ROAD TECH XM SATELLITE RADIO RECEIVER KIT INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 25-12-2010

download
1. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the main fuse. Models with main CIRCUIT BREAKER: To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect battery cables (negative (-) cable first) before proceeding. (00307a) -J03989 1 of 8 Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a) 1. Refer to Service Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the seat and disconnect the battery cables, negative (-) cable first. Retain all seat mounting hardware. Receiver Mounting Bracket Installation When servicing the fuel system, do not smoke or allow open flame or sparks in the vicinity. Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive, which could result in death or serious injury. (00330a) 2. ALL models: See FUEL TANK: REMOVAL in the appropriate section (Carbureted or EFI Engine) of the Service Manual for instructions to remove the tank. 3. Using a T-27 TORX drive head, remove the two screws that retain the clutch-lever clamp to the handlebar. 4. See Figure 4. Obtain the correct mounting bracket (2) for your vehicle, and two button-head screws (3) and spacers (4) from the kit. Insert the button-head screws into the mounting bracket, through the holes above and below the slot. Place a spacer over the threads of each screw. Insert the screw threads into the holes in the clutch lever clamp removed earlier. 5. Adjust the hand lever position for rider comfort and posture, then tighten the screws to 60-80 in-lbs (6.8-9.0 Nm) . Receiver and Antenna Bracket Installation 6. Obtain the satellite radio receiver (1), antenna bracket (6), and four lock nuts (8) from the kit. Insert the four studs on the back of the receiver through the four holes in the receiver mounting bracket. 7. See Figure 4 for mounted position of the antenna bracket to the receiver mounting bracket. Assemble a lock nut to each of the bottom two studs. Install the antenna bracket onto the top two studs, and assemble a lock nut to each top stud. Tighten the locknuts securely. Antenna Installation 8. Obtain the XM radio antenna (5) and two-sided adhesive tape (7) from the kit. 9. Use isopropyl alcohol to clean the horizontal antenna mounting surface of the antenna bracket, and the bottom (mounting) surface of the antenna. 10. Peel the liner from one side of the tape, and apply the tape squarely to the bottom surface of the antenna. 11. Peel the liner from the exposed side of the adhesive tape on the antenna base. 12. Position the antenna over the bracket without touching the adhesive to the bracket. Center the antenna over the bracket with the antenna cable toward the center of the vehicle. 13. Press the antenna squarely and firmly onto the bracket, and hold pressure for about 60 seconds. After releasing pressure, avoid direct contact with the antenna for about 20 minutes. HARNESS ROUTING AND CONNECTION NOTE Route the satellite radio receiver harness along the outside of the handlebar, even on internally-wired handlebars. 1. Route the unconnected end of the satellite radio receiver harness as follows: a. Follow the existing wiring from the left-side handlebar switches over to the center of the handlebar. Temporarily bind the harness in place as you route the harness along the handlebar to the center. Do not permanently wire tie the harness to the handlebar at this time. b. Route the wires down through the upper fork bracket (triple clamp), past the steering head, and back along the frame backbone toward the seat. Follow existing wiring where practical. For FLHT, FLHTC, FLHTCU, FLHX models , it may be necessary to remove the inner fairing cap to secure the wires. c. Locate the main harness chassis ground connection on the frame. See the Service Manual for your model and year vehicle for specific location. Remove the ground screw or nut. d. Select the appropriate ring terminal (9 or 10) to fit the ground screw or stud

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA ROAD STAR WARRIOR PRO PIPE HS EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 24-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. Remove right side rider and passenger footpeg assemblies. (Save footpegs and bolts for future reassembly. Do not disconnect brake master cylinder plunger rod.) 2. Remove front cylinder exhaust port flange nuts. (Save) 3. Remove rear cylinder exhaust flange bolts. (Save) 4. Remove two bolts connecting muffler mounting bracket to lower frame rail. 5. Remove bolt connecting muffler to upper muffler bracket. Carefully remove complete system from motorcycle. (Assistance may be required.) Note : Apply tape on crank case area just in front of rear head pipe bend to protect paint during dissassembly and assembly. 6. Remove M6 x 35 button head screws connecting rear brake master cylinder reservoir to stock muffler bracket. (Do not disconnect hose. Save M6 x 35 button head screws.) 7. Remove stock upper muffler bracket. (Save M10 x 25 button head bolts for future reassembly.) VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION 1. Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. 2. Install rear brake master cylinder reservoir bracket (stamped 333) using saved M10 x 25 button head allen bolts and supplied M10 lock nuts. (Refer to Figure 1) 3. Attach rear brake master cylinder reservoir to bracket (stamped 333) using saved M6 x 35 button head screws and supplied M6 lock nuts. (Refer to Figure 2) 4. Install and tighten megaphone mounting bracket (stamped 334) to frame using supplied M10 x 25 button head bolts. (Refer to Figure 3 & 4) If required, M10 flat washers are provided to space bracket away from frame casting ridge. 5. Unscrew all hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Mark top edge of front, rear, and collector heat shields with the location of mounting clips that are welded to

YAMAHA ROAD STAR WARRIOR BIG SHOTS EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 22-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. Remove right side rider and passenger footpeg assemblies. (Save footpegs and bolts for future reassembly. Do not disconnect brake master cylinder plunger rod.) 2. Remove front cylinder exhaust port flange nuts. (Save) 3. Remove rear cylinder exhaust flange bolts. (Save) 4. Remove two bolts connecting muffler mounting bracket to lower frame rail. 5. Remove bolt connecting muffler to upper muffler bracket. Carefully remove complete system from motorcycle. (Assistance is recommended.) Note : Apply tape on crank case area just in front of rear head pipe bend to protect paint during dissassembly and assembly. 6. Remove M6 x 35 button head screws connecting rear brake master cylinder reservoir to stock muffler bracket. (Do notdisconnect hose. Save screws.) 7. Remove stock upper muffler bracket. (Save M10 x 25 button head bolts for reassembly.) VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION 1. Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. 2. Install rear brake master cylinder reservoir bracket (stamped 333) using saved M10 x 25 bolts and supplied M10 lock nuts (Figure 1). 3. Attach rear brake master cylinder reservoir to bracket (stamped 333) using saved M6 x 35 screws and supplied M6 lock nuts (Figure 1). 4. Install and tighten mounting bracket (stamped 336) to frame using supplied M10 x 25 button head allen bolts (Figure 2), If required, M10 flat washers are provided to space bracket away from frame casting ridge. 5. Place heat shields on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Mark outside surface of front and rear heat shields with location of mounting

BILLET ALUMINUM DISTRIBUTOR WITH ELECTRONIC ADVANCE AND ADJUSTABLE REV LIMITER FOR 1936-69 HARLEY BIG TWIN MOTORCYCLES INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 25-11-2010

download
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM A 12 volt electrical system is required. Check that the charging system is working properly and not producing over 16 volts. DISTRIBUTOR CLAMP A 1966-69 style distributor clamp (original or aftermarket) is required. MODULE This distributor uses an Accel Single/Dual Fire Ignition module part number 35496. See the enclosed form “Instruction Sheet Single/Dual Fire” for instructions on wiring, adjusting the rev limiter and selecting an advance curve. COIL(S) A coil(s) with a total primary resistance of 2 to 4 ohms is recommended. INSTALLATION Step 1 Turn the ignition switch to the off position. Rotate the engine until it is on the compression stroke for the front cylinder. Continue to rotate the engine until the TDC mark is visible through the timing hole. (see repair manual if necessary). Step 2 Remove the existing distributor if still in the engine. Step 3 Remove the two button head screws from the top of the Mallory distributor. Pull the top cover off the distributor. Remove the two hex standoffs and pull the module and upper housing off the distributor base assembly. Adjust the switches on the module for the desired advance curve and rev limit. FORM 1627 07/08 Step 4 Install the distributor base assembly in the engine with the screw holes and shutter wheel positioned as shown in Figures 1 and 2. It may be necessary to pull the distributor out, turn the shaft and reinstall to get the shutter wheel at the approximate angle shown. The slots should be at about the11 o’clock and 7 o’clock positions. The screw holes should be at the 9 o’clock and 3 o’clock positions. Step 5 Install the distributor clamp and tighten the clamp bolt lightly so the distributor can still be rotated. Step 6 Set the upper housing on the base assembly as shown in figure 3. (The upper housing will only install one way because of the locating screw) Rotate the base assembly slightly if necessary so that the slot in the shutter wheel lines up with the slot in the upper housing. Tighten the distributor clamp

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha Road Star Backrest Kit Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 09-11-2010

download
1) Starting on the left side, remove the screws holding the stay to the rear fender. Store the stay and the bolts in case the backrest will be removed at a later time. 2) Put spacers (4) behind the left side arm (1) as shown, then loosely install the side arm with stay onto the rear fender with the supplied screws (3). Leave the screws loose to allow some side arm movement for ease of upright installation. 3) Install the right bracket in the same way as the left bracket. 4) Install the upright (6) into the slots on the side arms (1) and (2). Line up the holes in the upright, and then install the screws (5). First tighten the screws (4) holding the side arms to the fender to the specification shown. Then tighten the upright mounting screws (5) to specification. 2 5) Using the chrome trim plate (7) and button head screws (8). Install the backrest pad. Periodically check mounting hardware for looseness and re-torque as required

Yamaha V Star Backrest Kit Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
Starting on the left side, remove the screws holding the stay to the rear fender, remove the stays. Store the stays and bolts in case the backrest will be removed at a later time. 2) Locate four spacers (Item 4) from the hardware package; these spacers are to be installed between the fender and the brackets. Loosely install the side arm with the supplied screws. Leave the screws loose to allow some side arm movement for ease of upright installation. 3) Install the right bracket in the same way as the left bracket. 4) Install the upright (6) into the slots on the side arms (1) and (2). Line up the holes in the upright then install the screws (5). First tighten the bolts holding the side arms to the fender to the specification shown. Then tighten the upright mounting screws (5) to specification.
2 5) Using the accent plate (7) and button head screws (8) , install the backrest pad. Periodically check mounting hardware for looseness and re-torque as required

KAWASAKI TERYX 750 CLUTCH KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove both seats from the vehicle. Next, remove the passenger side lower body panel. There is a mixture of Philips head screws and also plastic push pin fasteners that have to be removed. 2. With the side panel off, the next item to remove is the plastic housing over the engine. These are all “push in” style plastic clips that hold it in place. Once all the pins are out, you can slide the housing off and set it aside. 3. Now the lower long plastic panel under the seat has to be removed (again mainly plastic push clips to remove) . Once they are all out, carefully remove and set aside. 4. Next, remove the fuel tank. Remove the two lines on the top of the tank. There are two straps that hold the tank in place. Remove the bolt from each strap, remove the straps, and lift the fuel tank out. 5. Now the bracket that holds the fuel pump on has to be removed. There are two bolts here to take out. Once this is done, mark the two wires to the coil and disconnect them. Set the bracket out of the way . 6. Next, the clutch cover bolts can be removed and the norkel on the housing can be loosened and i Teryx 750 Clutch Kit Instructions 5/1/09 removed. Take the clutch cove off and set out of the way. 7. With the clutch visible, you can remove the secondary clutch with a large impact wrench and metric socket . 8. Remove the bolt from the primary clutch. This is a left hand thread on the bolt. Next you will need a Kawasaki drive clutch puller (part #352251) to pop the clutch loose. If you do not have a puller, the spring cap can be removed on the vehicle and the weights can be changed out in there as well. 9. With the clutches sitting on the bench, remove the bolts that hold on the spring cover. Remove the stock spring and the stock weights 10. After reading the directions on the new weights, add the correct amount of weight to each clutch weight and install them in the clutch. Place the weight to the left side in the clutch pocket and then install the aluminum spacer. Repeat this process for the other three weights. 11. Install the new spring supplied in the kit and install the spring cover, paying close attention to the arrows on the cover. 12. Next, remove the stock spring from the secondary. It is recommended that you use the TEAM Compression tool (part # 930001) for this. With the clutch on the compression tool, compress the spring retainer down far enough to remove the snap ring with the needle-nose pliers . Slowly back off the t-handle and remove the tool.

Incoming search terms: