HARLEY DAVIDSON DETACHABLE PASSENGER BACKREST LUGGAGE RACK KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 18-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 1. If not already assembled in package, assemble V-logo onto each mounting bracket (2 and 3) using #4-40 thread-forming screws (5). 2. Position luggage rack between sideplates of detachable passenger backrest assembly. 3. Thread button head screws (7) through washers (6), then through holes in luggage rack support and passenger backrest sideplate and into mounting brackets (2 and 3). Apply LOCTITE 243 (Blue) to screws (7) before installation. Finger tighten. 4. Tighten button head screws to 19 ft-lbs (26 Nm) . NOTE The backrest shown in Figure 1 is not included in this kit and must be purchased separately. -J01851 1 of 2 SERVICE PARTS 8 1 7 6 3 2 4 5 is04290 Figure 1. Service Parts: Detachable Passenger Backrest Luggage Rack Kit Table 1. Service Parts Table Part Number Description (Quantity) Item Part Number Description (Quantity) Item 2711 Screw, #4-40 thread-forming, steel, zinc plated (4) 5 Not sold separately Passenger backrest rack kit 1 94066-90T Washer, chrome (4) 6 53046-00 Bracket, mounting, right side (includes items 4 and 5) 2 94392-92T Button head screw, hex socket, chrome (4) 7 53045-00 Bracket, mounting, left side (includes items 4 and 5) 3 Not Sold Separately Warning label 8 Not sold separately V-logo (2) 4

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA VOLTAGE REGULATOR KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove and discard the original voltage regulator mounting screws. 2. See Figure 1. Place a chrome washer (4) onto each of the button head screws (5) from the kit. Insert the screws into the mounting holes in the new voltage regulator cover (1). Place first a spacer (2), then a Nylon washer (3) over the screw threads on the inside of the cover. 3. Fasten the cover through the voltage regulator into the motorcycle frame. Tighten to 60-80 in-lbs (6.8-9.0 Nm) . SERVICE PARTS 5 3 4 5 1 4 2 2 is01725 Figure 1. Voltage Regulator Cover Components Table 1. Service Parts: Voltage Regulator Cover Components Part Number Description (Quantity) Item Not Sold Separately Regulator cover 1 Not Sold Separately Spacer, 1.0 inch (25 mm) long (2) 2 62917-01 Washer, Nylon (2) 3 Not Sold Separately Washer, Chrome (2) 4 Not Sold Separately Screw, button head, hex socket 1/4-20 x 2-1/4 inch long (2

HARLEY DAVIDSON HERITAGE CHROME FRONT FENDER RAIL INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 21-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION NOTE See Figure 1. Be careful not to crack plastic fender lamp lens (2) or chrome plate when removing lens. 1. Remove fender lamp light lens (2) by placing screwdriver in slot in top of lens and carefully prying cover loose. Retain lens and gasket for later installation. 2. Loosen four hex socket head screws (1) which attach fender (4) to fender mount. 3 2 4 1 is03805 1. Fender mount screws (4) 2. Fender lamp light lens 3. Fender Rail 4. Fender Figure 1. Installed Front fender Rail NOTE When installing fender rail (3), be sure fender rail supports are inside of fender. 3. Place fender rail (3) from kit into position, aligning the front bracket hole of rail with hole in front of fender (4). Fender rail supports will fit snugly inside fender. NOTE Be careful not to damage the fender lamp wire when securing front fender rail into place. 4. Use a magnet to place a 10-32 x 1/2 inch phillips screw through the hole in front fender and through front bracket hole of fender rail (3). 5. Loosely secure fender rail (3) to fender (4) with 1/2 inch flat washer and hex locknut. 6. On right side only, remove two hex socket head screws and nuts. Retain nuts for installation. 7. Replace original two socket head screws with 5/16-18 x 2 inch screws from kit. 8. For vehicles without caliper/rotor covers: On left side of fender (4) only, install a washer between rail (3) and fender for both screws. Replace original two hex socket head screws with 5/16-18 x 2 inch screws from kit. For vehicle with caliper/rotor covers: Do not replace hex socket head screw that supports caliper/rotor cover. On left side of fender (4), install a washer between fender (4) and rail (3) on screw that does not support the caliper/rotor cover (towards the front of the vehicle). Replace remaining hex socket head screw with 5/16-18 x 2 inch screw from kit. 9. Install four original nuts. 10. Tighten front bracket Phillips screw securely. Tighten four hex socket head screws to 14-18 ft-lbs (19-24 Nm). 11. Install gasket and fender lamp lens removed earlier

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON CHROME TRANSMISSION HARDWARE KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 17-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) 1. Disconnect battery cable, negative (-) cable only. NOTE The starter does not need to be removed to install this kit. 2. Remove exhaust system only if needed to access transmission top cover hardware. Refer to Service Manual for instructions. NOTES Replace existing zinc hardware with chrome-plated hardware one at a time so the transmission top and side covers do not need to be replaced. 3. Remove and discard existing six 1/4-20 x 1 in. hex socket- head screws and washers from top transmission cover. Install six chrome hex socket head screws (1) and washers (2) on top transmission cover (3). Tighten to 84-108 in-lbs (9.5-12.2 Nm). 4. Remove and discard existing two 1/4-20 x 1 in. hex socket head screws and washers from side transmission cover. Install two chrome hex socket head screws (1) and washers (2) on side transmission cover (5). Tighten to 84- 108 in-lbs (9.5-12.2 Nm). 5. Remove and discard existing four 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 in. hex socket head screws and washers from side transmission cover. Install four chrome hex socket head screws (4) and washers (2) on transmission side cover (5). Tighten to 84- 108 in-lbs (9.5-12.2 Nm). 6. Install exhaust system if previously removed. Refer to Service Manual for instructions. 7. Connect negative (-) battery cable

HARLEY DAVIDSON LOWER FORK BRACKET (TRIPLE TREE) COVER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-03-2011

download
Installation 1. For models equipped with air baffle: See Figure 1. Remove and discard the two hex screws (2) and flat washers (3) holding the baffle (1) to the fork stem and bracket assembly(4). Retain the baffle for later reassembly. For models not equipped with air baffle: Remove and discard the two plugs from the rear of the fork stem and bracket assembly (4). 2. Remove and discard the hex socket head screw (6) holding the brake line manifold (5) to the underside of the fork stem and bracket assembly. 3. Place the lower fork bracket cover into position covering the brake line manifold. Attach the cover (and the baffle, if so equipped) to the fork stem and bracket assembly with the two 1/4″ self-tapping hex screws from the kit. Tighten securely. 4. Install the 5/16″ self-tapping hex socket screw through the cover and brake line manifold into the stem and bracket assembly. Torque to 10-15 ft-lbs (13.6-20.3 Nm). 5. Verify that the throttle and clutch cables are routed properly and do not interfere with steering the vehicle. After disturbing the brake system, BEFORE moving motorcycle, you must pump brake fluid until the pistons push the pads against the brake disc. If you don’t pump fluid pressure up again, the brake will not be available to stop the motorcycle which could result in death or serious injury. After disturbing the brake system, always test motorcycle brakes at low speed. If brakes are not operating properly, or braking efficiency is poor, testing at high speeds could result in death or serious injury

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL FRONT SPOILER KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 09-03-2011

download
This instruction sheet references Service Manual information. A Service Manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson Dealer. Kit Contents See Figure 2 and Table 1. INSTALLATION 1. Position the vehicle on a motorcycle lift table. To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove maxi-fuse before proceeding. (00251a) 2. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the Maxi® Fuse. 3. Raise the vehicle on the lift table to allow access to the lower front portion of the frame. 2008+ 2007 7 8 11 3 3 4 4 12 5 5 1 1 9 2 2 10 6 6 9 9 11 13 is02652c 8. 1. Two-pin voltage regulator connector (2007 only) Voltage regulator 2. 9. Voltage regulator attaching screws (2) Cable strap (2 for 2007, 1 for 2008 and later) 10. 3. Lower voltage regulator cover (2007 only) Voltage regulator bracket 4. 11. Bracket screw to engine crankcase (2) Oxygen sensor connector 12. 5. Crank position sensor connector (2007 only) Voltage regulator caddy 6. 13. Voltage regulator caddy cover Horn connectors (some 2008 and later models) 7. Four-pin voltage regulator connector (2007 only) Figure 1. Original Equipment Voltage Regulator  NOTE For 2007 models: The ground wire on the voltage regulator must be re-attached at the original location when re-installing the voltage regulator to ensure adequate ground. 4. For ALL models: See Figure 1. Remove and discard the voltage regulator caddy cover (6) from the regulator bracket (3) and caddy (5). For 2007 models: In addition, remove the lower voltage regulator cover (10). 5. Remove and retain the hex socket head screw (4) at the top left of the bracket For 2007 models: In addition, disconnect the ground wire. Free the cable straps (9) from the regulator bracket, beneath the regulator. 6. Remove the two hex socket head screws with washers (2) retaining the voltage regulator to the bracket. Remove and save the regulator, but discard the screws. 7. Remove and retain the screw (4) at the top right of the regulator bracket. Remove the bracket from the engine. 8. For 2008 and later models: Free the strap (9) that ties the jiffy stand wiring to the voltage regulator bracket. Unfasten the three-way jiffy stand sensor connector and the two-way crank position sensor connector [79] (12) from the T-studs on the back of the regulator bracket (3). Discard the bracket. Disconnect both plugs from the back of the voltage regulator (1). For 2007 models: Unfasten the four-way (7) and two-way (8) voltage regulator connectors from the T-studs on the back of the regulator bracket (3), and discard the bracket. Disconnect the voltage regulator (1) at both connectors. 9. For 2008 and later models: Unclip the two-way O 2 (oxygen) sensor electrical connector [138] (11) from the voltage regulator caddy (5). For 2007 models: Unfasten the two-way crank position sensor connector [79] (12) from the voltage regulator caddy (5). Remove the caddy from the vehicle frame. a. For 2007 models: Unclamp the bottom of the caddy from the engine mount spacers. b. For ALL models: Unhook the top clips from around the tabs on the front of the engine casting. Remove the original equipment (O.E.) caddy from the vehicle frame, and discard it.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON TOURING LAYBACK LICENSE PLATE MOUNTING KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 28-02-2011

download
This kit fits all 1999 and later FLHR (Road King®) models, FLTR (Road Glide®) and FLHT (Electra Glide® standard) models having license plates measuring a maximum of 7-1/4 x 4-1/4 inches (184 x 108 mm). Also fits 2003 FLHRSEI2 (Screamin’ Eagle® Road King). Does not fit with Detachable Tour-Pak Rack, part number 53276-04. Does not fit 2002 FLHRSEI (Screamin’ Eagle Road King). Kit Contents See Figure 1. INSTALLATION 1. Remove the license plate from the vehicle (if installed). Remove the two hex head bolts holding the original equipment (O.E.) license-plate bracket in place. The bolts and license-plate bracket can be discarded. 2. See Figure 1. Install the new layback license plate holder (1) using the button-head hex socket screws (3) from the kit. Tighten the screws to 19 ft-lbs (25.8 Nm) . 4 1 3 7 5 2 6 is02737 1. License plate holder, layback 2. Foam pad (6) 3. Screw, button head, hex socket (2) 4. License plate frame 5. Set screw, socket head (2) 6. Hex key 7. Reflector assembly, Part Number 59365-07 Figure 1. Layback License Plate Mount Components 3. Position the license plate onto the foam pads (2) of the license plate holder, centering and aligning the plate parallel to the holder edges for best appearance. NOTE Slots in the inside top edge of the license plate frame (4) fit over the two tabs on the top edge of the license plate holder. 4. Hook the top of the license plate frame over the top edge of the holder. Swing the bottom edge of the frame inward, holding the license plate in position against the pads. 5. Use the hex key (6) from the kit to securely fasten the license plate frame to the holder with the two socket head set screws (5)

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON PASSENGER HANDRAIL GRIP KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 25-02-2011

download
This kit fits all 1999 through 2005 Electra Glide model motorcycles with passenger handrail. Kit Contents See Figure 1 for a list of the kit contents. No Service Parts are available for this kit. INSTALLATION NOTE The passenger handrail grips are side-specific. Install the grips so that the Bar-and-Shield logo is oriented properly. 1. See Figure 1. Obtain a rubber grip insert (4) from the kit. 2. Open up the rubber insert along the horizontal split (A), and fit it over the forward curve of the handrail. Ensure that the insert is positioned to fit the curve properly, with no kinks or gaps. 3. Obtain an inner grip (1), the correct-side outer grip (2 or 3), and six screws (5) from the kit. 4. Position the inner and outer grips over the insert, pressing them firmly together and lining up the holes. 5. Insert a screw through one of the holes in the inner grip, and carefully thread part way into the mating hole in the outer grip. Repeat for the remaining five screws. 6. Use the hex socket wrench (6) provided to tighten all six screws securely. 7. Repeat Steps 1 through 6 for the opposite side

PREMIUM STEREO HELMET HEADSET KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 14-02-2011

download
HEADSET INSTALLATION NOTE Carefully follow the installation procedures given in this instruction sheet. Harley-Davidson® makes no warranties, expressed or implied, to cover helmets damaged by improper installation of this headset. If the procedures are not within your capabilities, or if you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Headset Connector and Microphone Installation NOTE Two different helmet clamp styles are provided to fit different helmet shell designs. 1. See Figure 1. Position the headset connector housing (1) to the outer left side of the helmet shell (5), with the boom (2) forward. Position the selected clamp (3) to the inner left-side helmet edge, between the liner (6) and shell. 6 4 2 1 3 5 is05937 1. Headset connector housing 2. Boom 3. Clamp 4. Hex socket head screw (2) 5. Helmet shell 6. Helmet liner Figure 1. Clamp Placement on Helmet 2. Assemble the headset connector housing to the clamp with the two screws (4), but do not fully tighten at this time. 3. Put the helmet on. Adjust the boom and the headset connector housing position as necessary to place the microphone and wind sock in front of the mouth. Remove the helmet. Use the hex key (10) to tighten the clamp screws to hold the headset securely to the helmet. Speaker Installation NOTE Ambient temperature should be at least 60 °F (16 °C) for proper adhesion of the speakers to the helmet. 1. See Figure 7. The speakers must be mounted to a hard surface on the inside of the helmet using the supplied hook and loop fasteners (7). • If the helmet HAS removable ear pads , remove the ear pads from inside the helmet. • If the helmet DOES NOT HAVE removable ear pads , it may be necessary to cut out a small piece of the fabric liner on each side of the helmet to get to the hard inner surface of the helmet shell. 2. Clean the speaker mounting areas inside the helmet with a mixture of 50-70% isopropyl alcohol and 30-50% distilled water. Allow to dry thoroughly. 3. Remove the backing from one side of the hook and loop fastener. Press the assembled adhesive-backed fastener onto a hard surface within the ear pad recess area

HARLEY DAVIDSON CHROME CONSOLE KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-02-2011

download
Installation 1. See Figure 1. Remove and discard the two 1-1/4 in. (32 mm) long hex socket button-head screws (3) that secure the original console (1) to the fuel tank. 2. Remove and retain the 5/8 in. (16 mm) long hex socket button-head screw (4) securing the rear of the console to the rear of the tank. Lift the console and edging trim (2) from the motorcycle. 3. Lay clean shop towels on the fuel tank, flip the console over to expose the underside and lay it on the towels. 4. Unscrew the trip-meter reset button (12) and pull the reset switch (11) from the console opening. 5. Depress the connector tab and remove the 12-place connector [39B] (10) from the back of the speedometer (9). Depress the connector tab and remove the 12-place connector [108B] (7) from the back of the tachometer (6). 6. Remove and retain the four screws (14) and back clamp (13) from the speedometer and tachometer. 7. Turn the console over, face upward. NOTE When removing the speedometer and tachometer from the console, the gaskets may remain on the instruments. If this is the case, carefully remove them from the instruments for re-assembly to the new console. 8. Remove the speedometer and tachometer from the console (1). Carefully remove the gaskets (8) from the instruments. Move the console away from the vehicle. 9. Obtain the new Chrome console from the kit. Place the console on the shop towel-covered fuel tank NOTE Apply window cleaning fluid or mild soapy water to the instrument gaskets as needed to aid installation. 10. Place the speedometer gasket into position around the console speedometer (forward) bore. Fit the gauge into the bore so that it fits snugly against the rubber gasket. Rotate the gauge into approximate visual alignment. The back clamp will complete the alignment.

Incoming search terms: