Kawasaki Voyager 1700 Hitch Removal both saddlebags and Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 08-05-2012

download
Remove the seat. Remove both saddlebags by removing the 3 bolts shown below Remove the plastic liner in the bottom of the trunk by gently pushing in on the center of the plastic clips Once the liner is removed remove the trunk rear light assembly by removing the 4 black screws in side the trunk and 4 on the bottom side of the light assembly. Unplug the light assembly and set it aside. Remove the bolts for the trunk Have a friend hold the trunk up and remove the 4 screws (two on each side) for the side trim Put the bolts back inside the trunk and tighten finger tight to make sure it does not fall. Remove the remaining side trim screws, 5 on each side, and remove the side trim and set it aside Remove 2 bolts from the saddle bag supports. Place the side plate mounting bracket behind the saddlebag supports and replace the two bolts you removed in the previous step. (We recommend using a few drops of Loctite). Do this step for both sides of the bike. Place the side plate behind the mounting bracket and attach the side plates to the mounting brackets with the two bolts supplied with the hitch (We recommend using Loctite on this step) Repeat this step for both sides of the bike

Kymco xciting 500 Installation And Removal Manual

0

Filed Under (Kymco) by admin on 04-05-2012

download
Refer to diagram for bracket identification 1. Place scooter in a secure upright position. 2. Remove center stand and underseat storage compartment 3. Attach bracket E to center stand mounting brackets using new bolts provided 4. Use jack underneath scooter to support scooter weight and remove left rear shock bolts. 5. Attach bracket C (left) to top of left rear shock tower using new bolt provided. Insert bolt through bracket, top of rear shock, and thread into shock tower. Reattach left lower shock bolt and tighten at this time. 6. Remove right rear shock bolts and attach bracket D (right) to top of right rear shock tower using new bolt provided. Insert bolt through bracket, top of rear shock, and thread into shock tower. Reattach right lower shock bolt and tighten at this time. 7. Ensure shock bolts are replaced and remove jack from step 4. 8. Attach wheels and axles to MiniTrike frame and carefully position in proper relation behind scooter. 9. Attach bottom of brackets C/D to rear mounting plate on MiniTrike frame 10. Attach brackets A (left) / B (right) to forward mounting points on MiniTrike frame.

Kawasaki Mule 2003 and newer Plow Mounting Kit INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 01-05-2012

download
Prior to installing the plow mount the vehicle must be prepped. If not already done so, install a WARN winch kit. Roller fairlead that comes with the winch kit does not need to be installed. This kit comes with a special fairlead to be used with plow. 2. Begin by locating and removing the two rear bumper mounting bolts. See Figure 1 and 2. Figure 1 Location of bumper bolts to remove Figure 2 Remove bumper bolts, both sides Location of bolt to remove WARN® INDUSTRIES PAGE 5 72171 Rev A0 4. Loosely install the mounting brackets to the vehicle using the 7/16″ hardware in the rear replacing the bumper mounting hardware removed in step 2. Do not tighten. See Figure 4 and 5

Kawasaki Mule 3010 Hood Rack Installation And Operations Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 28-04-2012

download
1. Install the Seizmik Brush Guard. – Have a friend hold the brush guard (G) in place while you slide the 1.0″ dia. tube clamps (K) in place over the middle tube of the OEM bumper, as shown in Figure 1. Secure each one in place with one of the 3/8″ x 2.25″ bolts (N), two 3/8″ washers (Q), and one 3/8″ nylock nut (R). Repeat at the top tube of the OEM bumper using the 1.5″ dia. tube clamps (J), and 3/8″ x 1.75″ bolts (O). VEHICLE FRONT Figure 2. 2. Mounting brackets – Attach the two hood rack mounting brackets to the mounting pads of the brush guard, as shown in Figure 2. Use four of the 3/8″ x 1.0″ bolts (P), eight 3/8″ washers (Q), and four 3/8″ nylock nuts (R) per mounting pad. Snug down the fasteners but do not fully tighten them yet. 3 Figure 3. 3. Crush sleeves – Insert a crush sleeve (B) into each cantilever arm assembly (C & D), as shown in Figure 3. 4. Cantilever arms – Position the Driver side cantilever arm (C) on the mounting bracket, and insert a 3/8″ dia. pivot bolt (M), as shown in Figure 4. Add a 3/8″ washer (Q) and nylock nut (R) on the other side and snug down the assembly; leave the fasteners loose enough so the components can be repositioned for fitment. Repeat this step for the passenger side. Figure 4. 4 Figure 5. 5. Lock pins – Insert the 1/2″ lock pins (Y) into the tabs on each side of the Brush Guard, fixing the cantilever arms in place, as shown in Figure 5.

Incoming search terms:

Harley-Davidson CUSTOM FIT SADDLEBAG INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 24-04-2012

download
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 1. It is anticipated that the smooth back side of the bags will be drilled to facilitate mounting, and that you will fabricate mounting brackets, spacers or supports. Mounting bolts with then pass thru the bags and, using the supplied fender washers, be secured to either your fabricated brackets, fender or fender struts. Most installations utilize the fender struts and their fender mounting locations for connecting the saddlebags to the motorcycle. Other locations can also include turn signal or top shock mounting points. Mount points should be as far apart as possible and use the fender washers supplied to provide a stable mount base and spread the mounting load and stress over the largest area possible. The bags can also be mounted utilizing aftermarket saddlebag support brackets and securely attaching the saddlebags to these brackets. 2. The saddlebags must be securely mounted to the motorcycle so that they can support any load that you intend to carry (less than 10 pounds per side) and so the bags clear all moving or suspension components thru the full suspension travel, even when the bags are fully loaded. Be expecially careful that the cantilevered bottom inside edge of the bag, and all other surfaces, clear all components such as shocks, swingarm, brake calipers, brake rods and lines, chain guard, etc. after installation. 3. Inspect the bags immediately after first use to determine that the bags are not interfereing with moving components. Inspect weekly thereafter to be certain that the bags are not contacting moving parts and that the bags are not developing cracks as a result of inadequate mounting support. 4. If the installed bags obstruct the original factory supplied side reflectors, please contact Saddlemen to purchase self-adhesive reflectors, which must be installed where they are clearly visible from the side of the motorcycle. LOCKABLE BUCKLES FEATUREDrifter and Desperado models feature leather straps with hidden lockable buckles. Once locked, bags cannot be opened. Cruis’n models feature lockable twistlocks, with small padlocks included.

Harley Davidson HOGPRO DEUCE 200 TIRE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 18-04-2012

download
1. Remove the seat 2. Remove the rear wheel. 3. Drain and remove the primary covers and drive belt. 4. Install the new supplied 13/16″ drive belt. 5. Re-install the primary covers, gasket, seal, and fluid. 6. Remove chrome fender strut covers. 7. Remove the plastic license plate mount and un-plug the turn signals 8. Remove the rear fender 9. Discard the long gold colored wiring covers from both sides of the inner fender. 10. Wash the inside of the fender thoroughly with soap and water. 11. Clean the inner fender along the wiring path with supplied alcohol. 12. Locate the wiring harness at the top right of the fender. 13. Firmly affix the 5 supplied zip holders along the wiring path. 14. Attach the harness using the supplied zip ties. Leave enough slack so that you can adjust the position of the harness once the fender is re-installed. 15. Re-install the fender using the supplied hardware. (The curved fender mounting brackets will be re-installed from the inside out using the 4 thin supplied nyloc nuts and washers. 16. Install the front license plate mount bolts inside out using the 2 supplied nylocs and washers. 17. Tighten the fender. Using a hack saw or cut off wheel, remove the remaining threaded studs flush with the nyloc nut on each of the fender brackets. 18. Re-install your chrome fender struts. 19. Adjust the wiring harness and tighten the zip ties. Cut off the excess zip tie. 20. Install the new Hogpro wheel, pulley, and the 200 tire of your choice. 21. Have Fun!

2006 – 2007 Harley-Davidson Softail Ultimate seats Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-04-2012

download
1. Remove original seats from your bike. #2. Your new Ultimate seats install using the front seat side mount bolts and the passenger seat is bolted to the front seat and rear fender. Side mount hex nuts = 2. If your stock rider seat is a rear fender mount, install one of the hex nut inserts on each side of the frame if they are not in your bike frame already. #3. All the mounting brackets are already installed on your new seats. #4. Connect our passenger seat to the rider seat with the 2 new round head allen bolts ( 1/4″ x ¾”) #5. Use the 2 new supplied bolts to attach the rider seat to the bike frame, one on each side into the threaded inserts ( 1/4″ x ½”) pan Phillips head) #6. Use the other new bolt for the passenger seat rear bracket in the fender (1/4″ x ½”) pan head. Enjoy the ride again

Incoming search terms:

Suzuki M- 109 Front Head Pipe Installation Manuals

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 18-02-2012

download
1. Remove seat (Fig 1) remove right side (Fig 2) panel with allen 6mm bolt and push-pin snap. (Fig 3) Figure 1 Figure 2 Figure 3
- 3 – 2. Remove 6mm bolt on heat shield and remove heat shield. (Fig 4) Figure 4 3. Remove two 8mm bolts on top muffler and remove two 8mm stock bolts on bottom muffler and remove mufflers. (Fig.5 & 6) Figure 5 Figure 6 4. Remove frame cover with stock allen 6mm bolt. (Fig 7) Figure 7 FFF – 4 – 5. Loosen brake pedal bolts to allow more room to remove the exhaust. (Fig 8) Figure 8 6. Remove exhaust system by removing stock 8mm bolts on exhaust flanges. (Fig 9) Figure 9 7. Unplug EXCVA wire connectors. (Fig 10) Figure 10 – 5 – 8. Remove three 8mm stock mufflers mounting brackets bolts as shown. (Fig 11) Figure 11 ffff 9. Remove EXCVA unit from the stock muffler bracket. (Fig 12) Figure 12 10. Remove the stock pulley from the EXCVA actuator unit as shown. (Fig 13)

Suzuki Burgman MiniTrike Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 17-02-2012

download
installation Checklist Review entire installation manual Remove side/rear cover Modify side cover Install MiniTrike and double check all bolts Replace side/rear cover Align MiniTrike wheels Double check all bolts for tightness Test ride MiniTrike slowly in an open area to familiarize yourself with handling characteristics MiniTrike Installation NOTE: Install all bolts loosely until all brackets are in place. Tighten bolts only after all brackets and bolts are in place Refer to diagram for bracket identification 1. Place scooter on side stand on a firm level surface 2. Remove rear/side panel Refer to motorcycles service manual for questions regarding panel removal. 3. Remove center stand. 4. Drill two frame holes. See figure 1 5. Attach bracket A to the center stand mounting brackets. Place bushings inside of center stand mounting brackets. See figure 2 6. Attach bracket F ( left side ) and bracket G ( right side ) to frame holes drilled in step 4. Be certain to insert bushing into drilled holes and insert bolt through bushing. 7. Attach axels and wheels to MiniTrike and position in proper relation to scooter. 8. Attach bottom of brackets F (left) and G (right) to mounting point on MiniTrike frame 9. Attach bracket D ( left side ) and bracket E ( right side ) to BOTTOM of forward mounting point on MiniTrike frame. 10. Attach bracket B (left side) C (right side) to brackets D/E and to rear of crossbar on bracket A . 11. Tighten all bolts ensuring MiniTrike is square with scooter

Incoming search terms:

Suzuki GSF 1200S Bandit Upgrade INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 15-02-2012

download
Holeshot Steering Damper 12 Then he attached a wire to the damper rod, to prevent it from getting lost in the fork tube, and pulled out the stock spacer and spring. 11 The Bandit has an internal damper that’s connected to the top and bottom of the fork tube. Kevin loosened the nut to detach it from the fork cap. 5 Rich loosened the damper body clamp and slid it onto the damper. 6 Next, he mounted the damper, front and rear, using a flat washer and a locking nut as a safety precaution. Then he began the final adjustments (see sidebar for details). When finished, he tightened the bolts in the fairing bracket. 7 To install the fork brace, Rich had to first carefully cut off the plastic fork protectors. 8 He placed the body of the brace between the forks and loosely bolted each end of the brace in place. He finished by tightening all the bolts to spec. 9 The Works Performance spring kit comes with everything needed for installation. 10 With the bike on the lift, Kevin jacked up the front end to reduce the spring load. He removed the bars, loosened the pinch bolts, and removed the fork cap. Holeshot Fork Brace Works Dual-Rate Spring Kit February/March 2006 RoadBike 87 www. RoadBikeMag.com February/March 2006 RoadBike 88 16 The Muzzys kit comes with the canister, a midsection pipe, and a centerstand stop plate and bolt. 17 I removed the stock muffler, starting from where the midsection pipe joins the header. If the gasket is in good condition, you can reuse it. 18 Since the stock pipe included a centerstand stopper, Muzzys provides a new one. With the muffler removed, I mounted the stop plate to the centerstand pivot bolt. 19 I carefully eased the Muzzys midsection pipe into the stock gasket, and then slid the muffler on and rotated it until the mounting brackets were aligned. 13 Kevin compared the stock spring assembly (bottom) to the Works one (top) to see if he needed to cut the provided spacer. There’s a difference of about .25″, but the instructions account for this discrepancy (years of the stock spring carrying a load), so no cutting was required.