HONDA VTX1800 AND VTX1300 PASSENGER BOARDS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 24-12-2010

download
• Remove the cotter pins, washers and pivot pins from the stock foot pegs, then remove the peg. • Install the floorboard assembly into the foot peg mounting brackets using the provided hardware. (NOTE: the boards are marked Left and Right) Put the bolt thru the hole with the head of the bolt facing the front of the motorcycle. On 1800C models you will need to place one of the washers removed earlier between the floorboards mounting block and the “U” shaped peg mount bracket on the frame. This will fill the additional clearance on this model. Next install the washer and nut onto the bolt and tighten securely. • Check the button head allen bolt that mounts the Rivco passenger board pivot assembly with a 7/32″ allen wrench to be sure that it is tight. We offer an optional set of link arms (part no #VTX005-5), which will relocate the boards 3.5″ farther forward. These are extremely beneficial to passengers with long legs and for motorcycles fitted with any saddlebags which cramp the passenger’s foot rest area.

HARLEY DAVIDSON TOURING MODEL BASIC SLIP ON'S INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 22-12-2010

download
1. Remove both saddlebags and set them aside. 2. Loosen the bolt from the pinch clamp on the front end of each muffl er. 3. Working with one muffl er at a time, support the muffl er (assistance may be required) while removing the 5/16″ bolts from the saddlebag support and slide muffl er off of the head pipe. 4. Repeat the process for the opposite muffl er. NOTE: It may be necessary to use a penetrating lubricant to loosen the muffl er from the head pipe 1. Install the band clamps (supplied) over the front of each muffl er so that the bolt is to the inside and the nut is facing down (Figure 1). NOTE: New band clamps are supplied, do not use the old clamps. 2. Install muffl er by sliding it on to the head pipe and bolting it to the saddlebag support using the stock 5/16″ bolts. 3. Repeat installation procedure for opposite muffl er. 4. Align muffl ers and tighten hardware, beginning with the 5/16″ bolts on the mounting brackets followed by the Torca band clamp. Torque spec. is 40-45 Ft./Lbs. 5. Replace the saddlebags. 6. After installation and before starting motorcycle, completely clean pipes and muffl ers with cleaning solvent and a clean, soft cloth that will not leave a residue. NOTE: Any residue, oil, or fi ngerprints will stain the chrome when the metal heats up. 7. Be sure to tighten all hardware before starting your motorcycle

HONDA VF750 MAGNA SLIP-ON EXHAUST SYSTEM Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 20-12-2010

download
REMOVING THE STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Remove the left and right side frame covers to prevent damaging them. 2. Loosen the pinch clamps on the inlet end of all four mufflers, located behind the rear motor mount. 3. Remove the left and right front head pipes. 4. Remove the rear mounting bolt from both muffler assemblies. Carefully slide each muffler assembly off the head pipes and set them aside. 5. Replace the front head pipes. Note : Leave the head pipes loose for later adjustment. INSTALLING YOUR NEW VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Unscrew all of the hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Feed the tail end of the hose clamp into the clips on the inside of both heat shields. Note : The screw end of the hose clamp should be accessible, but not visible when pipe is mounted on the bike. 2. Place the slip-on head tube into the matching heat shield, wrap the hose clamp around the head tube and give the screw three to four turns, leaving heat shield loose on the head tube. Repeat this step with opposite head tube and heat shield. 3. Slide a T-bolt band clamp (supplied) onto the slotted end of each slip-on tube. 4. Slip the slotted end of tube onto the rear head pipes. The shorter of the two slip-on tubes mounts on the right rear head pipe and the longer tube on the left rear head pipe. Tighten the T- bolt clamp until the pipe is snug but so the pipe will still be able to rotate. 5. Install the muffler mounting brackets to the frame using the single hole in the brackets and the stock hardware. The left side mounting bracket (stamped #206 on the bracket) mounts to the outside of the frame, where the stock muffler assembly mounted. The right side bracket (stamped #207) mounts to the inside of the frame, behind the stock muffler mounting point. 6. Slide a chrome muffler clamp (supplied) onto the inlet end of each muffler. Install a 5/16″ x 1 1/4″ bolt with a flat washer on either side of the clamp followed by a lock nut (all supplied). Do this to each muffler but leave the clamp loose at this time. 7. To determine the difference between the left, right, upper and lower mufflers refer to the number stamped on the bracket welded to the backside of each muffler. The top right hand muffler is D500, the bottom right hand muffler is D510, the top left hand muffler is D550 and the bottom left hand muffler is D512. Note : The endcap bolts should face down and inward when viewing from the rear (Refer to Figure 1) .

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL DUALS AND SLIP ONS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 20-12-2010

download
1. Attach mounting brackets 430-P on the left side and 431-P on the right side of the frame using two 3/8″ x 3/4″ fl ange head bolts on each one (supplied)(Figure 1). If equipped, plastic plugs must be removed. 2. Remove left foot peg and attach support bracket 428-P (Figure 1) using the stock bolt. Discard spacer if equipped. Do not tighten at this time. NOTE: On FLSTN models the passenger footpeg bracket should be removed. 3. Remove head pipes and heat shields from protective packaging. Place each heat shield on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a felt tip pen, mark outside edge of each heat shield to show location of mounting clips that hose clamps will loop through (Figure 2). 4. Lay front head pipe, rear head pipe and muffl ers into their heat shields. 5. Install #20 hose clamps on heat shields and #28 on muffl er heat shields by feeding tail end of clamps into heat shield clips (Figure 2). Take note of clamp screw head direction (Figure 3). Screw heads must be accessible when system is installed on motorcycle for adjustment purposes. NOTE: Do not tighten at this time. 6. Install exhaust port fl anges and circlips from stock system onto head pipes (Figure 4). 7. Apply a small amount of anti-seize compound to the threads of one of the oxygen sensors and install it into front head pipe. NOTE: Be careful not to get anti-seize on sensor tip, it may affect sensor function. Do not install rear sensor at this time. 8. Disconnect front mount on shift lever rod to allow installation of rear head pipe (Figure 7). 9. Using stock fl ange nuts, carefully install head pipes into exhaust ports. Assistance may be required. NOTE: Do not tighten at this time. 10. Remove ignition coil cover to have open access to install rear sensor. 11. Install rear sensor using same instructions as step 7. Feed connector for rear oxygen sensor through frame and under the oil tank. Plug the sensor into stock wiring connector. 12. Slide a #59 T-bolt clamp (supplied) onto slotted end of left pipe. Slide slotted end onto head pipe tail (Figure 5). Align pipe with bracket 428-P previously installed in step 2. Install a #60 T-bolt clamp (supplied) by removing the nut and feeding the tail end through bracket hole (Figures 1 and 5). NOTE: Orient the clamp so that you can

Harley Davidson Sportster Straightshots HS Slip-on Exhaust system

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 19-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. Loosen the heat shield clamps on both the front and rear exhaust pipes. This allows easier access to the head pipe mounting nuts. 2. Loosen, but do not remove, the two head pipe mounting nuts from each flange located at the cylinder head. 3. Remove the clamp bolt which mounts the rear head pipe to the belt drive cover bracket. 4. Loosen the clamp holding the mufflers onto the head pipes. Page 1 of 4 D480IN Rev. 1.0 Sportster Straightshots HS Slip-on Exhaust system Part #16819 U S A Congratulations, you have purchased the finest exhaust system available for your motorcycle. Your VANCE & HINES exhaust system is designed and crafted for maximum performance, a perfect fit, a great sound and unbeatable style! Please follow the installation instructions below and if you have any questions, feel free to call our technical help line (562) 926-5291. Attention Installer: (if other than owner): Please forward this instruction sheet to the purchaser of this product. These instructions contain valuable information necessary to the end user. Tools required for installation: 1/2″ combination wrench 3/8″ drive ratchet and 9″ extension 9/16″ and 1/2″ sockets 5/16″ Nutdriver/flat blade screwdriver 5. Remove the two bolts from each muffler which attach the mufflers to the mounting bar. 6. Remove the mufflers by sliding them off the head pipes. 7. Remove the clamp from the nose of each muffler (these will be re-used when installing the new mufflers). 8. Remove the gaskets from the crossover ports on the stock mufflers. Inspect the gaskets and replace if damaged or worn (H-D part #65927-00). 9. Install crossover gaskets onto mounting bar on motorcycle. VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION 1. Remove mufflers and heat shields from protective packaging. 2. Slide the nut plate inside the bracket that is welded to the backside of each muffler body and attach the muffler bodies to the mounting brackets (stamped 379-P) using four 5/16″ x 5/8″ flange head bolts (supplied). Leave them loose at this time (Figure 1). 3. Slide stock exhaust clamp onto nose of each muffler. 4. Slide mufflers onto head pipes and align crossover port with gasket on mounting bar (Figure 2). Press into place on gasket. 5. Attach the muffler brackets to the stock mounting bar using four 5/16″ x 3/4″ hex head bolts, washers, and nuts (supplied). Leave them loose at this time (Figure 3). 6. Tighten cylinder port exhaust flange nuts on front and rear cylinders. 7. Install and tighten the clamp bolt which mounts the rear head pipe to the belt drive cover bracket. 8. Align muffler and bracket so they sit level. Tighten the muffler mounting bolts and the bracket mounting bolts. 9. Tighten the clamp holding the muffler onto the head pipe.

Harley davidson Sportster Custom Straightshot Exhaust System REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 19-12-2010

download
REMOVING THE STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Loosen the heat shield clamps on both front and rear exhaust pipes. 2. Remove the two mounting nuts from each head pipe, located at the cylinder head. 3. Remove the nut that mounts the front muffler to the engine, located below the rear brake master cylinder. 4. Remove the bolt that mounts the rear muffler to the mounting bar. 5. Remove the entire exhaust system and set it aside. 6. Carefully remove the flanges and circlips from the stock exhaust system using snapring pliers. Note: If circlips look bent or twisted replace them with new circlips . INSTALLING YOUR NEW VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Vance and Hines recommends you replace your exhaust gaskets with Sceamin’ Eagle gaskets part number 17048-98. 2. Install the circlips and flanges from the stock system on to both of the new head pipes. 3. Unscrew all of the hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Mark the top edge of both heat shields with the location of the mounting clips that are welded to the backside. Position the front heat shield over the head pipe and feed the tail end of the hose clamps into the clips. Be sure that each hose clamp is engaged with both clips. Repeat this step with the rear heat shield. Note: The screw end of the hose clamp should be accessible, but not visible when pipe is mounted on the bike. 4. Install the front head pipe using the stock nuts, do not tighten at this time. 5. Install the rear head pipe using the stock nuts, do not tighten at this time. 6. Install one muffler clamp (supplied) over the inlet (notched end) of each muffler. 7. Identify the front and rear muffler mounting brackets. The front bracket is stamped with the number 305 and the rear muffler bracket is stamped 213 . 8. Install the front muffler mounting bracket to the stud on the engine (where the stock muffler mounted) and fasten using the stock nut (leave loose at this time). The bracket will bend inward towards the center of the motorcycle when installed correctly. Note: You may need to move the wires and hoses on the lower frame rail to decrease the possibility of them chaffing on the bracket bolts. 9. Slip one of the mufflers onto the front head pipe. Slide one dog bone shaped nut plate (supplied) under the bracket that is welded to the backside of the muffler. Attach the muffler to the mounting bracket using the 5/16″ flange head bolts (supplied) leave them loose at this time. 10. Attach the rear mounting bracket to the rear muffler. Slide one dog bone shaped nut plate (supplied) under the bracket that is welded to the backside of the muffler. Attach the bracket to the muffler using two of the 5/16″ flange head bolts (supplied), leave them loose at this time. Note: The single hole in the bracket will point downward and slightly forward when installed correctly

TWIN VELOCITY FOR YAMAHA V-STAR 650 INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 09-11-2010

download
STEP 1 Remove the stock air cleaner and components to the point shown in PIC. 1. The stock plastic airbox adapter “A” and stock mounting brackets “B” will remain in place. STEP 2 Insert both flanges of the rubber adapter through the mounting bracket as shown in PIC.2. The hardware components used for installation are placed near their respective mounting points: •”A” Socket head cap screw – 30mm long, tapered bolt cap, and two spacers. The spacers are placed between the chrome, and the stock mounting brackets. •”B” Socket head cap screw – 15mm long , tapered bolt cap •”C” Socket head cap screw – 30mm long, tapered bolt cap, two spacers (place between chrome and stock brackets), and flange nut. •”D” Mounting holes. STEP 3 The opening in the adapter boot must be slipped over the flange of the stock airbox and secured with the stock clamp. Install the mounting bracket as shown in PIC.3. Secure this assembly to the bike with the hardware specified in the previous step. STEP 4 Disassemble the Twin Velocity. Use 1/4″ 12 point combination wrench for the three fasteners that hold the front and rear sections of the Twin Velocity together. Pay close attention to the location of all components to simplify re- assembly. STEP 5 The 5/16″ button head bolts, reducer washers, nylon washers, flat washers, and acorn nuts will secure the air cleaner to the mounting bracket. See PIC.4. STEP 6 “Work” the radiused flange of the adapter through the inlet of the air cleaner. Using the hardware shown in the previous step, mount the air cleaner to the mounting bracket. See PIC.5. STEP 7 See PIC.6. Push two each of the oval rubber pads into the corresponding pockets in the air cleaner until they are flush with the back plate — two per side. You will find 3 holes behind the radiused flange that was previously installed through the air cleaner inlet in Step 6. With the three 1/4″-20 Socket head cap screws and nylock nuts secure the air cleaner to the mounting bracket. STEP 7 Reassemble the Twin Velocity Air Cleaner.

Yamaha V-Star 650 Engine Guard Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
1. Protect the rear portion of the front fender with a towel or other thick, soft cloth. Remove the OEM engine guards if they have been installed on the motorcycle. Your new Barons engine guard will fasten to the frame at the same points as the OEM guard and will use the same hardware. 2. Or, if OEM engine guards are not present, remove the 14mm bolts from the underside of the drivers footpeg mounts. 3. Remove the 12mm upper engine mount bolts located on both sides of the frame. Replacement bolts are included with your new engine guard. 4. Position the engine guard so that the lower brackets point towards the rear of the motorcycle, and slide the engine guard into the space between the front wheel and the frame. 5. Raise the guard until the holes in the lower mounting brackets align with the vacated bolt holes beneath the drivers footpegs. Due to production line tolerances in both the motorcycle and the engine guard, the mounting brackets may be too wide or too narrow for the frame. If this is the case, remove the guard from the motorcycle. Place the guard on a flat, firm surface. Insert a towel or other protective material between the guard and the surface. Using a rubber mallet or a block of wood and a hammer, tap the lower brackets until they are correctly spaced. 6. Insert the large washers (supplied with the guard) between the rear face of the lower bracket and the frame. The washer fills the space between the lower mounting bracket and the footpeg mount. Reinsert the 14mm bolts and finger tighten. 7. Rotate the guard until the holes in the upper mounting brackets align with the empty holes on each side of the frame. 8. Insert the replacement 13mm bolts, along with their washers, and tighten securely. Tighten all other nuts and bolts securely. 9. Remove the protection on the front fender and you’re ready to ride. CAUTION!!! You must re-tighten all four of the engine guard mounting bolts after 100 miles of riding! Care & Cleaning: Engine guards take the full brunt of the worst of what the weather in your area has to offer, making it critical that proper and complete cleaning take place on a weekly basis, or corrosion will occur which is not covered by warranty! Proper cleaning procedure would be to use a product like Simple Green, LOC, Salt-Away or similar. Mix a strong batch and apply it liberally with a soft towel or soft nylon brush to the entire

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha Road Star Engine Guard Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 07-11-2010

download
1. Protect the rear portion of the front fender with a towel or other thick, soft cloth. 2. Remove the OEM engine guards if they have been installed on the motorcycle. Or, if OEM engine guards are not present, Remove the two lower engine mount bolts. These bolts are located on the inside of the right and left frame rails, and will be replaced with the longer 10mm bolts included with your new engine guard. 3. Position the engine guard so that the lower brackets point towards the rear of the motorcycle, and slide the engine guard into the space between the front wheel and the frame. 4. Raise the guard until the upper V” mount is located between the frame rails. Note: Your new Barons engine guard is equipped with a unique upper V” mount clamp. This clamp becomes a cradle for the upper frame supports when it is inserted between the frame rails. 5. Rotate the engine guard until the lower mounting brackets are aligned with the lower engine mount holes. Due to production line tolerances in both the motorcycle and the engine guard, the mounting brackets may be too wide or too narrow for the frame. If this is the case, remove the guard from the motorcycle. Place the guard on a flat, firm surface. Insert a towel or other protective material between the guard and the surface. Using a rubber mallet or a block of wood and a hammer, tap the lower brackets until they are correctly spaced. 6. Insert the new 10mm bolts and washers, and finger tighten only. 7. Tighten each 3/8″ bolt in the upper clamp evenly by using a 9/16″ socket or a wrench. Snug down each bolt until it draws the front of the upper clamp into contact with the upper frame supports, then adjust these bolts accordingly to achieve equal spacing between each floorboard and the lower engine guard rail. 8. Tighten the jam nuts against the washers to lock each bolt in place. CAUTION! It is critical that you do not over-tighten these bolts. Tighten all remaining nuts and bolts securely. If necessary, slightly loosen rear brake line banjo bolt and rotate banjo fitting for clearance with engine guard. Tighten banjo bolt and check brake for proper operation. You must re-tighten all four of the engine guard mounting bolts after 100 miles of riding! Care & Cleaning: Engine guards take the full brunt of the worst of what the weather in your area has to offer, making it critical that proper and complete cleaning take place on a weekly basis, or corrosion will occur which is not covered by warranty! Proper cleaning procedure would be to use a product like Simple Green, LOC, Salt-Away or similar. Mix a strong batch and apply it liberally with a soft towel or soft nylon brush to the entire

Incoming search terms:

2000-2002 Aprilia Falco INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Aprilia) by admin on 26-10-2010

download
1) It is a good idea to use Blue Loc-tite on all bolts you are about to remove and replace. 2) This kit has extremely close tolerances and in order for all the parts to clear the triple clamp and gas tank, you will probably have to loosen and align most of the associated bolts. We have tried very hard to make this as compact as possible but we know the factory varies quite a bit from bike to bike. Be patient, the results are worth it. 3) Remove the large 14mm Allen nut and washer that holds your triple clamp on. You will not re-use either part. 4) Install the new “Triple clamp damper mount” Part # 22-2919-00 into the recess area where the stock, Allen-head bolt was sitting. There is a machined recess or washer on the bottom of our mount to match the recess on your triple clamp. The 2 knubs that hang downward, should match the rear contour of your triple clamp precisely. Use loc-tite and retighten the 14mm Allen nut, without any washer, to your factory specs, usually a minimum of 35 ft lbs. and a maximum of 85 ft.lbs. 5) Grease the tower pin and drop it in the tower pin hole portion of the frame bracket. The tower pin is designed to “float” and requires no retaining devices. Keep the tower pin lightly greased! 6) Remove both front fuel-tank retaining bolts and washers. You will use the longer bolts provided in our kit. 7) Install the frame bracket (part #22-8636-00) that mounts to your front (2) tank bolts holes. Make sure it does not make contact with the triple clamp. We’ve machined a recess on one side of this bracket to allow for extra clearance (see photo below). The casting ridge on the back of your triple clamp can vary from bike to bike, which might require some slight filing of that ridged seam to avoid contact with our frame bracket. 8) Now check to be sure the tower pin is not abrazing the tank. The tank mounts are adjustable, try to position the tank so nothing is touching. In some rare cases you might have to elongate the rear tank mounting brackets to allow clearance at the front. Use Loc-tite on the longer Allen bolts supplied and tighten the frame bracket 9) Install the stabilizer using the (2) 6×20 Allens with the slot in the link arm matching the tower pin. 10) Since the tank is rubber mounted, you want to be sure it won’t push forward and rub the frame bracket. After riding the first time, be sure the tank has not shoved forward by your body making contact with it. Remember, under heavy braking your entire body weight is pushing the tank forward. Until you have verified sufficient clearance between the tank and the tower pin, it might be smart to put something between the tank and tower pin to protect the tank. 11) Read your damper manual for initial settings on the controls. The damper is infinitely adjustable and totally up to the user to find their preference. Start with softer (counter clockwise) settings. Normally where we set the unit, at 8 clicks out on the base valve, is a good starting point.