding spring washer in position on inside of footrest support (with square edge towards motorcycle), position footpeg (not included with this mounting kit) between footrest support mounting tabs, as shown. 5. Insert 1-1/2 in. long screw (12) from kit through footrest support mounting tabs, footpeg, and spring washer. Secure using locknut (13) from kit. 6. Repeat these steps for the other side of vehicle. 1 WARNING These footrest pegs must fold upward and toward the rear at about a 45┬░angle when retracted. If they do not, peg could contact ground while motorcycle is in a turn, causing loss of control or startling the rider, resulting in possible personal injury. If pegs do not fold up and back at a 45┬░angle, remove pegs and turn them over so the flat surface is facing forward.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON NOSTALGIC BRAKE PEDAL PAD INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-04-2011

download
This kit is designed for use on the following model motorcycles: 1980 and later FLHT, FLT, FLHR, FLHS 1986 and later FLSTC, FLSTN, FLSTF, FLSTS. Each kit contains: QTY DESCRIPTION PART NO. 1 Brake pedal cover 44249-96 1 Rubber tread 44251-96 1 Bolt (with rubber H-D logo) 44229-95 1 Washer, 7/8 in. OD 6422 1 Washer, 5/8 in. OD 6316HW 1 Offset washer 6421 1 Acorn nut 7946 All Service Parts are listed above. Installation 1. Remove previously installed brake pedal cover from motorcycle. 2. Align and place brake pedal cover over rubber tread. 3. Insert bolt, with rubber logo properly aligned, into hole in combined new brake pedal cover and rubber tread. 4. Place 5/8 in. OD flat washer onto bolt first, followed by 7/8 in. OD washer. 5. Place new brake pedal cover and bolt/washer assembly on brake pedal. 6. Place offset washer on bolt. 7. Adjust and hold offset washer in position covering exposed slot under brake pedal and attach acorn nut to bolt. Tighten acorn nut to 25-29 ft-lbs

HARLEY DAVIDSON FL SOFTAIL REAR BRAKE LEVERS REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 24-03-2011

download
REMOVAL 1. See Figure 1. Remove the cotter pin (5) and washer (E) from the master cylinder clevis pin (B). Discard the cotter pin. NOTE The clevis pin has a slight interference fit. It may be necessary to use pliers to pull the clevis pin from the push rod. Be careful not to damage mating parts. 2. Remove the clevis pin (B) from the brake rod. Thoroughly clean and examine parts for wear. Replace if necessary. 3. Remove the brake lever mounting screw (A) and flat washer (D), and save for reinstallation, if necessary. Remove and discard the outer O-ring (2). 4. Remove the brake lever by rotating counter-clockwise and lifting the master-cylinder clevis if necessary. Pull the lever from the shaft. Remove and discard the inner O-ring. 5. Thoroughly clean the lever mounting shaft of grease and dirt. INSTALLATION NOTE These levers are equipped with self-lubricating bushings. It is not necessary to lubricate the mounting shaft or bushings inside the lever prior to installation. 1. See Figure 1. Insert the new O-rings (4) on either side of the lever bushings (2). Install the new brake lever (1) onto the mounting shaft. NOTE There is insufficient clearance to install the clevis pin from the outside, so it must be installed from the inboard side of the brake lever. 2. Align the holes in the lever and brake rod and insert the stock clevis pin (B) from the inboard side. 3. Install the small flat washer (E) onto the clevis pin and insert the new cotter pin (5). 4. Place the large flat washer (D) onto the brake lever mounting screw (A). Apply Loctite 243 (blue) to the threads of the screw, and reinstall into the brake lever mounting shaft. Tighten the screw to 12-16 ft-lbs (16.3-21.7 Nm) . 5. Install the brake pedal pad (C) to the brake lever. After repairing the brake system, test brakes at low speed. If brakes are not operating properly, testing at high speeds can cause loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00289a) 6. Check the brake lever for proper operation and clearance through its full travel

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON HERITAGE CHROME FRONT FENDER RAIL INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 21-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION NOTE See Figure 1. Be careful not to crack plastic fender lamp lens (2) or chrome plate when removing lens. 1. Remove fender lamp light lens (2) by placing screwdriver in slot in top of lens and carefully prying cover loose. Retain lens and gasket for later installation. 2. Loosen four hex socket head screws (1) which attach fender (4) to fender mount. 3 2 4 1 is03805 1. Fender mount screws (4) 2. Fender lamp light lens 3. Fender Rail 4. Fender Figure 1. Installed Front fender Rail NOTE When installing fender rail (3), be sure fender rail supports are inside of fender. 3. Place fender rail (3) from kit into position, aligning the front bracket hole of rail with hole in front of fender (4). Fender rail supports will fit snugly inside fender. NOTE Be careful not to damage the fender lamp wire when securing front fender rail into place. 4. Use a magnet to place a 10-32 x 1/2 inch phillips screw through the hole in front fender and through front bracket hole of fender rail (3). 5. Loosely secure fender rail (3) to fender (4) with 1/2 inch flat washer and hex locknut. 6. On right side only, remove two hex socket head screws and nuts. Retain nuts for installation. 7. Replace original two socket head screws with 5/16-18 x 2 inch screws from kit. 8. For vehicles without caliper/rotor covers: On left side of fender (4) only, install a washer between rail (3) and fender for both screws. Replace original two hex socket head screws with 5/16-18 x 2 inch screws from kit. For vehicle with caliper/rotor covers: Do not replace hex socket head screw that supports caliper/rotor cover. On left side of fender (4), install a washer between fender (4) and rail (3) on screw that does not support the caliper/rotor cover (towards the front of the vehicle). Replace remaining hex socket head screw with 5/16-18 x 2 inch screw from kit. 9. Install four original nuts. 10. Tighten front bracket Phillips screw securely. Tighten four hex socket head screws to 14-18 ft-lbs (19-24 Nm). 11. Install gasket and fender lamp lens removed earlier

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FRONT SPOILER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-03-2011

download
Installation NOTE The spoiler in kit number 58882-04BDK is finished with a primer coat. Before installation, have the spoiler painted 1. Mount the motorcycle on a lift table. 2. See the Service Parts illustration. Attach the upper front spoiler bracket (4) to the bosses on the inside front of the spoiler (1) with the two Hi-Lo screws (10) from the kit. Tighten to 15-20 in-lbs (1.7-2.3 Nm). 3. Attach the lower front spoiler bracket (5) to the two weld nuts in the cross bar at the bottom front of the motorcycle frame with two hex head machine screws (6) and split lockwashers (7) from the kit. Torque to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm). 4. Remove the protective film from the back of the medallion. Carefully center the medallion on the recessed area on the front of the spoiler. 5. Press the Bar and Shield medallion (3) firmly into position. Hold the medallion in place, pushing hard with your thumbs, for about five seconds. Take care not to shift the medallion on the spoiler. 6. After releasing pressure, avoid direct contact with the medallion for about 20 minutes. 7. Place a flat washer (9) on one of the pan head machine screws (8) from the kit. Position the spoiler to the front of the frame. Insert the screw through the large hole in the bottom of the spoiler and thread it into the upper front spoiler bracket, but do not fully tighten at this time. 8. Place a flat washer on each of the two remaining pan head machine screws from the kit. Insert the screws through the slots in the bottom of the spoiler and thread them into the lower bracket, but do not tighten fully. 9. Position the spoiler next to the vehicle frame allowing an equal amount of minimal clearance. Alternately tighten the three screws to 72 in-lbs (8 Nm)

Incoming search terms: