Harley Davidson V-Rods Wide Wheel Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-04-2012

download
This instruction sheet is written with the assumption you will be replacing stock components. If the bike is already modified, some of the steps may be different. To install the PM PhatRod Kit it will be necessary to raise the motorcycle off the ground on a suitable lift. Installation of the PM PhatRod Kit begins with the disassembly and removal of the entire rear end of the bike. For additional detailed information on removal of these parts, consult your factory manual. Some of the original hardware will be reused, do not discard until complete. 1) Remove Seat (both front and rear sections) 2) Remove Turn Signal Canceling Module and Bracket. 3) Remove Outer Fender (remove all 6 bolts from top of fender and save hardware) 4) Disconnect taillight harness from lights (do not remove at this point) 5) Remove shocks (save the mounting nuts and washers from the top of shocks only). 6) Remove shocks and forward most bolts from inside of fender/struts 7) The entire inner fender/struts/taillight assembly should come off at this point. See Photo 4 8) Remove front splash guard Be sure to center the motorcycle on the lift so that it does not fall over when you raise it up or when you are working on it Disconnect the battery. Stock Component Removal W a r n i n g Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 3

Honda GL1500 Gold Wing Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
REMOVAL OF ORIGINAL PARTS Secure and raise motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. • Left and right side-covers (to be re-installed with minor modification). • Seat (to be re-installed without modification). • Trunk. • Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification). • Left and right side-covers above passenger foot rests. • Battery and holder (to be re-installed without modification). • Left and right saddle bags (retain side cover mounting grommets for re-use). • Left and right mufflers. • Rear wheel. • Rear brake line to master cylinder.** • Reverse resistor assembly (to be relocated). • Swing Arm (Drive shaft boot will not be used). • Bank angle sensor. • Shocks. Air shock (non coil-over) to be reused. ** Thoroughly vacuum drain rear brake system, including feed line to left front caliper PREINSTALLATION PREPARATION 3.1 Modification to Trunk / Luggage Stay Removal from vehicle frame is not necessary. a. Cut the down tubes of the trunk stay and remove the lower section as shown in Figures 1 & 2 b. Trim rear upper tube-end rounded corners just outboard of welded nut. Trim line should be parallel with center line of vehicle. This will provide clearance for body when installed. Figure 2 (Inset) c. Remove the Hazard and Turn Signal relays from the center holder; bend Relay Holder Tab up 90°. Relays will be relocated to left and right sides. Figure 3 d. Disconnect and remove Bank Angle Sensor from its mount tab (Bank Angle Sensor will not be re-used). Cut wires midway between sensor and plug. e. On plug end, splice / connect red and green wires together to close the circuit. f. Cut and remove the Bank Angle Sensor mount tab from the Trunk stay. Figure 4 3.2 Modification to Rear Inner Fender Removal of fender and attached parts is not necessary for modification. a. Place supplied template (See last page) on fender (left and right sides) as shown and mark outline. With box cutter, cut fender along template outline. Once material is removed, make a vertical cut up the side (line indicated by arrow Figure 5) of the fender. Do not continue cut across top of fender. Figure 5 b. Carefully heat underside of fender with heat gun and bend fender upward until aft end contacts frame cross member. c. Drill holes in plastic fender through cross brace at locations indicated and secure fender to cross with zip ties. Figure 6

SUZUKI 1400/ 800 INTRUDER TURN SIGNAL RELOCATION INSTALLATION AND CLEANING INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 09-11-2010

download
1. Refer to Figure 1. 2. Remove seat. Safety: disconnect battery prior to all wiring modifications LeatherLyke 510 5/1/2009 3. Disconnect wires to turn signals. 4. Remove turn signals and retain hardware for reinstallation. Observe and mark “left” and “right” for reinstallation. Information: Do not remove license plate bracket . 5. Remove license plate. Turn signal bracket must be oriented with flange (side with only 2 holes) on top. 6. Install turn signal bracket behind license plate bracket and license plate using 6 x 35mm pan phil machine screws for the 800 or 6 x 20mm pan phil machine screws for the 1400, 1/4″ flat washers, and 6mm locknuts. Insert black spacer spool between license plate bracket and turn signal bracket. 7. Mount turn signals directly to turn signal bracket using 6 x 10mm hex cap screws and star lock washer. Information: Observe all color-coding of wires and splice one wire at a time. 8. Cut each turn signal wires three inches from end and splice 10 inches of supplied wire. Secure wires to inner fender clips. 9. Follow route of tail light wires and connect wires into harness. 10. Secure wires together behind license plate bracket with tie wrap. 11. Connect battery and test turn signals for function. 12. Install seat. Information: Not all license plate mounts are grounded. In some cases, it may be necessary to run a ground wire to turn signal bracket. WARNING: States may have minimum width requirements on motorcycle turn- signals, so check your local laws. LeatherLyke 510 5/1/2009 SADDLEBAG INSTALLATION 13. Refer to Figure 2. Information: Cover plates are pressed into strut. 14. Remove round cover plate at end of fender mount strut on right side. 15. Remove nut on right rear and replace with 1.2″ hex adapter. If hex adapter is less than flush with the outside of both fender struts, add a 5/16″ flat washer. 16. Assemble 5 x 30mm flathead screw and 5mm mounting spool with chamfer on spool under head of screw. Insert assembly thru 1 1/4″ fender washer for the 1400 or 1″ for the 800. 17. Install spool assembly into previously installed 1.2” hex adapter. Information: Do not remove washer on shock absorber. Hex adapter will protrude 1/4″ beyond fender strut. 18. Remove round cover plate over right rear shock, remove shock absorber nut and install .75″ hex adapter. 19. Assemble 5 x 30mm flathead screw, mounting spool and cup washer with chamfer on spool under head of screw. 20. Install spool assembly into previously installed hex adapter. 21. Insert 5/8” finishing plug into old turn signal hole on right side. 22. Repeat procedures on opposite side

Incoming search terms: