1996+ HARLEY DAVIDSON FLH INNER AND OUTTER FAIRING MOUNT FOR HONDA VTX 1300 installation

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 09-04-2012

download
This mount was made to attach the HD FLH assembled fairing to the 4 fork mounting points on the VTX 1300 using the Memphis Shades mounts. This allows use of the MS allen wrench to quickly remove the fairing if needed. You will have to make or buy a headlight extension. Has to be done first. I used a 5″ x 5″ x .5″ piece of aluminum stock and made one to bump the headlight out 4″. There will be some trimming and relocating of brackets. And you’ll have to buy longer bolts to mount everything correctly. Get the headlight squared away first, then do the fairing. Take a length of 1″ aluminum angle stock and cut two 17″ pieces from it. These will be the uprights for the “H” brace. Measure 5.5″ from the bottom of one piece and center punch for a hole. Drill a large enough hole to slip over the MS mounting hardware on the forks. Start at about ½” bit and notch out as necessary. Center of this hole has to be 5.5″ from the absolute bottom of the angle iron. In the same location, drill out another notch for the bottom mounting point. A drill press is handy for these modifications and you can hog out the mounting notches with a file, dremmel, etc., until they fit. Do the same for the other length of 1″ angle stock but make sure it is a mirror image of the first one. Test fit these by mounting them to the MS fork brackets using the MS bracket hardware. Bottom notch goes in first, then the top notch. I epoxied the back “nuts” of the mounting hardware to the fork mounting brackets. It keeps it in place when you’re taking the fairing on and off the bike. On the top mounting points, I epoxied a washer with one side ground flat to the bolt’s mounting ferule. This allowed better contact between the H brace and the fork mounting bracket. Didn’t want that fairing falling off. Adjust as necessary and after the test fit, remove.

HONDA VTX 1300 Retro BIG SHOTS EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 07-12-2011

download
Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. 2. Install and tighten supplied mounting bracket (stamped
346-P) in the original mounting bar location, using two M10x40 flange bolts, nuts, and washers (supplied) (Figure 1). 3. Install and tighten rectifier using M6x30 flange bolt, nut, and washer combinations (supplied)(Figure 1). 4. Place heat shields on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a felt tip marker, mark the outside surface of front and rear heat shields with the location of the mounting clips welded inside(Figure 2). 5. Install each heat shield over its respective head pipe (Figure 3). 6. Install each hose clamp by feeding tail end of clamp into heat shield clip. Take note of clamp screw head direction (Figure 2 & 4). Screw head should be ccessible when system is installed on motorcycle for adjustment purposes. Use #20 hose clamps for head pipe areas and #28 hose clamps for muffler areas. Note: Prior to tightening hose clamps, align end caps so that slash ends are even.

The Honda VTX 1300 Keyless Ignition Switch Installation instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 04-11-2011

download
Remove the seat from the motorcycle.2. Lift the ignition module off of the battery cover and let it drape over the side of the motorcycle. 3. Remove the battery cover and disconnect the negative battery cable. 4. Remove the gas tank and set it aside. There is a vent line at the right rear of the tank, a vacuum line and the gas feed line on the left side of the tank at the petcock, and two speedometer connectors at the left front of the gas tank. 5. Remove the clip from the top of the steering head cover and remove the right hand side cover. See picture at right. 6. Remove the headlight to expose the wiring connectors inside the headlight shell. 7. Remove the left-hand side cover. On the left side of the frame is an electrical wire shroud wire tied to the left side of the frame with a reusable wire tie. Inside this cover is the 3-pin connector that connects the ignition switch to the bike’s wiring harness. Pull the small lever back to release the wire tie and remove the wire tie. Pull back the wire shroud to reveal the wire connectors inside. Disconnect the 3-pin connector that comes from the ignition switch. Remove the two bolts holding the ignition switch to the bike’s frame. See Picture at right. Remove the ignition switch from the bike. You may have to remove the connector body from the ignition switch wires to slide the wires through the frame when removing the ignition switch. You may now reinstall the side cover. 8. Lay the new wiring harness along the backbone of the bike with the two 9-pin connectors at the headlight and the 6-pin and 3-pin connectors at the battery. Insert the two 9-pin connectors through the large hole in the back of the headlight shell. Inside the headlight shell is a red 9-pin connector. Disconnect this red 9-pin connector and insert the new wiring harness connecting each side to the red 9-pin connectors. See picture at right

Incoming search terms:

Honda VTX 1300 Motorcycles All Models Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. · Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) · Passenger Seat (to be reinstalled without modification) NOTE: OEM front and rear seat mounting bolts and brackets to be retained and reused. · Left and right passenger foot rests. (to be re-installed later). · Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) · Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) · Swing Arm, Drive Shaft and Rear Wheel (complete w/ all attaching parts) · Rear brake Line to hard line in front of the Swing Arm. Core Return There are NO core return parts for this model Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 3.1 Modify Frame and Passenger Footrests. a. Cut and remove passenger foot rest mount from OEM frame on both sides (left hand side picture shown) . Figure 1 b. Clean cut frame and paint black. c. Remove and secure Charcoal Canister. d. Cut and remove charcoal canister frame bracket. Figure 2 e. Clean cut frame and paint black f. Install supplied Canister/Regulator bracket with supplied hardware. Figure 3. Make sure the hoses/electrical wires are routed underneath the bracket as shown. Figure 4 Qty Description 2 3/8-24×1-3/4 hex head bolt 4 3/8 SAE flat washers 2 3/8-24 Nyloc nuts g. Install Canister and Regulator with supplied hardware. Figure 4 Qty Description 4 ¼-20×1-1/4 hex head bolt 8 ¼ SAE flat washers 4 1/4-20 Nyloc nuts

HONDA VTX 1300 AND 1800 TRIKE CONVERSION KIT Owner's Maintenance Notes

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
1. Tire Pressure and Rotation : Keep the nominal tire pressure at about 20-25 psi. It is not necessary to periodically rotate the trike tires unless you experience unusual tire wear. 2. Bearing Lubrication . Your Swing Arm and wheel bearings are sealed and do not require greasing. However, should you experience unusual wheel bearing noise you should take your trike to a Champion Trike Dealer or to your motorcycle mechanic for a checkup. 3. Body Lubrication . There are no grease fittings on the trike body and no required body lubrication points. 4. Rear end lubrication . Your differential comes filled with 1 quart of SAE 85W140 API GL-6 gear oil. You should not have to top-off the differential unless you experience axle seal or pinion seal leaks. Check the oil level every 10,000 miles, or sooner if you experience leaks, and refill as necessary. Do not fill higher than the fill-hole. Change the differential oil every 30,000 – 35,000 miles. 5. Brakes . Check your front and rear brake system fluid levels every 3,000 miles and top-off as necessary. Inspect brake pads every 10,000 miles and replace as necessary. Pads are Volkswagen Part # D101P. 6. Drive Train . If your driveshaft U-joint and/or spline are fitted with grease fittings, pump the fittings with wheel- bearing, graphite or high-pressure grease every 3000 to 5,000 miles. If yours does not have grease fittings then lubrication is not required. 7. Suspension System : The suspension system is designed to give you the best ride with a load of no more than 500 pounds (passengers plus cargo plus trailer tongue weight)

Honda VTX 1300 EZ-Steer Installation Instruction

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
installation of the Champion EZ-Steer system is similar to the installation of the OEM triple clamps of your Honda VTX 1300 Motorcycle. We strongly recommend that you use your OEM service manual and follow the prescribed disassembly, installation and torque specifications (except where noted below) for the upper and lower clamp assembly. Recommended Procedures • Disconnect all wiring to headlight and remove headlight, windscreen (if so equipped) and brackets from motorcycle. • Remove handle bars from top clamp. • Remove brake caliper and brackets; disconnect all mounting points on brake lines. Secure calipers to frame being careful not to damage brake lines. • The wheel and fork tube assembly can be removed as one complete unit. • Remove caps and install supplied extensions to fork tubes using the supplied o-rings. Apply lubricant to o-rings and extensions prior to installing to fork tubes. Reinstall OEM caps and o-rings. • Remove steering lock from OEM bottom clamp and install on Champion’s bottom clamp. • Replacing the upper OEM bearing and race with the Champion supplied bearing and race, install Champion’s lower triple clamp to motorcycle reusing original hardware as removed. Torque bearing lock nut to 35 lb. ft. • Install fork tube covers to bottom clamp if supplied with OEM motorcycle. • Remove OEM nylon tube cover sliders from lower fork legs and replace with supplied sliders, if required for lower chrome covers on C models. See figure on the right. • Install Champion upper clamp with OEM washer and dome nut. Leave loose. • Slide forks up and into the upper clamp until top of extension is flush with top surface of clamp. • Torque dome nut to 75 lb. ft. • Ensure that fork tube extensions are flush with top of upper clamp. Torque upper 8mm bolts to 20 lb. ft and lower 10 mm clamp bolts to 30 lb. ft. • Install handle bars to upper clamp using OEM nut and flat washers. • Reinstall brake line holders to the lower triple clamp. • Reinstall all other OEM parts as removed. • Bleed brakes.

Incoming search terms:

HONDA VTX 1300 AND 1800 RETRO DRIVER BOARDS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 24-12-2010

download
1. Remove the stock driver boards. Looking underneath the boards locate the pins on which the boards pivot. Remove the circlips and washers. Slide the pins out and remove the board from its mount. Note how the spring is installed. 2. Place the new board onto the mount. Slide the pin thru one side of the mount and board. Next install the spring into the open area. NOTE: the spring leg with the bent end should go into the slot or pocket on the board. Push the pin thru the spring’s center hole. Using a screw driver rotate the other leg of the spring up onto the black mount. Continue pushing the pin the rest of the way thru the board and black mount. Re-install the washers and circlips.

HONDA VTX 1300 FRONT FENDER BUMPER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 23-12-2010

download
1. Carefully slide the bumper up into position (it will be necessary to flex the bumper inward to get the brackets over the fender mounting bolts. 2. Remove the 2 front bolts and replace them with the longer bolts supplied and next replace the 2 rear bolts. Tighten all 4 securely. 3. Install the 4 nuts supplied, before tightening peel the backing from the clear bumper supplied and stick it to the fender behind the center of the lower chrome front bumper rail, center the bumper left to right while keeping it down against the rubber bumper on the fender and tighten the 4 nuts securely.

Honda VTX 1300 Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 27-10-2010

download
Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. · Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) · Passenger Seat (to be reinstalled without modification) NOTE: OEM front and rear seat mounting bolts and brackets to be retained and reused. · Left and right passenger foot rests. (to be re-installed later). · Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) · Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) · Swing Arm, Drive Shaft and Rear Wheel (complete w/ all attaching parts) · Rear brake Line to hard line in front of the Swing Arm. Core Return There are NO core return parts for this model. Honda VTX 1300 TRIKE CONVERSION CHAMPION TRIKES Installation Manual Page 7 of 16 Revision 2 3 Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 3.1 Modify Frame and Passenger Footrests. a. Cut and remove passenger foot rest mount from OEM frame on both sides (left hand side picture shown) . Figure 1 b. Clean cut frame and paint black. c. Remove and secure Charcoal Canister. d. Cut and remove charcoal canister frame bracket. Figure 2 e. Clean cut frame and paint black

Incoming search terms: