1994 HARLEY DAVIDSON FXD (DYNA) PASSENGER FLOOR BOARDS AND RELOCATION ARMS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 01-04-2012

download
1. Beginning on the RIGHT side, use a 9/16″ wrench to remove the bolt from the back of the passenger peg mount. Remove entire peg assembly. 2. Remove the new floorboards and mounts from their packaging. Notice the Left and Right markings on the backside of the floorboard mounting plates. 3. Install the supplied Right floorboard support (the longer one) with the round mounting face for the floorboard towards the upper-right using the supplied 7/16 x 1 º” long bolt. Apply blue Loctite to the threads. Insert the bolt from the backside where the original peg was mounted. Use a 5/8″ wrench & tighten securely. Note: If also installing with optional Relocation Arms (#FXD005-5) skip step 4 and go onto step 5. 4. Installation of Right Floorboard only. There are two sets of alignment holes on the floorboard support. Insert two of the four dowel-pins into the dowel pinholes at six and twelve o’clock. Place the right floorboard onto the mount and dowel pins so that it is parallel (horizontal) to the ground. Insert the supplied 5/16 X 1″ socket head cap screw through the floorboard mount & thread into the floorboard support. Use a º” hex key wrench & tighten securely. 5. Remove Right Floorboard – Installation of Right Floorboard with Relocation Arm. There are two sets of alignment holes on the floorboard support. Insert two of the four dowel pins into the dowel holes 180 degrees apart. Notice the L & R markings on the backside of the relocation arms. Install the Right relocation arm so marking (R) is facing inward and the threaded hole is facing toward the front of the motorcycle. There are two sets of alignment holes on the relocation arms. Place the arm onto the mount (Match dowel pin holes) in desired upper or lower position. Insert the supplied 5/16 X 1″ socket head cap screw through the relocation arm & thread into the floorboard support. Use a º” hex key wrench & tighten securely. 6. At the other end of the relocation arm there are two sets of alignment holes. Insert two of the supplied dowel pins into the set of dowel pin holes 180 degrees apart that will allow the floorboard to be horizontal or parallel to the ground. Insert the supplied 5/16 X 3/4″ socket head cap screw through the floorboard mount & thread into the link arm. Use a º” hex key wrench & tighten securely.

Harley Davidson FL series Electra Glide, Ultra Classic, Road King, Road Glide Left and Right Mounting Plate Installation Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 25-02-2012

download
Remove existing control arm end cap and grind the outside flush. See picture below for reference. The swing arm will drop if both sides are removed at the same time. To ease installation, complete one side before starting on the other. Note: there is a left and right. Left and right end caps shown. 2. Install mounting plate assembly 10002351 on top of the end cap using 7/16″ hex head bolt and lock washer in the bottom hole. Use the 7/16″ counter sink bolt in the top hole. Make sure the end cap is seated properly. The end cap notch should fit into the recess on the frame. The pivot arm assembly is shipped on mounting plate assembly; you may remove the pivot arm to make installation easier. 3. Snug up the bolts evenly, make sure the end caps are not crooked in relation to the frame. Tighten both bolts to 25 ft lbs. (Further tightening will be required after the toe in is set). 4. If you removed the left hand pivot arm assembly, remount it now, 10002575-A (pg 20) with seal, bearings (2), washer, nut, cotter pin and dust cover. 5. Repeat for right hand side. 5 Toe In Adjustment Adjustment made with the mounting plates, bolts, pivot arms, and hubs (without wheels and tires) in place

Honda VTX 1800 Motorcycles Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 19-12-2011

download
Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. · Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) . · Passenger Seat and mounts (to be reinstalled without modification) . NOTE: OEM front and rear seat mounting bolts to be retained and reused. · Left and right passenger foot rests and mounts (to be reinstalled with modification) . · Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) . · Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) . · Swing Arm, Drive Shaft and Rear Wheel (complete w/ brake line and all attaching parts) Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 3.1 Modify Frame and Passenger Footrests. a. Use 17/64″ drill and drill through frame from inside out using passenger footrest mount holes as guide. b. Enlarge the passenger footrest mounting holes on the left and right side of the frame to 27/64″. c. Enlarge the holes in the left and right passenger footrest mounting plates to 27/64″. d. Clean area of all debris. 3.2 Relocate Regulator a. Install supplied “Z” bracket to the regulator as shown using the supplied hardware. b. Attach regulator to frame using the supplied hardware. c. Tie hoses down to avoid contact with the swing arm. Qty Description 1 ¼-20×2 hex head bolt 1 ¼-20×1-1/4 hex head bolt 6 ¼-20 Nyloc nut 10 1/4- SAE flat washer 4 as spacers 3.3 Hose Stay a. For models that have a recover tank below the swing-arm, a holder has been included keep the hose connected to the water pump away from the champion swing-arm. b. Remove the hose from the top of the recovery tank. c. Push the water pump hose forward against transmission. d. Secure hose with supplied stay as shown using existing bolt. Ensure that hose is not being crushed. Bend stay if necessary. e. Reconnect hose to recovery tank

Honda VTX 1800 Motorcycles ALL Models (Excluding C Model) Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
Specifications Overall width 55.5 in. Overall length 108.06 in. Overall length w/ EZ-Steer 111.75 in. Wheelbase 72.44 in. Wheelbase w/ EZ-Steer 76.125 in. Load capacity 640 lbs. Brakes High-performance rear disc Tires 205/70R-15 Turning Radius 12.3 ft. Wheels Offset +35 mm 15x7JJ 4×4.5 Tire Pressure 20-25 psi · Suspension: “Zero-Flex” swing arm and two new (replacement) Progressive coil-over shocks. · Rear Differential: Champion Left Hand Drive Light Weight Rear Differential Assembly. · Brakes: Original front plus 2 high performance disc brakes at rear. · Storage Capacity: 6.75 cubic feet – 3 full-face helmets and additional over wheel storage. 2 Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. · Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) . · Passenger Seat and mounts (to be reinstalled without modification) . NOTE: OEM front and rear seat mounting bolts to be retained and reused. · Left and right passenger foot rests and mounts (to be reinstalled with modification) . · Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) . · Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) . · Swing Arm, Drive Shaft and Rear Wheel (complete w/ brake line and all attaching parts) . Core Return There are NO core return parts for this model. Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 3.1 Modify Frame and Passenger Footrests. a. Use 17/64″ drill and drill through frame from inside out using passenger footrest mount holes as guide. b. Enlarge the passenger footrest mounting holes on the left and right side of the frame to 27/64″. c. Enlarge the holes in the left and right passenger footrest mounting plates to 27/64″. d. Clean area of all debris. 3.2 Relocate Regulator a. Install supplied “Z” bracket to the regulator as shown using the supplied hardware. b. Attach regulator to frame using the supplied hardware. c. Tie hoses down to avoid contact with the swing arm. Qty Description 1 ¼-20×2 hex head bolt 1 ¼-20×1-1/4 hex head bolt 6 ¼-20 Nyloc nut 10 1/4- SAE flat washer 4 as spacers 3.3 Hose Stay a. For models that have a recover tank below the swing-arm, a holder has been included keep the hose connected to the water pump away from the champion swing-arm. b. Remove the hose from the top of the recovery tank. c. Push the water pump hose forward against transmission. d. Secure hose with supplied stay as shown using existing bolt. Ensure that hose is not being crushed. Bend stay if necessary. e. Reconnect hose to recovery tank

HONDA GL1800 ADJUSTABLE PASSENGER BOARDS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 23-12-2010

download
• Fold up the stock passenger boards and remove the 2 allen bolts securing them to the frame on each side. • Remove the new boards from their packaging. Notice the left and right stickers on the back side of the base mounting plates. Pull the spring loaded pins outward and rotate the pin to hold them in the “locked out” position. Rotate the board on the base mount and link arm as needed to gain access to the mounting bolt holes. • Install the boards using the original mounting bolts and tighten securely. Rotate the boards to be level and at the desired height. Rotate the locking pins to align with the lock in slot. Rotate the boards and links slightly until the pins drop into the nearest hole or position. • After adjusting be sure the locking pins are fully engaged into their slot

HARLEY DAVIDSON FXD (DYNA) PASSENGER FLOOR BOARDS AND RELOCATION ARMS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 21-12-2010

download
1. Beginning on the RIGHT side, use a 9/16″ wrench to remove the bolt from the back of the passenger peg mount. Remove entire peg assembly. 2. Remove the new floorboards and mounts from their packaging. Notice the Left and Right markings on the backside of the floorboard mounting plates. 3. Install the supplied Right floorboard support (the longer one) with the round mounting face for the floorboard towards the upper-right using the supplied 7/16 x 1 º” long bolt. Apply blue Loctite to the threads. Insert the bolt from the backside where the original peg was mounted. Use a 5/8″ wrench & tighten securely. Note: If also installing with optional Relocation Arms (#FXD005-5) skip step 4 and go onto step 5. 4. Installation of Right Floorboard only. There are two sets of alignment holes on the floorboard support. Insert two of the four dowel-pins into the dowel pinholes at six and twelve o’clock. Place the right floorboard onto the mount and dowel pins so that it is parallel (horizontal) to the ground. Insert the supplied 5/16 X 1″ socket head cap screw through the floorboard mount & thread into the floorboard support. Use a º” hex key wrench & tighten securely. 5. Remove Right Floorboard – Installation of Right Floorboard with Relocation Arm. There are two sets of alignment holes on the floorboard support. Insert two of the four dowel pins into the dowel holes 180 degrees apart. Notice the L & R markings on the backside of the relocation arms. Install the Right relocation arm so marking (R) is facing inward and the threaded hole is facing toward the front of the motorcycle. There are two sets of alignment holes on the relocation arms. Place the arm onto the mount (Match dowel pin holes) in desired upper or lower position. Insert the supplied 5/16 X 1″ socket head cap screw through the relocation arm & thread into the floorboard support. Use a º” hex key wrench & tighten securely

YAMAHA V-STAR 650/ 1100 CLASSIC F ATS/ SLIMS MOUNTING KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
1. Cover gas tank and front fender with towels to avoid damage during installation. 2. Install the two mounting plates onto the windshield, using the bottom and third bolt up. Leave the nylon washers off. The small tab goes to the bottom, big one at the top. (see Figure 1) Tabs face out away from the headlight when installed correctly. 3. Remove the headlight lens and chrome Turn Signal Bar cover and set them in a safe place. (see figure 2) 4. Remove the (3) socket head cap screws that hold the Headlight housing and let it rest carefully so that it does not fall. 5. Remove the turn signal bar by extracting the two socket head cap screws and let it dangle. (see figure 2) 6. Loosely install the throttle-side Bracket and Headlight using one of the (3) new longer 6mm x 30mm socket head cap screws. The nylon washer goes in between Headlight Housing and Headlight Bracket. (see figure 3) Install one of the (2) new 8mm x 45mm SS flat head screw and spacer in the lower hole to mount the turn signal bar. Insert the bolt in this order: bolt – windshield bracket – spacer – turn signal bar, and loosely tighten . (see Figure 3) Repeat these steps for the Clutch side. (See figure 4 for optional Cobra Light Bar installation, or to move Turn Signals forward to mount Lowers closer to the windshield.) 7. Once both windshield brackets are in place and all the new bolts are in place, Tighten all bolts. Re-install the chrome Turn Signal Bar cover. (Leave the chrome cover off if you use the alternate installation for Light Bar or Lowers). Re-Install the Headlight lens. 8. Loosen the (4) anchor bolts on the side of the windshield brackets. Slip the windshield mounting plates onto the brackets starting with the upper slot first then slip the bottom slot in. Adjust height, angle and tighten all bolts. This is a quick change kit. ALWAYS tighten all mounting bolts after removing or installing the windshield

Ducati 916 Scottoiler Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Ducati) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Locate the vacuum -There is a vacuum point on the inlet tract, as shown below left. Remove the screw and replace with the M5 Brass Spigot from the Scottoiler kit, using some RTV Silicon Sealant on the threads to ensure an airtight seal. Then press the Damper Elbow, part number 4, onto the spigot. Scottoiler: Ducati 916 Installation Guide for the Ducati 916 Note: This install requires a Single Sided Swingarm adapter, available free of charge from Scottoiler The Dual Injector (sold separately) is not compatible with this model. Note: This is a generic image The Dispenser Assembly is mounted to the swinging arm using the Dispenser Mounting Plates (parts 19 & 27) coupled together using a Single Sided Swingarm Adapter, available Free of Charge from Scottoiler, as shown bottom left. The nib of the dispenser should feed the sprocket between the 6 & 7 o’clock positions on the sprocket, the cut face facing outwards, as shown below. Once fitted, fill and prime the system and set the Adjuster Knob to ‘prime’. Start the engine and turn the adjuster knob until a flow of between 1 and 2 drops per minute is achieved. Check the condition of your chain after a ride, and then adjust as required

Incoming search terms: