HARLEY DAVIDSON PASSENGER HANDRAIL GRIP KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 25-02-2011

download
This kit fits all 1999 through 2005 Electra Glide model motorcycles with passenger handrail. Kit Contents See Figure 1 for a list of the kit contents. No Service Parts are available for this kit. INSTALLATION NOTE The passenger handrail grips are side-specific. Install the grips so that the Bar-and-Shield logo is oriented properly. 1. See Figure 1. Obtain a rubber grip insert (4) from the kit. 2. Open up the rubber insert along the horizontal split (A), and fit it over the forward curve of the handrail. Ensure that the insert is positioned to fit the curve properly, with no kinks or gaps. 3. Obtain an inner grip (1), the correct-side outer grip (2 or 3), and six screws (5) from the kit. 4. Position the inner and outer grips over the insert, pressing them firmly together and lining up the holes. 5. Insert a screw through one of the holes in the inner grip, and carefully thread part way into the mating hole in the outer grip. Repeat for the remaining five screws. 6. Use the hex socket wrench (6) provided to tighten all six screws securely. 7. Repeat Steps 1 through 6 for the opposite side

BMW F650GS / F800GS Slip-On Exhaust System with M-2 Exhaust Canister Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 09-11-2010

download
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting the installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally a service lift. 2. Remove muffler joint springs, set aside to re-use later. 3. Remove muffler mounting bolt and decorative washer, set aside to re-use washer later. 4. Attach TBR slip tube to TBR muffler using the 2 piece X-Rings and 6x14mm socket head cap screws with lock washer that are provided. Leave loose enough to make some adjustments on the motorcycle. 5. Attach muffler assembly to motorcycle using the OEM springs and supllied muffler clamp. Use the supplied 8x20mm socket head cap screw and OEM washer to secure muffler clamp. *a small amount of high temp silicone on slip joint may be used. 6. Align muffler and tighten the 4 X-Ring bolts. 7. Double check your work to ensure everything is tight and properly installed. 8. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Run the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke to appear the first time you start the bike. This is packing/ manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning off. Check for gaps or leaks. If you find a leak, a little high temperature silicon sealant should fix it. After 50 to 100 miles, recheck all fasteners for tightness. 2008-09 BMW F650GS / F800GS V.A.L.E.™ Slip-On Exhaust System with M-2 Exhaust Canister Part # 005-2630406V / 005-2630407V / 005-2630408V Qty. Description Part Number 1 M-2 Muffler Canister Varies 1 Slip-On Tube Assembly 005-26304S 1 Muffler Clamp Varies 1 HARDWARE KIT 005-263-3 2 X-Ring (half) 005-7-2-3 4 6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw 005-SH614 4 6mm Split Washer 005-WL6 1 8×20 Sockey Head Cap Screw

1999-2001 Triumph Sprint RS Slip-On Exhaust System Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 29-10-2010

download
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting the installation. Make sure the bike is secure on the side- stand or ideally a rear service stand. 2. Loosen the clamp that holds the connector pipe to the headers under the bike. Remove the hardware that holds the stock muffler at the passenger footpeg bracket. Take off the muffler. 3. Re-using the stock Triumph clamp install the new S- bend. Leave loose for now. 4. Place a bead of the hi-temp sealant on the outside edge of the s-bend. Slide the TBR canister onto the end of the S-bend pipe. Wipe off the excess sealant that will squeeze out. 5. Carefully slide the muffler clamp over the muffler. ( Note: The stainless steel canister clamp and the name badge on the canister come from the factory with a clear plastic protective film. Please remove this film before operation.) You may need to twist and turn the S-bend a little to get it in the right place. Place the spacer between the stock footpeg bracket and the tabs of the clamp. Locate both tabs of the canister clamp on the outside of the spacer. Use the hardware provided along with the stock nut to secure it. Leave loose for now. 6. Make sure everything is aligned and tighten all hardware. Affix the two connector springs to the muffler. 7. Be sure to allow the sealant to dry per the manufacture’s instructions before starting the bike . Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Run the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke to appear the first time you start the bike. This is packing/manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning off. Check for gaps or leaks. If you find a leak, a little high temperature silicon sealant should fix it. After 50 to 100 miles, recheck all fasteners for tightness.

1999-2001 DUCATI Monster INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Ducati) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
It is essential to use Blue Loc-tite on all nuts and bolts. Remove any other steering stabilizers. 2) Cover the tank with an old sweatshirt or protective device so you don’t scratch it. 3) General concept for this mount: The new key cover is the anchor point for the stabilizer, so it must be fitted correctly as per the instructions below. The base of the new key cover must sit flush all the way around to provide the support needed. The bolt lengths are critical, so be sure you read the instructions carefully so you know which bolts go in which spots! 4) Remove the (4) 8x85mm Allen bolts that hold your handlebars tight. There are plastic plugs in the tops of these bolts that must be removed before you can access the Allen head. Replace the stock top barclamp with the one provided in the kit. 5) Tighten the 4 bolts evenly so the gaps between upper and lower perches, front to back, are even. 6) Remove the (2) 6x12mm Allen bolts and the plastic key cover that covers your key switch. 7) Fit the new billet aluminum key cover over the key switch and be sure the new cover is sitting down flush all the way around on the frame. It needs to be touching the frame to function properly. We’ve machined this part to fit precisely on the bike but each bike can vary slightly due to machining variations from the Ducati Factory. The new key cover should center itself by locating on the 2 spacer/nuts underneath. You might need to loosen the 2 bolts on the underside of the frame to allow those spacer/nuts to find their centering point on our key cover. 8) Note: Your stock key switch itself has a casting knub near its base that could restrict our new cover from sitting all the way down flush. We’ve machined a clearance notch inside our part for this knub to fit into, but it is possible it could vary from bike to bike, which might require a bit more clearance filing. Be sure the key cover is sitting down flush against the frame. 9) We’ve machined the key cover to fit over a 20mm spacer nut / .805″. If for some reason the stock “spacer/nuts” are too tall, you may have to file them slightly to allow the Billet key cover to sit down flush and touch the frame. 10) Once the key switch cover is flush against the frame, all the way around it’s base, retighten the bolts that hold the spacer/nuts secure from the under side of the frame using Loc-tite. Reinstall the (2) 6x12mm stock key cover bolts to a maximum of 6-ft/lbs . The stock key cover bolts are designed to engage 6mm of thread in the spacer nut. Do not be tempted to use any longer bolts than 6x12mm or they can prematurely bottom out which will keep the key cover from tightening. Shorter than 6×12 or if the cover is not flush, makes it possible to damage the threads. Double check these key-cover bolts after your first ride, as they may loosen after initial movement from the damper

Incoming search terms: