Harley-Davidson 39mm Fork FXR, FXD, XL from 87 to Current, Light Bar N935 & N935E INSTALLATION AND OWNER'S MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 09-03-2012

download
1. Remove Headlight from Headlight Shell (Screwdriver) set aside. 2. Disconnect Turnsignal wires behind or inside Headlight Shell. 3. Unbolt Headlight Shell from Eyebrow (3/4″ Socket & Wrench). Let hang from wires. 4. Remove front Turnsignal Assemblies from motorcycle. 4a. If Turnsignals are mounted to the Handlebar use the 1/2″ Wrench. 4b. For fork mounted Turnsignals, 1996 to current, use the Torx Wrench 4c. For fork mounted Turnsignals 1987-92 use the 5/16 Hex Key Set turnsignals aside, they will not be reused. 5. Remove screw from Brake Hose Clamp and Clutch Cable Guide (Hex Key Wrench, 3/16″) located on the bottom of the lower Triple Clamp. Set aside, it will not be reused. 6 . Remove the Pinch Bolts from the lower Triple Clamp (Torx Wrench, 1993 to Current, or 5/16 Hex Key, 1987 to 92). Set aside, they will not be reused. INSTALLATION 1. Mount the Light Bar Assembly: A. Hold the Light Bar assembly up to the lower Triple Clamp, the center bracket will be below the Triple Clamp. B. Start the 1/4-20 x 3/4 Screw, with Washer, through the Brake Hose Clamp, clutch cable guide then the center bracket and into the threaded hole previously used for the Brake Hose Clamp. C. Position a Spacer between the Outer Brackets and the Triple Clamp and start the 3/8-16 x 2″ Hex Bolts through the Outer Bracket, then the Spacer and into the Pinch bolt location on the lower Triple Clamp. Do this on both sides of the lower Triple Clamp.

2010 RIDGELINE MOTORCYCLE BED EXTENDER INSTALLATION AND REMOVAL

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 26-11-2011

download
Using an awl, pierce through the seals in the holes on the left side bed lining Install the left latch to the left side bed lining with three hex bolts While wearing eye protection, drill a 3 mm hole at the mark on the left side of the tailgate. Widen the hole with a 8 mm drill bit. To prevent damage to the inner vehicle parts, wrap a tape around the drill bit tip to the root in the measurement as shown. Remove any burrs Align the non-threaded wedge with the threaded wedge at three joints between the left and center tubes, then secure the wedges with one T-20 torx screw each.

HARLEY DAVIDSON CHROME OIL FILTER MOUNT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 2. Remove oil filter (B). 2. Remove existing oil filter mount screws and washers and remove existing oil filter mount. Discard original screws and washers. 3. Remove original oil filter adapter (A) from old mount. Clean all oil from adapter, then apply Loctite 243 (blue) to the threads on the side of the adapter that mates with the new mount. Install adapter into new mount (1). 4. Place new O-rings (2) from kit into bottom of new chrome oil filter mount (1), place oil filter mount in position, and install new oil filter mount screws (4), lockplate (5), and washers (3) from kit. Lockplate must be positioned as shown in Figure 2. NOTE Carefully follow the instructions for installing the lockplate. Failure to correctly install the lockplate could cause the fasteners to turn and allow the filter mount to loosen. A loose filter mount could allow hot oil to spray onto riders or the motorcycle which could lead to personal injury and/or death. 5. Use Loctite 243 (blue) on threads. Insert upper and lower hex bolts through lock plate. Position flat washer behind lockplate and thread hex bolts into case. Snug bolts but do not tighten. 2 4 1 3 is03977 1. Top bolt 2. Center bolt 3. Lower bolt 4. Center bolt, re-torque Figure 1. Torque Sequence NOTE On FL models, it may be necessary to clip clutch cable strap on frame downtube and move cable to the side. This will allow easier access when tightening new oil mount hex head bolts. 6. See Figure 1. Tighten hex head bolts to 130-140 in-lbs (14.6-15.8 Nm). Tighten hex head bolts starting with top (1), middle (2), bottom (3), then re-tighten middle bolt (4). 7. See Figure 2. Carefully bend over lockplate (5) edges at top and bottom fastener to prevent hex head bolt from turning. 8. Install oil filter (B)

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON XL DOCKING HARDWARE/ DIRECTIONAL RELOCATION KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 31-01-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 2. Following directions supplied with saddlebags to relocate rear turn signals, but also use the following exceptions to install the parts contained in this kit: •Use turn signal studs (4) in place of hex bolts supplied with saddlebags. The longer studs are required to accommodate the rear docking points. •On each side, insert relocation pad plate (3), saddlebag mount spacer (12), rear docking point (2), and docking point spacer (11) between relocation pad (supplied with saddlebags), and fender support cover as shown. •Use 4-inch long cap screw (5) in place of hex bolts supplied with saddlebags. The longer cap screws are required to accommodate the rear docking points. •The turn signal wires should be routed under the fender support cover back to the connectors they were removed from following the directions supplied with saddlebags. 7 1 14 2 12 6 9 3 1 11 4 10 8 16 17 15 18 5 13 is03490a 1. Locknut, 5/16-18 inch (3) 2. Rear docking point 3. Relocation pad plate from saddlebag kit 4. Turn signal stud 5. Cap screw, 5/16-18 x 4 inch 6. Spacer from saddlebag kit 7. Turn signal wire 8. Fender support cover 9. Cap screw, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4 inch 10. Front docking point 11. Docking point spacer 12. Saddlebag spacer 13. Washer, 1/4 inch 14. Locknut 1/4-20 inch 15. Cap screw, 1/2-13 x 3-3/4 inch 16. Spacer 17. Saddlebag support 18. Stock washer Figure 1. Installation shown on 2000 model On 1999 and earlier models: See Figure 2. Before mounting saddlebag supports, remove acorn nut from upper shock mount, and install washer (7), and shock mount spacer (8) as shown. Tighten upper shock mount spacer to 21-35 ft-lbs (28-47 Nm). This will properly space out the saddlebags to accommodate the docking points. On 2000 models: See Figure 1. Before mounting saddlebag supports remove button screw from upper stock mounts, and proceed to Step 2.

MC 1200 Motorcycle Trailer – 1200 lbs Assembly Instructions

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Tongue: Remove tongue assembly from the frame bundle. Insert into the tongue channel and slide into the front cross member of the frame. Secure with two (2) 3/8″ X 4″ carriage bolts and 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Tighten. Thread the tongue wire harness through the front top hole in the tongue and pull out the hole provided in the left side of the tongue towards the rear. Connect to the frame harness with the plugs provided. Install grommets. Safety Chains: Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/4″ hex bolt into a 3/8″ flat washer, safety chain and then through the lower hole on the front of the tongue. Place on a 3/8″ flat washer on the inside of the tongue and secure with 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Repeat procedure on the opposite side of the tongue. Tighten. Coupler: Mount the coupler onto the tongue with a 1/2″ X 4″ hex bolt trough the rear mounting holes of the coupler. Using two (2) 1/2″ X 1″ hex bolt attach the coupler to the tongue using the front mounting holes. Secure with flange lock nuts. Tighten. Axle: Attach the spring busing in the rear spring shackles with 1/2″ X 3- 1/4″ hex bolts and 1/2″ flange lock nuts. Position the axle under the trailer with spring eye to the front of the trailer. Slip the flat end of the spring in the rear spring shackle above the bushing just installed. Secure the front spring eye to the front spring shackle with 98/16″ X 3-1/4″ hex bolts and 9/16″ hex lock nuts. Tighten. Mount the tire and rim assemblies to the axle assembly with 1/2″ lug nuts and tighten to 80-90 ft./lbs. of torque using the rotation pattern as shown in the Shore Land’r Owners Manual . Retorque the lug nuts after 50 miles of driving and then periodically thereafter. Ramps: Locate the loading ramp. Note that one end has two holes punched in the bottom of the channel. (See parts drawing) Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/2″ full threaded carriage bolt into one of these holes. Secure in this position using a 3/8″ flange lock nut. Tighten Place a second 3/8″ flange lock nut onto the same bolt only until the threads of the bolt are exposed through the nut locking it in

PASSENGER FLOORBOARD RELOCATION ARMS FOR TRIUMPH AMERICA AND SPEEDMASTER

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 25-12-2010

download
1. If you are installing the relocation arms at the same time as floorboards install the floorboards first per their instructions. When installing the relocation arms with floorboards already installed proceed as follows. 2. Starting on the left side, fold the floorboard up. Remove the socket head bolt and nut which secures the floorboard to the motorcycles stock peg support and remove the floorboard taking notice of which holes the dowel pins are located in. 3. Install one of the 5/16″x1 Ω” hex bolts supplied thru the stock peg support from the backside (The threads of the bolt will face out towards you.) Place the two dowel pins into the holes at one o’clock and seven o’clock on the stock peg mount. Place the spacer blocks backside (stamped with an “L”) onto the bolt and align the hole with the pins. 4. Locate the relocation arm that has an “L” stamped on the backside of it. Place two of the supplied dowel pins into one of the two sets of the holes in the arm that are directly across from one another (180 degrees apart). Place the arm onto the spacer bock aligning the pins in the arm with the holes closest to six and twelve o’clock. Depending on which of the two sets of holes on the arm you chose the arm would, either be down at about seven o’clock or just below nine o’clock. These are the initial height settings and you may select which ever set is most comfortable for the passenger. Install one of the acorn nuts supplied onto the bolt and make finger tight. 5. Place the floorboard with its two dowel pins into the set of holes at the other end of the relocation arm that allows the floorboard to be horizontal or parallel to the ground. Use one of the 5/16″x3/4″ socket head bolts supplied to bolt the floorboard to the relocation arm and make finger tight. 6. Install the right side in the same manner, place the dowel pins in the holes at eleven o’clock and at five o’clock on the stock peg mount, then the spacer blocks backside (stamped “R”) onto the pins followed by the relocation arm with two dowel pins in one set of holes (180 degrees apart). Check to see that the right arm is at the same height or position as the left then install the acorn nut finger tight. Bolt the floorboard the other end of the arm using the remaining dowel pins and socket head bolt. Tighten the two bolts with the acorn nuts and the two socket head bolts securely

KAWASAKI 400 PRAIRIE ATV WINCH MOUNT INSTALLATION ISTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Place the mounting plate into position on the front bumper tube assembly and attach with the four ¼- 20 u-bolts, hex nuts, and lock washers. See the illustration below for detail. 2. Place winch onto the mounting plate and attach with the four 5/16-18 hex bolts and lock washers that came with the winch. See the illustration below for detail. NOTE: There are two sets of mounting holes to accommodate the 3.0ci winch, A2000 and A2500 winches. 3. Tighten all fastners securly at this time. Place the vinyl caps on the ends of the ¼-20 u-bolts, to cover up the sharp edges of the u-bolts that are exposed. 4. Make all electrical connections. Use the winch manuel that came with the winch for instructions to make all electrical connections

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki KVF 360 Winch Mount Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove the bottom and middle bumper mounting bolts. 2. Pull the front bumper outwards while sliding the winch mount behind the bumper with the roller fairlead mount tabs facing downward and towards the front. Slide the roller fairlead mount tabs through the upper opening of the bumper. 3. Bring the back of the winch mount up to the bottom of the middle bumper mounting tubes and install the (2) 5/16″ x 1-1/8″ x 1-3/4″ u-bolts over the tubes and through the winch mount. Install (4) 5/16″ flat washers and Nylock nuts. 4. Install the (2) 5/16″ x 1-1/4″ x 2″ u-bolts over the middle bumper cross tube then through the winch mount. Install (4) 5/16″ flat washers and Nylock nuts and tighten all nuts. 5. Install the winch to the bottom of the mount using the hardware provided with the winch. Be sure the winch winds in the correct direction. 6. Install the roller fairlead using (2) 5/16″ x 3/4″ hex bolts and 5/16″ Nylock nuts provided (rollers should turn freely). Note: Bottom roller may need to be removed to run wire rope through. 7. Push the bumper back into place and reinstall the original bolts. 8. Using the instructions provided with the winch, wire accordingly

Incoming search terms: