Honda Goldwing GL1800 Independent Rear Suspension Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
Removal of Original Parts Most tasks necessary in this guide can be accomplished with the vehicle on its center stand. Secure the center stand to one of the forward crash bars with a ratchet strap to keep vehicle from rolling forward and off the center stand. Be sure that the vehicle is laterally stable as well. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for return of deposit or re-installation after modification shall be duly noted. □ Seat (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right side covers (to be re-installed without modification) □ Battery and battery box (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right saddle bags □ Remove taillight and locking assemblies from saddlebags (to be returned for refund of deposit) □ Trunk (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right foot rest under covers (to be modified and re-installed) □ Left and right rear crash bars □ Saddle bag trunk stay (to be modified and re-installed) □ Left and right mufflers (Mufflers only, do not remove decorative covers) . Retain OEM muffler rubber mounting bushings and flanged spacers for re-installation of the mufflers. □ Rear wheel □ Left and right pivot bolt covers (to be re-installed without modification) □ Reverse resistor (to be relocated) □ Swing Arm and Driveshaft IMPORTANT : Carry out brake system modifications (See Section 5) prior to removing Swing Arm. Evacuating all the brake fluid from the system will prevent brake fluid spills when the OEM swing arm is removed. Note : Upper bolt of mono shock can be removed without removing the fuel tank. □ Rear Shock and Hydraulics. Unscrew angle sensor from OEM shock and secure to frame with cable tie. □ Shock arm and shock link Note : You may need to cut out the bolt that attaches the shock link to the frame Brake System Modification Note : Modification to the vehicle brake system should be carried out prior to removal of the swing arm . 5.1 Explanation of OEM brake system and changes From the manufacturer, your Honda Gold Wing brake system utilizes both front and rear brakes when the foot brake is applied. In order to insure safe operation of your Gold Wing when converted to a Champion Trike, the brake system must be modified to isolate the front and rear brake systems from each other. Once modification is complete, four of the six pistons in the front calipers operate only when the hand brake lever is applied. The rear brakes operate only when the foot brake pedal is applied. The diagrams below outline the difference between the GL1800 OEM brake system and the system as modified by the Champion Trike Conversion Kit.

KAWASAKI VULCAN 700/750 CRUZER EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 28-12-2010

download
REMOVING THE STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Place the bike on the center stand. 2. Remove the three clamps attaching the heat shield to the left hand head pipe and set the heat shield aside. 3. Remove the two heat shield clamps attaching the heat shield to the right hand head pipe and set the heat shield aside. 4. Loosen the pinch clamps where the mufflers slip onto the muffler box (the black box in front of the rear tire). Remove the bolt attaching the mufflers to the footrest. 5. Remove the left and right hand mufflers and set them aside. 6. Remove the right hand foot rest and brake pedal assembly from the frame. 7. Loosen the pinch clamps where the head pipes slip into the muffler box. 8. Remove the two nuts that secure the right head pipe to the cylinder head. Repeat this step on the left head pipe and save the nuts for reuse. 9. Remove the left and right hand head pipes. Remove the header flange from each head pipe and save the two flanges for reuse. Set the head pipes aside. 10. Remove the two bolts (one on each side) that mount the muffler box to the frame. Lower the muffler box down and set it aside. INSTALLING YOUR NEW VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Remove the two bolts from the charcoal canister mount, the canister is located in front of the rear tire. Using the two 6mm x 16mm bolts (supplied) install the centerstand stop bracket, (stamped 205), by aligning the holes in the bracket with the holes in the canister mount. Be sure the bend closest to the holes in the bracket angles towards the rear of the motorcycle and the tang is pointed to the left hand side. Tighten the two 6mm bolts at this time. 2. Unscrew all of the hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Feed the tail end of the hose clamp into the clips on the inside of both heat shields. Place the front head pipe into the heat shield, wrap the hose clamp around the head pipe and give the screw three to four turns. Repeat this step with the rear heat shield. Note : The screw end of the hose clamp should be accessible, but not visible when pipe is mounted on the bike. Leave them loose at this time. 3. Install a three hole mounting bracket to each muffler as shown in figure 1. Slide one dog bone shaped nut plate under the bracket that is welded to the backside of each muffler. Attach the mounting bracket using two of the 5/16″ flange head bolts (supplied), leave them loose at this time. Note : The muffler bracket stamped #284 is for the right hand muffler, bracket #285 is for the left hand muffler. 4. Install the rear exhaust assembly, with the heat shield attached, to the rear cylinder using the stock flanges and nuts. Install the stock muffler mounting bolts through the rear footrest brackets, the supplied muffler brackets, and finger tighten the nuts. Leave them loose at this time. 5. Repeat step #4 with the front head pipe

HONDA VTX1800 AND VTX1300 PASSENGER BOARDS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 24-12-2010

download
• Remove the cotter pins, washers and pivot pins from the stock foot pegs, then remove the peg. • Install the floorboard assembly into the foot peg mounting brackets using the provided hardware. (NOTE: the boards are marked Left and Right) Put the bolt thru the hole with the head of the bolt facing the front of the motorcycle. On 1800C models you will need to place one of the washers removed earlier between the floorboards mounting block and the “U” shaped peg mount bracket on the frame. This will fill the additional clearance on this model. Next install the washer and nut onto the bolt and tighten securely. • Check the button head allen bolt that mounts the Rivco passenger board pivot assembly with a 7/32″ allen wrench to be sure that it is tight. We offer an optional set of link arms (part no #VTX005-5), which will relocate the boards 3.5″ farther forward. These are extremely beneficial to passengers with long legs and for motorcycles fitted with any saddlebags which cramp the passenger’s foot rest area.

2008 KTM 125 SX, 144 SX, 250 SX OWNER'S MANUAL

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 25-11-2010

download
Short circuit button (SX) The short circuit button [1] turns off the engine. When pressing this button, the ignition circuit is short-circuited. Filler cap To open it: Press the release button [2] and turn the tank cap in a counterclockwise direction. To close it: Put the tank cap back on and turn in a clockwise direction until the release button snaps into place. Install tank breather hose [3] without kinks. Fuel tap OFF In this position the fuel tap is closed. No fuel can flow to the carburetor. ON During operation the twist grip must be turned to ON. This means that the fuel can flow to the carburetor. Choke knob When pulling the choke knob [4] fully towards the top, a bore is opened in the carburetor. Through this bore the engine can take in additional fuel. This results in a rich fuel-air mixture, that is needed for a cold start. When pressing the choke knob downward in the carburetor, the bore is closed again. ON OFF 4 1 2 3 ENGLISH 7 Shift lever The shift lever is mounted on the left side of the engine. The position of the gears is shown in the illustration. Neutral, or the idle speed, is located between first and second gear. OPERATION INSTRUMENTS » Kickstarter The kickstarter is mounted on the left side of the engine. Its upper part can be swivelled. Foot brake pedal The foot brake pedal is disposed in front of the right foot rest. Its basic position can be adjusted to your seat position (see maintenance work). 1 N 2,3,4,5, (6) 2 3 1 Compression damping of fork Hydraulic compression damping determines the reaction when the fork is compressed. The degree of compression can be adjusted with adjusting screws at the bottom of the fork legs. Turn the screw [1] clockwise to increase damping, turn it counterclockwise to reduce damping during compression. STANDARD ADJUSTMENT: -turn adjusting screw clockwise as far as it will go -turn it back by as many clicks as are specified for the relevant type of fork Typ WP Suspension 14187D01 . . . . .14 clicks Typ WP Suspension 14187D03 . . . . .14 clicks

POLINI XP 65 R USE AND MAINTENANCE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Polini) by admin on 24-11-2010

download
The following instructions give the most practical order for assembling the various parts of your motorcycle. 1- Remove the motorcycle from the crate (photo 1). 2- Remove all the parts needed to reassemble the motorcycle from the crate and check them thoroughly (photo 2). WASHER 6X18X1 No. 4 PLASTIC TIE No. 1 FRONT WHEEL SPINDLE No. 1 WHEEL SPINDLE SPACER No. 1 M12 WHEEL SPINDLE NUT No. 1 FOOTREST SPRING No. 2 TCEI SCREW M8X40 No. 2 TB SCREW M6X16 No. 4 TBEI SCREW M6X40 No. 1 NUMBER PLATE No. 1 NUMBER PLATE SPACER No. 1 RIGHT FOOTREST No. 1 LEFT FOOT REST No. 1 M8 SELF-LOCKING NUT No. 2 TCEI SCREW M8X75 No. 4 HANDLEBAR CLAMP No. 2 HANDLEBAR CLAMP SPACER No. 4 HANDLEBAR WITH FOAM ROLLNo. 1 FRONT WHEEL WITH DISK No. 1 FRONT MUDGUARD No. 1 3- Fit the rear shock-absorber, using the M10 hexagonal head screw and the two washers with the M10 nut. Fit one of the washers at the bolt side and the other at the nut side. The nut, bolt, spacers and washers have been pre-fitted in their seats on the swinging arm (photos 3). 4- Open the front brake disk pads. 5- Fit the front wheel using the special spindle; fit the spacer on the disk side of the wheel 6- Insert the spindle and the nut and tighten with a torque wrench (See section 6.2 ) (photo n.4). 1 2 3 XP65R_instructions.qxd 5-09-2007 10:45 Pagina 3
7- Tighten the spindle locking bolt with a torque wrench (See section 6.2 ) (photo 5). 8- Inflate the front and rear tyres (See section 4.12 ). 9- Fit the front mudguard with the provided 4 screws and the TBM6X16 washers (photo 6). 10- Cut the transport tie securing the front brake master cylinder. Fit the handlebar and fix it to the top fork with the two handlebar clamps and the four Allen bolts M8X75 (See section 6.2 ) (photo 7). 11- Regulate the front fork height as per photo No. 8 (see section 6.2 for tightening torque) ATTENTION! For safety reasons the front fork must be extracted within notch No. 4 (minimum) and No. 5 (maximum) (photo No. 8). 12- Remove the throttle control cover and fit the cable as shown in photo 9. Re-fit the cover. (See section 4.9 ). 13- Fit the front brake lever and secure the clamp with the provided screws 14- Fit the engine stop button and fix it to the handlebar with its mounting clamp 15- Fit the clutch lever and adjust the travel of the lever as you prefer using the regulator (photo 10) (See section 4.11 ). Fit the number plate fixing it with the related spacers and screw TBEI M6X40 and insert the front brake cable in the slide. 16- Fit the footrests (photo 11) 17- Fill the engine coolant circuit (See sections 4.5 and 4.6 ) (photo 12)

Incoming search terms:

1951 AJS MAINTENANCE MANUAL AND INSTRUCTION BOOK

0

Filed Under (AJS) by admin on 31-10-2010

download
Throttle twist grip. On right handlebar. Twist inwards to open. When fully closed engine should just idle when hot. Air lever. Small lever on right handlebar. Pull inwards to increase air supply to carburetter. Once set, when engine has warmed up, requires no alteration for different road speeds. Should be fully closed when starting engine from cold. Ignition lever. Small lever on left handlebar. Advances and retards ignition point. Pull inwards to advance on touring models (retard on competition models). Retard two-fifths of total movement for starting. Valve lifter lever. Small lever close to clutch lever. Lifts exhaust valve from seat, releasing compression in combustion chamber, enabling engine to be easily rotated for starting. Also used for stopping engine if throttle stop is set as advised above. Clutch lever. Large lever on left handlebar. Grip to release clutch so that drive to rear wheel is disconnected. Used when moving away from a standstill and when changing gear. Front brake lever. Large lever on right handlebar. Grip to operate front wheel brake and, for normal braking, use in conjunction with rear brake application. Rear brake lever. Pedal close to left side foot rest. Depress with left foot to apply rear brake. Apply gently and use increasing pressure as the road speed decreases. Gear change lever. Pedal in horizontal position close to right foot rest. Con­ trols selection of the four speeds, or ratios, between engine and rear wheel revolutions, with a ” free,” or neutral, position. See illustration 3. Kick-starter lever. Vertical pedal on right hand side of gear box. Operated to start the engine. Lighting switch. In top of head lamp. Controls lamps by a rotating lever which has three positions : (1) “OFF” Lamps not on. (2) ” L ” Pilot bulb in head lamp and rear lamp and speedometer lamp on. (3) ” H ” Head and rear lamp and speedometer lamp on. Ammeter. In top of head lamp. Indicates flow of electric current, in, or out, of battery. (” Charge ” or ” Discharge.”) Horn switch. Press switch on right handlebar. Depress button to sound horn. Gear box filler cap. Located on top edge of kick-starter case cover. Allows insertion of lubricant and access to clutch inner wire. Footrest for rider. One located each side of machine. Petrol tank filler cap. Located in top of fuel tank. To release, slightly depress, turn fully to the left, and then lift away. There are two locking positions. The middle position, between the fully tightened down and ” lift away ” positions, is in the nature of a ” safety ” device to prevent loss that might be occasioned by unauthorised meddling. Oil tank filler cap. Located on top edge of oil tank. The construction and operation is exactly as the petrol tank filler cap. Dipping switch. Trigger switch on left handlebar. Used to select normal or ” dipped ” beam of head lamp when main lighting switch lever is in the ” H ” position. (The head lamp bulb has two filaments.

1954 AJS MAINTENANCE MANUAL INSTRUCTION BOOK

0

Filed Under (AJS) by admin on 31-10-2010

download
Throttle twist grip. On right handlebar. Twist Inwards to open. When fully closed engine should just idle when hot. Air lever. Small lever on right handlebar Pull Inwards to Increase air supply to carburetter. Once set, when engine has warmed up, requires no alteration for different road speeds. Should be fully closed when starting engine from cold, Ignition lever. When fitted. Small lever on left handlebar. Advances and retards ignition point. Pull Inwards to retard. Retard two-fifths of total movement for starting. Valve lifter lever. Small lever close to clutch lever. Lifts exhaust valve from seat, releasing compression In combustion chamber, enabling engine to be easily rotated for starting. Also used for stopping engine if throttle stop is set as advised above. Clutch lever. Large lever on left handlebar. Grip to release clutch so that drive to rear wheel is disconnected. Front brake lever. Large lever on right handlebar. Grip to operate front wheel brake and, for normal braking, use in conjunction with rear brake application. Rear brake lever. Pedal close to left side foot rest. Depress with left foot to apply rear brake. Apply gently and use increasing pressure as the road speed decreases. Gear change lever. Pedal in horizontal position close to right foot rest. Controls selection of the four speeds, or ratios, between engine and rear wheel revolutions, with a ” free,” or neutral, position. See Illustration 2. Kick-starter lever. Vertical pedal on right hand side of gear box. Lighting switch, in top of head lamp. Controls lamps by a rotating lever which has three positions : (1) “OFF” Lamps not on. (2) ” L ” Pilot lamps, rear lamp and speedometer lamp on. (3) ” H ” Main head lamp, rear l amp and speedometer lamp on. Ammeter. In top of head lamp. Indicates flow of electric current, in, or out, of battery. (” Charge ” or ” Discharge.”) Horn switch. Press switch on right handlebar. Gear box filler cap. Located on top edge of kick-starter case cover. Allows Insertion of lubricant and access to clutch inner wire and internal clutch operating lever. Footrest for rider. Petrol tank filler cap. Located in top of fuel tank. To release, slightly depress, turn fully to the left, and then lift away. There are two locking positions. The middle position, between the fully tightened down and ” lift away ” positions, is in the nature of a ” safety ” device to prevent toss that might be occasioned by unauthorised meddling. Oil tank filler cap. Located on top edge of oil tank. The construction and operation is exactly as the petrol tank filler cap. Dipping switch. Trigger switch on left handlebar. Used to select normal or ” dipped ” beam of head lamp when main lighting switch lever is in the ” H ” position. (The main head lamp bulb has two filaments.)

KAWASAKI KVF 750 FENDER PROTECTOR Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Step 1 : Step 2 : Note: ATVenture Components Inc 23FENDER PROTECTOR KAWASAKI KVF 750 2008-2010 166-431 Assemble all parts together as shown use floor slots and bike rack to position foot rest and tighten all hardware. only right side shown, hardware is doubled in description list. in drawing. 1BOLT HEX. 1 1/2″ x 5/16″2 2BOLT HEX. 3/4″ x 5/16″ 2 3LOCK WASHER 5/16″ 2 4FLAT WASHER 5/16″ 4 5LOCK NUT 5/16″ 2 6U BOLT 1/4″ x 1 3/4″ 2 7LOCK NUT 1/4″ 4 8LOCK WASHER 1/4″ 4 9FLAT WASHER 1/4″ 8 10 CS-M6-30 4 1 4 5 7 9 6 10 9 4 5 2 REAR BIKE RACK (C) FENDER PROTECTOR BAR (A) LOW ATTACHMENT (B)FLOOR SLOTS NOTE: Lower attachment (A) may vary in shape and size according to ATV model.To install adjust lower attachment in floor slots (B) that give your fender protector bar (c) approximately 1 1 2 inch (3.81 cm) distance