KAWASAKI 1500 9408 PRO HYPERCHARGER INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 26-04-2012

download
STEP 1 Remove the seat STEP 2 Disconnect the battery positive cable to prevent sparking that could cause ignition of spilled fuel, and personal injury. STEP 3 Remove the fuel tank. IMPORTANT- Throughout this installation, we strongly recommend labeling all hoses, and the nipples they were removed from. STEP 4 Remove the intake ductwork, air inlet, right and left air cleaner housings, air cleaner, cold start components (see PIC. 1), air mass sensor, and support bracketry. The wires that were unplugged from the cold start solenoids, may be neatly bundled and tucked out of harms way and out of sight. Be sure the terminals are insulated so they cannot short to any surrounding parts. Insert plugs (3/8″ x 1/2″ socket head bolts work well) into the two hoses that connected to the cold start circuit lines. (See PIC.2.) Also unplug the crankcase breather hose from the right angle fitting at the bottom of this enclosure, and the large diameter hose from the fresh air injection valve. (Don’t forget to label.) The fuel drain hose will not be re-used. PIC.3 shows what you’ll have left when all components are removed. STEP 5 From the hardware kit, find the front and rear support tabs and the four M6 x 1.0 x 16mm socket head cap screws. Install the support tabs to the threaded holes in each cylinder, and to the holes in the throttle body as shown in PIC.4. STEP 6 From the hardware kit, find the M6 x 1.0 x 16mm hex bolt and lock tab washer. Also find the intake gasket (oval shape with two large holes) and the manifold adapter body. See PIC.5. Screw the air temperature sensor into the back of the manifold adapter body. Place the intake gasket over the mouth of the throttle body so all holes line up. Insert the M6 hex bolt through the lock tab washer, and secure the adapter body to the throttle body, again making certain all holes line up perfectly. Tighten the hex bolt, but do not bend the lock tabs yet

2006 Harley Davidson VROD / Screamin' Eagle VROD Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 01-03-2012

download
Check top clamp holding on rear heat shield be sure this is mounted forward not in middle of pipe. 2. Slide rear head pipe into collector and leave loose. 3. Mount head pipes into exhaust ports using stock Harley gaskets hand thread nuts onto head studs, leaving play in pipes. 4. Slip muffler onto collector and leave loose. 5. Slide D&D bracket included with kit onto chassis and muffler together. 6. Hand thread nuts onto chassis studs 7. Align muffler flush with bracket, hand thread bolts onto muffler.
8. Push system together tightly, Tighten rear head pipe collector clamp. 9. Holding muffler into place (finger width between shock bolt) tighten down muffler clamp all the way. 10. Snug (do not torque) chassis bracket bolts, snug muffler bolts until all is correctly aligned, then tighten down bolts. 11. Tighten head bolts down using factory torque specs, as you tighten the pipe check muffler clearance. If to close to swing arm push in on head pipe. If to far away push in on head pipe. 12. Once all is tight start bike and check for leaks This system is designed to be used with a high flow air filter and D&D VRDSEDD2.MT4 Race Tuner map.

GL 1200 CB TRANSCEIVER Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 21-11-2011

download
Remove the right and left side covers. Disconnect the battery negative cable from the battery negative terminal.
2) Remove the left fairing pocket Remove the Auto volume control unit. -1 Remove the CB blind cover from the fairing by removing the four 5 x 22 mm socket head bolts. (Fig. 2) Disconnect the three wire connectors of the auto volume unit. (Fig. 3) -2 Remove the two 4 x 12mm tapping screws and remove the knob and nut from the auto volume control unit. (Fig. 1) -3 Remove the bracket form the auto volume control unit. NOTE: Discard the CB blind cover, 4 x 22mm tapping screws, and bracket. 4) Remove the seat. 5) Remove the shelter NOTE: To remove the front of the shelter, it is necessary to remove the inner cover by lifting the rear of the cover. 6) Remove the two tapping screws attaching the left coupler cover and move the holder towards the center. 7) Remove the main amplifier. -1 Disconnect the main amplifier 2-P black connector. -2 Straighten the four wire clamps at the main amplifier to release the harnesses. -3 Remove the two nuts and washers holding the main amplifier; pull the amplifier out between the left fairing pocket and handlebar by pulling up on the bottom. 8) Connect the two DIN connectors if the transceiver harness (65) to the terminal component (62) color-to-color (Fig. 7). 9) Remove the seals from the terminal component mounts inside the fairing. Position the terminal component (62) on the mounts and install using cap nuts (69) and washers (72). NOTE: Use care when installing the terminal component (62) not to push in the audio harness, CB harness and terminal component harness into the fairing pocket

HONDA VTX 1800C,F BIG SHOTS EXHAUST SYSTEM

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 09-11-2011

download
Remove right side frame cover. 2. If motorcycle is oxygen sensor equipped, locate and unplug connector(s). Remove wire tie (take note of harness routing for reassembly). Remove sensor(s) from exhaust system. Note: Use caution when handling. Do not handle sensor tip area, store in a safe dry place for reassembly. 3. Remove allen head screw, holding rear brake master cylinder reservoir and cover. 4. Remove footpeg flange head bolts. Carefully lower right foot peg assembly, with rear brake reservoir attached. Note: Use caution when handling brake line. 5. Remove exhaust port flange nuts.6. Remove flange bolts securing rear muffler mount to exhaust system mounting bar. 7. Remove complete exhaust system. Start by removing front head pipe from exhaust port (assistance may be required). 8. Remove rectifier from mounting bar. 9. Remove stock (cast iron) exhaust system mounting bar

Sherco Engine Engine Removal and Case Splitting Manual

0

Filed Under (Sherco) by admin on 20-04-2011

download
Engine Removal and Case Splitting Preparation 1. Wash the bike and engine thoroughly. 2. Drain transmission oil by removing drain bolt and copper washer with 5mm Allen. 3. Drain coolant by removing 3 bolts of water pump cover and lifting off engine side case.4. Remove: a. rear fender- two bolts plus one long with washer using 4mm Allen b. fuel tank hose from petcock c. fuel tank- one short bolt and washer using 4mm Allen d. chain master link and chain from front sprocket e. kick starter- one large button head bolt and washer f. rear brake- one bolt/washer using 13mm wrench g. rear brake master cylinder- 2 button head bolts h. gear shifter- one bolt i. flywheel cover – 3 bolts j. clutch slave cylinder- two button head bolts using 4mm Allen k. clutch actuating rod by pulling it out of the case l. airbox three 4mm Allen bolts and loosening Phillips head carb hose clamp m. carburetor cap/slide assembly n. carburetor by loosening Phillips head manifold hose clamp o. spark plug cap p. spark plug q. header pipe 2 bolts into cylinder head r. silencer- 3 bolts (one with washer and nut using 10mm wrench) s. cylinder head coolant hose clamp and hose t. rear shock upper bolt u. radiator plastic cover bolt, then lever up the radiator with screwdriver until the radiator “legs” pop out of frame retaining holes 5. Remove flywheel using flywheel puller tool, taking care not to lose the small Woodruff
key by placing it inside of the magnetic flywheel for safe storage. 6. Remove ignition (3 bolts) and slide rubber grommet and ignition wiring assembly out of the case and out of the way, taking special note of the ignition timing marks. 7. Remove front sprocket and 2 retaining circlips. 8. Remove clutch side case and its 10 bolts using 5mm Allen, being careful not to lose to lose the 2 aluminum alignment pins (dowel pins). Insert the dowel pins into their holes within the Right Crankcase

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON AUTOMATIC COMPRESSION RELEASE TOOLS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 05-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION Compressed air can pierce the skin and flying debris from compressed air could cause serious eye injury. Wear safety glasses when working with compressed air. Never use your hand to check for air leaks or to determine air flow rates. (00061a) Wear safety glasses or goggles while drilling. Flying debris could result in serious eye injury. (00565b) 4 3 6 5 6 1 2 7 is05443 1. Drill, 1.250 inch 2. Drill stop collar, 1.250 inch 3. Drill stop gauge 4. Socket head screw, 5/16 inch 5. Socket head screw, 1/4 inch 6. Dowel pin 7. Top plate Figure 1. Top Plate and Drill Bit Stop Collar Installation 1. Remove valves from cylinder heads. NOTE Do not allow the threaded studs to damage the gasket sealing surface of the cylinder head. 2. See Figure 7 and Table 1. Mount a cylinder head to the tooling plate (1). 3. Place a head bolt spacer (7) over each stock head bolt and lubricate threads and thrust faces, dowels and studs. Tighten head bolts in a crisscross pattern to 10 ft-lbs (13.5 Nm) . 4. See Figure 1. Align the top plate (7) bolt and dowel holes with the head hole pattern, Screamin’ Eagle logo towards the spark plug. This plate will only fit one way for the cylinder head it is being installed on. If the plate does not align with the head, turn it over keeping the logo towards the spark plug and install the cylinder head. 5. Lubricate the two dowel pins (6) and insert in the top plate and into the cylinder head. 6. Apply lubricant to the two socket head screws (4 and 5). Insert into their respective holes in the plate to the cylinder head and tighten to 5 ft-lbs (6.8 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON GLOSS BLACK HEAD BOLT COVERS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 25-02-2011

download
This kit fits 1992 and later Evolution 1340 and XL models and 1999 and later Twin Cam-equipped models. INSTALLATION Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Working on or near the exhaust system when the engine is hot could result in severe burns. (00311a) 1. Remove spark plugs. 2. See Figure 1. Install head bolt covers (1), on head bolts (3), secure using setscrew (2) and Allen wrench included with kit. To prevent setscrews from falling into the spark plug holes, start threading the setscrews into the covers before placing them over the head bolts. Position cover on head bolt so that when spark plug is reinstalled setscrew is hidden from view but accessible with Allen wrench. Do not tighten setscrews on high points of bolts. 3. Reinstall spark plugs. Tighten spark plugs to 11-18 ftlbs (15-24 Nm) . If a torque wrench is not available, finger- tighten spark plug and then, using a spark plug wrench, tighten plug an additional 1/4 turn. 4. Readjust setscrew tightness after motor has operated at full operating temperature and then cooled. 2 1 3 is 001586 1. Head bolt cover 2. Setscrew 3. Head bolt Figure 1. Head Bolt Cover Installation

Incoming search terms:

TRIUMPH ROCKET III CORBIN SADDLEBAG SUPPORTS

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 25-12-2010

download
1. Remove the 9/16″ bolts from the lower saddlebag support brackets located inside the bottom of the saddlebags. 2. Remove the passenger foot pegs and saddlebag mounting brackets by first removing the pegs pivot bolts and nuts then the 12mm nuts from the backside of the pegs. 3. Install the new saddlebag mounting brackets reusing the bolts inside the saddlebag. If you are installing floorboards and relocation arms use the 5/16″ X 2 1/2″ hex bolts supplied in place of the one supplied with the relocation arms to bolt the brackets and arms to the motorcycle. If you are installing floorboards only use the 5/16″ X 3″ socket head bolts supplied in place of the one supplied with the floorboards to bolt the floorboards and saddlebag brackets to the motorcycle. 4. Follow the instructions for the relocation arms and or floorboards

PASSENGER FLOORBOARD RELOCATION ARMS FOR TRIUMPH AMERICA AND SPEEDMASTER

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 25-12-2010

download
1. If you are installing the relocation arms at the same time as floorboards install the floorboards first per their instructions. When installing the relocation arms with floorboards already installed proceed as follows. 2. Starting on the left side, fold the floorboard up. Remove the socket head bolt and nut which secures the floorboard to the motorcycles stock peg support and remove the floorboard taking notice of which holes the dowel pins are located in. 3. Install one of the 5/16″x1 Ω” hex bolts supplied thru the stock peg support from the backside (The threads of the bolt will face out towards you.) Place the two dowel pins into the holes at one o’clock and seven o’clock on the stock peg mount. Place the spacer blocks backside (stamped with an “L”) onto the bolt and align the hole with the pins. 4. Locate the relocation arm that has an “L” stamped on the backside of it. Place two of the supplied dowel pins into one of the two sets of the holes in the arm that are directly across from one another (180 degrees apart). Place the arm onto the spacer bock aligning the pins in the arm with the holes closest to six and twelve o’clock. Depending on which of the two sets of holes on the arm you chose the arm would, either be down at about seven o’clock or just below nine o’clock. These are the initial height settings and you may select which ever set is most comfortable for the passenger. Install one of the acorn nuts supplied onto the bolt and make finger tight. 5. Place the floorboard with its two dowel pins into the set of holes at the other end of the relocation arm that allows the floorboard to be horizontal or parallel to the ground. Use one of the 5/16″x3/4″ socket head bolts supplied to bolt the floorboard to the relocation arm and make finger tight. 6. Install the right side in the same manner, place the dowel pins in the holes at eleven o’clock and at five o’clock on the stock peg mount, then the spacer blocks backside (stamped “R”) onto the pins followed by the relocation arm with two dowel pins in one set of holes (180 degrees apart). Check to see that the right arm is at the same height or position as the left then install the acorn nut finger tight. Bolt the floorboard the other end of the arm using the remaining dowel pins and socket head bolt. Tighten the two bolts with the acorn nuts and the two socket head bolts securely

TRIUMPH AMERICA AND SPEEDMASTER PASSENGER FLOORBOARDS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 25-12-2010

download
1. Remove the 12mm nuts located behind the stock foot peg assemblies and remove the peg sets. 2. Starting on the left side locate the left floorboard assembly and left round chrome spacer block. These will be stamped with an” L” on the back side. Insert two of the 3/16″ x 1/2″ dowel pins supplied into the two holes where the foot peg was mounted at one o’clock and seven o’clock. Place the spacer blocks backside (stamped with the L) onto the pins 3. Place two more of the dowel pins in the holes on the outside of the block using the holes at twelve o’clock and six o’clock. Place the left floorboard assembly onto the spacer block and pins so that it is parallel to the ground or horizontal (this will be the holes closest to six and twelve o’clock on the backside of the floorboard assembly). Insert one of the 5/16″ x 2″ socket head bolts into the center-mounting hole. Place one of the 5/16″ washers, lock washers and nuts onto the bolt and make finger tight. Recheck to be sure the floorboard is parallel to the ground. 4. On the right side install two more of the dowel pins supplied into holes where the foot peg was mounted at eleven o’clock and five o’clock. Place the remaining spacers backside (stamped with an R) onto the pins 5. Place the remaining two dowel pins supplied into the holes of the spacer block at six o’clock and twelve o’clock. Place the right floorboard assembly onto the spacer block and pins so that it is parallel to the ground or horizontal (this will be the holes closest to six and twelve o’clock on the backside of the floorboard assembly). Insert one of the 5/16″ x 2″ socket head bolts into the center-mounting hole. Place one of the 5/16″ washers, lock washers and nuts onto the bolt and make finger tight. Recheck to be sure the floorboard is parallel to the ground. NOTE; if you are also installing the TA005-5 relocation arms, follow those instructions next. Finally be sure to tighten all bolts securely