HARLEY DAVIDSON FORK MOUNTING KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-04-2012

download
1. Insert two additional screws into the rear of the extrusion of the light head. See instruction sheet packaged with light head for details. 2. See figure 1. Secure the mounting brackets to the directional Cuda TriOptic light head using the #8-32 KEPS nuts and screws supplied with this kit and light heads. Ensure that drain holes in the light head will be pointing down when installed on the motorcycle. Refer to instructions packaged with light head for details. 3. See figure 2. Remove and retain the top screw from the fork as shown. Attach the assembled bracket to the fork using the previously removed screw and hand tighten the screw. 4. See figure 3. Remove and retain the bottom screw. Rotate the bracket assembly to align with the bottom hole. Replace the previously removed screw. Tighten all hard he Model 350213-03 is a kit for mounting Cuda TriOptic light heads 351012 & 351023 devices to the side of the forks on a Harley Davidson motorcycle. This kit uses hardware supplied with Cuda TriOptic light heads. B. UNPACKING. After unpacking the kit, inspect it for damage that may have occurred in transit. If the unit has been damaged, do not attempt to install or operate it. File a claim with the carrier, stating the extent of damage. Carefully check all envelopes, shipping labels, and tags before removing or destroying them. Ensure that the parts listed in the KIT CONTENTS LIST are included in the package.

2005-2010 TACOMA RUNNING BOARD REPAIR

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 31-10-2011

download
Care must be taken when installing this accessory to ensure damage does not occur to the vehicle. The installation of this accessory should follow approved guidelines to ensure a quality installation. These guidelines can be found in the “Accessory Installation Practices” document. This document covers such items as:- — Vehicle Protection (use of covers and blankets, cleaning chemicals, etc.). — Safety (eye protection, rechecking torque procedure, etc.). — Vehicle Disassembly/Reassembly (panel removal, part storage, etc.). — Electrical Component Disassembly/Reassembly (battery disconnection, connector removal, etc.). Please see your Toyota dealer for a copy of this document. 1. Remove Running Board from Packaging. (a) Remove running board assembly from package and place on a clean protected surface. The boards are sided (Fig. 1-1) (b) Verify kit contents and inspect the running board for damage. 2. Running Board Preparation for Installation (LH/RH Side). (a) Verify hardware bag content by referring to the cover page of this instruction sheet. (b) Loosen the 1/4 – 20 flange nuts at each of the three (3) bracket locations on each running board. (Fig. 2-1) (c) With a small slotted screwdriver, remove the plastic plugs covering M8 weld nuts in body of vehicle at 6 points/side.

TOYOTA TACOMA 2005 SUPERCHARGER FIT KIT

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 27-09-2011

download
are must be taken when installing this accessory to ensure damage does not occur to the vehicle. The installation of this accessory should follow approved guidelines to ensure a quality installation. These guidelines can be found in the “Accessory Installation Practices” document. This document covers such items as:- • Vehicle Protection (use of covers and blankets, cleaning chemicals, etc.). • Safety (eye protection, rechecking torque procedure, etc.). • Vehicle Disassembly/Reassembly (panel removal, part storage, etc.). • Electrical Component Disassembly/Reassembly (battery disconnection, connector removal, etc.). • The TIS Repair Manual can be referenced for additional details. Please see your Toyota dealer for a copy of this document. 1. Installation Review and Vehicle Preparation. (a) Review the entire instruction instructions provided before beginning the installation (b) Review the parts list/kit contents to ensure that all parts are present before beginning the installation. If any items are missing contact Technical Support at (800) 688-5912 before proceeding. (c) Remove any low-octane fuel from the vehicle. Ensure that ONLY 91 octane or higher unleaded gasoline is used. (d) Place the vehicle onto vehicle hoist. (e) Protect the vehicle with protection blankets over the fenders and front of the vehicle. (f) Disconnect and remove the battery. (g) When draining the cooling system into a clean container in Step 7

HARLEY DAVIDSON BILLET SHIFTER PEG INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 19-04-2011

download
Kit Contents See Figure 1 and Table 1. INSTALLATION 1. Remove and discard the original equipment shifter peg. If needed, use a heat gun to apply heat to the shift lever and shifter peg threads to aid in peg removal. 2. See Figure 1. Insert the screw through the peg into the shift lever. Tighten the screw to 11-15 ft-lbs (15-20 Nm) . -J04379 1 of 2 SERVICE PARTS 1 2 B C 1 2 3 1 2 3 A is05070 Figure 1. Service Parts: Billet Shifter Peg Kits Table 1. Service Parts Table Part Number Description (Quantity) Item A – Kit 49256-99 3396 Screw, 5/16-24 x 2.25 socket head cap, lockpatch 1 Not Sold Separately Shifter peg 2 11306 Rubber (4) 3 B – Kit 49254-99 3396 Screw, 5/16-24 x 2.25 socket head cap, lockpatch 1 Not Sold Separately Shifter peg 2 11306 Rubber (4) 3 C – Kit 49238-98 3396 Screw, 5/16-24 x 2.25 socket head cap, lockpatch 1 Not Sold Separately Shifter peg 2

HARLEY DAVIDSON FRONT FORK STEM BOLT CHROME COVER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 17-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 1. Remove stock front fork stem bolt and washer (if equipped). 2. Install front fork stem bolt (2) and washer (3) from this kit. Properly adjust fork stem bearings. Improper adjustments affect stability and handling, which could result in death or serious injury. (00301a) 3. Perform the steering head bearing adjustment procedure following the instructions in the service manual. 4. Apply a small amount of LOCTITE 243 Threadlocker and Sealant (Blue) (purchased separately) to the threaded stud inside the chrome cover (1). 5. Install chrome cover to fork stem bolt. Tighten cover hand- tight. Do not over-tighten. SERVICE PARTS 1 2 3 is06245 Figure 1. Service Parts: Upper Fork Bracket Bolt Cover Kit (Typical Bracket Shown) Table 1. Kit Contents Part Number Description (Quantity) Item 45668-90 Cover, front fork stem bolt chrome 1 4453 Bolt, 5/8-18 x 1.0 inch 2 6655 Washer, 5/8 inch

HARLEY DAVIDSON FLSTC SOFTAIL SADDLEBAG KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 16-04-2011

download
Additional Fitment Information Detachables NOTE If motorcycle has not been altered from fixed saddlebag hardware to accessory mounting detachable docking points. the separate purchase of Turn Signal Mounting Bar (Part Number 68611-98) is required for sufficient lock clearance. This kit is available at your Harley-Davidson Dealer. Installing these saddlebags on models equipped with a detachable sissy bar or detachable luggage rack requires the additional purchase of mounting hardware kit as follows: Hardware Kit Fitment 53075-03 2003 and later FLSTC models with detachables 53009-03 1987 through 2002 FLSTC models with detachables See Service Parts Page for kit contents. Additional weight can affect motorcycle stability, handling characteristics, and safe operating speed. Do not exceed 7 lbs. (3.18Kg) maximum load in each saddlebag. Evenly distribute weight between each saddlebag. Improper loading can cause vehicle handling problems leading to death or serious injury. Wide Tire If a wide tire kit has been installed, utilize the hardware and installation instructions found in that kit to reorient the fasteners to come from the inside to the outside of the finder. Button head screws from wide tire kit must be installed from the inside out, with the button heads on the inside of the fender. Failure to do so could result in bolt contacting tire, which could result in death or serious injury. Installation NOTE A Service Manual for your vehicle is available at your Harley-Davidson Dealer. 1. Remove seat. To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect battery cables (negative cable first) before proceeding. (00048a) Disconnect the negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with the negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks may cause a battery explosion which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a) 2. Disconnect battery cables, negative cable first. 3. Following instructions in applicable Service Manual, remove original saddlebags from supports. Install Turn Signal Mounting Bar If motorcycle is not equipped with accessory mounting detachable docking points, install Turn Signal Mounting Bar (Part No. 68611-98) following instructions provided with the kit. See Figure 1

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON CHROME CALIPER AND ROTOR COVER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 12-04-2011

download
This instruction sheet references service manual information. A service manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson Dealer. Kit Contents There are no service parts available for this kit. INSTALLATION Left Side Installation 1. See Figure 2. Assemble the wedge spacer halves (1 and 2) to the left lower caliper mounting bracket (3) with the screw (4) and washer (5). 2. See Figure 3. Install the left lower caliper mounting bracket (1) to the left fork slider by sliding the wedge spacer into the hole in the bottom of the fork slider. Tighten finger- tight. 6 3 5 3 3 4 2 1 9 8 7 3 is06000 1. Rotor cover top mounting bracket 2. Spacer (models without fender rails only) 3. Screw (16) 4. Caliper cover 5. Wedge spacer 6. Screw and flat washer 7. Lower mounting bracket 8. Caliper/rotor cover mounting bracket 9. Caliper mounting bracket Figure 1. Caliper and Rotor Cover Kit (Left Side Shown)

