KTM DC CONVERSION HARNESS Removal and Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 06-02-2012

download
STEP 3: Install the battery in the battery box. If using the Trail Tech 040-BATT3.7, use the two included 8″ zip ties as shown. If using the Yuasa YTX4l-BS, use a KTM battery strap, STEP 4: Screw the battery box into place on the rear fender. Use the 3 provided screws. The bottom screw hole may not line up on some older models. If so, use alternate opening as shown. STEP 5: Begin installing the wiring harness at the Ground Ring Terminal. Remove the forward coil Bolt (on older models, use the regulator mount), and re-install with ring terminal. Rotate all connectors towards the rear of bike before tightening bolt. Zip- tie the wire harness to the lower frame rail, routing the zip tie through the available slot in the coil mount (as shown). STEP 6: Route the positive(+) battery and tail light connectors under the frame rails, then through the wiring notch in the air- box plastic. If installing a tail light, connect it now

Honda XR 400 Removal and Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 09-12-2011

download
Turn Signal Switch Installation Front Wiring Connections Field Effect Transistor Installation Taillight Installation: Install the Acerbis DOT taillight over the empty well left in the stock fender using the two 5 x 20 mm bolts and 6 x 16 mm bolt found in the parts bag. Position the taillight over the previous taillight mounting well and transfer the hole locations for the top mounting holes onto the fender with a felt pen or snap punch (Photo 3) so that they are 3/8 of an inch above the edge of the taillight opening as shown in Photo 3. Drill two 3/16 inch holes for the top mounts. Attach the taillight using the top mounting screws, then pull the license plate holder down toward the bottom of the fender so that the taillight is pulled as horizontal as possible. Transfer drill a 1/4” hole at the bottom mounting location with the taillight in this position. When installing the bottom license plate mount bolt, make sure to install the 6 x 16 mm bolt from the bottom up to minimize the opportunity for the tire to grab it. Run the taillight
wires along the left frame rail using the stock wire clamps to support it. 8. Rear Turn Signal Installation: Turn signal mounting requires that you drill a 3/8 inch hole in either side of the rear fender near where it meets the side panels. You can achieve a clean,
durable installation using this mounting location. Mount the rear turn signals by drilling a 3/8 hole in the rear fender in the location shown in Photo 5, 3-3/4 inches back from the front edge (pointed tip of fender where it meets the side panel) and 2-3/4 “ up from the bottom edge Brake Light Switch Installation

HONDA HT1500 GOLD WING CONVERSION KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 25-11-2011

download
Cut-off the saddlebag support tubes where the vertical tube meets the angled tube in the front and back. All you want left is the tour pack support. Loosen tour pack support at bottom bolts, remove top bolts, and then lift up a little. This allows the body to go under the support. If you have the fuel tank: Secure the two black control boxes, facing each other, one on top of the other. Secure to frame using the green ground wire hole at center of frame. Use the 2 ¼”
spacer tube and long screw provided to hold them together. If no fuel tank: leave rear half of fender in place Install machined studs in the swing arm pivot hole with some blue Locktite on them. This provides a 5/8” stud on the side of the frame for the suspension side plates. Screw in until flush with frame. Remove the 6mm bolts from the exhaust heat shield on the outside of the frame rail. nInstall the shock replacement bars on the top shock stud and re-install bolts, leave bars hanging loose for now. Install air-compressor relocation bracket (1 ½” x 4″ w/ 3 holes) and remount compressor. After
mounting, secure the compressor to the bracket with a wire tie.

MOTORCYCLE SERVICE LIFT ADAPTER KIT FOR DYNA TC88 MODELS INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 28-04-2011

download
Installation A Service Manual for your motorcycle is available at your Harley-Davidson Dealer. 1. See Figure 1. Position the motorcycle on a straight and level surface. While the bike rests on the Jiffy Stand, straighten the front wheel and place the frame leveling extrusion under the front tire to keep the tire straight. 2. Slide the motorcycle lift (fully lowered) under the bike from the right side (opposite jiffy stand side) lining up the frame rails with each of the perpendicular jacking rails on the lift. When properly aligned, the left frame rail will be approximately 1″ from the lift end section (Figure 2) and lift base will be adjacent to the Jiffy Stand (Figure 3). This will allow bike to be centered when moved to an upright position

HARLEY DAVIDSON PREMIUM SUSPENSION KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 09-03-2011

download
REMOVAL Front Fork Assembly 1. Refer to the XR model section of the service manual and remove the front forks. INSTALLATION Front Fork Assembly 1. Install front forks from kit to motorcycle according to service manual instructions but do not tighten the fork bracket pinch screws at this time. 2. See Figure 1. Measure the distance from the top of upper fork bracket to top of fork assembly. Both sides must be exactly the same and measure 0.388-0.468 inch (9.85- 11.89 mm) above the top fork bracket. Align the adjustment screws inline with the handlebars (see Figure 5). is06083a Figure 1. Fork Installation Height Measurement. NOTE If new pinch screws are not readily available, use a wire grinder wheel to remove all remaining lock patch from original pinch screws, wash screws in clean solvent and dry thoroughly. Apply two drops of LOCTITE® 262 to the first 1/4 in. (6.35 mm) of the end threads. 3. Install pinch screws to upper and lower fork brackets. 4. Verify fork tube installation measurement is 0.388-0.468 inch (9.85-11.89 mm). 5. Tighten pinch screws to 30-35 ft-lbs ( (40.7-47.5 Nm)) See Figure 2. The top edge of reflector should be 1-1/2 inches (38.10 mm) below the lower edge of the bottom fork clamp. 6. Remove the adhesive backing. Place reflector in position and press reflector firmly into place to activate the adhesive. Repeat for reflector on opposite fork. REMOVAL OEM Rear Shock Absorbers 1. Refer to the XR model section of the service manual and remove the rear shock absorbers. INSTALLATION Rear Shock Absorbers 1. See Figure 3. Install the rear shock absorbers according to service manual instructions. The shocks are installed with the external gas reservoir to the rear of the shock absorbers and the thick side of the grommet installed to the frame rail mounts. is06142 Figure 3. Install Thick Side Of Grommet To Frame Rail SUSPENSION ADJUSTMENTS Front Fork Suspension Adjustment Whenever a wheel is installed and before moving the motorcycle, pump brakes to build brake system pressure. Insufficient pressure can adversely affect brake performance, which could result in death or serious injury. (00284a) Adjust both forks equally. Improper fork adjustment can lead to loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00124c) Compression and rebound adjusting valves may be damaged if too much force is used at either end of the adjustment range. (00237a) NOTES Damping is set at the factory for the average solo rider under normal riding conditions. The rider may make adjustments to compensate for individual riding styles and varying road conditions. Evaluating and changing the rebound and compression damping is a very subjective process with many variables and should be approached carefully. The front and rear preload setting will need to be adjusted for the rider’s weight and cargo. This adjustment should be made before the motorcycle is ridden any distance and after changing the overall vehicle weight (adding saddlebags, etc.). If the preload adjustment is correct, and you have the rebound and compression damping set at the factory recommended points, the motorcycle should handle and ride properly. Changes in the load carried requires changes in the preload setting(s). Carrying less weight than was used for setting up the suspension requires decreasing the amount of preload. Increasing the load carried requires adding more preload. The following tools are needed to make suspension adjust- ments. • 5 mm hex key (front fork preload adjustment tool). • Spanner wrench with extension handle (shock absorber preload adjustment). • Screw driver (front fork damping adjustment). 1. Front fork preload adjustment: a. See Figure 4 and Table 1. Using the 5 mm hex key, turn the preload adjuster counterclockwise until it stops. This is the minimum preload setting. b. Turn the preload adjuster clockwise the recommended amount specified for the rider weight

Incoming search terms:

ULTIMA ELECTRONIC WIRING SYSTEM INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 03-03-2011

download
1. Find a mounting location for control box. The box is designed to be mounted to the top frame rail between split tanks, but can be mounted in a wide variety of places. If possible the box should be fastened using small screws or rivets but can be wire tied in place. Make sure the location is away from moving parts and heat sources. 2. Pre-fit harness to bike. Attach rear harness to control box. Each wire is color coded and labeled. Route individual wires to their destinations and do not cut to length. Keep wires in a bunch until they need to branch off. Use electrical tape to hold main wire bunch wherever individual or multiple wires branch off. Keep wires away from sharp edges or pinch points and leave extra wire for suspension movement. Repeat this for front and right/left harnesses. All wires not being used should be cut off at connector or secured to prevent shorts. When all wires are routed, cut excess length from ends leaving a couple extra inches for final fitment. 3 Remove pre-fitted harness from bike to install heat shrink tubing. Start at main connector and cut tubing approximately 1 inch past first branch. This will allow the next piece of tubing to slide into the first. Repeat this along entire harness. After encasing harness with heat shrink, use a heat gun to shrink tubing starting at main connectors. Be careful to not burn through the tubing with too much heat. Refit the harness to the bike, attaching to frame where necessary. Cut the ends of harness to length and strip the ends. Attach the terminals to the wire ends and use heat gun to shrink ends. Attach terminals to their destinations. 4. The diagnostic LED’s are used to locate shorts or overloads. Pinched or bare wires, faulty components or too much current draw usually causes these. If an LED is on, turn off the bike, locate and correct the problem, then turn the bike back on. The bike must be turned off to reset the protection circuit. If no LED’s are lit, but turn signals and dash lights do not work properly, make sure the control box main ground has a good connection to the chassis ground. 5. The control box operates the turn signals as listed: First command – flash 10 times then cancel Second command on same side – cancel Second command opposite side – cancel current sequence, flash 10 times then cancel Both sides at same time – hazard, all signals flash Brake switch – flash rear signals three times then stay on for 30 seconds

HARLEY DAVIDSON TRIBAR LED TAIL LIGHT KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 28-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b) 1. Remove main fuse. Refer to service manual for location. 2. Remove seat using service manual instructions. 3. Remove rear tail light using service manual instructions. 4. Remove rear turn signals using service manual instruc- tions. 5. See Figure 1. Clip the cable strap (1) to free the rear harness from the chassis seat pan. 6. Unplug the 8-place connector (2) from the rear harness connector. 1 2 is05510 1. Cable strap 2. Harness connector Figure 1. Rear wire harness 1 2 4 3 is05511 1. Screws 2. Fender cover 3. Frame rail 4. Mounting bracket Figure 2. Remove Fender NOTE The fender support covers do not have to be removed from the upper shock absorber bolts. 7. See Figure 2. Remove the two rear fender support cover screws (1) and remove covers (2) and fender mounting -J04721 bracket (4). Repeat for opposite side and carefully remo ve fender and place it on a non-scratch surface. 8. See Figure 3. Clip and remove two cable straps (1). Pull wire harness three inches towards the license plate bracket. 9. Remove flange nuts (2) from both sides of license/tail light bracket stud plates (3) and remove bracket. Save stud plates and flange nuts. 1 3 2 is05517 1. Cable straps 2. Flange nuts 3. Stud plates Figure 3. Rear Harness Cable Straps, Flange Nuts and Stud Plates 10. Install new license/tail light bracket using stud plates and flange nuts previously removed. Tighten nuts to 5-6 ft-lbs (6.8-8.1 Nm) . 11. See Figure 2. Install rear fender by installing two screws (1) on each side through the fender support covers (2), frame rails (3) and into the fender mounting brackets (4). Tighten to 12-18 ft-lbs (16.3-24.4 Nm) 12. See Figure 1. Connect rear harness connector to 8-place connector on main harness. 13. Use a large cable tie strap from kit to secure the rear harness to seat pan. 14. Install rear turn signal lights using service manual instructions. 15. Verify that there is no excess wire harness near the stud plate then secure the harness with a large cable strap where the straps were previously removed. 16. See Figure 4. Secure the turn signal harness (3) to the stud plate (1) using small cable strap (2) and route the turn signal wire through the tail light bracket clip (4) as shown.

HARLEY DAVIDSON DETACHABLE TOUR-PAK KIT FOR ELECTRA GLIDE CLASSIC INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION Install Docking Kits and License Plate Holder 1. Install Rear Detachable Docking kit. Refer to the instruction sheet provided with kit. 2. Install Touring Detachable Tour-Pak Rack. Refer to the instruction sheet provided with kit. 1 4 2 3 is03989 1. License Plate Holder 2. Red Reflector 3. Original Equipment Screws 4. Original Equipment Bottom Support Tube Figure 2. Install License Plate Holder 3. See Figure 2. Install the new license plate holder (1) to the bottom support tube (4) using screws (3) saved from prior step. 4. Remove adhesive backing from red reflector (2) and carefully center and align it with the bottom edge of the license plate holder (1) and press firmly into place. -J03930 1 of 4 MOUNTING ANTENNA RELOCATION BRACKET 1. See Figure 6. Assemble joint assembly (9) to antenna mounting bracket (6) using lock washer (5) and 2 hex nuts (4). Tighten hardware securely. 2 1 5 4 3 is03992 1. Rear Docking Point 2. Docking Point Support Bracket 3. Antenna Mounting Bracket 4. Antenna/Cable Adapter 5. Rear Docking Point Screw and Locknut Figure 3. Relocated Antenna Bracket and Cable 2. See Figure 3. Install assembled antenna bracket (3) by removing screw and locknut (5) securing left rear docking point (1) to docking support (2). Install bracket as shown and reinstall rear docking point screw and locknut. Tighten screw and locknut to 15-19 ft-lbs (20.3-25.7 Nm) . 3. Thread antenna/cable adapter (4) onto joint assembly. ROUTING ANTENNA CABLES 1. See Figure 4. Gently remove left side cover (1) by pulling from frame tubes (no tools required). 2. Connect original antenna cable (not shown) to bottom of joint assembly. 3. Route antenna cable/wiring between left frame rail and fender. 4. See Figure 5. Attach cable to docking point support bracket in location (1) using short cable strap. 5. See Figure 4. Coil excess antenna cable/wiring (2) and use long cable strap (3) to fasten cable to frame under left side cover (1) with vehicle wiring harness. 6. See Figure 6. Cap unused wiring connector with connector housing (10).

HARLEY DAVIDSON VRSC FUEL TANK SIDE COVER KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 05-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Note the left and right areas on frame where the covers will be installed. Using a 50/50 mixture of isopropyl alcohol and water, thoroughly clean the frame tubes surrounding the fuel cell on the left and right sides. Let dry completely. 2. Unlock and open seat. NOTE Loosening the ignition/light switch screw (in the following step) will allow much easier alignment of the ignition/light switch cover and ignition/light switch during installation. 3. See Figure 1. At area inside of frame rail just above the ignition/light switch housing, loosen the ignition/light switch screw just enough to allow the ignition/switch switch to move slightly from side to side and up and down. Do not completely remove screw 4. See Figure 4. Obtain the right side cover bracket (ignition/light switch side) from kit. 5. Remove the strips protecting the adhesive at all of the raised sections on the cover. 1 2 is 02045 1. Ignition/Light Switch Screw 2. Ignition/Light Switch Figure 1. Loosen Ignition Switch Assembly 6. See Figure 2. Carefully align the right side cover between the three frame tubes. Beginning with the left portion of the cover, press the cover between the upper and lower frame tubes until the raised portions of cover (with adhesive) begin to snap into place. While carefully aligning the right portion of the cover, move the ignition/light switch as necessary until centered within hole in cover, then firmly press into place. Adjust ignition/light switch until the switch is centered within cover. Make sure all raised locations (with adhesive) are firmly contacting the upper and lower frame tubes and that cushion rests against front vertical frame tube. 7. See Figure 1. Tighten the ignition switch screw to 6-10 Nm (53-88 in-lbs ) . NOTE The right side (ignition/light) switch cover surface can be damaged by the key fob (from vibration) when the key is in the ignition and the bike is running. You can either remove the key fob so it does not damage the cover surface, or you can install the plastic clear sheet (included in kit) onto the side cover for protection. 8. If desired, perform the following to install the plastic clear cover onto the ignition/light switch cover. a. Obtain the plastic (rhino) sheet and hold up to the switch cover to determine proper orientation and spacing. b. Carefully peel the adhesive backing from the plastic sheet and position onto the cover. Use a wet sponge, and working out from the center, rub out any bubbles or overlapped areas under the sheet. Allow to dry completely.

YAMAHA ROAD STAR WARRIOR BIG SHOTS EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 22-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. Remove right side rider and passenger footpeg assemblies. (Save footpegs and bolts for future reassembly. Do not disconnect brake master cylinder plunger rod.) 2. Remove front cylinder exhaust port flange nuts. (Save) 3. Remove rear cylinder exhaust flange bolts. (Save) 4. Remove two bolts connecting muffler mounting bracket to lower frame rail. 5. Remove bolt connecting muffler to upper muffler bracket. Carefully remove complete system from motorcycle. (Assistance is recommended.) Note : Apply tape on crank case area just in front of rear head pipe bend to protect paint during dissassembly and assembly. 6. Remove M6 x 35 button head screws connecting rear brake master cylinder reservoir to stock muffler bracket. (Do notdisconnect hose. Save screws.) 7. Remove stock upper muffler bracket. (Save M10 x 25 button head bolts for reassembly.) VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION 1. Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. 2. Install rear brake master cylinder reservoir bracket (stamped 333) using saved M10 x 25 bolts and supplied M10 lock nuts (Figure 1). 3. Attach rear brake master cylinder reservoir to bracket (stamped 333) using saved M6 x 35 screws and supplied M6 lock nuts (Figure 1). 4. Install and tighten mounting bracket (stamped 336) to frame using supplied M10 x 25 button head allen bolts (Figure 2), If required, M10 flat washers are provided to space bracket away from frame casting ridge. 5. Place heat shields on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Mark outside surface of front and rear heat shields with location of mounting