HARLEY-DAVIDSON 1979-Later Big Twin CONVERSION INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-03-2012

download
Turn ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect the ground cable from the battery. 2) Disconnect the wire at the coil which runs down to the points. Remove the point cover plate. 3) Note the position of the slots in the point plate. When the Mallory UNILITEfi plate is installed, use the position of the slots to approximate the timing. 4) Remove the wire to the points. Remove the O.E. standoffs and washers. Remove the point plate assembly. 5) Remove the O.E. cam sleeve from the advance assembly. Place a small amount of oil on the advance shaft which supported the cam sleeve. 6) Slide the Mallory shutter wheel onto the advance shaft. Make sure the shutter wheel is all the way down into the advance assembly (it will only go one way due to the roll pin in the advance assembly). 7) Install the advance and shutter wheel into the nose cone. Make sure that the pin on the bottom of the advance engages the slot on the end of the camshaft. Apply Loctite to the threads and install the advance bolt. Torque to 25 in.lb. 8) Rotate the shutter wheel by hand (counter-clockwise) and release. It should rotate about 10 degrees and “snap” back when released. 9) Install the two Mallory standoffs. Place Loctite on the threads and torque to 16 in.lb. Do not use any washers with the standoffs. 10) Start the three wires of the Mallory UNILITEfi Module through the hole in the nose cone housing. (The module goes in towards the advance assembly with the flat plate outward). Pull on the three wires to remove any slack and prevent the wires from rubbing on the shutter wheel. 11) Rotate the UNILITEfi plate assembly until the slots in the plate are in the same position as the point plate was. This should make the timing close enough to start the engine. Slide the two Mallory 8-32 sleeve nuts (supplied) through the UNILITEfi plate and onto the male threads of the Mallory standoffs. Tighten the sleeve nuts just enough to prevent the plate from moving. 14) Route the wires from the UNILITEfi Module to the ignition coil, carefully avoiding the exhaust system. Connect the red wire to the positive (+) terminal (12 volts) on the coil. Connect the green wire to the negative (ñ) terminal on the coil (where the point wire was connected). Connect the brown wire to ground. The best place for the brown wire is the negative (ñ) post on the battery, however, any part of the frame or engine which is grounded to the battery will work

TRIUMPH ROCKET III HEEL / TOE SHIFTER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Loosen the 10mm nuts at the ends of the shifter linkage rod (notice one end is a left hand thread). Remove the 10mm nut from the shifter arm & disengage the linkage. Remove the shifter pivot bolt using a 8mm hex key wrench. Remove the washer on the threaded side of the shifter pivot bolt. 2. Place one of the wave washers supplied onto the pivot bolt. Place a small amount of grease on the shifter pivot bolt shank and the Heel / Toe shifter pivot hole, insert the pivot bolt into the pivot hole of the toe heel shifter. Use a drop of blue loctite on the shifter pivot bolt threads and install the Heel / Toe shifter, tighten the pivot bolt securely. Check to see that the shifter pivots freely. If the side play is excessive (this is a result of variances in manufacturing tolerances of the stock and supplied components) remove the pivot bolt and install the second wave washer supplied. 3. Unscrew the linkage rod and replace it with the longer rod supplied (NOTE the rod has a left hand thread on one end and right hand threads on the other). Insert the shifter linkage stud into the desired hole in the new shifter being sure the flats on the stud engage the slot on the backside of the bolthole. Install the nut and finger-tighten only at this time. 4. While seated on the motorcycle first find the height setting you prefer for the toe shifter. Using one of the three boltholes for the linkage can set this. You can also gain some adjustment by exposing more or less threads of the new longer shifter linkage rod; however be sue that you have a minimum of 4-5 threads still engaged in the linkage ends. After setting the height, tighten all three 10mm nuts (the two at the ends of the linkage rod and the one which attaches the linkage to the toe/heel shifter) securely. After you have the toe shifter adjusted to your liking you can select the heel shifter height by moving the button head cap screw that secures the toe shifter to the heel shifter (Using a 5/32″ hex key wrench) next to the 10mm linkage nut to any of its three holes

Incoming search terms:

Indian Rocker Arm End Play Rear Cylinder/ Front Cylinder Installation

0

Filed Under (Indian) by admin on 12-11-2010

download
Rear Cylinder 1Rotate the engine so that the rear piston is at Top Dead Center (TDC), compression stroke, so no load is on the valves. 2Using a 3/16″ allen wrench, remove the four screws securing the rear cylinder rocker cover. 3Remove the cover and inspect both O-ring seals. Discard if damaged or worn. 4Push both rocker arms towards the valve end support bracket (A) and using a feeler gauge check the gap between the rocker arms and the pushrod end support bracket (B). NOTE: The Rocker arm end play specification should be between 0.003″ to 0.012″. 5 Compare the measurement to the specification an determine whether adjustment is necessary. If the end play is within specification, adjustment will not be required. Refit the rocker cover (instructions 14 to 15) and carry out the same inspection on the front cylinder . If the measurement is outside the specification, adjustment will be required and shimming will be necessary (follow the remainder of these instructions). Adjustment 6Using a 1/4″ allen wrench remove the 4 screws securing the rocker shaft assembly.Refit the LH support bracket and reposition the complete assembly on the rocker base. Make sure that the three dowels are in place and the slots in the rocker shafts are properly aligned with the mounting screw holes in the RH support bracket. 11Clean the threads of the 4 support bracket screws and apply Blue Loctite to the first 4 threads. 12Fit the 1-3/4″ screws into the LH support bracket (A) and the 2″ screws to the RH bracket (B). Torque all screws in cross pattern to 16-20 foot-pounds. CAUTION: The rear piston must be at TDC, compression stroke, when tightening the support bracket screws. 13Re-check the rocker end play to ensure it is within specifica- tion. 13Lubricate the two O-rings with clean engine oil and refit them in the grooves in the rocker base. 14Refit the rocker cover.

Incoming search terms:

FXR and Softail TOP FUEL 14MM DRIVE INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 31-10-2010

download
1. Install oil line fittings on back side of motor plate, cut hose to make 2 pieces, top fitting is for oil return ( oil out of filter), bottom fitting is for oil feed ( oil into filter). 2. Install motor plate with alternator cover over engine spacer and install the 2 standoffs. Be sure that the motor plate is aligned properly. Fig. 1 Fig. 2 Fig. 3 3. Install threaded oil filter mount on front side of motor plate, grease rubber gasket on oil filter and install hand tight. (Fig. 4 & 5) Install starter pinion gear supplied with kit. (See PG-100 Installation). Fig. 4 1 Fig. 5 Fig. 6 4. The pictures below refer to special bushing enclosed which is used only to install front pulley, it is a tool only and must be removed after front pulley is installed. (Fig. 7) Fig. 7 5. Refer to 3″ Electric Start Installation for FXR #5 & #6 for proper procedure for alignment. 6. For final installation remove pressure plate and clutch pack for easier handling and place belt on both pulleys and with special bushing in place,(#4 above) and install belt drive onto engine and trans shaft simultaneously. (Fig. 8) Fig. 8 7. Make sure writing on belt is facing towards you. (Fig. 9) Fig. 9 VERY IMPORTANT! APPLY RED LOCTITE TO SPLINED HUB OF REAR BASKET BEFORE FINAL INSTALLATION. (Fig. 10) 2 Fig. 10 8. Install engine shaft nut and torque to Harley specifications. An electric impact may be used.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki ZX10R Muffler Bracket Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove the 8mm bolt that secures the mounting strap to the muffler. 2. Remove the two 8mm bolts that secure the existing muffler bracket to the bikes sub-frame. 3. Install the new bracket to the sub frame with the 8X20 socket capscrews included in the kit. Place a small amount of Loctite on the threads of the screws before assembly. 4. Mount the lower part of the bracket to the muffler strap with the existing hardware. 5. Adjust the muffler strap as needed and tighten the lower 8mm bolt. 6. Double check all your work before riding.

Kawasaki Z1000 Frame Sliders Installation instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Apply tape to the body panel area, around the bolt, for extra protection during install process, for paint protection. 2. Remove OEM right side mounting bolt using socket; hold nut going through LEFT side. Re-use OEM M10 locknut. 3. With plastic slider removed, install special aluminum bushing and torque to 45 to 62 pounds. 4. Install 1.75 inch dia. plastic slider over special aluminum bushing and install M12 washer and M10 bolt. Note: use thread lock (loctite) on M10 bolt to secure plastic slider. 5. Repeat steps 1, 2, 3 & 4 above for the left side.