HARLEY DAVIDSON XL DETACHABLE SOLO RACK INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 09-04-2011

download
Kit Contents See Figure 2 and Table 1. There are no Service Parts available with this kit. INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 2. While standing behind the motorcycle, place the front rack notches (1) into the front docking points (2). NOTE Check alignment as shown in Figure 1. Failure to properly align the docking points and sideplates may result in damage to the rear docking points. 2. Pull the rotary latches (3) back into their rearmost position. Position the rear rotary latches over the rear docking points (6), ensuring the latches and sideplates (4) fit into the neck (5) of the rear docking points. This may require some gentle squeezing or spreading of the sideplates. NOTE The front and rear docking points must be fully engaged. If docking points are not fully engaged or docking kit is loose, it could shift position or come loose during operation. 3. Push down and close the rotary latches by pressing the latch lever (7) as far forward as it will go. You will hear a click when the latch is in place. If the latch does not easily close, do not force. Recheck alignment as described in Step 2. 4 4 3 2 2 1 1 1 2 is 00963 1. Right sideplate 2. Right front docking point 3. Correct: sideplate fully engaged in docking point 4. Incorrect: sideplate NOT fully engaged in docking point Figure 1. Sideplate Must Fit into Docking Point Correctly REMOVAL 1. See Figure 2. To remove the rack, press the release button (8), and pull the rotary latch lever back. Carefully lift the rear of the rack up and pull the rack out of the front docking points

HARLEY DAVIDSON AIRFOIL RIDER HEEL REST KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 09-04-2011

download
1989 and later FX Softail Models with Original Equipment (OE) Forward Controls, •1990 and later Dyna models (except 2003 and later FXDWG), •Dyna models equipped with Forward Control Kit 49080-93 or 49080-93A. Kit 50227-01 does notfit Dyna models equipped with Forward Control Kit 49080-03or Forward Control Footrest Support 33695- 03 (left) or 33697-03 (right). Proper installation of this kit also requires installing a pair of Airfoil Foot Rests, Part Number 50133-95 (large) or 50134- 95 (small), not included in this kit. Airfoil Foot Rests are available from your Harley-Davidson Dealer. See the Service Parts illustration for kit contents. The rider’s safety depends upon the correct installation of this kit. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have your Harley- Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. NOTE A Service Manual for your motorcycle is available at your Harley-Davidson Dealer. Installation NOTE When performing the following step, note the location and orientation of the spring washer when removing each footrest. 1. See Figure 1. On the right side of the motorcycle, remove the fastener securing the footrest to the footrest bracket. Save the hardware for installation. NOTE On motorcycles equipped with Airfoil Foot Rests, remove the adjusting screw fastening the foot rest to its footrest mount. Save the foot rest and screw for heelrest installation. 2. Fasten the Airfoil Rider Heel Rest mount and spring washer to the footrest bracket using the hardware saved from step 1. Tighten the fastener to 19 ft-lbs (26 Nm). 3. See Figure 2 and the Service Parts illustration. Place the right-side Airfoil Rider Heel Rest (2) on the Airfoil Rider Heel Rest mount (3), positioning the heelrest at the desired angle

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON CHROME FOOTPEG BOLT KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-04-2011

download
The rider’s safety depends upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333a) NOTE The bolts supplied in this kit are designed for a one-time installation only. If this kit is removed after initial installation, you must re-apply Loctite 243 (Blue) to the threads of the bolts. Kit Contents 3 1 3 is05122a Figure 1. Service Parts: Chrome Footpeg Bolt Kit Table 1. Service Parts Part Number Description (Quantity) Item 94128-01 Washer, chrome (2) 1 8023 Nut, chrome (2) 2 4233 Screw, TORX®, button head, chrome (2) 3 INSTALLATION 1. Remove existing nut and bolt securing footpeg to mount. Discard nut and bolt. 2. See Figure 2. Install chrome washer to bolt, then install bolt through mount and footpeg as shown. 3. Install nut to bolt. Tighten hardware to 10-16 ft-lbs (13.6- 21.7 Nm) . 4. Repeat Steps 1 through 3 for the opposite side

Incoming search terms: