Suzuki 240 Hayabusa Swingarm Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 12-02-2012

download
installation Instructions 1.) Stock Component Removal To begin installing this kit it is necessary to raise the rear end of the bike using a suitable hoist. Be sure to keep the bike centered on the front wheel to keep the bike from tipping over. Once you have the bike lifted and properly secured, begin with the removal of the following stock components ( For detailed information on the removal of these parts, please consult your factory manual) : 1.) Muffler or mufflers 2.) Left side and lower body panels 3.) Voltage regulator (08 model only) 4.) Front sprocket cover 5.) Front sprocket 6.) Chain 7.) Rear Axel, wheel and brake assembly 8.) Pivot tube and swingarm
2.) New Swingarm Installation A. Most of the pieces needed are installed on the swing-arm. You’ll need to install the shock mount block with the 4 supplied flat head 5/16″bolts, use red loctite and torque to 25 ft lbs. B. Insert the 2 supplied pivot bushings in the pivot tube. Move your new swingarm into position. Once you have the swingarm in position reinsert the pivot tube to hold it in place. C. On some bikes (07′ and earlier Busa’s) it is necessary to grind approximately 1/8″ off the frame for chain clearance. Not all bikes will require this, but it is best to mock up and test fit before final assembly.

HONDA AERO 750 CRUZER EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL And INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 18-11-2011

download
Install mounting bracket (stamped 363-P) in the original muffler mounting position, using two 10mm bolts and
one 10mm nut. (supplied)(Refer to figure 2). 2. Mark outside surface of front and rear heat shields with location of mounting clips that are welded to the inside.(Refer to figure 3).Place each heat shield on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Position each head pipe/muffler over its respective heat shield. (Refer to figure 4).
3. Feed tail end of each hose clamp through each mounting clip welded to back side of front and rear heat shields. Take note of clamp hex screw head direction. (Clamp head direction is critical for adjustment when system is installed on bike.) Wrap each clamp around back side of head pipe threading tail end into clamp head. (Refer to figure 3 & 4).
4. Install front head pipe/muffler using stock flange nuts. Slide dog bone shaped nutplate (supplied) inside
bracket welded to backside of muffler. Attach muffler to mounting bracket 363-P using (supplied) 5/16” flange
bolts engaging dog bone nutplate. Leave head pipe/muffler assembly loose at this time (Refer to figure 4). Repeat this step with the rear head pipe.5. Align mufflers so they are parallel when viewing from right side of the motorcycle. Tighten 5/16” flange bolts securing upper and lower muffler positions.. Tighten cylinder exhaust port flange nuts securing head pipes to cylinder heads. 7. Adjust heat shields so they meet front of muffler taper. (Refer to figure 6). Tighten all hose clamps securing heat shield locations. NOTE: Heat shields should cover muffler/head pipe weld joint.

HONDA SHADOW AERO 750 STRAIGHTSHOT HS EXHAUST SYSTEM

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 03-11-2011

download
Install mounting bracket (stamped 359-P) in the original bracket mounting position, using two 10mm bolts and
one 10mm nut (supplied)(Figure 2). 2. Remove head pipes and heat shields from protective packaging. Place each heat shield on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a felt tip pen, mark the outside edge of each heat shield to show location of hose clamp mounting clips (Figure 3). 3. Slide flanges onto head pipes and lay head pipes into
heat shields. Loosely install hose clamps by feeding tail end of clamp into heat shield clips (Figure 3). Take note of screw head direction (Figure 4). Screw head should be accessible when system is installed on motorcycle for adjustment purposes. Use #20 hose clamps for head pipe areas and #28 hose clamps for muffler areas.
4. Using stock nuts, carefully install head pipes into exhaust ports (Assistance may be required). NOTE: Do not tighten at this time.

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL CHROME REAR AXLE ADJUSTER AND COVER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 16-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Working on or near the exhaust system when the engine is hot could result in severe burns. (00311a) 1. Block the motorcycle underneath the frame so the weight of the vehicle is off of the rear wheel, but do not raise the rear wheel off the ground. 2. Some models require loosening or removal of the muffler or mufflers in order to remove the rear axle. See the EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL section of the Service Manual. Remove the saddlebags if desired for extra working clearance. See SADDLEBAG REMOVAL in the Service Manual. 3. See Figure 1. Remove the original axle adjustment bolts (1) and jam nuts (2) from both sides of the motorcycle and discard. NOTE On a bike that has been previously serviced, ensure that the axle has not been removed and re-installed from the left side (with the castle nut to the right of the wheel). If it has, the axle MUST be inserted from the right side of the motorcycle. 4. Remove the retaining pin (7), castle nut (5) and washer (4) from the left side of the axle (6). Discard the washer, but save the pin and nut for later re-assembly. 5 7 1 4 6 2 3 is04101 1. Axle adjust bolt 2. Jam nut 3. Axle adjuster collar 4. Washer 5. Castle nut 6. Rear axle 7. Retaining pin Figure 1. Rear Axle Hardware (Left Side Shown) 5. Tap the axle toward the right side of the motorcycle and remove. The belt adjuster collars (3) will fall loose as the axle is removed. The collars can be discarded. The wheel bearing spacers may also fall loose or be dislodged. Be sure to return these to their original position on the vehicle (short spacer on the right side, long spacer on the left). 6. Inspect axle components for damage or excessive wear, and replace as required

Incoming search terms:

Fitting new GL1500 Mufflers Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 08-04-2011

download
The stock mufflers on the GL1500 Goldwing tend to rust after a few years. It doesn’t really matter how much you clean them because the design means that they tend to collect condensation which turns into water, then the dreaded tinworm rots them from the inside out. There is a drain hole in each muffler (near the front) to allow some water out, but the hole is really in the wrong place as the mufflers almost always rot at the ends near where the tailpipe is welded on. Replacing mufflers on the GL1500 Goldwing is easy enough and you really don’t need a tutorial for the task. But I did have a camera handy on the day I did the job so you may as well have the benefit of the images. This is a common sight on a GL1500 Goldwing. The mufflers rot from the inside out and eventually the ends just blow off. Believe it or not, these mufflers are on a 1997 GL1500SE with only 7,700 miles that was always stored in a dry garage! I replaced them in April 2004 and they had been almost as bad as this since 2002, but the owner of the Goldwing wasn’t using it much so he didn’t bother replacing them until 2004

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SADDLEBAG SUPPORT (DRESSER BAR) KIT CHROME INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 18-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) 1. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the instructions to remove the seat and disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Remove the saddlebags. Refer to SADDLEBAG REMOVAL in the Service Manual. NOTE See Figure 1. Item 12 covers saddlebag side rails, front guard and lower support removal for FLHT/C/CI/CUI, FLTR/I, FLHR/C and FLHR/I/CI models and item 13 cover removal for lower saddlebag support and front guard for FLHR/I/CI models. 3. See Figure 1. Gently pull one side cover (1) from the frame downtubes (no tools are required). 4. Remove the 5/16-18 hex head screws (not shown) and lockwashers (not shown) that secure the muffler to the muffler support (2). Save the muffler mount bracket, rubber mount from the old saddlebag lower support, 5/16-18 hex head screws and lockwashers. 5. With a T-40 TORX® driver, remove and discard the outside 5/16-18 TORX pan head screw (3) and 5/16-18 locknut (4) that secure the lower saddlebag support to the rear bumper and fender support. 6. Remove and discard the inside 5/16-18 locknut (5). Leave in, the inside 5/16-18 TORX pan head screw (6), to keep alignment TORX driver, remove and discard the 3/8- 16 TORX pan heaof the rear bumper rail to the rear bumper and fender support. 7. With a T-40 TORX driver, remove and discard 5/16-18 TORX pan head screws (7) that secure the horizontal side rail saddlebag guards to the fender mounting support. 8. With a T-40 d screw (8) and 3/8-16 locknut (9) that fastens the lower flange of the front saddlebag guard to the motorcycle frame. 9. With a T-40 TORX driver, remove and discard the 3/8- 16 TORX pan head screw (10) that fastens the upper flange of the front saddlebag guard to the frame. Remove the saddlebag guard with the rails and discard. 10. Repeat Steps 3 through 9 for the opposite side. 11. See Figure 2. The new chrome saddlebag supports are side-specific. Take the chrome left (1) (not shown) or right (2) side support from the kit and place it in position on the vehicle frame. Insert a 3/8-16 x 7/8 in long TORX pan head screw (5) and 3/8-16 locknut (6) from the kit through the front flange of the new support and into the vertical frame tube. Do not tighten the screw at this time. 12. Obtain the 5/16-18 x 1in long TORX hex socket screw (3) and 5/16-18 locknut (4) from the kit. Insert screw through the outside hole (A) mounting tab on bumper and fender bracket and also through rear flange in new support and thread locknut onto screw and finger tighten. 13. See Figure 1. Remove old screw (6) from the inside hole of bracket. See Figure 2. From the kit, insert new 5/16-18 screw (4) into the inside hole (B) of bracket and thread locknut (5) on screw. 14. Tighten the front screw, then the rear screws and locknuts to 15-20 ft lbs (20.3-27.1 Nm) . 15. Install the muffler mount bracket and rubber mount saved from Step 4, into the new lower chrome support bracket (8). 16. Secure the muffler to the new chrome support bracket (8) with 5/16-18 hex head screws and 5/16 lockwashers (not shown) saved from Step 4. 17. Tighten the screws and locknuts to 15-20 ft lbs (20.3-27.1 Nm) . 18. Repeat Steps 11 through 16 for the opposite side

HARLEY DAVIDSON NOSTALGIC SADDLEBAG GUARD RAILS REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-03-2011

download
REMOVAL 1. If desired, remove the saddlebags. 2. Remove screws (C) and locknuts (D). Save for installation. 3. Remove reflectors with fishing line or dental floss. Use a sawing motion to remove the adhesive. Clean the surface thoroughly with an equal mixture of isopropyl alcohol and distilled water. Allow the surface to dry thoroughly. INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 1. Position the correct saddlebag guard rail (1 or 2) over the saddlebag guard and support assembly (A). Loosely install the screw (C) through the saddlebag-to- fender support bracket (B), through the saddlebag support (A) and through the inner hole of the saddlebag guard rail bracket. Install nut (D). Tighten finger-tight. NOTE Position the saddlebag guard rail as low as possible on the stock saddlebag guard and support assembly. 2. Install screws (6) and washers (5) through the clamp end of the saddlebag guard rail. Position clamp end around the upright of the saddlebag guard and install the clamp (3 or 4). Tighten screws finger-tight. 3. Align the saddlebag guard rail (1 or 2) parallel to the bottom of the saddlebag and muffler. Tighten the cap screw (C) and locknut (D) to 15-20 ft-lb (20-27 Nm) . 4. Tighten the clamp screws (6) to 22 in-lb (2.5 Nm) . NOTE The reflectors are location-specific. There are markings on the back of the reflector – “L BOTTOM” or “R BOTTOM”. 5. Peel the backing from the base of the new reflector (7 or 8). Without touching the reflector to the saddlebag guard, position the reflector and press the reflector to the saddlebag guard above the clamp (3 or 4) and press for 30 seconds. After releasing pressure, avoid direct contact with the reflector for at least 20 minutes. 6. Repeat all steps for the other side of the motorcycle. NOTE For ease of use, move the saddlebag buckles to the highest hole on the strap. 7. Install the saddlebags, if removed

HARLEY DAVIDSON CRESTED BAR AND SHIELD PASSENGER FOOTBOARD KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 07-03-2011

download
REMOVAL 1. See Figure 1. Remove existing passenger footpegs and mounting hardware. 2. Remove chrome swingarm pivot covers, if equipped. 3. Do not remove tool boxes, if equipped. INSTALLATION NOTES To prevent damage to chrome surfaces, avoid contact with abrasive materials (stones, sand, etc.). Some paint removal from counterbore holes of footboard brackets may be necessary to ease the installation of the pivot pins. Install Left Footboard Mount and Bracket 1. See Figure 2. Position left footboard mount (1) and insert screw (2) through mount and into footpeg mounting hole. 2. Position semi-circular cutout in mount extending from side of mount around nut of swingarm pivot bolt. Tighten screw (2) to 35-45 ft-lbs (47-61 Nm). 3. Position left footboard bracket (3) on mounting stud so that bolt hole aligns with machined groove in stud. 4. Insert screw (4) through left side in split hub of footboard bracket. Thread into tapped hole (right side) of split hub. Tighten to 10 ft-lbs (13.6 Nm). Install Right Footboard Bracket 1. See Figure 2. Position right footboard bracket (5) onto muffler support bracket. 2. Secure footboard bracket with screw (6). Tighten to 35-45 ft-lbs (47-61 Nm). Install Left and Right Footboards NOTE The footboards are side specific. Install footboards with Bar and Shield logo toward the front. 1. See Figure 2. Place footboard pad (7, 8) on footboard bottom (9, 10) and thread the pivot pins (11, 12). 2. Tighten pivot pins to 60-68 in-lbs (6.8-9.0 Nm). 3. Place spring (13) into retaining hole in footboard bracket (3, 5). Rest Delrin® ball (14) on top of spring. 4. Position footboard bottom (9, 10) onto footboard bracket in the down position while being careful not to unseat the ball. 5. Tighten pivot pins to 12-15 ft-lbs (16.3-20 Nm). 6. Press down on footboard assembly so holes align. 7. Insert mounting pins (15) in footboard bottom (9, 10) into corresponding holes in footboard pad (7, 8).

Honda Goldwing GL1800 Independent Rear Suspension Trike Conversion Installation Guide

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
Removal of Original Parts Most tasks necessary in this guide can be accomplished with the vehicle on its center stand. Secure the center stand to one of the forward crash bars with a ratchet strap to keep vehicle from rolling forward and off the center stand. Be sure that the vehicle is laterally stable as well. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for return of deposit or re-installation after modification shall be duly noted. □ Seat (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right side covers (to be re-installed without modification) □ Battery and battery box (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right saddle bags □ Remove taillight and locking assemblies from saddlebags (to be returned for refund of deposit) □ Trunk (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) □ Left and right foot rest under covers (to be modified and re-installed) □ Left and right rear crash bars □ Saddle bag trunk stay (to be modified and re-installed) □ Left and right mufflers (Mufflers only, do not remove decorative covers) . Retain OEM muffler rubber mounting bushings and flanged spacers for re-installation of the mufflers. □ Rear wheel □ Left and right pivot bolt covers (to be re-installed without modification) □ Reverse resistor (to be relocated) □ Swing Arm and Driveshaft IMPORTANT : Carry out brake system modifications (See Section 5) prior to removing Swing Arm. Evacuating all the brake fluid from the system will prevent brake fluid spills when the OEM swing arm is removed. Note : Upper bolt of mono shock can be removed without removing the fuel tank. □ Rear Shock and Hydraulics. Unscrew angle sensor from OEM shock and secure to frame with cable tie. □ Shock arm and shock link Note : You may need to cut out the bolt that attaches the shock link to the frame

HARLEY DAVIDSON SADDLEBAG GUARD RAIL KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-02-2011

download
Installation NOTE A Service Manual for your vehicle is available from your Harley-Davidson Dealer. 1. Remove saddlebags from motorcycle according to Service Manual instructions. 2. Remove left and right side covers (located just ahead of saddlebags) by removing Phillips head screw from bottom of side cover. Save hardware and side covers for later reassembly. 3. Remove upper and lower bolts securing left and right forward saddlebag guards to frame. Remove Phillips head screws securing saddlebag guards to muffler supports. Discard saddlebag guards, but save hardware. 4. See Figure 1. Install new left and right forward saddlebag guards (1) with upper bolts (2), lower bolts (3) and Phillips head screw (4) saved from Step 3. 5. Insert one rear guard rail mount (6) onto rounded, tubular end of one of the saddlebag side guard rails (5). 6. Insert a hex cap screw (8) through one of the front guard rail mounts (7) as shown. 7. Line up saddlebag side guard rail (5) with attached rear guard rail mount (6) from Step 5 with lower hole in forward saddlebag guard rail (1). Insert hex cap screw (8) from front guard rail mount (7) through hole in forward guard rail (1) and into side guard rail assembly. Tighten finger tight. 8. See Figure 2. Install a side guard rail (2) in lower position on rear fender support (3) with pan head screw (1). Tighten finger tight. 9. Repeat Steps 5 through 8 in upper position. 10. Repeat Steps 5 through 9 for opposite side of vehicle. NOTE Each of the four guard rail clamps vary slightly. Two fit together for the right side of the motorcycle and two fit together for the left side. The inner right and left clamps have two holes drilled through them. 11. See Figure 2. Locate four guard rail clamps (4). Match up two left side and two right side guard rail clamps. Install one piece of cushion tape to the lower inner surface of right and left inner clamps. Peel off paper from outer surface of tape. Do not apply tape to the outside clamps. NOTE Be sure that you correctly position the inner clamps on the side guard rails, as directed in Step 12, before tape on inner clamp contacts side guard rails. Tape is very sticky and will be difficult or impossible to remove once it has made contact with side guard rail surface. 12. See Figure 2. Position clamps (4) in desired position on side guard rails (2). Install clamps (4) on left and right side of vehicle side guard rails using four Torx screws (5). Torx screw heads should face inward toward motorcycle. Tighten each screw a little at a time until secure. 13. Tighten hex cap screws and pan head screws installed in Steps 7 and 8.

Incoming search terms: