Yamaha WR 250F and WR450F Dual Sport Kit REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 20-01-2012

download
license Plate Mount Installation: Locate the aluminum license plate mount and license plate light assembly. Remove the rear most nut securing the stock taillight assembly (underneath the fender) (don’t lose the little compression tube and washer). Temporarily install the license plate mount to this location and mark the fender where it needs to be drilled for the rear mounts. Drill the fender in two places with a ΒΌ” drill and reinstall the license plate assembly using the stock taillight mount and the 6 x 20 mm countersunk screws, bezels and nylock nuts Rear Turn Signal Installation: Locate the two rear turn signals in the kit – they’re the ones with the longer wires. Drill a 3/8 hole in each side of the fender as shown in Photo 3 and attach them as shown in Photo 4. It does no matter which signal goes on which side. Run the left turn signal wires forward along with the taillight wires, up through the grommet in the fender to the area just behind the air box cross member and above the fender. Run the right turn signal wires forward along the right frame rail, and through the same hole you made for the license plate wires Brake Light Switch Installation: The WR250/450 uses a hydraulic brake switch. This requires replacing the rear master cylinder banjo bolt with a specially made switch. Installing the switch requires bleeding the rear brake. If you do not feel competent bleeding your rear brake, please refer this job to a qualified mechanic, as failure to do it correctly will make the brake inoperable. Remove the rear master cylinder guard. Remove the bolt holding the brake fluid reservoir to provide access to the master cylinder. Loosen the banjo bolt securing the rear brake line to the master cylinder. Typically, this bolt will be very tight and loosening it will bend the support hanger for the master cylinder if not supported. Brace the master cylinder with a wrench or lever. Remove the banjo bolt and replace with the hydraulic switch. Make sure to install the copper crush washer from the stock bolt under the switch. Torque the switch assembly to 25 lb-ft.

YAMAHA PRO-R AIR CLEANER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 07-01-2012

download
STEP 1 Remove the seat, fuel tank, and OEM air cleaner assembly. Disconnect the hoses connected to the air cleaner while leaving them connected to the motorcycle. Save the clamp that secures the air duct to the carburetor and the OEM fasteners used to secure the stock air cleaner assembly to the motorcycle as some will be reused. STEP 2 Remove the carburetor according to the section in your Road Star factory service manual that outlines procedures for carburetor removal, disassembly, reassembly and installation. Now is a good time to proceed with re-jetting the carburetor. We have supplied jets to cover many common configurations. For jet locations and jetting recommendations with various exhaust combinations see Addendum I. Since the OEM screws retaining the float bowl are easily damaged, we have included replacement M4 socket head cap screws to replace them, if necessary. STEP 3 Insert the rubber intake duct into the main support bracket as shown in PIC. 1. The rubber nipple should be pointing toward the longest leg of the bracket. STEP 4 Insert the rubber intake duct into the Pro R-series Hypercharger in the same fashion it was installed in the main support bracket. See PIC.2. You may need to use a screwdriver to help “poke” the flange of the Rubber Intake Boot into position inside the Pro R-series Hypercharger. STEP 5 Line up the three holes in the back plate of the Pro R-series Hypercharger and the three holes in the flange of the rubber intake duct with the three holes in the main support bracket. Insert the three supplied 1/4″-20 x 5/8″ socket head cap screws from inside the Pro R-series Hypercharger and secure on the back side of the main support bracket with the 1/4″-20 thin nylock nuts. You will need to pull back the inner flange of the rubber intake duct to access the holes. Hold the nylock nuts with a 7/16″ wrench as you tighten the socket head cap screws with a 3/16″ hex key. Be careful not to over tighten and cause the rubber intake duct to pucker around the nylock nuts. See PIC.3.

HONDA TRX 650 RINCON 4X4, TRX 680 Rincon BLADE HARDWARE MOUNTING REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUALS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 26-12-2011

download
Push tube/ Swivel/ Blade Assembly Instructions 1. Install the blade swivel (15) onto the front of the push tube (14) using the 1/2″ shoulder bolt (4), two 1/2″ washers (5), and a 3/8″ Nylock nut (3) from the bolt bag per diagram #1. Make sure the flat washers seat properly on the bottom of the shoulder bolt while tightening the nut. Make sure the blade turns freely. 2. Remove the 2 bottom flanged nuts (I) from the u-bolt (D) and 2 from the 3/8″ bolts (H) on the blade position pin assembly (23). Run the 2 top flanged nuts up the threads of the u-bolt. Place the blade position pin assembly on the push tube as shown in the Diagram, sliding the blade position pin through one of the oval holes on the swivel and through the rear blade position pin support bracket on the push tube. 3. Re-install the u-bolt and 3/8″ bolts and flanged nuts per the Diagram. On the u-bolt, thread the bottom nuts up until they are flush with the bottom of the threads then run the top ones down, making sure the bottom nuts remain flush with the bottom of the u-bolt. Tighten all 4 bottom nuts. 4. Remove the two shoulder bolts (18) from the pivot point brackets on the back of the blade (1). Attach the blade to the swivel by sliding the ears on each side of the swivel into the pivot point brackets on the blade, reinstall the two shoulder bolts and Nylock nut (3) and tighten. 5. Hook the blade springs (6) to the two round holes on either side of the 5 oval holes on the swivel. Hook the eyebolts through the other end of the springs, push the eyebolts through the spring attaching points on the back of the blade and install 3/8″ Nylock nuts (3). Spring tension may be increased by tightening both Nylock nuts on the eyebolts evenly. 6. Install the blade stops (16) with the two 3/8″ x 1″ bolts (17) and 3/8″ nuts (3) per the Diagram. Rotating the stops allows you to change the blade pitch to suit changing conditions or materials

Incoming search terms:

HONDA WINCH MOUNT KIT REMOVAL AND Installation

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 12-12-2011

download
Remove the front Plastic Bumper Guard. Remove the U-Bolts from the Winch Mount Plate and place the Winch Mount Plate on top of the horizontal bumper support tubes as shown in picture below. The U-Bolts will be placed around the tubes and up through the plate and are secured with Nylock Nuts. Tighten Fully. (Pictured Below). Mount the Winch to the underside of the Winch Mount Plate using the mount holes in the plate and the provided bolts. Tighten hardware at this time. 3. Using the two 5/16” x 1” bolts supplied with kit, mount the Winch to the Winch Mount Plate. Be sure that when the Winch is mounted to the ATV, the Winch Motor is on the RIGHT side of the machine. 4. Place the front Plastic Bumper Guard back onto the ATV, place the Roller Hawse Mount Bracket against the front Plastic Bumper Guard using the 7/8” Steel Bushings as spacers. Attach using the 6 x 30mm Bolts and Flat Washers. See picture on next page 5. String the Cable through the hole in the Hawse Mount Bracket. Remove one of the long rollers and the two side rollers of the Roller Hawse and feed the winch cable through the Roller Hawse. Reinstall the rollers and be sure rollers move freely.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON LEFT SIDE TOOL BOX KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 06-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION NOTE While handling and installing tool box, be careful not to scratch surface. 1. See Figure 1. Attach the toolbox (4) to the toolbox mounting bracket (1) using the three pan head screws (2) and Nylock nuts (3) from the kit. 2. Remove the two button head screws (I) which secure left rear fender support (B) to motorcycle frame (C). Retain screws for reassembly. 3. On models with passenger footpegs: a. For FLSTN models: Remove button head screw (N) and left footrest bracket (O) with attached footrest support (F) and footrest (E). b. For all other models: Remove the locknut (G), hex head bolt (J), spring washer (H) and footpeg (E). Remove the socket head cap screw (K) that secures the footrest support (F) to the frame (C). c. Remove the two bolts, nuts and washers which secure the bottom of the splash guard to the swingarm. This will allow you to move splash guard when installing the new passenger footrest bolt. d. Retain all removed components. 4. On models with passenger footboards: a. Remove the screw securing the passenger footboard assembly to the frame. Remove the footboard assembly. b. Retain all removed components. 5. Slide the top of mounting bracket (1) between rear fender support (B) and frame (C). Align top holes in bracket with fender support holes. Align lower bracket hole with footrest mounting hole in frame. Install the two screws (I), removed in Step 2, in fender support. Do not tighten screws at this time. Footrests must fold up and toward rear of motorcycle if struck. Failure to set footrests to fold up and back could result in death or serious injury. (00366a) 6. On models with passenger footpegs: a. For FLSTN models: Install button head screw (N) and left footrest bracket (O) with attached footrest support (F) and footrest (E) on top of the toolbox bracket (1). Tighten screw to 35-45 ft-lbs (47.5-61.0 Nm). b. For all other models: Refer to instructions in footpeg extension kit, Part Number 49352-00 for installation, and install the extention kit, footrest support and footpeg on top of the toolbox bracket (1). c. Install the two bolts, nuts and washers and secure the bottom of the splash guard to the swingarm. 7. On models with passenger footboards: a. Position footboard assembly, in the same orientation as removed, on top of tool box bracket. b. Install screw removed in Step 4. Tighten to 35-45 ft- lbs (47.5-61.0 Nm)

BMW R1100GS, R1150GS and R1150GS Adventure Side Cases Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (BMW) by admin on 26-10-2010

download
1. Mounting blocks Note: On the low mount (for rear cross bar), attach the mounting block vertically with the opening (slot) pointing up and slightly rearward. See photo below. On the two upper mounts, attach the mounting block horizontally with the opening (slot) pointing towards the front. See photo below. Using the M5 x 16 button head screws, with M-5 split washers, attach the backing plate to the mounting block. With the backing plate inside the case and the case mounting blocks outside the case, assemble loosely, using a 3 mm Allen key. These screws will all need to be tightened after final fit up. See photo below. After each block is mounted, insert the black securing knob through the locking tab and into the center hole of the case mounting blocks, from inside the case. Use anti seize on the thread of the thumbscrews to prevent corrosion. See photo below. During riding, these screws will secure the cases to your bike. The locking tabs must be backed off (counter-clockwise), allowing the screws to firmly engage the bullet notches on the bike; then the locking tabs will be rotated clockwise to lock the screws in place and prevent them from loosening. 2. Foot peg stainless Steel “U” Brackets Mount the foot peg bracket to the front of each case with the flat side up, angle side down, using the M-5 Nylock nuts and rubber backed washers, from the inside. Put the rubber side of the washer next to the case. See photo below and photo on page 2 for the correct orientation. These nuts will be tightened, using an 8 mm wrench, after final fit up.

Kawasaki Winch Mount Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. You will need to remove the lower Front Moulding of the ATV for installation of the Winch Kit. 2. Position the Winch with the motor on the LEFT side in the mounting location and slide the Winch Mount Plate in under the winch. Attach the Winch Mount Plate to the frame with the U-bolts and Nylock Nuts provided. Tighten at this time. See Picture Winch Mount Plate 3. Install the Roller Hawse Bracket to the Lower Winch Plate and to the front bars (behind the bars) of the ATV using the U-bolts, Carriage Bolts and Nylock Nuts. See Picture Below. Winch Mount Plate Roller Hawse Bracket 4 4. After winch installation is complete, reinstall lower Front Moulding of ATV. Remove one of the long rollers and the two side rollers and feed the winch cable through the roller hawse. Reinstall the rollers and be sure rollers move freely. Attach the Roller Hawse to the Roller Hawse Mount Plate using the 3/8″ x 1″ Bolts and Nylock Nuts provided with the winch. Tighten all hardware

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki KVF 360 Winch Mount Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove the bottom and middle bumper mounting bolts. 2. Pull the front bumper outwards while sliding the winch mount behind the bumper with the roller fairlead mount tabs facing downward and towards the front. Slide the roller fairlead mount tabs through the upper opening of the bumper. 3. Bring the back of the winch mount up to the bottom of the middle bumper mounting tubes and install the (2) 5/16″ x 1-1/8″ x 1-3/4″ u-bolts over the tubes and through the winch mount. Install (4) 5/16″ flat washers and Nylock nuts. 4. Install the (2) 5/16″ x 1-1/4″ x 2″ u-bolts over the middle bumper cross tube then through the winch mount. Install (4) 5/16″ flat washers and Nylock nuts and tighten all nuts. 5. Install the winch to the bottom of the mount using the hardware provided with the winch. Be sure the winch winds in the correct direction. 6. Install the roller fairlead using (2) 5/16″ x 3/4″ hex bolts and 5/16″ Nylock nuts provided (rollers should turn freely). Note: Bottom roller may need to be removed to run wire rope through. 7. Push the bumper back into place and reinstall the original bolts. 8. Using the instructions provided with the winch, wire accordingly

Incoming search terms: