TRIUMPH ROCKET III SWING ARM COVER INSTALLION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Locate and remove the 6mm screw which secures the rear brake hose clip to the top of the swing arm (just in front of the lower right shock absorbers mounting point. 2. Notice the double faced adhesive tape on the inside of the cover and where it will contact the swing arm when installed, clean this area with rubbing alcohol and remove the backing from the adhesive tape on the inside of the cover. 3. Place the º” washer provided on the top of the swing arm over the brake hose clip mounting hole. Starting at the rear of the swing arm slide the cover carefully into place and align the small hole in the top of the cover with the washer and the threaded hole. Place the screw thru the hose clip then the cover and finally the washer, next thread the screw into the hole finger tight only. 4. Press the front area of the cover with the adhesive tape firmly into place. Tighten the 6mm brake hose clip screw securely.

TRIUMPH AMERICA AND SPEEDMASTER PASSENGER FLOORBOARDS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 25-12-2010

download
1. Remove the 12mm nuts located behind the stock foot peg assemblies and remove the peg sets. 2. Starting on the left side locate the left floorboard assembly and left round chrome spacer block. These will be stamped with an” L” on the back side. Insert two of the 3/16″ x 1/2″ dowel pins supplied into the two holes where the foot peg was mounted at one o’clock and seven o’clock. Place the spacer blocks backside (stamped with the L) onto the pins 3. Place two more of the dowel pins in the holes on the outside of the block using the holes at twelve o’clock and six o’clock. Place the left floorboard assembly onto the spacer block and pins so that it is parallel to the ground or horizontal (this will be the holes closest to six and twelve o’clock on the backside of the floorboard assembly). Insert one of the 5/16″ x 2″ socket head bolts into the center-mounting hole. Place one of the 5/16″ washers, lock washers and nuts onto the bolt and make finger tight. Recheck to be sure the floorboard is parallel to the ground. 4. On the right side install two more of the dowel pins supplied into holes where the foot peg was mounted at eleven o’clock and five o’clock. Place the remaining spacers backside (stamped with an R) onto the pins 5. Place the remaining two dowel pins supplied into the holes of the spacer block at six o’clock and twelve o’clock. Place the right floorboard assembly onto the spacer block and pins so that it is parallel to the ground or horizontal (this will be the holes closest to six and twelve o’clock on the backside of the floorboard assembly). Insert one of the 5/16″ x 2″ socket head bolts into the center-mounting hole. Place one of the 5/16″ washers, lock washers and nuts onto the bolt and make finger tight. Recheck to be sure the floorboard is parallel to the ground. NOTE; if you are also installing the TA005-5 relocation arms, follow those instructions next. Finally be sure to tighten all bolts securely

TRIUMPH ROCKET III SOLO RACK INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 24-12-2010

download
1. Using the ignition key remove the driver’s seat. Remove the three bolts which secure the passenger seat to the rear fender and remove the passenger seat. 2. Place the lock washers and washers onto the three 6 x 25mm bolts (supplied). Place the solo rack onto the rear fender and align the bolt holes in the fender with the holes in the solo rack. Starting with the two lower holes, place the black plastic spacers (two supplied) between the fender and the solo rack. Next insert two of the bolts with the washers thru the rack and spacers then thread into the fender several turns. At the upper hole place the rubber washer (supplied) between the solo rack and the fender. Insert the remaining bolt with washers thru the solo rack, rubber washer and thread into the fender. Tighten all three bolts securely. 3. Reinstall driver’s seat.

BMW R1200RT Sport/ Touring 1100X Kit Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (BMW) by admin on 17-12-2010

download
Step 1 — Locate ‘mold circle’ indentation on each side fairing panel (Pic 1). With panel mounted on bike, this indentation is center, at rear inside panel edge, and faces inside. Temporarily install bracket as shown in (Pic 2), align bottom bracket hole over indentation and mark for hole. Remove brackets at this time. Step 2 — Remove fairing body side panels. Four screws per side required for removal, see owners manual. Drill a 3/8″ hole at mark. If harness kit has not been installed, do not re-install left side panel until finished unless you remove tank to install harness. Removal of the tank is the best option to route harness from battery area to front of the bike. Step 3 — As required, re-install fairing body side panels. Do not re-install the top factory inner panel Torx Screw yet, as you will re-use this screw to secure the top light bracket mounting hole to the fairing panel. Step 4 — Using 10/32×1/2 screws and black shoulder washers from Hardware package, secure lights to PIAA Ezy-Mount® brackets (See Pics 3 & 4). Right side bracket is stamped ‘EZY-MOUNT’. See note below for Powersports lights. Due to close proximity of the light body to fairing side panel, access to the vertical adjustment screw on the panel side of the light will not be possible after installation. To prepare for this; before installing bracket/light assembly to panel, make sure this screw is tightened so that you can barely move the light body. After bracket is installed, final vertical adjustment can be secured with the inside screw. Torque on this screw is adequate to hold vertical adjustment, and the screw that faces the panel will not come loose. NOTE: WHEN INSTALLING POWERSPORTS LIGHTS, YOU MUST INSERT THE SHOULDER ADAPTER WASHER INTO THE LIGHT FOOT, BEFORE INSERTING SCREW TO SECURE LIGHT FOOT TO BRACKET. THIS ADAPTER CENTERS LIGHT FOOT OVER PEMNUT (TIGHTEN THIS SCREW SECURELY). Step 5 — Insert well nut into previously drilled 3/8″ hole. Place bracket assembly against fairing, aligning top hole with the top fairing mounting position; re-install the factory Torx screw at this location. Adjust as necessary and install the second supplied SS 10/32 x 5/8 Torx screw thru the lower bracket mounting hole to the well nut. With constant pressure on the screw, tighten securely. Constant pressure ensures that the rear expandable section of the well nut captures the back of the plastic inner panel as you tighten the screw. Future removal of fairing panels is now possible with light assembly installed (utilizing the bottom bracket mounting screw), thus re-alignment of lights is not required after normal maintenance.

Ridley Auto-Glide Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Ridley) by admin on 01-11-2010

download
Place motorcycle in a secure upright position 2) Remove saddle bags (if applicable) 3) Remove rear fender mounting bolts (3 each side) 4) Tap indicated rear fender mounting holes with a 3/8″ – 16 tap. (2 holes each side) It is highly recommended that cutting/tap oil is used. Use care when tapping holes. Be certain to tap holes completely through. 5) Ensure 2 large attachment bolts are tight. 6) Attach Bracket C (left) and Bracket D (right) to rear fender rail. Use new bolts provided on outer tapped holes (2) and one of the longer original bolts for center hole. Place one washer between brackets C & D and rear fender rail on each bolt. (3 each side) Place washer and thin nut on inside of rear fender on new bolts (2 each side) These replace original fender washers. It may be necessary to reattach saddle bag attachment hardware when attaching brackets C and D. All saddle bag hardware should be attached to the OUTSIDE of brackets C and D. 7) Attach front of Bracket A (left) and B (right) to existing hole in motorcycle frame just above swing arm pivot. 8) Attach rear of bracket A (left) B (right) to TOP of forward hitch arms. Snug bracket A and B attachment bolts at this time. 10) Attach top of Bracket E (left) and F (right) to outside of lower tabs on bracket C & D. 11) Attach bottom of brackets E and F to top of rear hitch plate. 12) Tighten bolts at this time. Use caution not to over tighten and strip tapped holes in rear fender rail. Bracket Identification