Harley-Davidson XL 883 and 1200 MODELS SADDLEBAG SUPPORT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 27-04-2012

download
1. 1994-99 models: Remove upper shock absorber nut, washer, shock cover and backing washer. Save nut and washer and discard shock cover and backing washer. 2000-03 models: Remove upper shock bolt, washer and shock cover and save washer. NOTE: Do not remove stock inboard washer that is positioned behind shock cover and against shock absorber. 2. All models: Remove OEM buttonhead screw and flanged nut directly to the rear of the upper shock mount on fender support. Note T-spacer in fender support. Save nut and discard bolt. 3. 1994-99 models: Position saddlebag support (item 1) with front bracket over shock stud and rear mount over hole in fender support. Install ½ * bushing (Item 2) over shock stud and into hole of support front mount. Install saved OEM nut and washer (items 3,4) and tighten securely. 2000-03 models: Apply Locktite to the OEM shock screw (Item 5) and install through the saved washer (Item 6), front bracket of the saddlebag support (Item 1), shock and into the frame. Tighten to 21-35 ft. -lbs torque. NOTE: If installing supports with sissy bar side plates, omit 5/16 * lock washer (Item 8). H-D sissy bar side plate mounts between fender support and fender. Khrome Werks® sissy bar plate mounts outboard of fender support. CAUTION: Be careful to not dislodge T-spacer from its position in fender while inserting screw through fender support and fender. 4. Insert supplied socket head cap screw (Item 7) and lock washer (Item 8) (if applicable) through the rear saddlebag support mount, sissy bar side plate (if applicable) , fender with T-spacer and frame. Apply Loctite to the saved flanged nut and secure. Tighten to 8-13 ft-lbs torque.

1994 HARLEY DAVIDSON FXD (DYNA) PASSENGER FLOOR BOARDS AND RELOCATION ARMS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 01-04-2012

download
1. Beginning on the RIGHT side, use a 9/16″ wrench to remove the bolt from the back of the passenger peg mount. Remove entire peg assembly. 2. Remove the new floorboards and mounts from their packaging. Notice the Left and Right markings on the backside of the floorboard mounting plates. 3. Install the supplied Right floorboard support (the longer one) with the round mounting face for the floorboard towards the upper-right using the supplied 7/16 x 1 º” long bolt. Apply blue Loctite to the threads. Insert the bolt from the backside where the original peg was mounted. Use a 5/8″ wrench & tighten securely. Note: If also installing with optional Relocation Arms (#FXD005-5) skip step 4 and go onto step 5. 4. Installation of Right Floorboard only. There are two sets of alignment holes on the floorboard support. Insert two of the four dowel-pins into the dowel pinholes at six and twelve o’clock. Place the right floorboard onto the mount and dowel pins so that it is parallel (horizontal) to the ground. Insert the supplied 5/16 X 1″ socket head cap screw through the floorboard mount & thread into the floorboard support. Use a º” hex key wrench & tighten securely. 5. Remove Right Floorboard – Installation of Right Floorboard with Relocation Arm. There are two sets of alignment holes on the floorboard support. Insert two of the four dowel pins into the dowel holes 180 degrees apart. Notice the L & R markings on the backside of the relocation arms. Install the Right relocation arm so marking (R) is facing inward and the threaded hole is facing toward the front of the motorcycle. There are two sets of alignment holes on the relocation arms. Place the arm onto the mount (Match dowel pin holes) in desired upper or lower position. Insert the supplied 5/16 X 1″ socket head cap screw through the relocation arm & thread into the floorboard support. Use a º” hex key wrench & tighten securely. 6. At the other end of the relocation arm there are two sets of alignment holes. Insert two of the supplied dowel pins into the set of dowel pin holes 180 degrees apart that will allow the floorboard to be horizontal or parallel to the ground. Insert the supplied 5/16 X 3/4″ socket head cap screw through the floorboard mount & thread into the link arm. Use a º” hex key wrench & tighten securely.

Incoming search terms:

Harley Davidson Softail Drive Side Brake System Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-03-2012

download
Removing The Stock Components Although the PM Drive Side Brake System can be installed with the swing arm bolted to the frame, we recommend removing it for better access as well as repainting. Begin by removing rear wheel,stock brake components and belt guard from swing arm. Photo #1 Using supplied 3/4 x 2″bolt,position Drive Side BrakeAssembly on swing arm. Slide assembly to center position of tab and axle spans. Making sure brake mounting tabs are flush with swing arm,snug 3/4 x 2″ bolt to hold assembly and mark swing arm area to be ground Photo #2 . Remove entire assembly from swing arm and thoroughly grind paint away from marked areas Photo #3 . Photo #4 Re-mount assembly to swing arm and slide to rear-most position of both axle and brake mounting tabs. Confirm that brake tabs are flush with swing arm and parallel to each other. Snug 3/4 x 2″bolt and 5/16″socket head cap screws in tabs to hold assembly during welding process. Warning Center the motorcycle on the lift so that it will not fall while you are working on it. Photo #6 Photo #5 Photo #7 Photo #9 Welding Tabs to Swing Arm Note PM recommends all welding be done by a certified welder. Photo #5 Tack weld rear of tabs to swing arm. Avoid excessive welding near brake as- sembly as heat can mar finish. Loosen socket head cap screws and 3/4″bolt,Slide entire assembly to forward most position and re tighten bolts Photo #6 (movement should require minimal effort if tabs are aligned properly) and tack front of tabs to swing arm. Remove brake assembly from swing arm. Weld tabs to swing arm.Verify alignment of tabs, as they must remain parallel to each other. Repaint swing arm and re-install on bike to factory torque specs. Installing Brake Assembly Remove primary bracket from tower assembly (this allows bracket to be installed without having to line up caliper on disc) by removing the three 5/16″socket head cap screws (commonly called allen bolts). Photo #7 Mount rear tire and bolt pulley to rear wheel. Place disassembled bracket against pulley using smaller of two supplied spacers between bracket and pulley. Slide wheel/brake assembly into swing arm. Place large spacer on right side and slide axle in. Do not tighten axle at this point . Photo #8 Slide caliper/tower assembly over disc and install 5/16″x 1″socket head cap screw in center hole to position assembly Photo #9 . Snug, but do not tighten bolt at this point.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON BILLET SHIFTER PEG INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 19-04-2011

download
Kit Contents See Figure 1 and Table 1. INSTALLATION 1. Remove and discard the original equipment shifter peg. If needed, use a heat gun to apply heat to the shift lever and shifter peg threads to aid in peg removal. 2. See Figure 1. Insert the screw through the peg into the shift lever. Tighten the screw to 11-15 ft-lbs (15-20 Nm) . -J04379 1 of 2 SERVICE PARTS 1 2 B C 1 2 3 1 2 3 A is05070 Figure 1. Service Parts: Billet Shifter Peg Kits Table 1. Service Parts Table Part Number Description (Quantity) Item A – Kit 49256-99 3396 Screw, 5/16-24 x 2.25 socket head cap, lockpatch 1 Not Sold Separately Shifter peg 2 11306 Rubber (4) 3 B – Kit 49254-99 3396 Screw, 5/16-24 x 2.25 socket head cap, lockpatch 1 Not Sold Separately Shifter peg 2 11306 Rubber (4) 3 C – Kit 49238-98 3396 Screw, 5/16-24 x 2.25 socket head cap, lockpatch 1 Not Sold Separately Shifter peg 2

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON ENGINE/TRANSMISSION INTERFACE AND TOP COVER INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 19-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Working on or near the exhaust system when the engine is hot could result in severe burns. (00311a) 1. Refer to the Owner’s Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the maxi-fuse. 1 4 3 2 is03621 1. Transmission top cover screw (3) 2. Upper and lower rear bearing housing screw (2) 3. Upper front bearing housing screw 4. Lower front bearing housing screw Figure 1. Interface Cover Installation 2. See Figure 1. Remove the two rear bearing housing screws (2) from the side of the transmission case. 3. Remove the oil level dipstick from the oil spout on the side of the transmission housing, wipe off and set it aside for later installation. NOTE Insert a clean shop rag into the oil spout opening while the dipstick is not installed. With the dipstick removed, small parts or other foreign material could fall into the transmission, leading to equipment damage or malfunction. 4. See Figure 2. Obtain the rear interface mounting bracket (1) from the kit. 5. Apply a few drops of Loctite 243 (Blue) to the threads of the two bearing housing screws removed in Step 2. Install the rear interface mounting bracket to the bearing housing with the screws, and tighten to 13-18 ft-lbs (17.6-24.4 Nm) . 6. See Figure 1. Remove the upper front bearing housing screw (3) from the side of the transmission case. Loosen the lower front bearing housing screw (4). 7. See Figure 2. Obtain the front interface mounting bracket (2) from the kit. 8. Apply a few drops of Loctite 243 (Blue) to the threads of the upper front bearing housing screw removed in Step 6. Hook the slot in the front interface mounting bracket under the loosened lower screw head. Install the bracket to the bearing housing with the upper screw, and tighten both screws to 13-18 ft-lbs (17.6-24.4 Nm) . 9. See Figure 1. Remove and retain the three socket head cap screws (1) that fasten the right side and left front corner of the transmission cover. 10. Remove and retain the screw fastening the rear brake line P-clamp to the rear fork bracket. 11. See Figure 2. Obtain the right rear interface cover (3), two chrome 1/4-20 screws (6) and two flat washers (7) from the kit. 12. From the rear of the motorcycle, bring the right rear interface cover into position behind the rear exhaust pipe, over the bearing housing. The hole in the top surface of the cover should be positioned over the right rear transmission top cover hole. 13. Loosely fasten the interface cover to the rear interface mounting bracket with the two chrome screws and flat washers. 14. Obtain the chrome top interface cover (4) from the kit. 15. Position the top interface cover over the transmission top cover, overlapping the tab at the top front of the chrome right rear interface cover

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON LEFT SIDE TOOL BOX KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 06-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION NOTE While handling and installing tool box, be careful not to scratch surface. 1. See Figure 1. Attach the toolbox (4) to the toolbox mounting bracket (1) using the three pan head screws (2) and Nylock nuts (3) from the kit. 2. Remove the two button head screws (I) which secure left rear fender support (B) to motorcycle frame (C). Retain screws for reassembly. 3. On models with passenger footpegs: a. For FLSTN models: Remove button head screw (N) and left footrest bracket (O) with attached footrest support (F) and footrest (E). b. For all other models: Remove the locknut (G), hex head bolt (J), spring washer (H) and footpeg (E). Remove the socket head cap screw (K) that secures the footrest support (F) to the frame (C). c. Remove the two bolts, nuts and washers which secure the bottom of the splash guard to the swingarm. This will allow you to move splash guard when installing the new passenger footrest bolt. d. Retain all removed components. 4. On models with passenger footboards: a. Remove the screw securing the passenger footboard assembly to the frame. Remove the footboard assembly. b. Retain all removed components. 5. Slide the top of mounting bracket (1) between rear fender support (B) and frame (C). Align top holes in bracket with fender support holes. Align lower bracket hole with footrest mounting hole in frame. Install the two screws (I), removed in Step 2, in fender support. Do not tighten screws at this time. Footrests must fold up and toward rear of motorcycle if struck. Failure to set footrests to fold up and back could result in death or serious injury. (00366a) 6. On models with passenger footpegs: a. For FLSTN models: Install button head screw (N) and left footrest bracket (O) with attached footrest support (F) and footrest (E) on top of the toolbox bracket (1). Tighten screw to 35-45 ft-lbs (47.5-61.0 Nm). b. For all other models: Refer to instructions in footpeg extension kit, Part Number 49352-00 for installation, and install the extention kit, footrest support and footpeg on top of the toolbox bracket (1). c. Install the two bolts, nuts and washers and secure the bottom of the splash guard to the swingarm. 7. On models with passenger footboards: a. Position footboard assembly, in the same orientation as removed, on top of tool box bracket. b. Install screw removed in Step 4. Tighten to 35-45 ft- lbs (47.5-61.0 Nm)

HARLEY DAVIDSON CYLINDER BASE COVER INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 06-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1 is02717 1. Remove crankcase bolt Figure 1. Crankcase bolt location 1. See Figure 1. Remove existing bolt from crankcase. 2. See Figure 2. Obtain the cylinder base cover spacer (2) and 5/16-18 socket head cap screw (1) from kit. 3. Insert the screw into the counterbored side of spacer. 4. Loosely install the screw into the engine case. Rotate the spacer so that the 1/4-20 tapped hole is at the 6 o’clock position. 5. Obtain the cylinder base cover (3) from kit. 6. Temporarily position the cover and align the cylinder base cover hole with the spacer hole. If necessary, rotate the spacer slightly to achieve the best cover fit along the pri- mary. 7. Remove the cover and grasp the sides of the spacer with an open end wrench to maintain its position. Tighten screw to 15-19 ft-lbs (20.3-25.8 Nm). 8. Place washer (4) on socket head bolt (5) from kit. Slide bolt and washer through cylinder base cover (3) and install bolt in spacer. Tighten bolt to 80-100 in-lbs (9.0-11.3 Nm). SERVICE PARTS

Harley Davidson 2004-Up Sportster EZ-Steer Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
Installation Notes • Remove front fender, wheel, brake caliper, and fork tubes. • Remove all components attached to stock triple clamps, then the triple clamps themselves. • Remove upper and lower bearings including race. • Install new steering stem bearing races into neck. • Install new upper steering stem bearing with seal into neck. • Install Top and Bottom triple clamps into neck and snug steering stem bolt with washer. • Remove fork tube cap from both forks. • Install fork extensions with o-ring into fork tubes and tighten until fully seated. • Install fork tube caps with o-rings and tighten (see torque table). • Slide fork tubes into triple clamps until the top of each tube cap extends 0.42-0.50 in. above top surface of upper triple clamp. • Tighten 3/8-16 x 1.5″ bolts on upper triple clamp (see torque table). • Tighten steering stem bolt (see torque table). • Tighten pinch bolts on lower triple clamp (see torque table). • Install front wheel assembly and front brake caliper. • Install front fender. Item # Part Description Torque Spec (Lb. Ft.) – Fork Tube Cap 22-58 8 Bolt, Steering Stem, SP 30-35 11 3/8 – 16 X 1.5″ Socket Head Cap Screw 30-35 EZ-Steer Maintenance The bearings in your EZ-Steer rake kit are normal wear items, not subject to replacement under Champion’s one year Limited Warranty for the product. Failure to follow your motorcycle manufacturer’s recommendations for periodic OEM triple-tree maintenance will accelerate the wear on these bearings. Checking/adjustment of the steering stem nut torque with the front end lifted, in accordance with your motorcycle manufacturer’s recommendations, is important to reliable bearing service. Windshield Notes Please note that this EZ-Steer kit accommodates all known windshield types with the exception of a minor modification to Quick Release Compact Windshield, example part no. 58063-04. You will need to oblong the lower bolt holes as shown in figure

Incoming search terms:

Harley Davidson Softail Motorcycles EZ-Steer Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
Softail EZ-Steer Instruction Supplement Installation of the Champion EZ-Steer system is similar to the installation of the OEM triple clamps of your Harley Davidson Softail Motorcycle. We strongly recommend that you use your OEM service manual and follow the prescribed disassembly, installation and torque specifications (except where noted below) for the upper and lower clamp assembly. Installation Notes • Note the torque specifications for the items listed below. Item # Description (Qty) Torque Spec. (Lb.Ft.) N/A OEM Steering Stem Bolt (1) 35 7 7/16-20 x 1.5 Socket Head Cap Screw (2) 45 • The supplied fork tube extensions (Item #2) must be used with the Champion EZ-Steer system. • Do not torque the steering stem bolt until fork tubes have been installed to the assembly. • Remove O-rings from OEM fork tube ends and install to Champion fork tube extensions (Item #2) prior to installation onto fork tubes. • The supplied fork tube covers (Item #9) must be installed to lower triple clamp prior to installation of fork tubes. WARNING: If the Champion EZ-Steer system is installed on a motorcycle / sidecar combination and the sidecar is removed, the motorcycle is not safe to ride, and OEM triple clamps should be replaced.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL REAR SADDLEBAG GUARDS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 14-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove saddlebag, if equipped, from motorcycle. 2. Remove passenger footpeg or passenger footboard assembly (including footboard mount) from vehicle. 3. See Figure 1. Remove nut (1), seat strap bracket (if equipped) and 3/8 inch diameter bolt (2) from indicated position on rear fender support (immediately to the rear of the front seat) Discard the bolt, but save the nut for reinstallation. This location is where the upper part of the saddlebag guard will mount. 2 1 is03883 1. Rear fender support nut 2. Rear fender support screw Figure 1. Hardware Removal 4. See Figure 2. Install saddlebag guard (4) top flange (5) against fender support (3). Install 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 inch button head bolt with the seat strap bracket (if equipped) and hardware removed in Step 3 (if equipped) and nut in same direction as bolt removed in Step 3. Finger tighten only. 5. Position bottom flange (6) of saddlebag guard (4) against inboard surface of motorcycle frame (7) at location where passenger footpeg (2) (or passenger footboard bolt) attaches. If Heritage-Style Saddlebag relocation kit, Part Number 90238-00 is to be installed, the bracket should be positioned between the saddlebag guard flange and the motorcycle frame member. Follow installation instructions included with that kit. 6. See Figure 3. Determine your model application and follow the applicable installation procedure below: On models with passenger footpeg, but without saddlebag relocation bracket: Install 3/8-16 x 2-3/4 inch socket head cap screw (6) (For 2007 FLSTC Models, use the 3.5 inch long socket head cap screw (7) from kit) through footpeg support (B). Install support to frame. Tighten support bolt to 35-45 ft-lbs (47-61 Nm). Install lower saddlebag guard flange over bolt protruding from inboard surface of frame member. Install 3/8-16 lock nut to end of bolt. Tighten to 35-45 ft-lbs (47-61 Nm). Install footpeg (C) according to Service Manual instructions. On models with passenger footpeg and saddlebag relocation bracket: Install 3/8-16 x 2-3/4 inch socket head cap screw (6) (For 2007 FLSTC Models, use the 3.5 inch long socket head cap screw (7) from kit) through footpeg support. Install support to frame. Tighten support bolt to 35-45 ft-lbs (47-61 Nm). Position saddlebag relocation

Incoming search terms: