KAWASAKI KVF 750 FENDER PROTECTOR Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Step 1 : Step 2 : Note: ATVenture Components Inc 23FENDER PROTECTOR KAWASAKI KVF 750 2008-2010 166-431 Assemble all parts together as shown use floor slots and bike rack to position foot rest and tighten all hardware. only right side shown, hardware is doubled in description list. in drawing. 1BOLT HEX. 1 1/2″ x 5/16″2 2BOLT HEX. 3/4″ x 5/16″ 2 3LOCK WASHER 5/16″ 2 4FLAT WASHER 5/16″ 4 5LOCK NUT 5/16″ 2 6U BOLT 1/4″ x 1 3/4″ 2 7LOCK NUT 1/4″ 4 8LOCK WASHER 1/4″ 4 9FLAT WASHER 1/4″ 8 10 CS-M6-30 4 1 4 5 7 9 6 10 9 4 5 2 REAR BIKE RACK (C) FENDER PROTECTOR BAR (A) LOW ATTACHMENT (B)FLOOR SLOTS NOTE: Lower attachment (A) may vary in shape and size according to ATV model.To install adjust lower attachment in floor slots (B) that give your fender protector bar (c) approximately 1 1 2 inch (3.81 cm) distance

Kawasaki ZX-10 R MXL Strada / Pista Plug and Play kit Isntallation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
INSTALLATION STEP # 1 – Removing front transparent fairing and mirrors. The first installation step consists in removing the bike front transparent fairing and the lateral mirrors. The front transparent fairing is fixed to the bike chassis through 6 screws circled in Figure 1 . Please unscrew them and remove the front transparent fairing. Figure 1 : front transparent fairing – screws location It is now necessary to remove both lateral mirrors. First of all, please remove the two internal screws (one of them is circled in Figure 2 while the other is nearby) and remove the lateral mirror. Please repeat this operation for both mirrors. NSTALLATION STEP # 2 – Removing the stock dash. The second installation step consists in removing the stock dash. To do so you need to slacken the lateral fairing. Once removed the lateral mirrors, please remove the central external screw you see circled in Figure 3 . Please repeat this operation for both lateral mirrors. Figure 3: central external screw. Now please slacken the lateral fairings and remove the screw circled in Figure 4 . Please repeat this operation on both sides of the bike. Figure 4: Location of the little internal fairing screws The stock dash is fixed to the bike through three screws that fix the dash to an internal chassis. To remove the stock dash you need to unthread both dash and internal chassis. To do so, please remove the three screws circled in Figure 5 . It is now possible to unthread the chassis and the stock dash

Incoming search terms:

1999-2002 Kawasaki ZX6R Engine Protection Cage installation instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Follow installation instructions for extended frame sliders. (See page 1) Note: Do not attach delron tips or tighten extended frame sliders until all components are installed. 2. Place the cage loop inside short telescoping tubes on sliders (See fig. G) , push the º”-20 x 1 Ω” bolts through the bolt holes on the telescoping tubes from the outside and start the º”-20 lock nuts to hold cage loop in place. Do not tighten lock nuts at this time. 3. Remove the lower sub frame bolt on the left side of the motorcycle. Install the M10- 1.5 X 88mm stud in place of the sub frame bolt. Place an M10 flat washer and M10-1.5 hex nut on the stud on the interior side of the sub frame. Slide the following components over the stud on the outside of the sub frame in this order: 1.1″ spacer, side strut, (marked with “L”) and M10-1.5 hex nut. (See fig. I) Do not tighten the hex nuts at this time. Repeat for other side using side strut marked with “R”. 4. Push the bottom of the cage loop towards the rear of the motorcycle while pulling the bottom of the left side strut towards the front until the bolt hole on the side strut meets the threaded hole on the tab welded to the cage loop. Attach the side strut to the outside of the tab on the cage loop with a 3/8″-24 x æ” bolt. (See fig J) Do not tighten the bolt at this time. Repeat for other side. 5. Once all components are attached tighten all bolts and nuts. Be sure to torque all engine mount bolts to factory specifications.

