HONDA VTX DESTINATIONS FUEL SYSTEM INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 10-02-2012

download
WHY CHOOSE A VTX? Riders have always chosen Hondas because they want to ride. Really ride. They like the performance. The reliability. The build quality. They know that a Honda is a bike you can rely on for decades, and thousands of miles. Our 2008 Honda VTX® cruisers still offer all that. But along the way, we’ve added another feature: drop-dead-gorgeous good looks. It used to be you had to choose between performance and style. Between reliability and looks. But with a Honda VTX, you can have it all. Maybe you’re content to trailer your bike places, or to just ride it ten minutes at a time and then get off and pose. Hey, whatever turns your crank—it’s your life. But when you want to actually ride, well, then there’s only one choice

Honda ATV 650 Lift Kit REMOVAL AND Installation

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 14-01-2012

download
Place jack under center on the ATV front end and lift until front wheels clear the ground. Be careful to support ATV properly so that it is secure, but so that the A-arms and shocks can droop to full extension. 2. Remove front wheels and shocks. 3. Using a shock spring compressor, compress the spring on the shock and remove the spring retaining ring.
CAUTION: The spring is installed under tension. Failure to use a shock spring compressor could cause loss of control of the spring, which could unload rapidly causing bodily injury. If you do not have a shock spring compressor you should acquire one or take it to a dealer or professional mechanic for installation of the stiffeners. 4. Remove the spring. 5. Insert the smaller front spring stiffener onto the shock with the lip of the spring stop, on the shock, mating into the recessed portion of the spring stiffener. 6. Slide the spring back onto the shock and it should rest on the lip of the spring stiffener.
7. Reattach the spring retaining ring. 8. Repeat steps for the opposite side. Once springs are complete reattach the top of the shock to the top shock mount on the ATV and the spring stiffener will be closest to the A-arm. 9. Take two of the “L” brackets and connect them to the bottom of the shock, the part that connects to the A-arms. 10. There is a top and bottom to the “L” bracket. See the diagram

Incoming search terms:

Honda VTX C 1800/ 1300 Backrest Kit Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 04-01-2012

download
We highly recommend use of Loctite о on all nuts and bolts and check your hardware on regular basis. 1) Install the backrest bars with the pad. Do not tighten the bolts until the backrest is assembled with the brackets Install the brackets and backrest. The longer collars go to the front mounting holes. Do NOT tighten all the bolts until everything is assembled. We highly recommend red loc-tite о or any other compound will prevent bolts getting loose from vibration. Check bolts and metal parts periodically to make sure they are securely fastened

HONDA TRX 650 RINCON 4X4, TRX 680 Rincon BLADE HARDWARE MOUNTING REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUALS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 26-12-2011

download
Push tube/ Swivel/ Blade Assembly Instructions 1. Install the blade swivel (15) onto the front of the push tube (14) using the 1/2″ shoulder bolt (4), two 1/2″ washers (5), and a 3/8″ Nylock nut (3) from the bolt bag per diagram #1. Make sure the flat washers seat properly on the bottom of the shoulder bolt while tightening the nut. Make sure the blade turns freely. 2. Remove the 2 bottom flanged nuts (I) from the u-bolt (D) and 2 from the 3/8″ bolts (H) on the blade position pin assembly (23). Run the 2 top flanged nuts up the threads of the u-bolt. Place the blade position pin assembly on the push tube as shown in the Diagram, sliding the blade position pin through one of the oval holes on the swivel and through the rear blade position pin support bracket on the push tube. 3. Re-install the u-bolt and 3/8″ bolts and flanged nuts per the Diagram. On the u-bolt, thread the bottom nuts up until they are flush with the bottom of the threads then run the top ones down, making sure the bottom nuts remain flush with the bottom of the u-bolt. Tighten all 4 bottom nuts. 4. Remove the two shoulder bolts (18) from the pivot point brackets on the back of the blade (1). Attach the blade to the swivel by sliding the ears on each side of the swivel into the pivot point brackets on the blade, reinstall the two shoulder bolts and Nylock nut (3) and tighten. 5. Hook the blade springs (6) to the two round holes on either side of the 5 oval holes on the swivel. Hook the eyebolts through the other end of the springs, push the eyebolts through the spring attaching points on the back of the blade and install 3/8″ Nylock nuts (3). Spring tension may be increased by tightening both Nylock nuts on the eyebolts evenly. 6. Install the blade stops (16) with the two 3/8″ x 1″ bolts (17) and 3/8″ nuts (3) per the Diagram. Rotating the stops allows you to change the blade pitch to suit changing conditions or materials

Incoming search terms:

2006-2008 Honda TRX 450R SR4 4 Stroke Carbon racing system INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 25-12-2011

download
Removal of the stock exhaust, 1. Loosen stock tail pipe clamp (Fig 1) 2. Unbolt and remove stock muffler (Fig 2) 3. Remove stock header pipe (Fig 3) Installation Motoworks exhaust 1. Install Motoworks header pipe using stock nuts, finger tight at this point ( Fig 4) 2. Install Motoworks tailpipe with muffler using bolt and spacer supplied in kit on upper rear mount, use stock nut and bolt on lower mount finger tight at this point. (Fig 5 and 6) 3. Torque header pipe nuts to 1.0 kg-m ( 7.3 lb-ft ) 4. Torque tailpipe mounting bolts to 2.5 kg-m ( 18 lb-ft ) 5. Re-check all your work 6. We recommend that you clean the entire exhaust system with a mild detergent, i.e. glass cleaner prior to starting as any oily residue may cause permanent staining. 1 Instruction sheet 1 Stainless header pipe 50-1002A 1 Tailpipe with SR4 Carbon muffler 51-1002 1 8mmx1.25x65mm flange bolt 70-100-100 1 Aluminum spacer 8mmx7mmx32 SA4 1 Header pipe port flange PF8 1 Spark arrestor 75-100-01 2 Motoworks stickers 07-1002 1340 North Melrose Drive, Vista, CA 92083 Phone 951-587-9222 Fax 760-758-5991 Email: info@motoworks.com
7. Before operating check for proper clearance between Motoworks exhaust and ATV i.e. frame, plastic, brake line, fuel line etc if problems exist re-check work . Note: It is normal for the new exhaust to emit white smoke the first time you start the ATV. This is from the oil used during manufacturing.

HONDA 450E/ S MOUNTING AND ARS ADJUSTMENT INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 24-12-2011

download
MULTI-RATE SPRINGS AND THE ARS SYSTEM Depending on the application dual–rate springs are fitted on the shocks. Dual-rate springs are just that– a spring set with two separate rates. This is done with a short spring stacked on a longer spring. As both springs collapse they produce a soft, or initial, rate. The spring set will maintain this initial rate until the short spring stops compressing. At that point, the spring rate “crosses over” to the stiffer, or final, rate. This multi-rate system allows a soft initial rate for comfort on small bumps, but has the capability of soaking up the big pot-holes and other off road hazards. ARS stands for Adjustable Rate Suspension. ARS is available on some dual-rate spring 4-wheel ATV shocks. ARS differs from spring preload. The ARS system allows the rider to increase or decrease the load-carrying capacity of the shocks by turning a lever. Depending on the application and spring set, the rider can increase the load capacity of the shocks up to 50 percent. The average preloader that makes a half-inch increase in preload will HONDA 450E/S MOUNTING & ARS ADJUSTMENT INSTRUCTIONS Continued on next page. #TRX450 – 5/28/99 #TRX450 – 5/28/99 Fig. 1. Front shock installation. Note that the shock body is at the top with the shaft pointing down. ARS shown is in the unloaded position. Fig. 2. Rear shock mounting with ARS. Position the lever so that it will not come in contact with any vehicle parts around it. The cup can be rotated to reposition the lever if necessary.
increase the capacity of the shocks to only about 5 to 10 percent. ARS allows the shocks to be correct for solo riding, but still handle the increased weight of an added load. ARS can also be employed to stiffen the rates for aggressive riding. The ARS system consists of an indexing lever and a stepped cup that contains the short spring of the dual- rate. The position of the lever in relation to the steps in the cup determines how long the spring set remains on the soft, or initial, spring rate. On most ARS applications, four positions can be selected from full stiff to full soft. Indexing is done in a matter of seconds by rotating the lever or the cup by hand. Indexing the cup to the lever is usually preferable to avoid interference. Adjustment of the ARS system should only be made while the vehicle is unloaded to reduce the load on the springs. NOTE: It is important to make sure that a step in the cup is positioned directly over the tang on the lever. This will prevent damage to the cup and/or lever that can be caused by making partial contact between the tang and a step. In addition, make sure that the lever will not contact any vehicle parts around it, as the suspension moves up. TUNING TIPS—The “softest” setting on the ARS does not mean that the ride will be the most comfortable at that setting. It means that this is the softest spring setting which would be employed on smooth trails or without a load. Excessive suspension bottoming caused by rough conditions or by the addition of a large load will cause a harsh ride when the shock is adjusted to this setting. To eliminate this bottoming, adjust the ARS to the stiffer positions for a more comfortable ride. Hence, sometimes “stiffer is softer.” NITROGEN PRESSURES IN EMULSION SHOCKS

Incoming search terms:

Honda TRX 450R 2006 Rear Grab Bar INSTALLATION AND REMOVAL INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 23-12-2011

download
To avoid injury or damage to your ATV, read these instructions before installation. 1. Parts List: Item Part Name Description Qty 1 H062060 Grab Bar 1 2. Preparation: a) Lock rear brake on bike. b) Remove OE grab bar, retaining all mounting hardware. c) Remove 3 OE rubber grommets from OE grab bar. 3. Installation: a) Install 3 rubber grommets on Pro Race Grab Bar.. b) Install Pro Race Grab Bar on bike, reusing all hardware and mounting locations. 4. Maintenance: Check fasteners for tightness and re-torque as required. 5. Care and Cleaning: Clean using mild soap. 6. Customer service: For further information call Pro Armor at 951-270-0559

HONDA TRX 450R Nerf Bar INSTALLATION AND REMOVAL INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 23-12-2011

download
Parts List: Quantity Part 1 Nerf Bar Left 1 Nerf Bar Right 2 Hex Head Bolt, M10 x 70mm 2 Flat Washer, M10 2 Hex Head Bolt, M6 x 16mm 2 Flat Washer, M6 4 Net Clips 1 Net Set 2 Footpeg Washer 2. Preparation: a) Set/Lock rear parking brake on bike, turn gas petcock to ‘Off’ position and stand bike upright so that it is sitting on the rear grab bar. Make sure vehicle is secure and will not fall over while installing your new Nerf Bars. 3. Installation: a) Install Hardware & Web Strap per photo’s: NOTE: Loosely install all hardware and tighten when complete. Torque M10 Bolts @ 30 ft. lbs. Torque M6 Bolts @ 8 ft. lbs. REMOVE & REUSE OEM BOLTS TO ATTACH FOOT PEG. ATTACH FOOT PEG TO NERF SUPPORT USING M6 X 16MM HEAD BOLT AND WASHER. ATTACH NET CLIPS NOTE: FIRST SLIDE LEFT NERF WELDED TUBE INTO RIGHT NERF TUBE THEN, LOOSELY ATTACH FRONT NERF BARS TO THE A-ARMS USING OEM NUTS AND SUPPLIED M10 X 70MM BOLTS AND WASHERS

Incoming search terms:

Honda 2007-2010 Rancher 420 ATV Rear Bumper Installation

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 22-12-2011

download
Honda Rancher 420 ATV Rear Bumper (2007-2010) Installation Instructions 1. Attach top bumper attachments to top rack. 2. Attach the rear bumpers lower attachment point to vertical bars

Incoming search terms:

HONDA ATV Carburetor Repair Kits Installation

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 21-12-2011

download
ATV Carburetor Repair Kits Complete kits to rebuild one OEM carburetor. Each kit contains necessary gaskets/o-rings, needle valve or needle valve set, and jets. Made in Japan. Note: Check all parts before installation. Honda Model Year Order No AT C70 78-85 025-001 AT C90 70-71 025-003 ATC90K1/K2/K3 72-75 025-003 AT C90 76-78 025-003 TRX90 Fourtrax 90 93-98 025-084 ATC110 79-83 025-005 ATC110 84-85 025-061 ATC125M 84-85 025-062 TRX125 Fourtrax 85-86 025-050 TRX125 Fourtrax 87-88 025-063 ATC185 1980 025-009 ATC185S 81-83 025-009 AT C200 81-82 025-008 AT C200 1983 025-009 ATC200E Big Red 82-83 025-064 ATC200ES Big Red 1984 025-064 AT C200M 84-85 025-064 AT C200S 84-86 025-065 AT C200X 83-85 025-012 AT C200X 86-87 025-014 TRX200 Fourtrax 200 90-91 025-066 TRX200D Fourtrax 200 Type II 1991 025-066 TRX200D Fourtrax 200 Type II 92-93 025-067 TRX200D Fourtrax 200 Type II 94-97 025-068 TRX200SX Fourtrax 87-88 025-069 ATC250R 81-82 025-017 ATC250R 83-84 025-018 AT C250R 1985 025-019 ATC250ES Big Red 85-87 025-029 AT C250SX 1985 025-070 TRX250 Fourtrax 250 1985 025-071 TRX250 Fourtrax 250 86-87 025-072 TRX250EX Sportrax 250EX 01-04 025-085 TRX250R Fourtrax 250R 86-87 025-060 TRX250R Fourtrax 250R 1988 025-073 TRX250X 91-92 025-074 TRX300 Fourtrax 300 1988 025-075 TRX300 Fourtrax 300 91-92 025-076 TRX300 Fourtrax 300 93-95 025-078 Honda Model Year Order No TRX300EX Fourtrax 300EX 93-98 025-081 TRX300FW Fourtrax 300 4×4 1988 025-075 TRX300FW Fourtrax 300 4×4 91-92 025-076 TRX300FW Fourtrax 300 4×4 93-95 025-078 AT C350X 1985 025-035 TRX350 Fourtrax 4×4 86-87 025-079 TRX350FE Fourtrax Rancher 4×4 ES 00-03 025-082 TRX350FM Fourtrax Rancher 4×4 00-03 025-082 TRX350TE Fourtrax Rancher ES 00-03 025-082 TRX350TM Fourtrax Rancher 00-03 025-082 TRX350D Fourtrax Foreman 4×4 87-89 025-079 TRX400FW Fourtrax Foreman 95-00 025-080 TRX450ES Fourtrax Foreman ES 98-01 025-083 TRX450FE Fourtrax Foreman ES 02-03 025-083 TRX450FM Fourtrax Foreman S 02-03 025-083 TRX450S Fourtrax Foreman S 98-01 025-083 TRX500FAFourtrax Rubicon 01-04 025-086

Incoming search terms: