HARLEY DAVIDSON MOTORCYCLE SIREN INSTALLATION AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 15-03-2012

download
Before attempting installation, insure that the parts shown in the Kit Contents List (paragraph D.) have been included. To install the chassis, proceed as follows: 1. Insert two shock mount grommets into the large holes in each (2) mounting bracket (see figure 1). 2. Secure a mounting bracket to the chassis with two (each) #10 thread forming hex. head screws and #10 flat washers as shown in figure 1. Secure the other mounting bracket with like hardware. 3. Select a mounting location on the radio mounting platform which allows the siren cable to reach the motorcycle wiring harness, maintains the structural integrity of the motorcycle, and will not interfere with the safe operation of the motorcycle or the siren. 4. Using the supplied mounting template, scribe four drill position marks at the selected mounting location. CAUTION To avoid damage when drilling, ensure that both sides of mounting surface are clear of any parts or wires

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA REAR AXLE COVER KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 23-03-2011

download
Models This kit fits 2006 Dyna models. This kit does not fit on motorcycles equipped with saddlebags. Kit Contents See Figure 1 and Table 1. INSTALLATION 1. Place axle covers in position over ends of swingarm with the deeper cover on the left side (covering the axle nut). 2. Fasten the clamping bars (3) to the backs of the covers using hex-head screws (5) and Belleville washers (4), securing the covers to the swingarm. Tighten the hex-head screws to 21-27 in-lbs (2.4-3.0 Nm) . Do not overtighten SERVICE PARTS 4 1 3 4 5 2 3 5 is00709 Figure 1. Service Parts: Dyna Swingarm Axle Cover Table 1. Service Parts Table Part Number Description (Quantity) Item Part Number Description (Quantity) Item 45159-97 Washer, Bellville (4) 4 Not Sold Separately Axle cover, left side 1 3644 Screw, #10-24 x 1/2 inch (4) 5 Not Sold Separately Axle cover, right side 2 Not Sold Separately Clamping bar (2) 3

HARLEY DAVIDSON SADDLEBAG SUPPORT (DRESSER BAR) KIT CHROME INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 18-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) 1. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the instructions to remove the seat and disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Remove the saddlebags. Refer to SADDLEBAG REMOVAL in the Service Manual. NOTE See Figure 1. Item 12 covers saddlebag side rails, front guard and lower support removal for FLHT/C/CI/CUI, FLTR/I, FLHR/C and FLHR/I/CI models and item 13 cover removal for lower saddlebag support and front guard for FLHR/I/CI models. 3. See Figure 1. Gently pull one side cover (1) from the frame downtubes (no tools are required). 4. Remove the 5/16-18 hex head screws (not shown) and lockwashers (not shown) that secure the muffler to the muffler support (2). Save the muffler mount bracket, rubber mount from the old saddlebag lower support, 5/16-18 hex head screws and lockwashers. 5. With a T-40 TORX® driver, remove and discard the outside 5/16-18 TORX pan head screw (3) and 5/16-18 locknut (4) that secure the lower saddlebag support to the rear bumper and fender support. 6. Remove and discard the inside 5/16-18 locknut (5). Leave in, the inside 5/16-18 TORX pan head screw (6), to keep alignment TORX driver, remove and discard the 3/8- 16 TORX pan heaof the rear bumper rail to the rear bumper and fender support. 7. With a T-40 TORX driver, remove and discard 5/16-18 TORX pan head screws (7) that secure the horizontal side rail saddlebag guards to the fender mounting support. 8. With a T-40 d screw (8) and 3/8-16 locknut (9) that fastens the lower flange of the front saddlebag guard to the motorcycle frame. 9. With a T-40 TORX driver, remove and discard the 3/8- 16 TORX pan head screw (10) that fastens the upper flange of the front saddlebag guard to the frame. Remove the saddlebag guard with the rails and discard. 10. Repeat Steps 3 through 9 for the opposite side. 11. See Figure 2. The new chrome saddlebag supports are side-specific. Take the chrome left (1) (not shown) or right (2) side support from the kit and place it in position on the vehicle frame. Insert a 3/8-16 x 7/8 in long TORX pan head screw (5) and 3/8-16 locknut (6) from the kit through the front flange of the new support and into the vertical frame tube. Do not tighten the screw at this time. 12. Obtain the 5/16-18 x 1in long TORX hex socket screw (3) and 5/16-18 locknut (4) from the kit. Insert screw through the outside hole (A) mounting tab on bumper and fender bracket and also through rear flange in new support and thread locknut onto screw and finger tighten. 13. See Figure 1. Remove old screw (6) from the inside hole of bracket. See Figure 2. From the kit, insert new 5/16-18 screw (4) into the inside hole (B) of bracket and thread locknut (5) on screw. 14. Tighten the front screw, then the rear screws and locknuts to 15-20 ft lbs (20.3-27.1 Nm) . 15. Install the muffler mount bracket and rubber mount saved from Step 4, into the new lower chrome support bracket (8). 16. Secure the muffler to the new chrome support bracket (8) with 5/16-18 hex head screws and 5/16 lockwashers (not shown) saved from Step 4. 17. Tighten the screws and locknuts to 15-20 ft lbs (20.3-27.1 Nm) . 18. Repeat Steps 11 through 16 for the opposite side

Incoming search terms: