2006 – 2007 Harley-Davidson Softail Ultimate seats Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-04-2012

download
1. Remove original seats from your bike. #2. Your new Ultimate seats install using the front seat side mount bolts and the passenger seat is bolted to the front seat and rear fender. Side mount hex nuts = 2. If your stock rider seat is a rear fender mount, install one of the hex nut inserts on each side of the frame if they are not in your bike frame already. #3. All the mounting brackets are already installed on your new seats. #4. Connect our passenger seat to the rider seat with the 2 new round head allen bolts ( 1/4″ x ¾”) #5. Use the 2 new supplied bolts to attach the rider seat to the bike frame, one on each side into the threaded inserts ( 1/4″ x ½”) pan Phillips head) #6. Use the other new bolt for the passenger seat rear bracket in the fender (1/4″ x ½”) pan head. Enjoy the ride again

Incoming search terms:

2000 Honda Rancher ATV Winch Mounting Kit REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 13-01-2012

Begin by removing the front fascia and front skid plate on the vehicle as shown in figure 1. Save the fasteners as they will be used later to re-install the front fascia and skid plate. 2. Remove the 8mm bolts on both sides located inside the front tires and on the ends of two horizontal tubes on the front tube frame as shown in figure 2. 3. Place the mounting plate (A1) inside the front tube frame. The tabs with the slotted holes facing down. The slotted tabs should align where the
two 8mm bolts were removed in step 2. Reinstall these two bolts at this time thighten to just fingertight. Install the two 1/4-20 u-bolts (B3) and locking hex nuts (B1) and flat washers (B7) at thism time see figure 3, do not tighten down at this time. so the plate can be adjusted for position see figure 2. 4. Place the rear support bracket (A4) into position
and attach with the two 5/16-18 x 3/4 hex cap screws (B6), flat washer (B5) and locking nut (B4). Adjust the position of the support bracket so that it comes in contact with the frame tubes and tighten the fasteners see figures 3 and 4.
Make sure the support bracket maintains contact with the rear frame tubes and tighten down the two front 8mm mounting bolts. Tighten the bolts to a recommended torque of 12 ft-lb (17 N-m). 5. Attach the fairlead bracket support (A2) to the front frame tubes see figure 5. The support bracket attaches behind the front tubes. Space the bracket away from the tubes using the spacer brackets (A3). Attach the brackets using the 1/4- 20 u-bolts (B2), lock nuts (B1) and flat washers (B7). Before tightening the u-bolts make sure the bracket is in the correct position by fitting the front
fasica into postion and checking location. Tighten the nuts to a recommended torque of 7 ft-lb (10 N-m). NOTE: If this kit is being installed on a 00 to 03 Honda the wider fairlead bracket (A2) will need to be used. This will require the use of the
wider u-bolts (B3). The spacer brkts (A3) will not be required when installing the wider fairlead brkt

HARLEY DAVIDSON DETACHABLE TOUR-PAK KIT FOR ELECTRA GLIDE CLASSIC INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION Install Docking Kits and License Plate Holder 1. Install Rear Detachable Docking kit. Refer to the instruction sheet provided with kit. 2. Install Touring Detachable Tour-Pak Rack. Refer to the instruction sheet provided with kit. 1 4 2 3 is03989 1. License Plate Holder 2. Red Reflector 3. Original Equipment Screws 4. Original Equipment Bottom Support Tube Figure 2. Install License Plate Holder 3. See Figure 2. Install the new license plate holder (1) to the bottom support tube (4) using screws (3) saved from prior step. 4. Remove adhesive backing from red reflector (2) and carefully center and align it with the bottom edge of the license plate holder (1) and press firmly into place. -J03930 1 of 4 MOUNTING ANTENNA RELOCATION BRACKET 1. See Figure 6. Assemble joint assembly (9) to antenna mounting bracket (6) using lock washer (5) and 2 hex nuts (4). Tighten hardware securely. 2 1 5 4 3 is03992 1. Rear Docking Point 2. Docking Point Support Bracket 3. Antenna Mounting Bracket 4. Antenna/Cable Adapter 5. Rear Docking Point Screw and Locknut Figure 3. Relocated Antenna Bracket and Cable 2. See Figure 3. Install assembled antenna bracket (3) by removing screw and locknut (5) securing left rear docking point (1) to docking support (2). Install bracket as shown and reinstall rear docking point screw and locknut. Tighten screw and locknut to 15-19 ft-lbs (20.3-25.7 Nm) . 3. Thread antenna/cable adapter (4) onto joint assembly. ROUTING ANTENNA CABLES 1. See Figure 4. Gently remove left side cover (1) by pulling from frame tubes (no tools required). 2. Connect original antenna cable (not shown) to bottom of joint assembly. 3. Route antenna cable/wiring between left frame rail and fender. 4. See Figure 5. Attach cable to docking point support bracket in location (1) using short cable strap. 5. See Figure 4. Coil excess antenna cable/wiring (2) and use long cable strap (3) to fasten cable to frame under left side cover (1) with vehicle wiring harness. 6. See Figure 6. Cap unused wiring connector with connector housing (10).

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL RIGID MOUNT SADDLEBAGS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION NOTE Maximum saddlebag load is 10 lbs. (4.5 kg) for each bag. Do not exceed saddlebag weight capacity. Put equal weight in each bag. Too much weight in saddlebags can cause loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00383a) NOTE Saddlebag hangers must be mounted with the bend in the hanger facing out from the motorcycle. NOTE The saddlebags are symmetrical and can be mounted on either side. 1. See Figure 1. Remove the fender support cover screws from locations shown for mounting saddlebags. 2. Place lock washers (6) on two cap screws (5) and insert through the top holes of the saddlebag hanger. NOTE The FXSTC Does Not use narrow spacers (8) in Step 3 for the saddlebag installation. 3. With the cap screws in place on the hanger, place a wide spacer (7) followed by a narrow spacer (8) on each screw. 4. Thread the cap screws into the location of the original screws previously removed in Step 1 and tighten screws to 22 ft-lbs (30 Nm) . 5. From the inside of the saddlebag install two button head screws (2) with washers (3) through the upper mounting holes in the saddlebag and the hanger. 6. On the backside of the hanger install hex nuts (4) to the screws from previous step and tighten to 22 ft-lbs (30 Nm) . 7. Insert two button head screws through the lower two holes on the backside of the hanger and into the saddlebag. 8. From the inside of the saddlebag install washers and hex nuts to screws and tighten to 22 ft-lbs (30 Nm) . 9. Repeat Steps 1 through 8 for installation of the other saddlebag. Installation with Docking Points 1. If you choose to use the docking points from Kit 53930- 03, repeat the installation of previous Steps 1-8 and substitute the front and rear docking points for the spacers (7) in this Kit. You must use narrow spacers (8) from this kit for both the FLSTSB and the FXSTC when using the docking points. Install Reflectors

1,000 POUND CAPACITY MOTORCYCLE / ATV LIFT RML-600 INSTALLATION AND OPERATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 25-11-2010

download
6 RML-600 Instructions 1. Center load on table – 1000 lb. maximum. 2. Connect to 100 PSI maximum shop air. 3. Keep safety bar in position at all times – except when lowering. 4. Keep hands and tools from under carriage. 5. Do not mount table when in elevated position. 6. Do not ride vehicle onto lift. 7. Lift must be in the lowered position when moving. 8. Only trained persons should operate Air Lift. 9. The working area should be sufficiently lit. 10. Foot controller should be at least 3 feet away from Air Lift during raising and lowering operation. 11. Lift is recommended for indoor use only. nstallation Instructions The Cycle Vise mounts directly onto the RML-600. Align two inside holes of the fixed clamp over the existing vise hole pattern as shown. Align the moveable clamp with the locating corner hole. CYCLE VISE
8 1. Insert pipes from extension panel package through holes in lift table. 2. Mount panels on ends of pipe on each side of table. With ramp hole to outside. 3. Insert M8 BOLTprovided through holes in each end of pipe. 4. Secure ramp extensions to ramp with bolts provided. Make sure ramp hooks are positioned on the outside. 5. Stabilization bar directions – Unscrew cap from one of the ends of the stabilization pipe. 6. Insert bolt in drilled out hole and tighten with nut. Slide pipe through the stationary square tubing on the lift legs. Insert the other bolt, tighten down with nut. Put on the other cap and tighten. Installation Instructions (Optional) 12″ Side Extensions
9 POSITION THE 13″ EXTENSION OVER THE EXISTING TABLE AS SHOWN AND ATTACH WITH FOUR M8 CAPSCREWS, NUTS AND LOCK WASHERS PROVIDED. EYE BOLTS ARE ALSO PROVIDED WITH THE EXTENSION KITAND MAYBE INSTALLED AS SHOWN USING M8 HEX NUTS AND LOCKWASHERS

KAWASAKI 400 PRAIRIE ATV WINCH MOUNT INSTALLATION ISTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Place the mounting plate into position on the front bumper tube assembly and attach with the four ¼- 20 u-bolts, hex nuts, and lock washers. See the illustration below for detail. 2. Place winch onto the mounting plate and attach with the four 5/16-18 hex bolts and lock washers that came with the winch. See the illustration below for detail. NOTE: There are two sets of mounting holes to accommodate the 3.0ci winch, A2000 and A2500 winches. 3. Tighten all fastners securly at this time. Place the vinyl caps on the ends of the ¼-20 u-bolts, to cover up the sharp edges of the u-bolts that are exposed. 4. Make all electrical connections. Use the winch manuel that came with the winch for instructions to make all electrical connections

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: