HARLEY DAVIDSON ENGINE/TRANSMISSION INTERFACE AND TOP COVER INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 19-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Working on or near the exhaust system when the engine is hot could result in severe burns. (00311a) 1. Refer to the Owner’s Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the maxi-fuse. 1 4 3 2 is03621 1. Transmission top cover screw (3) 2. Upper and lower rear bearing housing screw (2) 3. Upper front bearing housing screw 4. Lower front bearing housing screw Figure 1. Interface Cover Installation 2. See Figure 1. Remove the two rear bearing housing screws (2) from the side of the transmission case. 3. Remove the oil level dipstick from the oil spout on the side of the transmission housing, wipe off and set it aside for later installation. NOTE Insert a clean shop rag into the oil spout opening while the dipstick is not installed. With the dipstick removed, small parts or other foreign material could fall into the transmission, leading to equipment damage or malfunction. 4. See Figure 2. Obtain the rear interface mounting bracket (1) from the kit. 5. Apply a few drops of Loctite 243 (Blue) to the threads of the two bearing housing screws removed in Step 2. Install the rear interface mounting bracket to the bearing housing with the screws, and tighten to 13-18 ft-lbs (17.6-24.4 Nm) . 6. See Figure 1. Remove the upper front bearing housing screw (3) from the side of the transmission case. Loosen the lower front bearing housing screw (4). 7. See Figure 2. Obtain the front interface mounting bracket (2) from the kit. 8. Apply a few drops of Loctite 243 (Blue) to the threads of the upper front bearing housing screw removed in Step 6. Hook the slot in the front interface mounting bracket under the loosened lower screw head. Install the bracket to the bearing housing with the upper screw, and tighten both screws to 13-18 ft-lbs (17.6-24.4 Nm) . 9. See Figure 1. Remove and retain the three socket head cap screws (1) that fasten the right side and left front corner of the transmission cover. 10. Remove and retain the screw fastening the rear brake line P-clamp to the rear fork bracket. 11. See Figure 2. Obtain the right rear interface cover (3), two chrome 1/4-20 screws (6) and two flat washers (7) from the kit. 12. From the rear of the motorcycle, bring the right rear interface cover into position behind the rear exhaust pipe, over the bearing housing. The hole in the top surface of the cover should be positioned over the right rear transmission top cover hole. 13. Loosely fasten the interface cover to the rear interface mounting bracket with the two chrome screws and flat washers. 14. Obtain the chrome top interface cover (4) from the kit. 15. Position the top interface cover over the transmission top cover, overlapping the tab at the top front of the chrome right rear interface cover

HARLEY DAVIDSON BADLANDER SEAT KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 18-04-2011

download
Installation When performing the following procedures, be careful not to scratch painted surfaces (fender, tank, etc.) with metal tabs on seat. 1. Remove existing seat strap from motorcycle. Retain all hardware. Discard seat strap. 2. Remove existing seat from motorcycle by removing Phillips head screw with lockwasher, and nylon washer from rear fender mounting bracket. Retain all hardware except discard nylon washer. 3. Disengage seat from frame tab at front of seat. 4. Install new seat onto motorcycle, making sure bracket on front of seat fully engages into seat mounting tab on frame. NOTE On rear fenders of 1997-1999 models, a captive nut secured with a plastic retention washer has replaced the previously used weld nut. Do not remove the plastic retention washer unless the captive nut is damaged and must be replaced. The plastic retention washer also prevents seat bracket from contacting paint on fender. Therefore, no nylon washer is required between bracket and fender on 1997-1999 models. 5. On pre- 1997 models , secure seat onto rear fender with original screw and lockwasher and place guide washer (1) between seat bracket and rear fender. 5a. On 1997-1999 models , secure seat onto rear fender with original screw and lockwasher. After installing seat, pull upward on front of seat to be sure it is locked in position. If seat is loose, it could shift during vehicle operation, resulting in loss of control of vehicle and death or serious injury. 6. Use original hardware to install new seat strap (2) in same location as old seat strap. On FXSTC, Softail Custom models, fasten seat strap to fender support

HARLEY DAVIDSON DETACHABLE PASSENGER BACKREST LUGGAGE RACK KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 18-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 1. If not already assembled in package, assemble V-logo onto each mounting bracket (2 and 3) using #4-40 thread-forming screws (5). 2. Position luggage rack between sideplates of detachable passenger backrest assembly. 3. Thread button head screws (7) through washers (6), then through holes in luggage rack support and passenger backrest sideplate and into mounting brackets (2 and 3). Apply LOCTITE 243 (Blue) to screws (7) before installation. Finger tighten. 4. Tighten button head screws to 19 ft-lbs (26 Nm) . NOTE The backrest shown in Figure 1 is not included in this kit and must be purchased separately. -J01851 1 of 2 SERVICE PARTS 8 1 7 6 3 2 4 5 is04290 Figure 1. Service Parts: Detachable Passenger Backrest Luggage Rack Kit Table 1. Service Parts Table Part Number Description (Quantity) Item Part Number Description (Quantity) Item 2711 Screw, #4-40 thread-forming, steel, zinc plated (4) 5 Not sold separately Passenger backrest rack kit 1 94066-90T Washer, chrome (4) 6 53046-00 Bracket, mounting, right side (includes items 4 and 5) 2 94392-92T Button head screw, hex socket, chrome (4) 7 53045-00 Bracket, mounting, left side (includes items 4 and 5) 3 Not Sold Separately Warning label 8 Not sold separately V-logo (2) 4

HARLEY DAVIDSON XL (Sportster) ENGINE GUARD INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-04-2011

download
Installation- Late 1984 and Later XLModels (Equipped With Alternator) 1 CAUTION Late 1994 and 1995 XL vehicle nut plates have 3/8-16 threads. Reuse original screws on late 1994 and 1995 XL models. Installing the 3/8-24 x 1-1/4 in. screws from kit will damage nut plate and screw threads. 1. See Figure 1. From underside of steering head remove screws (7, 8, or 9) and flat washer (6). Discard original screws (7, 8, or 9) and washer (6). 2. Remove and discard the two top motor mount screws, washers, and nuts. 3. See Figures 1 and 2. Place washer (2) on 5-1/2 in. long screw (1). Insert screw (1) through one motor mount, through spacer (11) (unless engine guard is being installed on a vehicle equipped with forward controls, in which case DO NOT USE SPACER), through the offset end of bracket (3), and (with large offset toward jiffy stand side of vehicle) through the other motor mount. Place kit supplied washer (2) on end of screw (1) and secure with locknut (4). Be sure bracket does not pinch wiring. On 1986 and later models be sure bracket does not contact oil pressure switch. 4. See Figure 1. Position engine guard (5) upper mounting bracket under the steering head

HARLEY DAVIDSON MOUNTING BRACKET SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 12-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 1. Note position of mounting brackets (1). Remove old mounting brackets and discard. NOTE On 1997-2000 models, the air fittings are installed to the two mounting holes on the right-hand right side bracket. On 2003 and later models, the single air fitting is installed to mounting hole on the left-hand side bracket. 2. See Figure 2. Install new mounting brackets from kit on each side of the motorcycle using new locknuts as follows: a. Use the 5/16-18 x 1 inch screws (5) in the upper two holes with 2 chrome washers (3) placed between the mounting bracket and the saddlebag support at each of the two locations. Install a 5/16-18 flange locknut (2) behind the screw that does not screw into a weld nut. Tighten to 15-19 ft-lbs (20-26 Nm). b. On each side, install a 1/4-20 x 7/8 inch screw (9) through the bottom hole of the mounting bracket and the saddlebag bracket as shown, with a chrome washer (3) placed between the mounting bracket and the saddlebag bracket. Tighten to 10-14 ft-lbs (13.5- 19.0 Nm). On 1997-2002 models, install the air line fittings to the lowest two holes drilled in the right side bracket. On 2003 and later models, install the single air line fitting to the lower front hole drilled on the left side bracket. c. See Figure 2. On each side, attach docking points (6) in their proper location on mounting bracket with 3/8- 16 x 1-1/2 in. buttonhead screws (7), washers (3) and locknuts (8) but leave locknuts slightly loose so docking points can be adjusted for proper fit. On 1997and later models, the docking point will attach through the front hole of the mounting bracket as shown. On 1994-1996 models, the docking point will attach through the rear hole of the mounting bracket. d. Place detachable passenger backrest into docking points as described in the Backrest Instruction Sheet. Make sure that the forward notches of the sideplates are pushed completely into the forward docking points, then tighten the rear docking points securely to 45-47 ft/lbs (61.0-64.0 Nm

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON CHROME CALIPER AND ROTOR COVER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 12-04-2011

download
This instruction sheet references service manual information. A service manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson Dealer. Kit Contents There are no service parts available for this kit. INSTALLATION Left Side Installation 1. See Figure 2. Assemble the wedge spacer halves (1 and 2) to the left lower caliper mounting bracket (3) with the screw (4) and washer (5). 2. See Figure 3. Install the left lower caliper mounting bracket (1) to the left fork slider by sliding the wedge spacer into the hole in the bottom of the fork slider. Tighten finger- tight. 6 3 5 3 3 4 2 1 9 8 7 3 is06000 1. Rotor cover top mounting bracket 2. Spacer (models without fender rails only) 3. Screw (16) 4. Caliper cover 5. Wedge spacer 6. Screw and flat washer 7. Lower mounting bracket 8. Caliper/rotor cover mounting bracket 9. Caliper mounting bracket Figure 1. Caliper and Rotor Cover Kit (Left Side Shown)

ARLEY DAVIDSON FXDL INSTRUMENT CONSOLE INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 28-03-2011

download
Installation CONSOLE REMOVAL To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect battery cables (negative cable first) before proceeding. Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury (00049a). 1. Remove seat and disconnect battery, negative cable first. 2. Remove fuel tank mounting bolts. Lift fuel tank far enough to remove the speedometer sensor cable from the mounting clips under the tank. 3. See Figure 1. The 3-place speedometer sensor connector is located on the frame beneath the seat. Remove from t-stud and disconnect the connector. Cut the cable strap that holds sensor wires to right rear frame tube. 4. Remove instrument console mounting screws and lift console from tank. SPEEDOMETER REMOVAL 1. See Figure 2. Disconnect 8-place connector under console. Remove assembly from tank. 2. Cut remaining cable straps holding wires to instrument mounting bracket. Remove screws holding bracket to back of instruments. Remove bracket. 3. See Figure 3. Remove nuts and washers from terminal studs (1, 2 and 3). Remove wires from studs. 4. Unscrew the rubber function switch cover that protrudes from the left side of the console. Remove the function switch (3). 5. Gently push on bottom of speedometer and remove speedometer from top side of console. Remove gasket from speedometer. TACHOMETER REMOVAL 1. See Figure 3. Remove nuts and washers from terminal studs (3, 4 and 5). Remove wires from studs. 1 WARNING 1 WARNING

HARLEY DAVIDSON PASSING LAMP/DIRECTIONAL SIGNAL RELOCATION KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 17-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove the seat according to the procedure in the applicable Service Manual. To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a) 2. Disconnect battery cables, negative cable first. Stop the engine when refueling or servicing the fuel system. Do not smoke or allow open flame or sparks near gasoline. Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive, which could result in death or serious injury. (00002a) NOTE There are two possible methods of connecting the directional signal wires; using the 6-place connector, or by splicing the wires using connectors supplied in the kit. If the splicing method is selected, it will not be necessary to remove the fuel tank. However, the splices will be visible. Proceed to Step 4. 3. Remove the fuel tank according to the procedure in the appropriate Service Manual. 4. See Figure 1. Remove the existing right directional signal according to the procedure in the appropriate Service Manual. Save the internal-tooth lockwasher (1) and spacer (2). 5. Place the internal-tooth lockwasher (1) and spacer (2) (saved in Step 4) on the mirror shaft, and install the mirror (3) in the mounting bracket. Secure the mirror using an internal-tooth lockwasher (4) and acorn nut (5) (both supplied in the kit). If the acorn nut (5) “bottoms” without tightening, add a spacer (6) from the kit in the location shown. 6. Repeat Steps 4 and 5 for the left directional signal.

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA SPRING SEAT MOUNTING KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Refer to service manual and remove the existing seat. 2. See Figure 2. Install the frame cover (9) to the frame and secure with fastener (4). Orient the frame cover to so that it covers the seat pan. 3. Install two springs (2) to the mounting bracket (1), oriented as shown, with screws (3). Tighten screws to 25-30 ft-lbs (34-41 Nm) . 4. Install mounting bracket to frame as follows: a. Remove two screws from the rear of the seat pan area where the spring seat mounting bracket (1) will be mounted. Save washers for later installation. b. Install mounting bracket (1) to the frame over the frame cover. Orient the frame cover so that it will be retained by the mounting bracket when secured. c. Secure the left side of the mounting bracket to the frame with a screw (7), stock washer (B) and spacer (8). Do not tighten. d. Secure the right side of the mounting bracket to the frame with a screw (7) and stock washer (B). e. Tighten mounting bracket screws to 90-108 in-lbs (10-12 Nm) . 5. Install seat pivot bracket (10), washers (15) and screws (5) to the seat. Tighten screws to 48-72 in-lbs (5.5-8.0 Nm) . 6. Remove the rear fuel tank mounting screw, washers, nut and thread protector. Save washers for later installation

HARLEY DAVIDSON FXDWG ENGINE GUARD KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-03-2011

download
FXDWG ENGINE GUARD KIT General This kit is designed for installation on 1993 and later FXDWG Dyna Wide Glide. QTY DESCRIPTION 1 Engine guard 2 U-Bolt 4 Locknut 1 Bolt, 3/8-16 x 7/8 in. 1 Lockwasher, 3/8 in. 1 WARNING This engine guard may provide limited leg and cosmetic vehicle protection under unique circumstances (fall over while stopped, very low speed slide). However, it is neither designed nor intended to provide protection from bodily injury in a collision with a vehicle or any other object. Installation 1. Lift engine guard into place. Align top center mount of guard with frame crosspiece member between frame downtubes. 2. Secure top center mount to frame crosspiece member using 3/8-16 x 7/8 in. bolt and lockwasher included in kit. Do not fully tighten at this time. 3. On right side of motorcycle, install U-bolt from kit around the frame member and into the holes in the lower mounting bracket. Secure loosely into place using two locknuts from kit. 1 CAUTION Left U-bolt must be installed between the frame and the clutch cable. Do not pinch clutch cable between the U- bolt and the frame. 4. On left side of motorcycle, install remaining U-bolt from kit around the left frame member and into holes in lower mounting bracket. Secure loosely into place using two locknuts from kit. 5. Tighten upper mounting bolt installed in step 2, to 30-33 ft-lbs. Alternately tighten U-bolt hardware to 25 ft-lbs. Tighten left and right side U-bolts evenly, so that approximately the same length of bolt protrudes from end of nut