1982-2005 Harley Motorcycle Removal and Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 31-03-2012

download
” bolt from the mounting stem on the Signal® mirror. While seated on the motorcycle, position the Signal® mirror on the handle bar. Secure the Signal® mirror to the handle bar using the 5/ 16 ” bolt. Make sure the bolt is tight! Guide the Signal® mirror wire harness into the cowling by going along side the existing factory wire harness. 4 Remove any slack in the wire harness. Secure the wire harness to the handle bar using a supplied tie wrap. 5 6 Adjust the position of the Signal® mirror and tighten the ball retention screws. Remove the motorcycle seat. Remove the aft mounting bolts on the fuel tank. 7 Guide the Signal® mirror wire harness along the inside of the fuel tank’s front mounting bolt and between the crossover tube. 8 9 Lift up the aft portion of the fuel tank and guide the Signal® mirror wire harness down the backbone of the motorcycle frame, alongside the existing factory wire harness. The motorcycle’s electrical wiring for turn indicators is located aft of the gas tank on the backbone of the frame. Guide the new wire harness from the Signal® mirror to the electrical wiring. Cut off any excess slack in the wire. Locate the SOLID BROWN wire from the wire connector. Turn the ignition key so that electrical power is on and activate the right side turn indicator. Probe the wire with the wire tester to verify that flashing turn indicator power is present. Label that wire as ‘right side turn’. Repeat all of the previous steps to replace the left side factory mirror with the new Signal® mirror. Locate the SOLID VIOLET wire from the wire connector. Activate the left side turn indicator and probe the wire with the wire tester to verify that flashing turn indicator power is present. Label that wire as ‘left side turn

Incoming search terms:

HONDA GL1100 AM/FM RADIO INSTALLATION MANUAL/ WIRING DIAGRAM

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 22-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION ■ Outline Procedures This section gives general information needed for mounting the individual radio components on and in the fairing. A) Fairing 1) Install radio on fairing before mounting fairing on motorcycle. (Remove fairing from your motorcycle when already mounted). 2) Remove fairing parts. 3) Drill unit mount holes. 4) Install six wire clips. 5) Install windshield on fairing before install- ing speakers. 6) Install radio indicator I on indicator panel II , then install indicator panel on fairing. 7) Install speakers III. 8) Install nutplate IV. 9) Install Power Amplifier in fairing. 10) Install radio funer VI. 11) Install the radio controller VII. 12) Install controller base panel VIII 13) Install radio switch sub-wire. 14) Connect adapter harness and wires inside fairing by working through left turn signal lens hole. B) Motorcycle frame and handlebar 1) Remove travel trunk and seat. Unscrew four shelter bolts (M6, one on each side at front and rear) to route antenna feeder. 2) Install antenna mount and antenna IX. 3) Route antenna feeder along the frame tube. 4) Install radio switch X on left handlebar lever bracket and route the wires. 3 of 11 Page 4 C) Fairing instllation 1) Install fairing on motorcycle. 2) Connect motorcycle wire harness 9-P coupler to fairing wire 9-P coupler. 3) Connect radio switch wire to switch sub- wire.4) Connect antenna feeder. 5) Confirm that radio operates properly. Reinstall parts removed in step 2 or (A) and in step 1 of (B). REWORKING ■ Remove Fairing and Fairing Parts (Fig.10) 1) Install radio on fairing before mounting fairing on motorcycle. (Remove fairing from your motorcycle when already mounted). 2) Remove right and left fairing pockets, right and left turn signal lenses, right and left nutplates, left hole cover and indi- cator base panel from fairing. (Fig.10) Fig. 10 LEI-1 NU I PLATE 4 of 11■ Reworking on Fairing — Speaker mounting holes- 1) Remove 18 mm grommet. 2) Lightly roll template so that it will follow contour of fairing snugly. 3) Position template on fairing with its upper and outer edges aligned with those offairing as indicated by arrows. 4) Attach template to fairing using adhesive tape where shown. 5) Punch mark centers of four holes with a
drift and hammer. 6) Drill 6 mm holes through marked centers. To obtain a more balanced response with richer, deeper bases, drill two 50 mm holes in the fairing so as to link the speaker box with the inside of the fairing. Fig. 11-1
—Power amplifier mounting holes- 7) Drill two 5.5 mm holes through concaves in fairing. Fig. 11-2 RIGHT HAND SHOWN, LEFT SIMILAR ADHESIVE TAPE

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL LEFT SIDE LEATHER TOOL BOX KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 19-04-2011

download
Installation While handling and installing tool box, be careful not to scratch surface. 1. See Service Parts Illustration. Install tool box (1) to mounting bracket (6) using button head screws (2) and washers (5). Screws (2) should be inserted through mounting holes on inside of tool box (1) and then inserted through bracket (6) holes and threaded into weld nuts attached to bracket. 2. Remove and save the two screws that secure left rear fender support to motorcycle frame. 3. Remove two bolts, nuts, and washers that secure debris deflector to motorcycle frame. This will allow you to move debris deflector out of the way when installing new passenger footpeg support bolt. Save hardware for reinstallation. 4. For 1990 to 1999 Softails: If tool box is being installed with passenger footpeg, remove the hex head bolt and left passenger footpeg. Retain footpeg and lockwasher for reinstallation. Discard bolt . If tool box is being installed without passenger footpeg, remove hex head bolt and left passenger footpeg. Discard footpeg. Retain bolt and lockwasher. For 2000 and later Softails: See page 3 . Remove footrest from clevis. Remove clevis from frame by removing cap screw from center of clevis. If tool box is installed with footpegs, keep all hardware. If toolbox is to be installed with footboards, discard hardware. 5. Slide top of mounting bracket (6) between rear fender support and frame. Align top holes in bracket with fender support holes. Align lower bracket hole with footpeg mounting hole in frame. Install the two screws, removed in Step 2, in fender support. Do not tighten screws at this time. 6. For 1990 to 1999 Softails: Place lockwasher retained in step 4 on footpeg support hex head bolt (3) from kit. CAUTION 1 of 3 For 2000 and later Softails with footpegs: Install kit 49352-00 according to instructions included in this kit. Footpeg must fold up at a 45°angle (from vertical) toward rear of motorcycle. This angle allows footpeg to fold up if, by accident, it strikes the ground surface when making a sharp turn. Failure to set footpeg to the proper fold-up angle could result in death or serious injury. 7. For 1990 to 1999 Softails: Position footpeg so it folds up and back at a 45°angle. Install bolt (3) from kit through frame, tool box bracket (6), and spacer (4), into footpeg, as shown. NOTE If vehicle is equipped with saddlebag support bracket, Part No. 90346-90 or 90346-94, position saddlebag support bracket between tool box bracket and spacer.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA VOLTAGE REGULATOR KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove and discard the original voltage regulator mounting screws. 2. See Figure 1. Place a chrome washer (4) onto each of the button head screws (5) from the kit. Insert the screws into the mounting holes in the new voltage regulator cover (1). Place first a spacer (2), then a Nylon washer (3) over the screw threads on the inside of the cover. 3. Fasten the cover through the voltage regulator into the motorcycle frame. Tighten to 60-80 in-lbs (6.8-9.0 Nm) . SERVICE PARTS 5 3 4 5 1 4 2 2 is01725 Figure 1. Voltage Regulator Cover Components Table 1. Service Parts: Voltage Regulator Cover Components Part Number Description (Quantity) Item Not Sold Separately Regulator cover 1 Not Sold Separately Spacer, 1.0 inch (25 mm) long (2) 2 62917-01 Washer, Nylon (2) 3 Not Sold Separately Washer, Chrome (2) 4 Not Sold Separately Screw, button head, hex socket 1/4-20 x 2-1/4 inch long (2

HARLEY DAVIDSON FL SOFTAIL FOWARD CONTROL INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 31-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION Shifter Side, Left Block or jack vehicle under frame in a way that the vehicle will not fall over. Failure to properly block and/or raise the vehicle could result in death or serious injury. (00462c) 1. Block the motorcycle under the frame so that it is upright and level, with the weight off of the jiffy stand. 2. Remove footpeg. 3. Remove jiffy stand, shifter linkage and bracket per applicable Service Manual instructions, retaining hardware. 4. See Figure 5. Obtain the new left side shifter bracket (2), and three TORX® screws (3) from the kit. 5. Place washers previously removed on the screws. Apply LOCTITE® 243 (Blue) to the threads, and install the new bracket assembly to the motorcycle frame. Tighten the screws to 40 ft-lbs (54.2 Nm) . 6. See Figure 5. Install footpeg with spring washer (8), clevis pin (10) and retaining ring (9). If leg stop is incorrectly installed, excessive wear can allow vehicle to fall when rested on jiffy stand, which could result in death or serious injury. (00479b) 7. Install jiffy stand and attach the spring. When properly installed, the hook on the spring side connected to the bracket will face upward. 8. Verify that rubber bumper is in place on prong of jiffy stand. Without the bumper, the stand will make hard contact with the primary drive cover when retracted, which may result in damage to the cover. 9. Extend and retract the jiffy stand leg several times to verify proper operation. The stand should swing freely to the fully extended and fully retracted positions. 10. Refer to applicable Service Manual and re-attach the shifter linkage

HARLEY DAVIDSON CHROME REAR BRAKE RESERVOIR COVER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove and discard the screw and washer holding the rear brake master cylinder reservoir to the motorcycle frame. 2. See the Figure 1. Obtain the chrome screw (2) and washer (3) from the kit. Place the washer onto the screw threads. 3. Position the chrome rear brake reservoir cover (1) over the reservoir, lining up the holes. Fasten with the chrome screw and washer using the T27 TORX® key (6) from the kit. Tighten securely. 4. Slowly unscrew the original reservoir cap. Note the orientation of the reservoir gasket and the gasket collar, which may come off with the cap. Discard the original reservoir cap only. Set the gasket and collar aside for re-installation. Direct contact of D.O.T. 5 brake fluid with eyes can cause eye irritation, swelling, and redness. Avoid eye contact. In case of eye contact flush with large amounts of water and get medical attention. Swallowing large amounts of D.O.T. 5 brake fluid can cause digestive discomfort. If swallowed, obtain medical attention. Use in well ventilated area. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. (00144a) 5. Refer to the Owner’s Manual and follow the procedure to check the brake fluid level. Fill as needed with DOT 5 SILICONE HYDRAULIC BRAKE FLUID. Do not reuse old fluid. Only use DOT 5 hydraulic brake fluid from a sealed container. 6. Set the reservoir gasket back onto the lip of the reservoir and position the gasket collar onto the gasket. 7. Carefully position the new chrome cap (4) over the reservoir and screw it on. Tighten securely. 8. Clean the indented top surface of the new cap with a 50- 50 mixture of isopropyl alcohol and water and let it dry. 9. Peel the paper backing from the Bar and Shield emblem (5). Turn the emblem to the desired orientation and press it firmly into place on the top of the chrome cap. After repairing the brake system, test brakes at low speed. If brakes are not operating properly, testing at high speeds can cause loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SADDLEBAG SUPPORT (DRESSER BAR) KIT CHROME INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 18-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) 1. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the instructions to remove the seat and disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Remove the saddlebags. Refer to SADDLEBAG REMOVAL in the Service Manual. NOTE See Figure 1. Item 12 covers saddlebag side rails, front guard and lower support removal for FLHT/C/CI/CUI, FLTR/I, FLHR/C and FLHR/I/CI models and item 13 cover removal for lower saddlebag support and front guard for FLHR/I/CI models. 3. See Figure 1. Gently pull one side cover (1) from the frame downtubes (no tools are required). 4. Remove the 5/16-18 hex head screws (not shown) and lockwashers (not shown) that secure the muffler to the muffler support (2). Save the muffler mount bracket, rubber mount from the old saddlebag lower support, 5/16-18 hex head screws and lockwashers. 5. With a T-40 TORX® driver, remove and discard the outside 5/16-18 TORX pan head screw (3) and 5/16-18 locknut (4) that secure the lower saddlebag support to the rear bumper and fender support. 6. Remove and discard the inside 5/16-18 locknut (5). Leave in, the inside 5/16-18 TORX pan head screw (6), to keep alignment TORX driver, remove and discard the 3/8- 16 TORX pan heaof the rear bumper rail to the rear bumper and fender support. 7. With a T-40 TORX driver, remove and discard 5/16-18 TORX pan head screws (7) that secure the horizontal side rail saddlebag guards to the fender mounting support. 8. With a T-40 d screw (8) and 3/8-16 locknut (9) that fastens the lower flange of the front saddlebag guard to the motorcycle frame. 9. With a T-40 TORX driver, remove and discard the 3/8- 16 TORX pan head screw (10) that fastens the upper flange of the front saddlebag guard to the frame. Remove the saddlebag guard with the rails and discard. 10. Repeat Steps 3 through 9 for the opposite side. 11. See Figure 2. The new chrome saddlebag supports are side-specific. Take the chrome left (1) (not shown) or right (2) side support from the kit and place it in position on the vehicle frame. Insert a 3/8-16 x 7/8 in long TORX pan head screw (5) and 3/8-16 locknut (6) from the kit through the front flange of the new support and into the vertical frame tube. Do not tighten the screw at this time. 12. Obtain the 5/16-18 x 1in long TORX hex socket screw (3) and 5/16-18 locknut (4) from the kit. Insert screw through the outside hole (A) mounting tab on bumper and fender bracket and also through rear flange in new support and thread locknut onto screw and finger tighten. 13. See Figure 1. Remove old screw (6) from the inside hole of bracket. See Figure 2. From the kit, insert new 5/16-18 screw (4) into the inside hole (B) of bracket and thread locknut (5) on screw. 14. Tighten the front screw, then the rear screws and locknuts to 15-20 ft lbs (20.3-27.1 Nm) . 15. Install the muffler mount bracket and rubber mount saved from Step 4, into the new lower chrome support bracket (8). 16. Secure the muffler to the new chrome support bracket (8) with 5/16-18 hex head screws and 5/16 lockwashers (not shown) saved from Step 4. 17. Tighten the screws and locknuts to 15-20 ft lbs (20.3-27.1 Nm) . 18. Repeat Steps 11 through 16 for the opposite side

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL CUSTOM SEAT KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 15-03-2011

download
Kit Contents See Figure 3 and Table 2 for complete kit contents. See Table 1 for the grab strap part number associated with each seat kit. Table 1. Kit Numbers and Grab Strap Usage Grab Strap Kit Number 51332-07 51310-07 51910-08 51936-08 51701-06 51308-07 51365-07 51367-07 51387-06A 51388-06 51389-06 51390-06 51391-06 51392-06 51398-07 51365-07 51410-08 51411-08 51412-08 51414-08 51415-08 51416-08 51407-08 The rider’s safety depends upon the correct installation of this kit. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley- Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00308a) INSTALLATION NOTE When performing the following procedures, avoid scratching painted surfaces (fender, tank, etc.) with tools or metal seat tabs. FXST, FXSTB and FXSTS Models 1. See Figure 3 and Table 2. Unscrew the captive thumbscrew fastening the back of the original equipment (OE) seat to the vehicle. 2. Pull the seat slightly to the rear to disengage the tang at the front of the seat from the motorcycle frame. 3. Lift the front of the seat while pulling the seat carefully forward to remove the seat from the vehicle. 4. Remove the OE grab strap and attaching hardware. Save the hardware for later use. 5. Install the grab strap. See either “For Kit 51936-08″ or “For All Other Kits” to install the grab strap. 2007 and Later FLSTF Models 1. Remove original equipment (OE) seat and mounting hardware following the instructions in the Owner’s Manual. 2. Remove and discard the OE grab strap and attaching hardware. 3. See Figure 3. Install two flange nuts (9) from the kit onto the OE grab strap mounting studs (as shown in Figure 1, Item 1). 4. Install the grab strap. See either “For Kit 51936-08″ or “For All Other Kits” to install the grab strap.

HARLEY DAVIDSON LEFT SIDE TOOL BOX KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 06-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION NOTE While handling and installing tool box, be careful not to scratch surface. 1. See Figure 1. Attach the toolbox (4) to the toolbox mounting bracket (1) using the three pan head screws (2) and Nylock nuts (3) from the kit. 2. Remove the two button head screws (I) which secure left rear fender support (B) to motorcycle frame (C). Retain screws for reassembly. 3. On models with passenger footpegs: a. For FLSTN models: Remove button head screw (N) and left footrest bracket (O) with attached footrest support (F) and footrest (E). b. For all other models: Remove the locknut (G), hex head bolt (J), spring washer (H) and footpeg (E). Remove the socket head cap screw (K) that secures the footrest support (F) to the frame (C). c. Remove the two bolts, nuts and washers which secure the bottom of the splash guard to the swingarm. This will allow you to move splash guard when installing the new passenger footrest bolt. d. Retain all removed components. 4. On models with passenger footboards: a. Remove the screw securing the passenger footboard assembly to the frame. Remove the footboard assembly. b. Retain all removed components. 5. Slide the top of mounting bracket (1) between rear fender support (B) and frame (C). Align top holes in bracket with fender support holes. Align lower bracket hole with footrest mounting hole in frame. Install the two screws (I), removed in Step 2, in fender support. Do not tighten screws at this time. Footrests must fold up and toward rear of motorcycle if struck. Failure to set footrests to fold up and back could result in death or serious injury. (00366a) 6. On models with passenger footpegs: a. For FLSTN models: Install button head screw (N) and left footrest bracket (O) with attached footrest support (F) and footrest (E) on top of the toolbox bracket (1). Tighten screw to 35-45 ft-lbs (47.5-61.0 Nm). b. For all other models: Refer to instructions in footpeg extension kit, Part Number 49352-00 for installation, and install the extention kit, footrest support and footpeg on top of the toolbox bracket (1). c. Install the two bolts, nuts and washers and secure the bottom of the splash guard to the swingarm. 7. On models with passenger footboards: a. Position footboard assembly, in the same orientation as removed, on top of tool box bracket. b. Install screw removed in Step 4. Tighten to 35-45 ft- lbs (47.5-61.0 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON XL SOLO CUSTOM SEAT KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 02-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Refer to the Owner’s Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the seat. 1 2 4 1 3 is03341 1. Stock retention nut and washer 2. Plastic cap 3. Rearward fender hole 4. Center fender hole Figure 1. Retention Nut and Plastic Cap Location 2. For models that had a solo seat: Proceed to Step 3. For models that had a 2-up seat: The retention nut and washer must be moved from the rearward mounting hole to the center fender hole where the rear seat bracket will be attached. Use a cable strap to aid in this step as fol- lows: a. See Figure 1. Remove retention nut from rearward fender hole (3) and plastic cap (2) from center fender hole (4). b. Install plastic cap into the rearward fender hole. c. See Figure 2. Place the retention nut over the cable strap so the wide end of the nut rests on the eye of the cable strap. Thread the cable strap up under the fender and through the center fender hole. Pull up on the cable strap to hold the nut snug against the underside of the fender. d. With the rib of the retention nut seated into the notch in the fender hole, slide the retention washer into place from the rear. This will lock the retention nut in place. 3. Position the solo seat on the motorcycle frame with the mounting bracket at the rear. Bring the seat forward and engage the tab on the seat into the slot at the base of the fuel tank. 4. See Figure 3. Secure the seat to the fender using the knurled knob (3) and neoprene washer (4) from the kit. Install the washer on the knob and tighten the knob securely to the fender seat nut

Incoming search terms: