HARLEY DAVIDSON AUTOMATIC COMPRESSION RELEASE TOOLS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 05-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION Compressed air can pierce the skin and flying debris from compressed air could cause serious eye injury. Wear safety glasses when working with compressed air. Never use your hand to check for air leaks or to determine air flow rates. (00061a) Wear safety glasses or goggles while drilling. Flying debris could result in serious eye injury. (00565b) 4 3 6 5 6 1 2 7 is05443 1. Drill, 1.250 inch 2. Drill stop collar, 1.250 inch 3. Drill stop gauge 4. Socket head screw, 5/16 inch 5. Socket head screw, 1/4 inch 6. Dowel pin 7. Top plate Figure 1. Top Plate and Drill Bit Stop Collar Installation 1. Remove valves from cylinder heads. NOTE Do not allow the threaded studs to damage the gasket sealing surface of the cylinder head. 2. See Figure 7 and Table 1. Mount a cylinder head to the tooling plate (1). 3. Place a head bolt spacer (7) over each stock head bolt and lubricate threads and thrust faces, dowels and studs. Tighten head bolts in a crisscross pattern to 10 ft-lbs (13.5 Nm) . 4. See Figure 1. Align the top plate (7) bolt and dowel holes with the head hole pattern, Screamin’ Eagle logo towards the spark plug. This plate will only fit one way for the cylinder head it is being installed on. If the plate does not align with the head, turn it over keeping the logo towards the spark plug and install the cylinder head. 5. Lubricate the two dowel pins (6) and insert in the top plate and into the cylinder head. 6. Apply lubricant to the two socket head screws (4 and 5). Insert into their respective holes in the plate to the cylinder head and tighten to 5 ft-lbs (6.8 Nm)

1,000 POUND CAPACITY MOTORCYCLE / ATV LIFT RML-600 INSTALLATION AND OPERATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 25-11-2010

download
6 RML-600 Instructions 1. Center load on table – 1000 lb. maximum. 2. Connect to 100 PSI maximum shop air. 3. Keep safety bar in position at all times – except when lowering. 4. Keep hands and tools from under carriage. 5. Do not mount table when in elevated position. 6. Do not ride vehicle onto lift. 7. Lift must be in the lowered position when moving. 8. Only trained persons should operate Air Lift. 9. The working area should be sufficiently lit. 10. Foot controller should be at least 3 feet away from Air Lift during raising and lowering operation. 11. Lift is recommended for indoor use only. nstallation Instructions The Cycle Vise mounts directly onto the RML-600. Align two inside holes of the fixed clamp over the existing vise hole pattern as shown. Align the moveable clamp with the locating corner hole. CYCLE VISE
8 1. Insert pipes from extension panel package through holes in lift table. 2. Mount panels on ends of pipe on each side of table. With ramp hole to outside. 3. Insert M8 BOLTprovided through holes in each end of pipe. 4. Secure ramp extensions to ramp with bolts provided. Make sure ramp hooks are positioned on the outside. 5. Stabilization bar directions – Unscrew cap from one of the ends of the stabilization pipe. 6. Insert bolt in drilled out hole and tighten with nut. Slide pipe through the stationary square tubing on the lift legs. Insert the other bolt, tighten down with nut. Put on the other cap and tighten. Installation Instructions (Optional) 12″ Side Extensions
9 POSITION THE 13″ EXTENSION OVER THE EXISTING TABLE AS SHOWN AND ATTACH WITH FOUR M8 CAPSCREWS, NUTS AND LOCK WASHERS PROVIDED. EYE BOLTS ARE ALSO PROVIDED WITH THE EXTENSION KITAND MAYBE INSTALLED AS SHOWN USING M8 HEX NUTS AND LOCKWASHERS