HARLEY DAVIDSON ADVANCED AUDIO CB ANTENNA KIT (FRAME MOUNT) INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 20-02-2011

download
This kit fits 2006 and later FLHT (Electra GlideĀ®), FLHTC (Electra Glide Classic), FLHX (Street GlideTM) and FLTR (Road GlideĀ®) model motorcycles. INSTALLATION 1. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the right-side saddlebag. 2. See Figure 1. Obtain the antenna bracket (5) from the kit. 3. Mount the antenna bracket to the right-side saddlebag rear support bracket (1). In the upper hole (2), use a 5/16-18 x 5/8 in. in. screw and lockwasher from the kit. If NO saddlebag guard (4), use a 5/16-18 x 5/8 in. screw and lockwasher from the kit to attach the antenna bracket to the lower hole (3) in the support bracket. If a saddlebag guard (4) is mounted, remove and discard the original upper rear guard mounting screw. Use the 5/16-18 x 7/8 in. screw and lockwasher from the kit to attach the antenna bracket and guard at the lower hole (3) in the support bracket. 4. Tighten the mounting screws to 19 ft-lbs (26 Nm). 5. FLHX models: Remove and discard the hole plug from the right-side rear fender fascia (ground effects). 6. See Figure 2. Obtain the antenna adapter (4), two set screws (5) and the antenna base (6) from the kit. Thread the set screws part way into the holes in the side of the adapter. Thread the antenna adapter onto the antenna base. 7. Thread one of the 1/2-20 thin nuts (7) from the kit onto the antenna base assembly. Place the large internal tooth lockwasher (8) on the threads of the antenna base and insert the antenna base, from the top, through the hole in the antenna mounting bracket. 8. Install the second 1/2-20 nut on the antenna base threads. Place a wrench on the upper nut and tighten the lower nut to 40 in-lbs (4.5 Nm). 9. FLHX models: Install the CB antenna grommet (Part Number 59778-06, sold separately) into the opening in the right-side rear fender fascia. 10. Thread the loading coil (2) into the top of the antenna adapter

HONDA Ground Effects Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Wiring Installation: 1. Remove the four M8x1.25 socket head cap screws from the seat and remove the passenger handles and seat. 2. Remove both rear side covers, and right front side cover. 3. Remove the two M3 Phillips head screws and two trim clips from the right front storage pocket. 4. Place the three relays of the Ground Effects Ground Effects Ground Effects Ground Effects wiring harness underneath the relay box. 2001 2001 2001 2001 — – 2005 MODELS 2005 MODELS 2005 MODELS 2005 MODELS Route the long end of harness (blue wire and orange wire), behind the fuel tank to the brake lines. The shorter section of the harness will end at the brake lines. Continue along the brake lines to the main harness of the motorcycle to the shelter, then up through the shelter to the pocket area. 5. Locate the harness connectors under the pocket. Go to step 6. 2006 & NEWER MODELS 2006 & NEWER MODELS 2006 & NEWER MODELS 2006 & NEWER MODELS Route the long end of harness (blue wire and orange wire), under the relay box and connect to the Positions Relay. 6. Connect the orange wire to the orange wire with white tracer using a scotch-lok connector. Connect the blue wire to the light blue wire with white tracer using a scotch-lok connector. 7. Route the red and white wires behind the fuel tank, along the left side wiring harness to the fuse box. 8. Connect the RED wire with eyelet connector attached, to the positive side of the accessory terminal in the fuse box. 9. Connect the WHITE wire to the negative battery terminal. 10. Connect the brown wire with white tracer to the brown wire with white tracer (tail relay in relay box) using a scotch-lok connector. 11. Route the orange wire with black tracer and the white wire behind the fuel tank, with at least 6 inches of wire left hanging below the bike. 12. Reinstall the right fairing pocket with the two M3 Phillips head screws and two trim clips. 13. Replace the right front side cover and the right and left rear side covers. 14. Replace the seat and passenger grip handles with the four M8 x 1.25 socket head cap screws