2009 Kawasaki ULTRA 250X/ 260X FUEL INJECTION CONTROLLERS And REGULATORS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
The R&D high performance Air Filter Kit will improve acceleration and top speed performance by increasing air flow and reducing air temperatures that enter directly into the Ultra 250X’s air plenum box area. The O.E.M. air plenum box on the Ultra 250X is a great design that will flow plenty of air. However, the air that feeds the plenum box is heated by the engine. R&D has created an easy to install “flat filter” that installs directly in place of the large center access inspection cover located directly under the main glove box. The R&D Flat Air Filter insert will allow unrestricted fresh and cool air to enter the air plenum box area which will add power you can feel and a nice high performance tone. The R&D Performance Filter Kit also features two filters, one for each of the surge and blowoff protections valves. The O.E.M. surge valve recycles compressed hot air back into the air box plenum at idle and under deceleration conditions. The R&D surge and blowoff valve filter kit removes the air recycling hoses which will keep the hot air from entering the air plenum box reducing the engines intake air temperatures. The R&D Ultra 250X Air Filter Kit offers great performance tips on how to remove the restrictive air vent hoses which will further reduce the under seat ambient air temperatures. The R&D Filter system does not remove or alter the O.E.M. plenum box in any way, therefore there are no questions to be answered regarding water ingestion

Incoming search terms:

KAWASAKI TERYX 750 CLUTCH KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove both seats from the vehicle. Next, remove the passenger side lower body panel. There is a mixture of Philips head screws and also plastic push pin fasteners that have to be removed. 2. With the side panel off, the next item to remove is the plastic housing over the engine. These are all “push in” style plastic clips that hold it in place. Once all the pins are out, you can slide the housing off and set it aside. 3. Now the lower long plastic panel under the seat has to be removed (again mainly plastic push clips to remove) . Once they are all out, carefully remove and set aside. 4. Next, remove the fuel tank. Remove the two lines on the top of the tank. There are two straps that hold the tank in place. Remove the bolt from each strap, remove the straps, and lift the fuel tank out. 5. Now the bracket that holds the fuel pump on has to be removed. There are two bolts here to take out. Once this is done, mark the two wires to the coil and disconnect them. Set the bracket out of the way . 6. Next, the clutch cover bolts can be removed and the norkel on the housing can be loosened and i Teryx 750 Clutch Kit Instructions 5/1/09 removed. Take the clutch cove off and set out of the way. 7. With the clutch visible, you can remove the secondary clutch with a large impact wrench and metric socket . 8. Remove the bolt from the primary clutch. This is a left hand thread on the bolt. Next you will need a Kawasaki drive clutch puller (part #352251) to pop the clutch loose. If you do not have a puller, the spring cap can be removed on the vehicle and the weights can be changed out in there as well. 9. With the clutches sitting on the bench, remove the bolts that hold on the spring cover. Remove the stock spring and the stock weights 10. After reading the directions on the new weights, add the correct amount of weight to each clutch weight and install them in the clutch. Place the weight to the left side in the clutch pocket and then install the aluminum spacer. Repeat this process for the other three weights. 11. Install the new spring supplied in the kit and install the spring cover, paying close attention to the arrows on the cover. 12. Next, remove the stock spring from the secondary. It is recommended that you use the TEAM Compression tool (part # 930001) for this. With the clutch on the compression tool, compress the spring retainer down far enough to remove the snap ring with the needle-nose pliers . Slowly back off the t-handle and remove the tool.

Kawasaki Nerf Bar / Heel Guard INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 24-10-2010

download
Set/Lock rear parking brake on bike and turn gas petcock to ‘Off’ position. Make sure vehicle is secure while installing the Nerf Bar. b) Remove and discard Foot Peg Bolts 3. Install Webbing: a) Install Web Straps on Welded Tabs: see fig #1 Note: see drawing for correct orientation of the web strap assembly to the nerf bar tabs. From the top, slip each web strap down and through the (2) nearest tab slots against the nerf tube. From the bottom, pull the web strap up and out through the middle slot until snug and in-line with tabs. 4). Install Nerf Bar / Heel Guards: Right Side: “Loosely” install following hardware. see fig #2 a) Install (1) Item #10 Foot Peg Weldment to Frame using (2) Item #2 Bolts, (2) Item #12 Washers, and (1) Item #6 Spacer. b) Slide Rear of Nerf Tube over (1) Item #9 Steel Foot Peg Mount Tube and position Front Nerf Bar Tube into ATV frame. c) Attach Rear Nerf Tube Hanger Bracket to OEM Foot Peg using (1) Item #4 Bolt, (1) Item #10 Washer, and (1) Item #5 Nut Left Side: “Loosely” install following hardware. a) Install (1) Item #10 Foot Peg Weldment to Frame using (2) Item #2 Bolts, (2) Item #12 Washers, and (1) Item #6 Spacer. b) Slide Rear of Nerf Tube over (1) Item #9 Steel Foot Peg Mount Tube and slide Front Nerf Bar Tube into Right Nerf Tube. c) Attach Rear Nerf Tube Hanger Bracket to OEM Foot Peg using (1) Item #4 Bolt, (1) Item #10 Washer, and (1) Item #5 Nut Front Side: With the Front Left Nerf Bar Tube inserted into the Front Right Nerf Tube attach (2) Item #3 Bolts and (2) Item #11 Washers. (both sides)

Incoming search terms: