Harley Davidson HOGPRO DEUCE 200 TIRE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 18-04-2012

download
1. Remove the seat 2. Remove the rear wheel. 3. Drain and remove the primary covers and drive belt. 4. Install the new supplied 13/16″ drive belt. 5. Re-install the primary covers, gasket, seal, and fluid. 6. Remove chrome fender strut covers. 7. Remove the plastic license plate mount and un-plug the turn signals 8. Remove the rear fender 9. Discard the long gold colored wiring covers from both sides of the inner fender. 10. Wash the inside of the fender thoroughly with soap and water. 11. Clean the inner fender along the wiring path with supplied alcohol. 12. Locate the wiring harness at the top right of the fender. 13. Firmly affix the 5 supplied zip holders along the wiring path. 14. Attach the harness using the supplied zip ties. Leave enough slack so that you can adjust the position of the harness once the fender is re-installed. 15. Re-install the fender using the supplied hardware. (The curved fender mounting brackets will be re-installed from the inside out using the 4 thin supplied nyloc nuts and washers. 16. Install the front license plate mount bolts inside out using the 2 supplied nylocs and washers. 17. Tighten the fender. Using a hack saw or cut off wheel, remove the remaining threaded studs flush with the nyloc nut on each of the fender brackets. 18. Re-install your chrome fender struts. 19. Adjust the wiring harness and tighten the zip ties. Cut off the excess zip tie. 20. Install the new Hogpro wheel, pulley, and the 200 tire of your choice. 21. Have Fun!

Incoming search terms:

Honda VTX 1300 Motorcycles All Models Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. · Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) · Passenger Seat (to be reinstalled without modification) NOTE: OEM front and rear seat mounting bolts and brackets to be retained and reused. · Left and right passenger foot rests. (to be re-installed later). · Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) · Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) · Swing Arm, Drive Shaft and Rear Wheel (complete w/ all attaching parts) · Rear brake Line to hard line in front of the Swing Arm. Core Return There are NO core return parts for this model Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 3.1 Modify Frame and Passenger Footrests. a. Cut and remove passenger foot rest mount from OEM frame on both sides (left hand side picture shown) . Figure 1 b. Clean cut frame and paint black. c. Remove and secure Charcoal Canister. d. Cut and remove charcoal canister frame bracket. Figure 2 e. Clean cut frame and paint black f. Install supplied Canister/Regulator bracket with supplied hardware. Figure 3. Make sure the hoses/electrical wires are routed underneath the bracket as shown. Figure 4 Qty Description 2 3/8-24×1-3/4 hex head bolt 4 3/8 SAE flat washers 2 3/8-24 Nyloc nuts g. Install Canister and Regulator with supplied hardware. Figure 4 Qty Description 4 ¼-20×1-1/4 hex head bolt 8 ¼ SAE flat washers 4 1/4-20 Nyloc nuts

Kawasaki Teryx 750 Roof / Windshield Kit Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
2. Installation iii) Adhere high density foam gasket to top portion of hood using marker line as centerline guide to ensure windshield panel will sit squarely onto foam after installation. If desired, install small edge trim to side edges of windshield panel and cut to suit. (Steps not shown) iv) Re-install windshield panel onto vehicle. Fasten panel with (6) #10-32 x 3/4″ Lg. screws and nyloc nuts (Fig.4) ensuring windshield panel sits firmly onto foam strip. v) Install and position roof panel onto vehicle allowing for equal spacing on either side of widshield panel edges. Once centered, carefully transfer upper windshield panel holes onto roof panel using a ¼” drill bit. (Fig. 5) NOTE: To prevent excessive rattling noise during operation, install foam strips between roof and rollcage contact points at this time. vi) Fasten roof panel to windshield panel using (6) ¼-20 x 5/8″ screws, washers and nyloc nuts (Fig.6).

Incoming search terms: