Harley-Davidson MSD Pulse Ignition Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-03-2012

download
PICKUP PLATE INSTALLATION Remove the existing trigger/points plate and rotor, points cam and advance. Refer to the bike’s Service Manual for the proper procedure. EVOLUTION AND LATE MODEL SHOVELHEAD V-TWINS 1. From inside the cam/ignition housing, feed the free end of the MSD pickup harness through the wire access port. Note: The harness includes a heat-resistant acrylic sleeve that fits snugly inside the port opening. Do not pull the sleeve completely through the port. It must be positioned to protect the wires as they pass through the port opening. 2. Mount the MSD pickup plate inside the housing (Figure 1). Note the “adjusting notch” on the edge of the plate. This notch must be located over the series of “steps” inside the housing (about the 7 o’clock position as you face the housing). One of the sensor units will be at approximately 12 o’clock. SPORTSTER MODELS 1. On Sportsters, the wire access port must be enlarged. Use a 9/32″ drill bit to enlarge the wire port. 2. Remove the wire harness clamp of the pickup assembly and route the wires through the port. 3. Mount the MSD pickup plate inside the housing (Figure 2). Note the “adjusting notch on the edge of the plate. This notch must be located over the “cast notch” inside the housing (about the 11 o’clock position as you face the housing). The shorter of the two sensors will be approximately in the 9 o’clock position. 4. Install the hold-down/standoff screws with flat washers until they are snug – do not tighten at this time (Figure 3). 3. Put the MSD rotor in place on the end of the camshaft. The locating pin in the rotor bore must align with the groove in the cam. Do not force the rotor on the camshaft! Push the rotor into place until it is tightly against the end of the cam then snug the retaining screw. 4. Check the distance from the outer surface of the pickup plate to the end of the installed rotor (Figure 4). If necessary, add shims until the measured rotor height is 9/16″ (+/- 1/32″). 5. When the rotor height has been verified, remove the retaining screw, place a drop of Red Loctite on the threads and reinstall the screw to the factory recommended torque

Incoming search terms:

2006 RIDGELINE MOTORCYCLE WHEEL GUIDE INSTALLATION And REMOVAL

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-11-2011

download
Customer Information: The information in this installation instruction is intended for use only by skilled technicians who have the proper tools, equipment, and training to correctly and safely add equipment to your vehicle. These procedures
should not be attempted by “do-it-yourselfers.” NOTE: • Be careful not to damage the body finish. • Determine the location of the wheel guide. One or more wheel guides can be installed in three different locations. 1. Remove the left front upper tie-down hook (two torx bolts). Remove the right front upper tie-down hook (two torx bolts). While wearing eye protection, enlarge the eight holes to 9 mm from the outer surface side of the front bed panel. Remove all burrs from the edges of the holes with a file.

HARLEY DAVIDSON SADDLEBAG GUARD RAIL KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-02-2011

download
Installation NOTE A Service Manual for your vehicle is available from your Harley-Davidson Dealer. 1. Remove saddlebags from motorcycle according to Service Manual instructions. 2. Remove left and right side covers (located just ahead of saddlebags) by removing Phillips head screw from bottom of side cover. Save hardware and side covers for later reassembly. 3. Remove upper and lower bolts securing left and right forward saddlebag guards to frame. Remove Phillips head screws securing saddlebag guards to muffler supports. Discard saddlebag guards, but save hardware. 4. See Figure 1. Install new left and right forward saddlebag guards (1) with upper bolts (2), lower bolts (3) and Phillips head screw (4) saved from Step 3. 5. Insert one rear guard rail mount (6) onto rounded, tubular end of one of the saddlebag side guard rails (5). 6. Insert a hex cap screw (8) through one of the front guard rail mounts (7) as shown. 7. Line up saddlebag side guard rail (5) with attached rear guard rail mount (6) from Step 5 with lower hole in forward saddlebag guard rail (1). Insert hex cap screw (8) from front guard rail mount (7) through hole in forward guard rail (1) and into side guard rail assembly. Tighten finger tight. 8. See Figure 2. Install a side guard rail (2) in lower position on rear fender support (3) with pan head screw (1). Tighten finger tight. 9. Repeat Steps 5 through 8 in upper position. 10. Repeat Steps 5 through 9 for opposite side of vehicle. NOTE Each of the four guard rail clamps vary slightly. Two fit together for the right side of the motorcycle and two fit together for the left side. The inner right and left clamps have two holes drilled through them. 11. See Figure 2. Locate four guard rail clamps (4). Match up two left side and two right side guard rail clamps. Install one piece of cushion tape to the lower inner surface of right and left inner clamps. Peel off paper from outer surface of tape. Do not apply tape to the outside clamps. NOTE Be sure that you correctly position the inner clamps on the side guard rails, as directed in Step 12, before tape on inner clamp contacts side guard rails. Tape is very sticky and will be difficult or impossible to remove once it has made contact with side guard rail surface. 12. See Figure 2. Position clamps (4) in desired position on side guard rails (2). Install clamps (4) on left and right side of vehicle side guard rails using four Torx screws (5). Torx screw heads should face inward toward motorcycle. Tighten each screw a little at a time until secure. 13. Tighten hex cap screws and pan head screws installed in Steps 7 and 8.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON CHROME SADDLEBAG LID TRIM KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 08-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove all articles from inside, then thoroughly wash and dry the saddlebag lid. 2. Close the saddlebag lid. Cut a piece of masking tape at least 10 inches (25 cm) long and lay it lengthwise down the center of the top outer surface of the lid starting at the front. Mark a line lengthwise down the tape, measuring an equal distance from each side so the line is centered on the lid. 3. Obtain the template (7) from the kit, and position it on the line, with the short leg held against the front surface of the lid. Carefully mark the tape at the two arrows, then remove the template and set it aside. 4. At each of the marks made in Step 3, carefully drill a 1/8 inch (3 mm) diameter pilot hole. 5. Using the pilot holes drilled in Step 4, use a 9/32 inch (7 mm) diameter bit to finish drilling the holes for the trim piece. NOTES Before installing the lid trim, test fit to ensure adequate clearance of both mounting pads through the drilled holes in the saddlebag lid. The trim pieces are side-specific; the front legs are angled to match the lid front. If the pads do not fit loosely in the holes, it may be necessary to slightly enlarge the holes to provide clearance and maintain proper alignment of the trim on the lid. Clean the saddlebag lid inside and out, and the inside of the saddlebag with a soft cloth, making sure to remove any shavings left from drilling. 6. Obtain the correct saddlebag lid trim (1 or 2) and a trim gasket (3) from the kit. Peel the liner from the adhesive backing of the gasket. 7. Position the gasket onto the bottom surface of the trim, making sure the gasket remains inside the outer edges of the trim, and smooth it into place. 8. Obtain a pan head screw (6) from the kit. 9. Using a T25 TORX® drive head, start the screw part way into one of the holes on the underside of the trim, to form a few threads in the hole, then back the screw out of the hole. Repeat for the second hole. 10. Install the trim piece onto the lid, fitting the mounting pads into the holes drilled in Step 5. 11. Place a flat washer (5) from the kit onto the threads of the screw (6), followed by a rubber washer (4). Place two drops of Loctite® 243 (blue) onto the screw threads. 12. While supporting the lid trim in place, open the saddlebag lid and install the washers and screw through the lid into one of the trim mounting pads, finger tight. Repeat for the remaining trim mounting pad, with another screw, flat washer and rubber washer. 13. Apply a small amount of pressure to the trim piece above each screw and continue to tighten both screws to 25-28 in-lbs (2.8-3.2 Nm) . 14. Repeat steps 1 through 13 for the opposite saddlebag lid

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON MID-FRAME AIR DEFLECTORS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION Model Years 2001-2007 1. Refer to Owner’s Manual and remove seat. 2. Remove stock plastic cruise control cable clip from frame near end of fuel tank if equipped. 2 1 is04321a 1. Mounting Strap Assembly 2. Speed Nuts Figure 1. Install Speed Nuts to Mounting Strap 1 is04324a 1. Mounting Strap Assembly Figure 2. Mounting Strap Location – View of Frame from Above with Seat Removed 1 3 2 4 5 6 is04546a 1.3/4 in. long button head screw and 1 in. OD flat washer 2.7/8 in. long button head screw, P-clamp and 1 in. OD flat washer 3. Well nut, 3/4 in. long button head screw and 3/4 in. OD flat washer 4. U-clip 5. Right side deflector 6. Left side deflector Figure 3. Fastener Locations – View of Frame Rearward of Rear Cylinder, Engine Removed for Clarity 3. See Figure 1. Assemble speed nuts (2) to both ends of mounting strap (1) and align edges of nuts to angled ends of strap. -J04399 4. See Figure 2. Install mounting strap assembly (1) through window of frame. Position strap so speed nuts are aligned over the 1/4 inch diameter holes in frame as shown. 5. See Figure 3. Attach strap assembly to frame using a 3/4 inch length button head screw (1) and the 7/8 inch length button head screw (2) by inserting them from the underside of frame plate. Tighten screws enough to keep strap from moving and prevent it from shifting position during deflector installation. 6. Insert well nut (3) into underside of frame plate. Apply liquid soap to the outer surface of the well nut to ease installation. 7. Remove 3/4 inch screw (1), then position right side deflector as shown and secure with the 3/4 inch screw and 1 inch washer. Do not tighten. 8. Install screw and small washer (3). Do not tighten. 9. Firmly push the deflector against the outer side of frame and tighten screws to 25-35 in-lbs (2.8-3.9 Nm) . 10. Remove left side mounting strap screw (2). 11. Install cable clamp (Figure 5, Item 9) to cruise control cable (if equipped). 12. See Figure 3. Insert screw through cable clamp (if necessary), washer (2) and left side deflector (6) and install to mounting strap speed nut. Firmly push deflector against outside of rail and tighten screw to 25-35 in-lbs (2.8-3.9 Nm) .

Incoming search terms: