HARLEY DAVIDSON FRONT SPOILER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-03-2011

download
Installation NOTE The spoiler in kit number 58882-04BDK is finished with a primer coat. Before installation, have the spoiler painted 1. Mount the motorcycle on a lift table. 2. See the Service Parts illustration. Attach the upper front spoiler bracket (4) to the bosses on the inside front of the spoiler (1) with the two Hi-Lo screws (10) from the kit. Tighten to 15-20 in-lbs (1.7-2.3 Nm). 3. Attach the lower front spoiler bracket (5) to the two weld nuts in the cross bar at the bottom front of the motorcycle frame with two hex head machine screws (6) and split lockwashers (7) from the kit. Torque to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm). 4. Remove the protective film from the back of the medallion. Carefully center the medallion on the recessed area on the front of the spoiler. 5. Press the Bar and Shield medallion (3) firmly into position. Hold the medallion in place, pushing hard with your thumbs, for about five seconds. Take care not to shift the medallion on the spoiler. 6. After releasing pressure, avoid direct contact with the medallion for about 20 minutes. 7. Place a flat washer (9) on one of the pan head machine screws (8) from the kit. Position the spoiler to the front of the frame. Insert the screw through the large hole in the bottom of the spoiler and thread it into the upper front spoiler bracket, but do not fully tighten at this time. 8. Place a flat washer on each of the two remaining pan head machine screws from the kit. Insert the screws through the slots in the bottom of the spoiler and thread them into the lower bracket, but do not tighten fully. 9. Position the spoiler next to the vehicle frame allowing an equal amount of minimal clearance. Alternately tighten the three screws to 72 in-lbs (8 Nm)

BMW F 650 CS Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (BMW) by admin on 18-11-2010

download
Connection 11 Engine Freewheel housing and freewheel Nm 35 (clean thread + Loctite648) Engine block Nm 10 Double drive gear on crankshaft Nm 180 (clean thread + Loctite243) Driver to countershaft Nm 140 (clean thread + Loctite243) Pressure plate Nm 10 Magnetic hub to crankshaft Nm 180 (clean thread + Loctite243) Chainwheel to main shaft Nm 140 (clean thread + Loctite243) Signal transmitter Nm 8 Ignition cover Nm 10 Cylinder base Nm 10 Fastener for chain tensioner Nm 40 Oil circuit Oil filter cover Nm 10 Oil pressure switch Nm 12 (clean thread + Loctite243) Strainer cover to housing half Nm 8 Drain plug, on-frame oil tank Nm 21 Engine oil drain plug Nm 40 Oil supply/oil return lines to engine Nm 42 Oil pump cover Nm 6 (clean thread + Loctite243) Oil pressure valve Nm 24 Oil retaining valve Nm 24 Cylinder head Collar nuts for cylinder head Nm 60 Collar screws for cylinder head Nm 33 Machine screws (chaincase) Nm 10 Camshaft bearing cap Nm 10 Chain sprockets to camshafts Nm 60 threads oiled Chain guide to camshaft bearing cap Nm 10 (clean thread + Loctite243)
00.4 Cylinder head cover Nm 10 Machine screw (hole for locating screw) Nm 25 Model F 650 CS Connection 12 Engine electrics Spark plug Nm 20 Magnetic hub to crankshaft Nm 180 (clean thread + Loctite243) Signal transmitter Nm 8 Engine block cover, left/right Nm 10 Starter to clutch cover Nm 10 Positive lead to starter motor Nm 9 Positive contact to starter motor Nm 4 Necked-down bolt, starter housing Nm 6 Cable cover to engine block Nm 9 Cable holder to ignition cover Nm 8 Stator to ignition cover Nm 10 (clean thread + Loctite243) Ignition coil bracket to cylinder head cover Nm 9

Incoming search terms:

SUZUKI 1400/ 800 INTRUDER TURN SIGNAL RELOCATION INSTALLATION AND CLEANING INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 09-11-2010

download
1. Refer to Figure 1. 2. Remove seat. Safety: disconnect battery prior to all wiring modifications LeatherLyke 510 5/1/2009 3. Disconnect wires to turn signals. 4. Remove turn signals and retain hardware for reinstallation. Observe and mark “left” and “right” for reinstallation. Information: Do not remove license plate bracket . 5. Remove license plate. Turn signal bracket must be oriented with flange (side with only 2 holes) on top. 6. Install turn signal bracket behind license plate bracket and license plate using 6 x 35mm pan phil machine screws for the 800 or 6 x 20mm pan phil machine screws for the 1400, 1/4″ flat washers, and 6mm locknuts. Insert black spacer spool between license plate bracket and turn signal bracket. 7. Mount turn signals directly to turn signal bracket using 6 x 10mm hex cap screws and star lock washer. Information: Observe all color-coding of wires and splice one wire at a time. 8. Cut each turn signal wires three inches from end and splice 10 inches of supplied wire. Secure wires to inner fender clips. 9. Follow route of tail light wires and connect wires into harness. 10. Secure wires together behind license plate bracket with tie wrap. 11. Connect battery and test turn signals for function. 12. Install seat. Information: Not all license plate mounts are grounded. In some cases, it may be necessary to run a ground wire to turn signal bracket. WARNING: States may have minimum width requirements on motorcycle turn- signals, so check your local laws. LeatherLyke 510 5/1/2009 SADDLEBAG INSTALLATION 13. Refer to Figure 2. Information: Cover plates are pressed into strut. 14. Remove round cover plate at end of fender mount strut on right side. 15. Remove nut on right rear and replace with 1.2″ hex adapter. If hex adapter is less than flush with the outside of both fender struts, add a 5/16″ flat washer. 16. Assemble 5 x 30mm flathead screw and 5mm mounting spool with chamfer on spool under head of screw. Insert assembly thru 1 1/4″ fender washer for the 1400 or 1″ for the 800. 17. Install spool assembly into previously installed 1.2” hex adapter. Information: Do not remove washer on shock absorber. Hex adapter will protrude 1/4″ beyond fender strut. 18. Remove round cover plate over right rear shock, remove shock absorber nut and install .75″ hex adapter. 19. Assemble 5 x 30mm flathead screw, mounting spool and cup washer with chamfer on spool under head of screw. 20. Install spool assembly into previously installed hex adapter. 21. Insert 5/8” finishing plug into old turn signal hole on right side. 22. Repeat procedures on opposite side

Incoming search terms: