HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA FLOORBOARD KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 23-03-2011

download
Installation SHIFTER ASSEMBLY (LEFT SIDE) 1. Remove highway footrest assembly, if equipped. Discard bracket, plate and mounting hardware. 2. Remove stock footrest assembly. 3. Remove stock (chrome) shift lever. Retain shift lever, peg, bolt and washer. 1 WARNING ® 1 of 5 Kit Number 50601-01 -J01921 2 of 5 Figure 1. Shifter Assembly (Left Side) Item Description Part No. 1 Bolt, 5/16-18 x 5/8 hex HD 2882W 2 Hex cap screw, 5/16-18 x 2.00 (2) 3023 4 Set screw, shaft cover 3231B 6 Assembly,shift lever 33704-01A 7 Assembly,adjustable shifter rod 33719-79B 8 Lever, shifter, machining, polish 33706-01 9 Assembly, shifter plate, polish 33700-01 10 Cover, shifter lever, rubber (2) 34619-85 11 Retainer,shift lever for 1996 to 2000 models 34639-93 Item Description Part No. 11ARetainer bracket, shift lever for 2001 and later models 34639-01 12 Cover, shifter shaft 34640-93 13 Washer, wave, overlap type (2) 34641-01 17 Socket head cap screw 4740A 25 Washer, 5/16″ (2) 6016 28 Washer. 5/16″ 6702 30 Nut, hex, locking, 5/16-18 7710W 32 Acorn nut, 5/16-24 7736 33 Hex jam nut, 5/16-24 7744 30 11 1 12 7 32 28 6 13 9 25 2 17 25 2 10 8 i03110.eps 33 4 11A ’96-2000 models 2001 and later models 4. See Figure 1. 1996 to 2000 models. Bolt shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11) to the stock shifter lever with bolt (1) and nut (30). Do not tighten bolt at this time. 2001 and later models. Bolt shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11A) to the stock shifter lever with bolt (1) and nut (30). Do not tighten bolt at this time. 5. Loosen the left rear crankcase bolt (at bottom of cylinder) and slide the slotted end of shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11) onto the bolt, but beneath the washer. Tighten crankcase stud to 15-17 ft-lbs (20-23 Nm). 6. Place chrome cover (12) on shifter lever shaft (at primary case) and secure with set screw (5). NOTE Small wave washer (13) goes between foot shifter and bracket. 7. See Figure 1. Place small wave washer (13) on shifter lever (6) shaft. Coat shaft with Loctite Anti-seize and slide into bracket. 8. Install foot shift bracket (9) using screws (2). Tighten screws to 25-30 ft-lbs (34-41 Nm). 9. Place shifter rod (2) and washers (25) in position. Use short stud on shifter rod to secure shifter rod at the transmission end. Use Loctite 242 (blue) on stud before installing. 10. Install acorn nut (32) and washer (28) at foot shift end. Use Loctite 242 (blue) on acorn nut before installing

Harley Davidson Softail Motorcycles EZ-Steer Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
Softail EZ-Steer Instruction Supplement Installation of the Champion EZ-Steer system is similar to the installation of the OEM triple clamps of your Harley Davidson Softail Motorcycle. We strongly recommend that you use your OEM service manual and follow the prescribed disassembly, installation and torque specifications (except where noted below) for the upper and lower clamp assembly. Installation Notes • Note the torque specifications for the items listed below. Item # Description (Qty) Torque Spec. (Lb.Ft.) N/A OEM Steering Stem Bolt (1) 35 7 7/16-20 x 1.5 Socket Head Cap Screw (2) 45 • The supplied fork tube extensions (Item #2) must be used with the Champion EZ-Steer system. • Do not torque the steering stem bolt until fork tubes have been installed to the assembly. • Remove O-rings from OEM fork tube ends and install to Champion fork tube extensions (Item #2) prior to installation onto fork tubes. • The supplied fork tube covers (Item #9) must be installed to lower triple clamp prior to installation of fork tubes. WARNING: If the Champion EZ-Steer system is installed on a motorcycle / sidecar combination and the sidecar is removed, the motorcycle is not safe to ride, and OEM triple clamps should be replaced.

HARLEY DAVIDSON CLEAR/SMOKED BULLET STYLE OR VRSC TURN SIGNAL LENS KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 12-02-2011

download
Installation NOTE A Service Manual for your motorcycle is available from your Harley-Davidson Dealer. 1. See Figure 1. Locate the removal notch on the turn signal lens and carefully pry from housing. Discard lens. Repeat for remaining lenses. 2. Remove bulbs from turn signal assemblies. 3. Obtain new amber bulbs from kit. Install the bulbs marked 1157A (Dual Filament) to the front turn signal assemblies. Install the bulbs marked 1156 (Single Filament) to the rear turn signal assemblies. NOTE See Figure 1. VRSC (V-Rod) Models have unique rear turn signal lenses. The rear lens is identified with a dimple mark in the center of lens. The front has no dimple. 4. Obtain new lens from kit and install by snapping into place. Check turn signals for proper operation. ® Figure 1. “Bullet” and VRSC Turn Signal Lenses Kit Numbers 69303-02, 69304-02, 69309-02 and 69315-02 Service Parts Clear/Smoked “Bullet” and VRSC Lens Kits Date 5/02 Part No. 69303-02 and Others Item Description Part Number Kit Number 69303-02 1 Clear lens, bullet, front and rear (4) 69324-02 Kit Number 69304-02 2 Smoked lens, bullet, front and rear (4) 69325-02 3 Bulb, amber (front) 69331-02 4 Bulb, amber (rear) 69330-02 Item Description Part Number Kit Number 69309-02 1 Clear lens, VRSC, front (2) 69324-02 5 Clear lens, VRSC, rear (2) 69322-02 Kit Number 69315-02 2 Smoked lens, VRSC, front (2) 69325-02 6 Smoked lens, VRSC, rear (2) 69323-02 3 Bulb, amber (front) 69331-02 4 Bulb, amber (rear

Daytona 675 Motorcycle Race Kit Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 29-10-2010

download
Remove the existing cylinder head gasket in line with the procedures detailed in the Daytona 675 service manual. 2. Fit the chosen race kit cylinder head gasket following the procedures detailed in the Daytona 675 service manual. Caution The use of the following race kit cylinder head gaskets will require changes to the fuelling settings. To alter fuelling settings a third party programmable control unit will be required. Item Description Qty 1 Head gasket (t = 0.65mm) 1 1 Head gasket (t = 0.60mm) 1 1 * Page 7 of 29 © Triumph Designs Ltd 2007. Cams, Valve Spring & Sprocket Kits Parts Supplied Camshaft Inlet Kit – A9618055 Camshaft Exhaust Kit – A9618056 Valve Spring Kit – A9618058 Camshaft Sprocket Kit – A9618057 Warning The race kit must be fitted as a complete set. If it is not fitted as a complete set a failure may result which could cause loss of motorcycle control and an accident. Caution The use of the Camshaft, Valve spring & Sprocket race kits detailed below will require changes to the fuelling settings. To alter fuelling settings a third party programmable control unit will be required. 5 5 4 1 3 2 4 3 Item Description Qty 1 Cam assy, inlet, race 1 Item Description Qty 2 Cam assy, exhaust, race 1 Item Description Qty 3 Valve spring, 14.4id, race12 Item Description Qty 4 Sprocket, camshaft, 34T 2 5 Socket head cap screw, Encapsulated, M6x10 4
Page 8 of 29 © Triumph Designs Ltd 2007. NOTE •The standard inlet cam is 9.25mm max lift and 258.50o duration. The race kit inlet cam is 9.25mm max lift and 268.74o duration. •The standard exhaust cam is 8.5mm max lift and 246o duration. The race kit exhaust cam is 8.5mm max lift and 262.21o duration. •The race kit valve spring must be used in conjunction with the standard spring platforms and retainers. The fitted length of the race springs is the same as the standard spring. 1. The race kit valve springs should be assembled in the same manner as the standard valve springs. Follow the procedure detailed in section 3 of the Daytona 675 service manual. Ensure the springs are installed with the close wound, colour coded end of the springs facing downwards, towards the piston. 2. The race kit camshafts should be assembled in the same manner as the standard camshafts. Follow the procedure detailed in section 3 of the Daytona 675 service manual. 3. The race kit cam sprockets should be mounted and secured to the camshafts using the slotted holes in the sprocket. The slotted holes allow adjustment of the valve timing. The circular holes in the sprockets are for Triumph service tool T3880102 and should not be used to mount the sprockets to the camshafts. NOTE •No timing marks are included on the race sprockets. Race engines will typically have different depths skimmed off the cylinder head and, therefore require specific individual timing. 4. The camshafts should be timed using cam degreeing equipment which typically consists of a degree wheel, pointer, dial indicator and piston stop. Optimum cam timing will depend on the exact specification of the engine, but a recommended starting point is 104o IMOP (Inlet Maximum Opening Point) and 104o EMOP (Exhaust Maximum Opening Point). 5. Always check the inlet and exhaust piston to valve clearance for the timing selected to use, before running the engine. You must ensure both clearances are adequate. As a guide, the standard nominal piston to valve clearance is 1.3mm inlet & 1.5mm exhaust

Incoming search terms:

KAWASAKI Brute Force 750i, 650 4x4i BACK BUMPER MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
KAWASAKI Brute Force 750i, 650 4x4i Ref. Item Description Item # Qty 1 Back Bumper 166-236 1 2 Attachment A32 2 3 Bolts 2″ x 5/16″ (Hex) ZZZ-H0425 2 4 Bolts 1 1/2″ x 5/16″ (Hex) ZZZ-H0424 2 5 Bolt ¾” x 5/16″ (Hex) ZZZ-H0423 2 6 Flat Washer 5/16″ 146-016 6 7 Lock Nut 5/16″ 0404-90239 6

Incoming search terms: