HARLEY DAVIDSON FLSTC, FLSTF, FLSTS BLACK ENGINE GUARD INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-03-2011

download
The front and/or rear guard(s) can provide limited leg and cosmetic vehicle protection under unique circumstances. (Fall over while stopped, very slow speed slide.) It is not made or intended to provide protection from bodily injury in a collision with another vehicle or any other object. (00022a) Kit Contents See Figure 4 and Table 1. INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 1. Note mounting locations for engine guard. 2. See Figure 2. Hold Engine Guard (1) in place. Attach top center mounting flange of engine guard to cross brace located between front downtubes just below the steering head with panhead screw (4), 5/16 inch washer (3) and 5/16 inch hex nut (2) as shown. Tighten finger tight. is04094 Figure 1. Installed Engine Guard 3. See Figure 3. On left side of the bike, attach the engine mounting guard (1) in the indicated location with a button- head screw (4), 3/8 inch washer (3) and 3/8-16 nylon locknut (2). Tighten finger tight. 4. Repeat installation on right side of the bike, attach the mounting guard in the indicated location. Tighten to 33 ft- lbs (44 N-m). 5. Tighten engine guard left side mounting hardware to 33 ft-lbs (44 N-m). Tighten engine guard top mounting hardware to 19 ft-lbs (25 N-m).

HARLEY DAVIDSON FXST, FXSTS, FXSTD ENGINE GUARD KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 02-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION FXSTD models only: •See Figure 4. Remove the clutch cable from the plastic clamp (1) on the downtube. Remove and discard the clamp. •Position the engine guard between the front of the down- tubes and behind the clutch cable. All Models 1. See Figure 1 and Figure 2. Align the top-center mounting plate with the frame crossbrace, located between the front downtubes. is02709 Figure 1. Installed Engine Guard 2. Fasten the mounting plate to the crossbrace with a pan- head screw (3), 5/16 inch washer (2), and 5/16 inch hex nut (1) as shown. Do not tighten. 3. See Figure 5. Fasten the left-side engine guard (1) at the indicated location with a buttonhead screw (7), 3/8 inch washer (6), and 3/8-16 nylon locknut (5). Do not tighten

HONDA Motorcycle Airbag System

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
System Composition and Functionality Airbag module Stored in front of the rider, the airbag module is comprised of the following components: ? The airbag, which inflates to absorb some of the rider’s kinetic energy ? The inflator, which causes the airbag to inflate ? A lid, which covers the other components stored in the airbag module, and which opens when the airbag is deployed ? A retainer box, which contains and secures the airbag and inflator Airbag The airbag is made of the same type of material as automobile airbags: a strong nylon with an inner coating of silicon. Reaching a volume of some 150 liters when filled with the nitrogen gas used in deployment, the airbag is designed with a V-shaped back to help secure the rider in position. To prevent the airbag from going forward along with the rider, it is secured to the motorcycle with tethers. And to further cushion the impact of the airbag with the rider, deflation vents are located on each side of the back of the airbag. Inflator Similar in structure to the inflator used in a passenger-side automobile airbag, the inflator is a metal container and encloses an electronic ignition device, ignition agent, nitrogen gas ignition agent and other components. The inflator instantaneously responds to an electronic impulse from the airbag ECU, initiating the flow of nitrogen gas to inflate the airbag. Lid The lid is on the surface of the motorcycle and covers the airbag system components stored in the retainer box. During deployment, the pressure of the gas released by the inflator causes this lid to open

Incoming search terms: