2002 Kawasaki 360 ATV WINCH ACCESSORY INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 08-05-2012

download
1. Remove the two 8mm bolts that attach the front bumper assembly to the ATV frame see figure 3. 2. Place Winch mounting plate (A1) into position and fasten the two bent down tabs to the ATV frame using the two 8mm bolts removed in step one, see figure 4, and figure 5. Do not tighten fully at this time. 3. Attach the front of the mounting plate using four 1/4-20 u- bolts (B1), eight lock washers (B2), and eight 1/4-20 hex nuts (B3), see figure 6. 4. Tighten all fastners for the mounting kit at this time. 5. Place winch into position behind the mounting plate. Attach the top two feet of the winch using two 5/16-18 hex cap screws and lock washer. These fasteners will be found in the hardware kit that came with the winch. Note: The winch has floating nuts in its feet. In some instances, a nut may be moved off to one side making it impossible to screw a bolt in. If this becomes the case, take a screwdriver and center the floating nut in the winch to the bolt hole opening. Now attach the bolt through the Winch Plate and into the winch. 6. If using a Cast Hawse Fairlead: It may be neccasary to remove the cast hawse fairlead from the fairlead mounting plate that came with the winch.

Incoming search terms:

KAWASAKI 1500 9408 PRO HYPERCHARGER INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 26-04-2012

download
STEP 1 Remove the seat STEP 2 Disconnect the battery positive cable to prevent sparking that could cause ignition of spilled fuel, and personal injury. STEP 3 Remove the fuel tank. IMPORTANT- Throughout this installation, we strongly recommend labeling all hoses, and the nipples they were removed from. STEP 4 Remove the intake ductwork, air inlet, right and left air cleaner housings, air cleaner, cold start components (see PIC. 1), air mass sensor, and support bracketry. The wires that were unplugged from the cold start solenoids, may be neatly bundled and tucked out of harms way and out of sight. Be sure the terminals are insulated so they cannot short to any surrounding parts. Insert plugs (3/8″ x 1/2″ socket head bolts work well) into the two hoses that connected to the cold start circuit lines. (See PIC.2.) Also unplug the crankcase breather hose from the right angle fitting at the bottom of this enclosure, and the large diameter hose from the fresh air injection valve. (Don’t forget to label.) The fuel drain hose will not be re-used. PIC.3 shows what you’ll have left when all components are removed. STEP 5 From the hardware kit, find the front and rear support tabs and the four M6 x 1.0 x 16mm socket head cap screws. Install the support tabs to the threaded holes in each cylinder, and to the holes in the throttle body as shown in PIC.4. STEP 6 From the hardware kit, find the M6 x 1.0 x 16mm hex bolt and lock tab washer. Also find the intake gasket (oval shape with two large holes) and the manifold adapter body. See PIC.5. Screw the air temperature sensor into the back of the manifold adapter body. Place the intake gasket over the mouth of the throttle body so all holes line up. Insert the M6 hex bolt through the lock tab washer, and secure the adapter body to the throttle body, again making certain all holes line up perfectly. Tighten the hex bolt, but do not bend the lock tabs yet

1981-1983 Yamaha Virago 750 & 920 Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 11-02-2012

download
Start by loosening the rear cylinder down tube bolt located on the top of the old mufflers center collector in front of the rear tire. 2. Remove both of the front cylinder exhaust pipe head nuts and set them to the side for reuse with the MAC exhaust system. 3. Remove the right side passenger’s foot peg. Set the foot peg aside as you will need to reinstall it. 4. Remove the left side passenger’s foot peg. Set this foot peg aside as it will also need to be reinstalled. Note: When you remove this bolt the entire exhaust system will be loose and may fall. You will need to support the old exhaust at this point to keep from injuring yourself. Gently move the old exhaust system side to side to remove it from the rear cylinder down tube. Once the exhaust system is loose from the down tube remove the system from under the Virago. 5. Remove the bolt holding the rear brake pedal in place and remove the brake pedal from the motorcycle. Note: Set both the bolt and the pedal aside for reinstallation. 6. Next loosen the nut on the drivers right foot peg, 1 full turn to start with. Then remove the rear nut on the same foot peg. (Note: The bolt that this nut is on goes completely through the motorcycle. This is the center stand mounting bolt.) Now remove the front nut and set both aside for reuse with the MAC system. 7. Install the center stand stop bracket under the left passenger foot peg. Install this bracket with the 90° bend facing down and towards the rear tire. (Note: Center stand sop bracket in provided in the hardware kit and is approx. 5″ long with a 90° bend in it.) Adjust the bracket by one of the large bolts through the foot peg then through the bracket and then install it into the stock location. Put on one of the washers and a nut and snug up the nut. Lower the center stand until the center stand come in to contact with the bottom of the bracket. Tighten the nut until it will hold the bracket securely. 8. Install the rear down tube clamp onto the rear muffler and install the medium sized nut/bolt/washer onto the clamp just finger tight. 9. Install the (2) small bolts into the channel bracket on the rear muffler. Install the rear mounting bracket onto the two bolts and then install the washers and nuts onto each. Tighten the (2) nuts only slight amount so that you can slide the bracket front to rear to insure that when you install the bracket you position it properly. 10. Slide the rear pipe onto the rear down tube about ¼”to ¾” past the pre-cut slots on the rear muffler pipe. Slightly snug the clamp making sure that the position of the bolt and nut will not interfere with any moving parts. The final position of this bolt can hit the tire if it is not positioned properly. 11. Install the other large bolt into the right passenger and then through the top hole in the rear muffler mounting bracket. Insert the bolt into the stock location and install the washer and the nut. 12. Align the rear muffler and you can then tighten the nuts on the rear muffler mounting bracket, the cylinder down tube and the right side passenger foot peg.
13. Install the front muffler on the rear most mounting bolt of the drivers foot peg and put the stock nut back onto the bolt. Hand tighten the bolt only at this time. Note: Install the nut at this time is only to support the muffler and to insure that the pipe does not fall on the ground while you complete the next step. 14. Lift the front head pipe into position and start the stock nuts onto the studs. It is strongly recommended that you install new exhaust gasket at this time. Note: The new exhaust gaskets are not included in the kit but are available at your local Yamaha Dealer. After gaskets are installed hand tighten the front head pipe. 15. Remove the nut from the drivers foot peg bolt and reinstall the drivers foot peg. Note: Hand tighten only at this time. 16. Finish tightening the nuts on the front head pipes. (Install these nuts according to Yamaha’s Factory specifications.) Once the nuts are tightened on the head pipe you can then tighten the drivers foot peg nuts. 17. Reinstall the rear brake pedal and tighten the bolt that holds it on to factory specifications. 18. Check all of the bolts that you have installed of removed to insure that they are tight. 19. Start the motorcycle and check for any leaks. 20. You are finished with your new MAC Exhaust System.

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA RAPTOR 350 Removing stock carburetor and cables

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 18-01-2012

download
remove seat and gas tank. Make sure fuel petcock is in “off” position. 2. Remove throttle cable paying close attention to routing, as the new cable (s) will need too be routed the same. 3. Remove stock carburetor and stock throttle housing. Stuff a clean, dry rag into manifold to keep debris out of motor. 4. Remove stock air box. 5. Remove choke cable from handlebars. 6. Remove carb vent line from bike. Carburetor installation 1. Carefully trim the rubber alignment tab off of the face of the manifold with a razor blade or side cutters. 2. Remove the hex pipe plug from the carb cap using a 11mm or 7/16 wrench. Do not discard plug, as it will be needed later. Install the metering adjustment tool included in the hardware kit. Do not over-tighten as damage may occur to cap. 3. Attach fuel line to carburetor and secure with clamp. 4. Install remote idle cable into tab on top of carburetor. See main manual for this step. NOTE: Nut must be removed from cable before installation 5. Place carburetor into manifold

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FLSTC SOFTAIL SADDLEBAG KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 16-04-2011

download
Additional Fitment Information Detachables NOTE If motorcycle has not been altered from fixed saddlebag hardware to accessory mounting detachable docking points. the separate purchase of Turn Signal Mounting Bar (Part Number 68611-98) is required for sufficient lock clearance. This kit is available at your Harley-Davidson Dealer. Installing these saddlebags on models equipped with a detachable sissy bar or detachable luggage rack requires the additional purchase of mounting hardware kit as follows: Hardware Kit Fitment 53075-03 2003 and later FLSTC models with detachables 53009-03 1987 through 2002 FLSTC models with detachables See Service Parts Page for kit contents. Additional weight can affect motorcycle stability, handling characteristics, and safe operating speed. Do not exceed 7 lbs. (3.18Kg) maximum load in each saddlebag. Evenly distribute weight between each saddlebag. Improper loading can cause vehicle handling problems leading to death or serious injury. Wide Tire If a wide tire kit has been installed, utilize the hardware and installation instructions found in that kit to reorient the fasteners to come from the inside to the outside of the finder. Button head screws from wide tire kit must be installed from the inside out, with the button heads on the inside of the fender. Failure to do so could result in bolt contacting tire, which could result in death or serious injury. Installation NOTE A Service Manual for your vehicle is available at your Harley-Davidson Dealer. 1. Remove seat. To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect battery cables (negative cable first) before proceeding. (00048a) Disconnect the negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with the negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks may cause a battery explosion which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a) 2. Disconnect battery cables, negative cable first. 3. Following instructions in applicable Service Manual, remove original saddlebags from supports. Install Turn Signal Mounting Bar If motorcycle is not equipped with accessory mounting detachable docking points, install Turn Signal Mounting Bar (Part No. 68611-98) following instructions provided with the kit. See Figure 1

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON WINDSHIELD MOUNTING HARDWARE KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 14-04-2011

download
This kit contains the following items: ITEMDESCRIPTION/ QUANTITY PART NO. 1 Stud, double ended, 5/16-18 (4) 3265A 2 Bushing (4) 67621-94 3 Acorn nut, keps, 5/16-18 (Chrome) (4) 7992 Installation 1. Using a T-40 TORX drive head, remove the upper left- side chrome button-head fork screw and chrome flat washer and discard. 2. See Figure 1. Obtain a double-ended stud (1) and chrome acorn nut (3) from the kit. Thread the nut onto the NON lock patch side of the stud and hand tighten. NOTE Position the clamp so the clutch cable is to the rear of the stud. 3. Slide the clutch cable clamp (4), along with the cable, into position on the stud as shown. Assemble a bushing (2) from the kit onto the stud threads. 4. Insert the lock patch side of the stud through the headlamp nacelle and into the upper fork bracket. Tighten the acorn nut and stud to 15-20 ft – lbs (20-27 Nm). 5. Continue, one at a time, replacing the three remaining chrome button-head fork screws and flat washers with the studs, bushings and chrome acorn nuts from the kit. Tighten to 15-20 ft – lbs (20-27 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL DETACHABLE SADDLEBAG KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 22-03-2011

download
Detachable Saddlebag Configurations Table 1 provides a short description of the detachable saddlebag configurations. Table 1. Softail Detachable Saddlebag Configurations Accessory Configuration (Long Description) Short Descrip- tion Kit 2003-Later FLST/C and 2003-2005 FX Softail Models (Except FXSTD) With Other Detachable Accessories FL Outer 88237-07 2003-Later FLST/C and 2003-2005 FX Softail Models (Except FXSTD) Without Other Detachable Accessories FL Inner 2003-Later FLST/C and 2003-2005 FX Softail Models (Except FXSTD) With Rigid-Mounted Accessories FL Rigid 2006-Later FX Models (Except FXSTD) With Other Detachable Accessories FX Outer 88238-07 2006-Later FX Models (Except FXSTD) Without Other Detachable Accessories FX Inner 2006-Later FX Models (Except FXSTD) With Rigid-Mounted Accessories FX Rigid 2007-Later FXSTC Models With Stock Passenger Upright FXSTC Stock NOTE Proper installation of these kits requires that tasks be completed for one side of the motorcycle first before continuing to the opposite side. Install Turn Signal Relocation Kit Refer to instructions included with Turn Signal Relocation Kit 69857-07. Install Docking Hardware Kit(s) Without Other Detachable Accessories: Refer to instructions included with Docking Hardware Kit 53932-03. With Other Detachable Accessories: Refer to instructions included with Docking Hardware Kits 53932-03 and 88256-07. Install Rear Docking Adapter NOTE This procedure only applies to models without detachable accessories. 1. See Figure 1. Insert rear docking adapter (1) into holes in saddlebag bracket and hold in place. 2. Install rear docking adapter using screw (2) and nut (3). Tighten snugly.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON PRIMARY COVER CHROME HARDWARE KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 21-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a) 1. Disconnect the negative (-) battery cable from the battery. Disconnect the positive (+) battery cable from the battery. 2. Replace existing zinc hardware with chrome plated hardware one at a time so the primary chaincase and clutch cover gasket do not need to be replaced. 3. Consult the Service Manual for screw locations and torque values. Connect positive (+) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00068a) 4. Connect the positive (+) battery cable to the battery. Connect the negative (-) battery cable to the battery

HARLEY DAVIDSON CHROME TRANSMISSION HARDWARE KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 17-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) 1. Disconnect battery cable, negative (-) cable only. NOTE The starter does not need to be removed to install this kit. 2. Remove exhaust system only if needed to access transmission top cover hardware. Refer to Service Manual for instructions. NOTES Replace existing zinc hardware with chrome-plated hardware one at a time so the transmission top and side covers do not need to be replaced. 3. Remove and discard existing six 1/4-20 x 1 in. hex socket- head screws and washers from top transmission cover. Install six chrome hex socket head screws (1) and washers (2) on top transmission cover (3). Tighten to 84-108 in-lbs (9.5-12.2 Nm). 4. Remove and discard existing two 1/4-20 x 1 in. hex socket head screws and washers from side transmission cover. Install two chrome hex socket head screws (1) and washers (2) on side transmission cover (5). Tighten to 84- 108 in-lbs (9.5-12.2 Nm). 5. Remove and discard existing four 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 in. hex socket head screws and washers from side transmission cover. Install four chrome hex socket head screws (4) and washers (2) on transmission side cover (5). Tighten to 84- 108 in-lbs (9.5-12.2 Nm). 6. Install exhaust system if previously removed. Refer to Service Manual for instructions. 7. Connect negative (-) battery cable

HARLEY DAVIDSON FXSTD DETACHABLE WINDSHIELD AND DOCKING HARDWARE KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION NOTE Use the Docking Hardware Kit to assemble two upper and two lower clamps. See the Service Parts illustration. The upper clamps use a mounting pin (4) and the lower clamps use a button head screw (5) to fasten the windshield mounting bushing. 1. Assemble the windshield docking hardware as follows: a. Install a larger chrome washer (6) and bushing (7) onto a button head screw (5). Thread the screw into the boss on one of the clamps (1), and tighten finger tight. Repeat for a second lower clamp. b. Install a larger chrome washer (6) and bushing (7) onto a mounting pin (4). Thread the pin into the boss on one of the clamps (1), and tighten finger tight. Repeat for a second lower clamp. 2 1 3 4 4 5 is 02187 1. Upper clamp 2. Lower clamp 3. Fork tubes 4.1/8 inch (3 mm) approximately 5.3.0 inch (76 mm) Figure 1. Installing Clamps NOTE Place shop rags on the headlamp, front fender and front of the fuel tank to prevent scratches to these components. Be sure the windshield assembly does not contact chrome or painted parts. Contact will cause scratches to chrome or painted parts. 2. See Figure 1. Install a lower clamp onto a fork tube using a smaller chrome washer and lock nut from the kit. Adjust so the clamp is approximately 1/8 inch (3 mm) from the top of the lower triple clamp, then finger tighten the lock nut. Repeat with the second lower clamp and fork tube. NOTE Keep front wheel straight to prevent brackets from scratching fuel tanks. See Figure 1. Install the clamps on the fork tubes so the bushing center lines are 3 inches (76 mm) apart. 3. Install an upper clamp onto a fork tube using a smaller chrome washer and lock nut from the kit. Adjust so the clamp is approximately 1/8 inch (3 mm) from the bottom of the upper triple clamp. Ensure that the center lines of the upper and lower bushings are 3 inches (76 mm) apart, then finger tighten the lock nut. Repeat with the second upper clamp and fork tube

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: