YAMAHA ROYAL STAR VENTURE CENTERSTAND REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 31-12-2011

download
Stand Installation. Locate the four mounting holes on the frame that correspond with the holes in the centerstand. Slide the front of the centerstand up into the frame and align the large bolt holes with those in the frame. Install the (2) 7/16″ x 1″ bolts with washers thru the frame and centerstand. Install the (2) 7/16″ nuts and make finger tight. (on California models the fuel tank vent canister must be removed and the hoses bypassed see note below) Pivot the rear of the centerstand up to align the (2) smaller holes in the stand with those in the frame. Insert a phillips screwdriver into one of the (2) remaining mounting holes and pry the other hole into alignment. Install one of the ¼” x ¾” bolt with a washer from the top down thru the frame and centerstand. Install the lock nut finger tight. Remove the screwdriver and install the remaining ¼”x¾” bolt washer and nut. Tighten the ¼ ” bolts securely 10-12 ft. lbs., then tighten the 7/16″ bolts securely 20-24 ft. lbs. 2. Stop Bumper Installation. Next install the centerstand-stop bumper and bracket onto the frame. Locate the bolt “A” in photo #1. Notice there is another 10 mm bolt just below it. Remove the lower bolt. Attach the bumper bracket to this hole using the longer bolt and washer supplied. The leg of the bracket with the bumper should face inward towards the center of the motorcycle. Adjust the height of the bracket to keep the pedal arm 3/8″ to ½” from the bottom of the exhaust pipe. Tighten securely. 3. Emissions Valve Relocation. You will notice that the right leg of the stand near the foot comes in contact with the emissions valve. The valve needs to be moved outward or to the right as you are sitting on the motorcycle approximately ¾”. This is done as follows: Remove the (2) 10 mm bolts holding the emission valve and bracket to the frame. See photo #2. With the hoses still attached pull the valve down to gain access to the (3) allen screws. Remove the (3) allen screws and (2) nuts holding the bracket to the valve, turn the bracket over and re-assemble the valve onto the bracket as shown in photo #3. Re-install the valve onto the frame. You may need to rotate the hose clamp clips out of the way and/or bend the entire valve bracket assembly outward slightly to gain clearance between the centerstand leg and foot. 4. Using Your New Centerstand. To put the motorcycle up onto the centerstand, hold the left handle bar and saddlebag guard rail. Using the ball of your right foot, lower the stand to the ground. Rock the motorcycle from side to side slightly until you feel both feet of the stand touching the ground. Now, put all of your weight on to the centerstand pedal (stand on it). Pull up and back on the grab rail using a rocking motion to rock the motorcycle up on to the stand. Remember it is a matter of using your body weight and leverage not lifting! 5. Getting the Bike Down off the Centerstand. Holding the left handle bar and saddlebag guardrail, firmly rock the motorcycle off the centerstand. You can also rock it off while sitting on the motorcycle.

Incoming search terms:

2008 CBR1000RR replace the clutch inner

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 06-11-2011

download
Clamping Centerstand to Frame. Notice the centerstand is shipped with (2) white plastic washers. Note: See photo #2-A These are in place to overcome the spring tension or lock the stand in place and allow you to pivot the lower stand down partially to make installation easier. Pivot the upper stand about half way from the retracted to the extended (down) position. Note: This will require some force. If the stand will not stay in the position you can further tighten the two 9/16” pivot nuts. Remove the bolts from the four band clamps. Wrap the (2) small clamps around the small upper frame tube and start the bolts so that the bolt will be at the bottom of the tube and the wrench head facing towards the rear of the motorcycle. Note: See photo #2. Center the stand on the frame from side to side so as to gain even clearance between the feet on the centerstand and the rear tire when the stand is in the retracted position. Holding the larger cradle up against the frame, tighten the (2) small clamps enough to hold the centerstand in place. Install one of the large clamps as shown in photo #3-A. Install the 2 nd large clamp as shown in photo #2-C. Again retract the stand and check that the feet have even amounts of space from the side of the rear tire. Tighten the flour clamps securely 5-7 ft. lbs. Next remove the (2) 9/16” pivot nuts and the white plastic washers as shown in photo #2-A. Re-install and tighten the 9/16” pivot nuts securely 8-12 ft lbs. With the stand in the retracted position-adjust the stop bolt and lock nut, see photo #3-B, so that the stand is parallel with the ground and does not come incontact with any parts of the motorcycle

Yamaha Road Star EZ-Steer Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
Champion Yamaha Road Star EZ-Steer Installation of the Champion EZ-Steer system is similar to the installation of the OEM triple clamp of your Yamaha Road Star Motorcycle. Much of the OEM hardware is retained and reused. It is assumed that the installer has advanced and/or professional skills in motorcycle servicing. We recommend that you use an OEM service manual and follow the prescribed disassembly, installation and torque specifications for the upper and lower clamp assembly. Recommended Procedures • Remove headlight, windscreen (if so equipped) and brackets from motorcycle. • The wheel and fork assembly can be removed as one complete unit. Disconnect the master cylinder brake line from the tee fitting below the lower triple clamp. The caliper brake lines may be left in place on the tee fitting. • Install supplied extensions to fork tubes the supplied o-rings. Apply lubricant to o-rings and extensions prior to installing to fork tubes. • Install the lower fork tube covers to the lower clamp prior to installation to motorcycle using the longer screws supplied. The two longest screws are used in the outboard holes. • Replacing the upper OEM bearing and race with the Champion supplied bearing and race, install Champion lower triple clamp to motorcycle reusing original hardware as removed. Torque bearing lock nut to 30 lb. ft. • Slide fork tubes up through bottom of lower clamp approximately 6-8 inches. Install the OEM gaskets, washers and upper fork tube covers. Do not reinstall brake line holders at this time. • Install Champion upper clamp with OEM washer and dome nut. Leave loose. • Slide forks up and into the upper clamp until top of extension is flush with top surface of clamp. • Torque dome nut to 85 lb. ft. • Ensure that fork tube extensions are flush with top of upper clamp. Torque upper and lower clamp bolts to 35lb. ft. • Install handle bars to upper clamp using OEM bolt with supplied flat washers. One washer on top, two on bottom, both sides. • Reinstall brake line holders to the bottom of the lower triple clamp using the supplied M6 NyLoc nuts. • Reinstall all other OEM parts as removed. • Bleed brakes. EZ-Steer Maintenance

Incoming search terms:

Honda VTX 1800 Motorcycles EZ-Steer Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
Honda VTX 1800 EZ-Steer Instruction Installation of the Champion EZ-Steer system is similar to the installation of the OEM triple clamps of your Honda VTX 1800 Motorcycle. We strongly recommend that you use your OEM service manual and follow the prescribed disassembly, installation and torque specifications (except where noted below) for the upper and lower clamp assembly. Recommended Procedures • Disconnect all wiring to headlight and remove headlight, windscreen (if so equipped) and brackets from motorcycle. • Remove handle bars from top clamp. • Remove brake caliper and brackets; disconnect all mounting points on brake lines. Secure calipers to frame being careful not to damage brake lines. • The wheel and fork tube assembly can be removed as one complete unit. • Remove steering lock fromOEM bottom clamp and install on Champion’s bottom clamp. • Replacing the upper OEM bearing and race with the Champion supplied bearing and race, install Champion’s lower triple clamp to motorcycle reusing original hardware as removed. Torque bearing lock nut to 35 lb. ft.. • Install covers to bottom forks if supplied with OEM motorcycle. • Install Champion upper clamp with OEM washer and dome nut. Leave loose. • Slide forks up and into the upper clamp until top of forks are flush with top surface of clamp. • Torque dome nut to 75 lb. ft.. • Ensure that fork tube extensions are flush with top of upper clamp. Torque lower 8mm bolts to 20 lb.ft. and upper 10 mm clamp bolts to 30 lb. ft.. • Install handle bars to upper clamp using OEM nut and flat washers. • Reinstall brake line holders to the lower triple clamp. • Reinstall all other OEM parts as removed. • Bleed brakes. • OEM windshield # 08R80-MCH-100 can be used on this kit

Incoming search terms:

Honda VTX 1300 EZ-Steer Installation Instruction

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
installation of the Champion EZ-Steer system is similar to the installation of the OEM triple clamps of your Honda VTX 1300 Motorcycle. We strongly recommend that you use your OEM service manual and follow the prescribed disassembly, installation and torque specifications (except where noted below) for the upper and lower clamp assembly. Recommended Procedures • Disconnect all wiring to headlight and remove headlight, windscreen (if so equipped) and brackets from motorcycle. • Remove handle bars from top clamp. • Remove brake caliper and brackets; disconnect all mounting points on brake lines. Secure calipers to frame being careful not to damage brake lines. • The wheel and fork tube assembly can be removed as one complete unit. • Remove caps and install supplied extensions to fork tubes using the supplied o-rings. Apply lubricant to o-rings and extensions prior to installing to fork tubes. Reinstall OEM caps and o-rings. • Remove steering lock from OEM bottom clamp and install on Champion’s bottom clamp. • Replacing the upper OEM bearing and race with the Champion supplied bearing and race, install Champion’s lower triple clamp to motorcycle reusing original hardware as removed. Torque bearing lock nut to 35 lb. ft. • Install fork tube covers to bottom clamp if supplied with OEM motorcycle. • Remove OEM nylon tube cover sliders from lower fork legs and replace with supplied sliders, if required for lower chrome covers on C models. See figure on the right. • Install Champion upper clamp with OEM washer and dome nut. Leave loose. • Slide forks up and into the upper clamp until top of extension is flush with top surface of clamp. • Torque dome nut to 75 lb. ft. • Ensure that fork tube extensions are flush with top of upper clamp. Torque upper 8mm bolts to 20 lb. ft and lower 10 mm clamp bolts to 30 lb. ft. • Install handle bars to upper clamp using OEM nut and flat washers. • Reinstall brake line holders to the lower triple clamp. • Reinstall all other OEM parts as removed. • Bleed brakes.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL REAR SADDLEBAG GUARDS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 14-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove saddlebag, if equipped, from motorcycle. 2. Remove passenger footpeg or passenger footboard assembly (including footboard mount) from vehicle. 3. See Figure 1. Remove nut (1), seat strap bracket (if equipped) and 3/8 inch diameter bolt (2) from indicated position on rear fender support (immediately to the rear of the front seat) Discard the bolt, but save the nut for reinstallation. This location is where the upper part of the saddlebag guard will mount. 2 1 is03883 1. Rear fender support nut 2. Rear fender support screw Figure 1. Hardware Removal 4. See Figure 2. Install saddlebag guard (4) top flange (5) against fender support (3). Install 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 inch button head bolt with the seat strap bracket (if equipped) and hardware removed in Step 3 (if equipped) and nut in same direction as bolt removed in Step 3. Finger tighten only. 5. Position bottom flange (6) of saddlebag guard (4) against inboard surface of motorcycle frame (7) at location where passenger footpeg (2) (or passenger footboard bolt) attaches. If Heritage-Style Saddlebag relocation kit, Part Number 90238-00 is to be installed, the bracket should be positioned between the saddlebag guard flange and the motorcycle frame member. Follow installation instructions included with that kit. 6. See Figure 3. Determine your model application and follow the applicable installation procedure below: On models with passenger footpeg, but without saddlebag relocation bracket: Install 3/8-16 x 2-3/4 inch socket head cap screw (6) (For 2007 FLSTC Models, use the 3.5 inch long socket head cap screw (7) from kit) through footpeg support (B). Install support to frame. Tighten support bolt to 35-45 ft-lbs (47-61 Nm). Install lower saddlebag guard flange over bolt protruding from inboard surface of frame member. Install 3/8-16 lock nut to end of bolt. Tighten to 35-45 ft-lbs (47-61 Nm). Install footpeg (C) according to Service Manual instructions. On models with passenger footpeg and saddlebag relocation bracket: Install 3/8-16 x 2-3/4 inch socket head cap screw (6) (For 2007 FLSTC Models, use the 3.5 inch long socket head cap screw (7) from kit) through footpeg support. Install support to frame. Tighten support bolt to 35-45 ft-lbs (47-61 Nm). Position saddlebag relocation

Incoming search terms:

MC 1200 Motorcycle Trailer – 1200 lbs Assembly Instructions

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Tongue: Remove tongue assembly from the frame bundle. Insert into the tongue channel and slide into the front cross member of the frame. Secure with two (2) 3/8″ X 4″ carriage bolts and 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Tighten. Thread the tongue wire harness through the front top hole in the tongue and pull out the hole provided in the left side of the tongue towards the rear. Connect to the frame harness with the plugs provided. Install grommets. Safety Chains: Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/4″ hex bolt into a 3/8″ flat washer, safety chain and then through the lower hole on the front of the tongue. Place on a 3/8″ flat washer on the inside of the tongue and secure with 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Repeat procedure on the opposite side of the tongue. Tighten. Coupler: Mount the coupler onto the tongue with a 1/2″ X 4″ hex bolt trough the rear mounting holes of the coupler. Using two (2) 1/2″ X 1″ hex bolt attach the coupler to the tongue using the front mounting holes. Secure with flange lock nuts. Tighten. Axle: Attach the spring busing in the rear spring shackles with 1/2″ X 3- 1/4″ hex bolts and 1/2″ flange lock nuts. Position the axle under the trailer with spring eye to the front of the trailer. Slip the flat end of the spring in the rear spring shackle above the bushing just installed. Secure the front spring eye to the front spring shackle with 98/16″ X 3-1/4″ hex bolts and 9/16″ hex lock nuts. Tighten. Mount the tire and rim assemblies to the axle assembly with 1/2″ lug nuts and tighten to 80-90 ft./lbs. of torque using the rotation pattern as shown in the Shore Land’r Owners Manual . Retorque the lug nuts after 50 miles of driving and then periodically thereafter. Ramps: Locate the loading ramp. Note that one end has two holes punched in the bottom of the channel. (See parts drawing) Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/2″ full threaded carriage bolt into one of these holes. Secure in this position using a 3/8″ flange lock nut. Tighten Place a second 3/8″ flange lock nut onto the same bolt only until the threads of the bolt are exposed through the nut locking it in

Incoming search terms:

Triumph Rocket III Touring HANDLEBAR RISERS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Place a blanket folded several times over the fuel tank to help prevent any damage during the installation of the risers. Using a small screwdriver pry out the plastic caps covering the handlebar clamp bolts. 2. Reroute the clutch cable behind the steering head as follows. Remove the clutch cable from the lever and perch. To do this first loosen the cable adjuster lock nut and then the adjuster as far as possible to give its maximum free play. Align their slots with the slot in the perch so that the cable may slide out. Standing in front of the handlebars grasp the clutch cable firmly trying to pull it out of the adjuster with one hand while pulling in the lever with the other hand. Now release the lever rapidly. Repeat several times if needed while keeping outward tension on the cable until the cable is out of the adjuster then slide it out thru the slots and remove the cable end from the lever. Reroute the clutch cable behind the steering head this will allow the additional slack needed when moving the handlebars back with the new risers (see photo). Replace the cable into the perch in the same manner. 3. It will help having a second person to hold the handlebars while you change the risers. Remove the four Allen bolts from the clamps and then remove the clamps. Pull the handlebars up off the risers, pull them back and rest them on top of the blanket. 4. Remove the Allen bolts from the center of the risers while holding the 14mm nut on the bottom side of the steering head with a wrench. Remove the risers leaving the large washer on the top side of the steering head in place. Using the bolts and lock washers supplied and the original heavy or thick washer install the new risers making the bolts finger tight only. 5. Place the handlebars back up onto the new risers. Install the new top clamps supplied using the four Allen bolts remover earlier. Set the height of the handlebars to the desired position, tighten the front bolts first and then the rear securely. (15-18 ft. lbs.) (There should be no gap between the riser and clamp at the front side) Tighten the two riser mounting bolts securely. (20-25 ft. lbs.). Replace the plastic bolt caps.

YAMAHA ROAD STAR LONGSHOT EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 28-12-2010

download
1. Remove the header flange nuts from the rear cylinder. 2. Loosen the muffler clamp on the front head pipe. 3. Remove the two muffler mounting bracket bolts, located between the two mufflers. 4. Carefully separate the front head pipe from the muffler assembly. Remove the muffler assembly with the rear head pipe attached and set it aside. 5. Remove the header flange nuts from the front cylinder. Remove the front head pipe and set it aside. 6. Remove the muffler mounting bracket from the frame. Note: The rear brake hose must be disconnected from the rear brake caliper in order to remove the muffler mounting bracket. INSTALLING YOUR NEW VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Reconnect the brake hose to the rear caliper. Important : Bleed the rear brake to remove any air from the system and refill the reservoir with the proper brake fluid. 2. Install the new mounting bracket (stamped 274) to the frame, by aligning the two 10mm holes in the bracket with the two holes in the frame below the right rear footrest (where the stock mounting bar was removed). Use the two 10mm bolts and lock nuts (supplied), do not tighten at this time. Note: The bracket will bend away from the motorcycle when mounted correctly. Refer to figure 1. 3. Connect the brake hose clip to the muffler mounting bracket, using the 6mm bolt and lock nut (supplied). Refer to figure 1. 4. Install the chrome flanges (supplied) on to both the new head pipes. 5. Check the stock exhaust gaskets to be sure they are in good shape. If you have any doubts as to their condition, replace them. 6. Install the front head pipe using the stock nuts, do not tighten at this time. 7. Install the rear head pipe using the stock nuts, do not tighten at this time. 8. Install one muffler clamp (supplied) over the front (notched end) of each muffler. 9. Slip one muffler onto the front head pipe. Slide one dog bone shaped nut plate under the bracket that is welded to the backside of the muffler and attach the muffler to the mounting bracket using two of the 5/16″ flange head bolts (supplied), but leave them loose at this time. 10. Repeat step #8 for the rear muffler. 11. Align the mufflers so they are parallel when viewing from the right side of the bike, and tighten the 5/16″ flange bolts on the back side of both mufflers. 12. Tighten the two 10mm bolts that mount the bracket to the frame. 13. Unscrew all of the hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Feed the tail end of the hose clamp into the clips on the inside of both heat shields. Note: The screw end of the hose clamp should be accessible, but not visible when pipe is mounted on the bike. 14. Place the appropriate heat shield onto the rear pipe, wrap the hose clamps around the head pipe and tighten. Repeat this step with the front heat shield

HONDA 1100 ACE, AERO AND SABRE CENTERSTAND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 27-12-2010

download
Relocation of Regulator. Laying under the right side of the motorcycle, locate the voltage regulator. (finned aluminum box-approximately 3″x 4″) Note: See photo #1 – regulator already relocated. Remove the (2) 10 mm bolts attaching the regulator to the frame. Attach the bracket supplied to the regulator as shown. Using the original bolts, attach the regulator and bracket assembly to the frame as shown in photo #1 using the two 10 mm bolts supplied. Clamping Centerstand to Frame . Notice the centerstand is shipped with (2) white plastic washers. Note: See photo #2-A These are in place to overcome the spring tension or lock the stand in place and allow you to pivot the lower stand down partially to make installation easier. Pivot the upper stand about half way from the retracted to the extended (down) position. Note: This will require some force. If the stand will not stay in the position you can further tighten the two 9/16″ pivot nuts. Remove the bolts from the four band clamps. Wrap the (2) small clamps around the small upper frame tube and start the bolts so that the bolt will be at the bottom of the tube and the wrench head facing towards the rear of the motorcycle. Note: See photo #2. Center the stand on the frame from side to side so as to gain even clearance between the feet on the centerstand and the rear tire when the stand is in the retracted position. Holding the larger cradle up against the frame, tighten the (2) small clamps enough to hold the centerstand in place. Install one of the large clamps as shown in photo #3-A. Install the 2nd large clamp as shown in photo #2-C. Again retract the stand and check that the feet have even amounts of space from the side of the rear tire. Tighten the flour clamps securely 5-7 ft. lbs. Next remove the (2) 9/16″ pivot nuts and the white plastic washers as shown in photo #2-A. Re-install and tighten the 9/16″ pivot nuts securely 8-12 ft lbs. With the stand in the retracted position-adjust the stop bolt and lock nut, see photo #3-B, so that the stand is parallel with the ground and does not come in contact with any parts of the motorcycle. Using your new centerstand . To put the motorcycle up onto the centerstand, hold the left handle bar and saddlebag guard rail or grab under the bottom of the seat. Using the ball of your right foot, lower the stand to the ground. Rock the motorcycle from side to side slightly until you feel both feet of the stand touching the ground. Now put all of your weight onto the centerstand pedal (stand on it). Pull up and back on the grab rail or seat using a rocking motion to rock the motorcycle up onto the stand. Remember it is a matter of using your body weight and leverage not lifting!

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: