Harley-Davidson FL Models (1993-2009) HARLEY PASSENGER FLOORBOARD COMFORT KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 17-04-2012

download
1. Using your 5/16″ allen wrench, unscrew the Cap head allen bolts attaching the stock passenger floorboard mount to the frame and remove the assembly. You will reinstall this assembly once the mounts have been installed. STOCK MOUNT FEATURES: Notice the floorboard mount has a locating pin that protrudes from the rear surface. This pin is what keeps the mount from swiveling on the frame. The frame has three threaded holes and one unthreaded hole on each side. These holes provide the three different floorboard heights the bike offers stock. HEIGHT POSITIONS: The Comfort Kit mounts provide you the ability to raise the stock floorboards height 1-1/4″ or 2″ higher than the highest stock position. This is accomplished by attaching the mounts to the specific combinations of the threaded holes on the frame. POSITION #1 – Raises the floorboards 2″ by attaching the mounts to the #1 & #2 threaded holes from the top. NOTE: You must use the rectangular spacer block in order to use the 2″ rise position in order to clear the right exhaust pipe. POSITION #2 – Raises the height 1-1/4″ by attaching the mounts to the #2 & #3 thread holes from the top. TILTING: You will notice one threaded and one unthreaded hole towards the top of each mount and directly between these holes is an engraved L & R. These mounts are Left and Right side specific. The locating pin mentioned in the stock mount features paragraph inserts into the unthreaded hole and locks the floorboard into its tilted position.

Incoming search terms:

Harley Davidson Touring Bikes 2009 Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-04-2012

download
LegUp has developed a new, stronger attachment system which replaces the Harley-Davidson® center stand previously included in the kit! You will need to remove most all of the exhaust system, in order to install the support stand. Remove the right front floorboard the entire right exhaust pipe, and the left rear floorboard. These need to be removed to allow access to the swing arm pillow block lower bolts, which attach the support stand to the motorcycle. Leg Support Stand If you haven’t already done so, install the uprights (Blue above) to the plate. These uprights bolt to the plate on the bottom with (4) 3/8″ bolts and lock washers. The taller upright goes on the right side of the plate (the far side in this picture). Remove the bottom bolts from the swing arm pillow blocks and set them aside. The right one may have a cap rather than a bolt. These bolts are the ones under the big chrome circles where the swing arm meets the frame. Once this is done, use a helper and gently slide the plate (red above) under the bike. It gets located under the transmission, and below the cross-brace that has two large holes in it. Lift the stand until the holes in the uprights align with the holes in the pillow block. Re-install the pillow block bolts, but leave them loose. Find the 3/8″ Strap (green above) and the (2) 5/16″ bolts and lock washers. Place the strap above the cross-brace that is under the transmission, and align one of the bolts (the bolts go through the non-threaded holes in the plate) with the threaded hole in the strap, through the cross-brace. Just start the first bolt, and then repeat the process on the other side

Harley Davidson Road King Lightbar installation manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 06-03-2012

download
This product is designed to mount in the lowest, visible section of the motorcycle windshield. 1. Install the 3 housing edge seals (1 long seal and 2 short seals) onto the lightbar as shown (Fig. 1). Make sure that the seal is oriented so that the lip curls inward (Fig 2). 2. Remove the 3 screws shown from the upper section of the windscreen (Fig. 3.). CAUTION! DO NOT LOOK DIRECTLY AT THESE LED’SWHILE THEY ARE ON. MOMENTARY BLINDNESS AND/OR EYE DAMAGE COULD RESULT! IMPORTANT WARNING! WARNING! All customer supplied W ires that connect to the positive terminal of the battery must be sized to supply at least 125% of the maximum operating current and FUSED at the battery to carry that load. DO NOT USE CIRCUIT BREAKERS WITH THIS PRODUCT! Fig. 1 Fig. 4 Fig. 3 Fig. 2 3. Position the lightbar into its mounting position behind the windscreen. When properly positioned, the holes in the lightbar mounting tabs will be aligned with the vacant holes through the windscreen. 4. Using the mounting hardware included with the lightbar, secure the lightbar to the windscreen assembly. 5. Route the wires to their respective destinations (Fig. 4). It is left to the installation technician’s discretion to select a path for these wires that will both protect them from possible damage and not interfere with the operation of any other vehicle components or equipment

Suzuki C-90 VL 1500LC Rear Lowering Kit INSTALLATION AND REMOVAL MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 20-02-2012

download
1. Decide how far you would like to lower your bike. Refer to the hole-index chart in these instructions to determine the proper mounting location holes for the drop you want to achieve. 2. Secure motorcycle to bike lift and raise the motorcycle so the rear wheel is unweighted. 3. For easiest access to the linkage remove the tool kit holder from the left side of the bike. 4. Loosen and remove the two self-locking nuts and flat washers from connecting arm bolts from the left side of the motorcycle. 5. Slide connecting arm bolts out (it may be necessary to push bushing back to the left side to allow bolt head to drop below frame. Reinstall in the same manner). Replace stock connecting arms with your new Baron connecting arms. The end with the single hole goes down and attaches to relay arm. The end with three holes goes up and attaches to the frame. Use the hole that lowers the rear your chosen amount. Reinstall bolts, washers and nuts. Torque the two connecting arm nuts to 35 foot-pounds (48 Nm). Remove motorcycle from lift. NOTE : We recommend that you set the shock spring preload to a higher setting, especially if the motorcycle will be used for carrying a passenger or heavy loads.

Suzuki DRZ 400K Dual Sport Kit Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 11-02-2012

download
DRZ 400 (Kick Start) Dual Sport Kit Installation Manual 1. Get a degree in Mechanical and Electrical Engineering. (Just kidding!) 2. Remove the side panels, seat, and gas tank. 3. Unplug the headlight from the stock wiring and remove. 4. Unplug the kill button from the stock wiring and remove (Photo 2). The connector is a gray two-conductor connector located under the fuel tank. Release detent on connector to separate. Kill switch connector Photo 2 5. Unplug the stock taillight and remove. Using a utility knife, trim the taillight mounting tabs flush with the underside of the fender. ¼” Photo 3 Countersunk screw and bezel, 4 Places 6. Taillight Installation Position the taillight assembly so that the edge of the red taillight extends past the edge of the fender about 1/4″ as shown in Photo 3. With the taillight positioned as shown Photos 3 & 4 , transfer the four mounting hole locations into the bottom of the fender. Drill the mounting holes at 1/4″ diameter. Use the 6 x 16 mm counter-sunk fasteners and bezels for mounting the taillight

Incoming search terms:

2007 KTM 250, 450, 505, SX-F QPX Performance Tip/ Spark Arrester Clean out Procedure

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 24-01-2012

download
Step 1: Take off the end cap of exhaust by removing the five (5) screws using a T-20 torx wrench. Cut the silicone around stock end cap using a box knife, then pull cap straight off. Step 2: Step 3: To install your new QPX Performance Tip/Spark Arrester, slide QPX assembly into muffler with engraving on base right side up. Step 4: Align holes of QPX base and muffler, then reinstall the five (5) original screws with your T-20 torx wrench. Installation is now complete. Store instructions in a safe place for future reference. (See clean out instructions on reverse.) If the spark arrester screen isn’t already installed in the QPX Performance Tip, remove the four (4) M6 bolts attaching the cone to the base, remove cone, install screen between base and cone, reinstall M6 bolts and tighten. Do NOT tighten. Start, but leave loose until all screws are started, the tighten securely.

Incoming search terms:

HONDA WINCH MOUNT KIT REMOVAL AND Installation

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 12-12-2011

download
Remove the front Plastic Bumper Guard. Remove the U-Bolts from the Winch Mount Plate and place the Winch Mount Plate on top of the horizontal bumper support tubes as shown in picture below. The U-Bolts will be placed around the tubes and up through the plate and are secured with Nylock Nuts. Tighten Fully. (Pictured Below). Mount the Winch to the underside of the Winch Mount Plate using the mount holes in the plate and the provided bolts. Tighten hardware at this time. 3. Using the two 5/16” x 1” bolts supplied with kit, mount the Winch to the Winch Mount Plate. Be sure that when the Winch is mounted to the ATV, the Winch Motor is on the RIGHT side of the machine. 4. Place the front Plastic Bumper Guard back onto the ATV, place the Roller Hawse Mount Bracket against the front Plastic Bumper Guard using the 7/8” Steel Bushings as spacers. Attach using the 6 x 30mm Bolts and Flat Washers. See picture on next page 5. String the Cable through the hole in the Hawse Mount Bracket. Remove one of the long rollers and the two side rollers of the Roller Hawse and feed the winch cable through the Roller Hawse. Reinstall the rollers and be sure rollers move freely.

Incoming search terms:

2002-2003 HONDA GL1800 BANK ANGLE SENSOR MOUNTING SCREWS REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 22-04-2011

download
REPAIR PROCEDURE 1. Insert the ignition key into the lock cylinder and open the fairing pocket lid by turning the key clockwise. Remove the two trim clips by pushing the cen- ter pins in. Remove the two screws. Disconnect the opener  cable and remove the right fairing pocket. 2. To access the bank angle sensor, remove the two mounting screws  securing the connector holder. Place the holder to the side. 3. To check for the proper screw size, slightly tighten both bank angle sensor screws. If the screws are tight, reassemble the unit and apply the identification mark. If the screws spin in the holes, proceed to Step 4. 4. Using a magnetic screwdriver, remove and discard one of the two 4 mm screws securing the bank angle sensor assembly. Replace with a 5 x 12 mm self-tapping screw (see the PARTS INFORMATION section on page 3 for the proper screw for this repair). Repeat for the other screw. 5. Reinstall the removed parts in the reverse order of removal. IDENTIFICATION Apply a white paint dot in the center of the under- side of the right fairing pocket lid as shown. This will indicate that the Safety Recall has been per- formed on this unit

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON TOURING CHROME PASSENGER FOOTBOARD PAN KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-04-2011

download
Installation 1. See Service Parts illustration. Remove socket head cap- screw (2) from footboard support (3). Place support on a clean flat surface. 2. From bottom of footboard (1), use a small flat blade screwdriver to push rubber beads on pad (5) up through holes in footboard. Remove pad from footboard. 3. Using a brass drift and rubber mallet, tap two retaining pins (4) toward center of footboard and remove. 4. Remove footboard from support bracket taking care to remove and retain detent ball (6) and spring (7) from footboard support (3). 5. Insert spring (7) and detent spring (6) into footboard support (3). 6. Place new chrome footboard pan in position with footboard support and insert retaining pins using a brass drift and rubber mallet. 7. Moisten rubber beads on pad with soapy water. Place pad into position on footboard. From bottom of footboard, use needle nose pliers to pull rubber beads down through holes in footboard. 8. Engage nubs on inboard corners of pad with holes in foot- board. 9. Install socket head cap screw into footboard support and tighten 120 in-lbs (13.6 Nm). 10. Repeat procedure for other passenger footboard

HARLEY DAVIDSON MOUNTING BRACKET SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 12-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 1. Note position of mounting brackets (1). Remove old mounting brackets and discard. NOTE On 1997-2000 models, the air fittings are installed to the two mounting holes on the right-hand right side bracket. On 2003 and later models, the single air fitting is installed to mounting hole on the left-hand side bracket. 2. See Figure 2. Install new mounting brackets from kit on each side of the motorcycle using new locknuts as follows: a. Use the 5/16-18 x 1 inch screws (5) in the upper two holes with 2 chrome washers (3) placed between the mounting bracket and the saddlebag support at each of the two locations. Install a 5/16-18 flange locknut (2) behind the screw that does not screw into a weld nut. Tighten to 15-19 ft-lbs (20-26 Nm). b. On each side, install a 1/4-20 x 7/8 inch screw (9) through the bottom hole of the mounting bracket and the saddlebag bracket as shown, with a chrome washer (3) placed between the mounting bracket and the saddlebag bracket. Tighten to 10-14 ft-lbs (13.5- 19.0 Nm). On 1997-2002 models, install the air line fittings to the lowest two holes drilled in the right side bracket. On 2003 and later models, install the single air line fitting to the lower front hole drilled on the left side bracket. c. See Figure 2. On each side, attach docking points (6) in their proper location on mounting bracket with 3/8- 16 x 1-1/2 in. buttonhead screws (7), washers (3) and locknuts (8) but leave locknuts slightly loose so docking points can be adjusted for proper fit. On 1997and later models, the docking point will attach through the front hole of the mounting bracket as shown. On 1994-1996 models, the docking point will attach through the rear hole of the mounting bracket. d. Place detachable passenger backrest into docking points as described in the Backrest Instruction Sheet. Make sure that the forward notches of the sideplates are pushed completely into the forward docking points, then tighten the rear docking points securely to 45-47 ft/lbs (61.0-64.0 Nm

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: