YAMAHA FZR600 SPECIFICATIONS AND SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 27-04-2011

download
Front Axle and Outer Tube Front Wheel Axle Holder Rear Axle and Nut Handlebar Crown and Inner Tube Handlebar Crown and Steering Stem Steering ring nut (Upper and lower) Brake Caiiper (Front/Rear) Bleed Screw and Brake Caliper Brake Hose and Union Bolt Front Master Cylinder and Cylinder Cap Front Fender and Outer Tube Handlebar Boss and Front Fork Handlebar and Handlebar Boss Engine Mounting: Front ; Rear — Upper ; Rear — Lower 1 Down Tube and Frame: Front 1 Rear l Footrest Bracket and Frame I Pivot Axle and Nut Relay Arm and Frame Connecting Rod and Swingarm Connecting Rod and Relay Arm Rear Shock Absorber and Reiay Arm Rear Shock Absorber and Frame Footrest and Footrest Bracket I Rear Footrest Bracket and Frame Rear Master Cylinder and Rear Arm Bracket Cowling and Stay Compression Bar and Brake Caliper Bracket Front Fork Pinch Bolt: Upper Lower Sprocket and Clutch Hub Brake Disc and Clutch Hub Inner Tube and Steering Stem Frame and Rear Frame: Upper

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL PASSENGER FOOTBOARD SUPPORT KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 05-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION Remove Existing Equipment 1. Remove existing footpeg and attaching hardware. 2. Remove chrome swingarm pivot covers, if so equipped. 3. Do not remove tool box, if so equipped. Install Passenger Footboard Support Kit 1. See Figure 1. Install footboard mounts (1) and (2) as fol- lows: a. Position footboard mount and insert screw (3) through part and into footpeg mounting hole. b. Position semi-circular cutout in mount extending from side of mount around nut of swingarm pivot bolt. c. Tighten screw (3) to 45-50 ft-lbs (61-67.8 Nm). 2. Position footboard support (4) on mounting stud so that bolt hole aligns with machined groove in stud. 3. Insert screw (5) through left side in split hub of footboard support. Thread into tapped hole (right side) of split hub. 4. Tighten screw (5) to 10 ft-lbs (13.6 Nm). 5. Place spring (6) into retaining hole in footboard support. Rest ball (7) on top of spring. 6. Refer to appropriate I-Sheet for instructions to install the footrest (A) and pivot pins (8) for your motorcycle

HARLEY DAVIDSON XL CHROME FORWARD CONTROL KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 09-03-2011

download
2008-05-05 XL CHROME FORWARD CONTROL KIT GENERAL Kit Number 33395-04, 33398-04 Models For model fitment information, please see the P&A Retail Catalog or the Parts and Accessories section of www.harley- davidson.com (English only). Additional Parts Required The rider’s safety depends upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333a) NOTE This instruction sheet references Service Manual information. A Service Manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson Dealer. Kit Contents See Figure 5, Figure 6 and Table 1. INSTALLATION Remove Stock Shift Lever and Footrest Assembly 1. See Figure 1. Loosen the shift lever retaining screw (2) securing the shift lever (1) to the shifter shaft. Slide the shift lever off the splined shaft. Remove shifter peg from lever and save for installation. Discard shift lever. 2. Remove the two socket head screws (4) securing the footrest bracket (3) to the frame and remove footrest. Discard screws. 3. See Figure 5. Obtain two hole plugs (1) from kit and firmly press plugs into frame screw holes remaining from footrest removal. 4. See Figure 2. Remove the retaining ring (1) from the clevis to free the footrest clevis pin (4). Remove the clevis pin and footrest (3) from the footrest support. Save footrest for installation. Discard retaining ring, clevis pin, spring washer and footrest bracket. 1 2 4 3 is 01887 1. Shift lever 2. Retaining screw 3. Footrest bracket 4. Socket head screw Figure 1. Remove Shift Lever and Footrest 5 1 3 2 4 is 01901 1. Retaining ring 2. Spring washer 3. Footrest 4. Clevis pin 5. Footrest bracket Figure 2. Remove Left Footrest from Support Remove Stock Brake Pedal and Footrest Assembly 1. See Figure 3. At the right footrest, remove the retaining ring (1) clevis pin (2), footrest (3) and spring washer (4). Discard all hardware but save footrest for installation. 2. Remove brake rod (5) from brake pedal and master cylinder bell crank. Discard brake rod. 3. Remove the two screws (6) and right footrest/brake pedal support bracket with attached brake assembly from frame

HARLEY DAVIDSON PIVOT BOLT COVER INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 22-02-2011

download
This kit fits all 2004 and later XL (Sportster®) model motorcycles INSTALLATION Right-Side Pivot Bolt Cover Installation Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Working on or near the exhaust system when the engine is hot could result in severe burns. (00311a) 1. See Figure 1. Start a set screw (2) from the kit into one of the pivot bolt covers (1) about two or three turns. 2. Note the position of the bottom-most flat on the rear-fork pivot hex-head bolt (3). Line up the pivot bolt cover over the bolt head so the set screw is centered on the hex flat. Use the 3/32 inch hex key from the kit to tighten the set screw securely to the head of the rear-fork pivot bolt. 3. Make sure the pivot bolt cover is clean and free of any oil or grease. Remove the protective backing from the adhesive disk on the back of the decorative insert (9). Install the decorative insert onto the end of the pivot bolt cover with the image or text upright and parallel to the ground. Press the insert firmly against the end of the pivot bolt cover and hold pressure for 30 seconds. After releasing pressure, avoid direct contact with the insert for about 20 minutes. Left-Side Pivot Bolt Cover Installation 4. Models without passenger footrests: Use an 8 mm hex key to remove the bolt (5) retaining the double-tube clamp (4). Models with passenger footrests: Use an 8 mm hex key to remove the two bolts (5) and the left-side passenger footrest and bracket assembly (6). 5. Start a set screw (2) from the kit into one of the pivot bolt covers (1) about two or three turns

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SPORTSTER FORWARD CONTROL KITS REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 07-02-2011

download
Remove Stock Shift Lever and Footrest Assembly 1. See Figure 1. Loosen the shift lever retaining screw (2) securing the shift lever (1) to the shifter shaft. Slide the shift lever off the splined shaft. Remove shifter peg from lever and save for installation. Discard shift lever. 2. Remove the two socket head screws (4) securing the footrest bracket (3) to the frame and remove footrest. Discard screws. 3. See Figure 6. Obtain two hole plugs (1) from kit and firmly press plugs into frame screw holes remaining from footrest removal. 4. See Figure 2. Remove the retaining ring (1) from the clevis to free the footrest clevis pin (4). Remove the clevis pin and footrest (3) from the footrest support. Save footrest for installation. Discard retaining ring, clevis pin, spring washer and footrest bracket. 1 2 4 3 is03193 1. Shift lever 2. Retaining screw 3. Footrest bracket 4. Socket head screw (2) Figure 1. Remove Shift Lever and Footrest 5 1 3 2 4 is03194 1. Retaining ring 2. Spring washer 3. Footrest 4. Clevis pin 5. Footrest bracket Figure 2. Remove Left Footrest from Support Remove Stock Brake Pedal and Footrest Assembly 1. See Figure 3. At the right footrest, remove the retaining ring (1) clevis pin (2), footrest (3) and spring washer (4). Discard all hardware but save footrest for installation. 2. Remove the exhaust to access the brake rod. Follow the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. 3. Remove brake rod (5) from brake pedal and master cylinder bell crank. Discard brake rod INSTALLATION Install Forward Control Brake Pedal and Footrest Assemblies 1. See Figure 5 and Figure 6. At the lower front of the right frame downtube, remove the two screws securing the J- clip (B) to the frame. Discard the screws but save J-clip for installation. 2. Install the other end of the brake rod into the brake pedal assembly (8). Tighten to 84-144 in-lbs (9.5-16.3 Nm) . NOTE Assemble the brake pedal and footpeg clevis onto the footrest support bracket (as described in the next step) prior to mounting the support bracket to the frame. This will allow easier installation of the footrest mount clevis retaining ring (installed to grooved end of footrest mount clevis). 3. Slide the brake pedal (8) onto footrest mount clevis (11) then slide clevis into footrest/brake pedal support bracket (9). Align hole in the clevis with hole in the support bracket and install screw (6). Tighten the screw to 18-22 ft-lbs (24.4-29.9 Nm) . 4. Install the footrest mount clevis retaining ring (18) to the groove at the end of the footpeg clevis. 5. Position the J-clip (from Step 1) against the frame aligning the mounting holes. Mount the footrest/brake pedal support bracket (9) and J-clip to frame using the new screws (3). Tighten the bracket to 45-50 ft-lbs (61.1- 67.9 Nm) . 6. Obtain the brake rod (15) from kit and thread one end into the master cylinder bell crank. Tighten to 120-180 in-lbs (13.6-20.3 Nm) . 7. Install footpeg on clevis with spring washer (2). Make sure spring washer is positioned inside clevis (11) with the square edge toward the inside. Align holes and push clevis pin (7) from top down through hole in clevis. Secure clevis pin using the new retaining ring (17). 8. Install exhaust following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. Install Forward Control Shift Lever Assembly

Incoming search terms:

POLINI XP 65 R USE AND MAINTENANCE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Polini) by admin on 24-11-2010

download
The following instructions give the most practical order for assembling the various parts of your motorcycle. 1- Remove the motorcycle from the crate (photo 1). 2- Remove all the parts needed to reassemble the motorcycle from the crate and check them thoroughly (photo 2). WASHER 6X18X1 No. 4 PLASTIC TIE No. 1 FRONT WHEEL SPINDLE No. 1 WHEEL SPINDLE SPACER No. 1 M12 WHEEL SPINDLE NUT No. 1 FOOTREST SPRING No. 2 TCEI SCREW M8X40 No. 2 TB SCREW M6X16 No. 4 TBEI SCREW M6X40 No. 1 NUMBER PLATE No. 1 NUMBER PLATE SPACER No. 1 RIGHT FOOTREST No. 1 LEFT FOOT REST No. 1 M8 SELF-LOCKING NUT No. 2 TCEI SCREW M8X75 No. 4 HANDLEBAR CLAMP No. 2 HANDLEBAR CLAMP SPACER No. 4 HANDLEBAR WITH FOAM ROLLNo. 1 FRONT WHEEL WITH DISK No. 1 FRONT MUDGUARD No. 1 3- Fit the rear shock-absorber, using the M10 hexagonal head screw and the two washers with the M10 nut. Fit one of the washers at the bolt side and the other at the nut side. The nut, bolt, spacers and washers have been pre-fitted in their seats on the swinging arm (photos 3). 4- Open the front brake disk pads. 5- Fit the front wheel using the special spindle; fit the spacer on the disk side of the wheel 6- Insert the spindle and the nut and tighten with a torque wrench (See section 6.2 ) (photo n.4). 1 2 3 XP65R_instructions.qxd 5-09-2007 10:45 Pagina 3
7- Tighten the spindle locking bolt with a torque wrench (See section 6.2 ) (photo 5). 8- Inflate the front and rear tyres (See section 4.12 ). 9- Fit the front mudguard with the provided 4 screws and the TBM6X16 washers (photo 6). 10- Cut the transport tie securing the front brake master cylinder. Fit the handlebar and fix it to the top fork with the two handlebar clamps and the four Allen bolts M8X75 (See section 6.2 ) (photo 7). 11- Regulate the front fork height as per photo No. 8 (see section 6.2 for tightening torque) ATTENTION! For safety reasons the front fork must be extracted within notch No. 4 (minimum) and No. 5 (maximum) (photo No. 8). 12- Remove the throttle control cover and fit the cable as shown in photo 9. Re-fit the cover. (See section 4.9 ). 13- Fit the front brake lever and secure the clamp with the provided screws 14- Fit the engine stop button and fix it to the handlebar with its mounting clamp 15- Fit the clutch lever and adjust the travel of the lever as you prefer using the regulator (photo 10) (See section 4.11 ). Fit the number plate fixing it with the related spacers and screw TBEI M6X40 and insert the front brake cable in the slide. 16- Fit the footrests (photo 11) 17- Fill the engine coolant circuit (See sections 4.5 and 4.6 ) (photo 12)

Incoming search terms: