HARLEY DAVIDSON ADVANCED AUDIO HANDS FREE PHONE INTERFACE KIT INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 12-04-2011

download
The Hands Free interface module in this kit requires proximity to a BluetoothTM-enabled cellular phone in order to function. The phone must be a model that is compatible with the interface module (go to to view the compatibility chart), and must be paired to the interface module according to the instructions included with the cell phone. NOTE The cell phone MUST be available to the installer in the final steps of the installation (prior to re-installation of the outer fairing) in order to program and test the hands free functions. To avoid unnecessary delays, please take this into consideration when scheduling the installation. FLHT models will require prior installation of an Advanced Audio AM/ FM/ CD Radio Kit (Part Number 76412-06) and a Tour-Pak Mount AM/ FM Antenna Kit (Part Number 76317-06). FLHT, FLHX and FLTR models will require the prior installation of a Tour Pak®. See a Harley-Davidson dealer for avail- ability of color-matched King or Chopped Tour-Paks to match your vehicle, and additional items that may be required when mounting the Tour-Pak to your model. Unless one has already been fitted as part of another Advanced Audio kit installation: FLHTCU models will require the additional purchase of an Ultra Overlay Harness (Part Number 70164-06). FLHT, FLHTC and FLHX models will require the separate purchase of a Communication Switch Kit (Part Number 77173- 06). FLHX models will require the separate purchase of: •a fuel tank console (Part Number 61270-98A), •a console extension (Part Number 52447-96), •a rubber molding (71294-89), •a 1/4-20 clip nut (Part Number 7964), •a button-head screw (Part Number 3652), •a plastic wire clip (Part Number 10120), and •an adhesive-backed metal wire clip (Part Number 10103). FLTR models will require the separate purchase of: •a Console Pod Assembly (Part Number 77136-03), and •three pan-head screws (Part Number 2462). NOTE See a Harley-Davidson dealer for availability of optional decorative inserts for the Console Pod Assembly. ALL models will require the additional purchase of: •a Non-Ultra Overlay Harness (Part Number 70169-06), and EITHER : •a Premium Stereo Helmet Headset (Part Number 77147- 98) OR a Hand-Held CB Microphone Kit (Part Number 76312-98

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FRONT FENDER SKIRT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 21-03-2011

download
1980 and later Touring •1986 and later FLSTC •1993-1996 FLSTN •2006 and later FLST This kit is not designed for FLSTF model vehicles. Kit Contents Table 1. Kit Contents Quantity Description 1 Fender skirt 6 Screw, pan head 6 Locknut, hex 6 Washer, flat 1 Adhesive foam strip (Heritage models only) INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 1. Remove fasteners (2) from stock fender skirt. Do not contact tire with drill bit when drilling fender holes. Drill bit contact with tire can lead to premature tire failure, which could result in death or serious injury. (00403f) NOTE Some early models have rivets for fasteners. These rivets will need to be drilled out. Drill the rivet heads to a sufficient depth to remove the head from the rivet shaft. Do not attempt to drill the rivet all the way through. This may scratch the fender?s painted surface. 1 5 3 2 4 is 01097 1. Fender skirt 2. Screw, panhead 3. Locknut, hex 4. Flatwasher 5. Adhesive foam strip (Heritage models only) Figure 1. Front Fender Skirt and Assembling Hardware 2. Remove stock fender skirt (1). 3. Thoroughly clean the fender under the skirt. At this point it may be a good idea to wax this portion of the fender to prevent rust in the future. 4. For Concho style and Bar and Shield style fender skirts, cut the adhesive foam strip (5) into three equal parts. Remove the backing from the adhesive strips and apply adhesive on middle and two sides at the inside/bottom of the skirt. The foam strips will prevent rattling and unwanted noise. For V-Logo style skirts, cut foam strip into three pieces; however make two slightly larger to cover the heads of the screws that hold the V-Logos in place. Use the remaining smaller piece on the middle, inside/bottom of the skirt. NOTE On some FLT models, there may not be enough fender skirt support to allow the application of adhesive strips. If this is true for your motorcycle, you may install this kit without the adhesive strips. 5. Place the fender skirt in position, aligning fastener holes. 6. Install the screws (2) from the outside of the fender. Install the washers (4) and nuts (3) inside the fender

HARLEY DAVIDSON SADDLEBAG SUPPORT (DRESSER BAR) KIT CHROME INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 18-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) 1. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the instructions to remove the seat and disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Remove the saddlebags. Refer to SADDLEBAG REMOVAL in the Service Manual. NOTE See Figure 1. Item 12 covers saddlebag side rails, front guard and lower support removal for FLHT/C/CI/CUI, FLTR/I, FLHR/C and FLHR/I/CI models and item 13 cover removal for lower saddlebag support and front guard for FLHR/I/CI models. 3. See Figure 1. Gently pull one side cover (1) from the frame downtubes (no tools are required). 4. Remove the 5/16-18 hex head screws (not shown) and lockwashers (not shown) that secure the muffler to the muffler support (2). Save the muffler mount bracket, rubber mount from the old saddlebag lower support, 5/16-18 hex head screws and lockwashers. 5. With a T-40 TORX® driver, remove and discard the outside 5/16-18 TORX pan head screw (3) and 5/16-18 locknut (4) that secure the lower saddlebag support to the rear bumper and fender support. 6. Remove and discard the inside 5/16-18 locknut (5). Leave in, the inside 5/16-18 TORX pan head screw (6), to keep alignment TORX driver, remove and discard the 3/8- 16 TORX pan heaof the rear bumper rail to the rear bumper and fender support. 7. With a T-40 TORX driver, remove and discard 5/16-18 TORX pan head screws (7) that secure the horizontal side rail saddlebag guards to the fender mounting support. 8. With a T-40 d screw (8) and 3/8-16 locknut (9) that fastens the lower flange of the front saddlebag guard to the motorcycle frame. 9. With a T-40 TORX driver, remove and discard the 3/8- 16 TORX pan head screw (10) that fastens the upper flange of the front saddlebag guard to the frame. Remove the saddlebag guard with the rails and discard. 10. Repeat Steps 3 through 9 for the opposite side. 11. See Figure 2. The new chrome saddlebag supports are side-specific. Take the chrome left (1) (not shown) or right (2) side support from the kit and place it in position on the vehicle frame. Insert a 3/8-16 x 7/8 in long TORX pan head screw (5) and 3/8-16 locknut (6) from the kit through the front flange of the new support and into the vertical frame tube. Do not tighten the screw at this time. 12. Obtain the 5/16-18 x 1in long TORX hex socket screw (3) and 5/16-18 locknut (4) from the kit. Insert screw through the outside hole (A) mounting tab on bumper and fender bracket and also through rear flange in new support and thread locknut onto screw and finger tighten. 13. See Figure 1. Remove old screw (6) from the inside hole of bracket. See Figure 2. From the kit, insert new 5/16-18 screw (4) into the inside hole (B) of bracket and thread locknut (5) on screw. 14. Tighten the front screw, then the rear screws and locknuts to 15-20 ft lbs (20.3-27.1 Nm) . 15. Install the muffler mount bracket and rubber mount saved from Step 4, into the new lower chrome support bracket (8). 16. Secure the muffler to the new chrome support bracket (8) with 5/16-18 hex head screws and 5/16 lockwashers (not shown) saved from Step 4. 17. Tighten the screws and locknuts to 15-20 ft lbs (20.3-27.1 Nm) . 18. Repeat Steps 11 through 16 for the opposite side

HARLEY DAVIDSON FRONT SPOILER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-03-2011

download
Installation NOTE The spoiler in kit number 58882-04BDK is finished with a primer coat. Before installation, have the spoiler painted 1. Mount the motorcycle on a lift table. 2. See the Service Parts illustration. Attach the upper front spoiler bracket (4) to the bosses on the inside front of the spoiler (1) with the two Hi-Lo screws (10) from the kit. Tighten to 15-20 in-lbs (1.7-2.3 Nm). 3. Attach the lower front spoiler bracket (5) to the two weld nuts in the cross bar at the bottom front of the motorcycle frame with two hex head machine screws (6) and split lockwashers (7) from the kit. Torque to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm). 4. Remove the protective film from the back of the medallion. Carefully center the medallion on the recessed area on the front of the spoiler. 5. Press the Bar and Shield medallion (3) firmly into position. Hold the medallion in place, pushing hard with your thumbs, for about five seconds. Take care not to shift the medallion on the spoiler. 6. After releasing pressure, avoid direct contact with the medallion for about 20 minutes. 7. Place a flat washer (9) on one of the pan head machine screws (8) from the kit. Position the spoiler to the front of the frame. Insert the screw through the large hole in the bottom of the spoiler and thread it into the upper front spoiler bracket, but do not fully tighten at this time. 8. Place a flat washer on each of the two remaining pan head machine screws from the kit. Insert the screws through the slots in the bottom of the spoiler and thread them into the lower bracket, but do not tighten fully. 9. Position the spoiler next to the vehicle frame allowing an equal amount of minimal clearance. Alternately tighten the three screws to 72 in-lbs (8 Nm)

HARLEY DAVIDSON ADVANCED AUDIO CB RADIO KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-03-2011

download
2006 models: communication switch 77173-06 2007 models: communication switch 77173-07 2008 models: communication switch 77173-08 FLHT models will require prior installation of: •Advanced Audio AM/ FM/ CD Radio Kit (76412-06) •AM/ FM Antenna Kit (76325-06 or 76317-06) Unless one has already been fitted as part of another Advanced Audio kit installation: 2006-2007 FLHX models will require the separate purchase of: •fuel tank console (61270-98A), •tank console gasket (71294-89), •a button-head screw (3652), •nut (7964) •clip (10103 and 10120). •tank pod mounting screws (2462) quantity 3 •FLHT trim piece (52447-96) and cb pod trim badge 2008 FLHX models: •fuel tank console (61270-08) •clips (10103 and 10120) NOTE The console screws, fuel door, gasket, mounting bracket will all need to be reused. FLTR models will require the separate purchase of: •a Console Pod Assembly (77136-03), and •three pan-head screws (2462). NOTE See a Harley-Davidson dealer for availability of optional decorative inserts for the Console Pod Assembly. ALL models will require the additional purchase of: •a Non-Ultra Overlay Harness (70169-06), and EITHER : •a Premium Stereo Helmet Headset (77147-98) OR a Hand-Held CB Microphone Kit (76312-98), All of these items are available from a Harley-Davidson Dealer. If two modules are already installed on top of the radio, two Dual-LockTM mounts, (76434-06), will be needed. Models WITHOUT a Tour-Pak installed will require the additional purchase of a Frame Mount CB Antenna Kit (76415- 06). Models WITH a Tour-Pak installed will require the additional purchase of a Tour-Pak Mount CB Antenna Kit (76414-06). All of these items are available from a Harley-Davidson Dealer. The rider’s safety depends upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333a) NOTE This instruction sheet references Service Manual information. A Service Manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson Dealer. Electrical Overload It is possible to overload your motorcycle’s charging system by adding too many electrical accessories. If your combined electrical accessories operating at any one time consume more electrical current than your vehicle’s charging system can produce, the electrical consumption can discharge the battery and cause vehicle electrical system damage. See a Harley-Davidson dealer for advice about the amount of current consumed by additional electrical accessories, or for necessary wiring changes. (00211b)

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON LEFT SIDE TOOL BOX KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 06-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION NOTE While handling and installing tool box, be careful not to scratch surface. 1. See Figure 1. Attach the toolbox (4) to the toolbox mounting bracket (1) using the three pan head screws (2) and Nylock nuts (3) from the kit. 2. Remove the two button head screws (I) which secure left rear fender support (B) to motorcycle frame (C). Retain screws for reassembly. 3. On models with passenger footpegs: a. For FLSTN models: Remove button head screw (N) and left footrest bracket (O) with attached footrest support (F) and footrest (E). b. For all other models: Remove the locknut (G), hex head bolt (J), spring washer (H) and footpeg (E). Remove the socket head cap screw (K) that secures the footrest support (F) to the frame (C). c. Remove the two bolts, nuts and washers which secure the bottom of the splash guard to the swingarm. This will allow you to move splash guard when installing the new passenger footrest bolt. d. Retain all removed components. 4. On models with passenger footboards: a. Remove the screw securing the passenger footboard assembly to the frame. Remove the footboard assembly. b. Retain all removed components. 5. Slide the top of mounting bracket (1) between rear fender support (B) and frame (C). Align top holes in bracket with fender support holes. Align lower bracket hole with footrest mounting hole in frame. Install the two screws (I), removed in Step 2, in fender support. Do not tighten screws at this time. Footrests must fold up and toward rear of motorcycle if struck. Failure to set footrests to fold up and back could result in death or serious injury. (00366a) 6. On models with passenger footpegs: a. For FLSTN models: Install button head screw (N) and left footrest bracket (O) with attached footrest support (F) and footrest (E) on top of the toolbox bracket (1). Tighten screw to 35-45 ft-lbs (47.5-61.0 Nm). b. For all other models: Refer to instructions in footpeg extension kit, Part Number 49352-00 for installation, and install the extention kit, footrest support and footpeg on top of the toolbox bracket (1). c. Install the two bolts, nuts and washers and secure the bottom of the splash guard to the swingarm. 7. On models with passenger footboards: a. Position footboard assembly, in the same orientation as removed, on top of tool box bracket. b. Install screw removed in Step 4. Tighten to 35-45 ft- lbs (47.5-61.0 Nm)

HARLEY DAVIDSON FXST, FXSTS, FXSTD ENGINE GUARD KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 02-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION FXSTD models only: •See Figure 4. Remove the clutch cable from the plastic clamp (1) on the downtube. Remove and discard the clamp. •Position the engine guard between the front of the down- tubes and behind the clutch cable. All Models 1. See Figure 1 and Figure 2. Align the top-center mounting plate with the frame crossbrace, located between the front downtubes. is02709 Figure 1. Installed Engine Guard 2. Fasten the mounting plate to the crossbrace with a pan- head screw (3), 5/16 inch washer (2), and 5/16 inch hex nut (1) as shown. Do not tighten. 3. See Figure 5. Fasten the left-side engine guard (1) at the indicated location with a buttonhead screw (7), 3/8 inch washer (6), and 3/8-16 nylon locknut (5). Do not tighten

HARLEY DAVIDSON AM/FM ANTENNA RELOCATION KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 12-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b) 1. Refer to the Owner’s Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the left-side saddlebag. Gently pull the left-side cover from the frame downtubes (no tools are required), and remove the main fuse. 2. See Figure 1. Disconnect the antenna cable from the antenna base assembly (1). 3. Unscrew the antenna mast (2) from the antenna base, and set it aside for later installation. 4. Remove the lower locknut (3), and remove the antenna base from the mounting bracket (5). Save both locknuts, but discard the lockwasher (4). 5. Remove the two TORX® head screws (6) and lockwashers (7) retaining the antenna mounting bracket to the saddlebag rear support bracket (8). Discard the bracket and fasteners. 6. Carefully remove and discard any cable straps securing the antenna cable to the fender support and saddlebag rear support brackets. 8 9 6 3 2 5 7 4 3 1 is05436 1. Antenna base assembly 2. Antenna mast 3. Locknut (2) 4. Lockwasher 5. Original antenna mounting bracket 6. TORX head screw (2) 7. Split lockwasher (2) 8. Saddlebag rear support bracket 9. TORX Pan head screw and flanged locknut Figure 1. Original Antenna Mount 7. Remove and discard the TORX head screw and nut (9) that fastens the lower saddlebag support bar to the rear fender support bracket. 8. See Figure 2. Obtain the new antenna bracket (1), button head screw (2), flat washers (3 and 4) and flange nut (5) from the kit. NOTE If V-Logo Rear Fender Trim Rail Kit 91100-09 has been installed, the thick washer (4) is not used, and can be dis- carded.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON BACKREST PAD KITS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. With your hand, feel through the backrest material to locate the mounting holes. 2. Carefully cut the clear plastic rain seal away from the screw holes in the backrest pad to prevent the plastic from catching in the screw threads. 3. See Figure 1. Secure the backrest to the sissy bar upright using the screws from the kit. 4. Tighten the screws to 35-60 in-lbs. (4-7 Nm) . SERVICE PARTS 1 2 is00400 Figure 1. Service Parts: FL Backrest Pad Kits Table 1. Service Parts Part Number Description (Quantity) Item Not Sold Separately Backrest pad 1 1000 Screw, Pan head (2

HARLEY DAVIDSON SADDLEBAG GUARD RAIL KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-02-2011

download
Installation NOTE A Service Manual for your vehicle is available from your Harley-Davidson Dealer. 1. Remove saddlebags from motorcycle according to Service Manual instructions. 2. Remove left and right side covers (located just ahead of saddlebags) by removing Phillips head screw from bottom of side cover. Save hardware and side covers for later reassembly. 3. Remove upper and lower bolts securing left and right forward saddlebag guards to frame. Remove Phillips head screws securing saddlebag guards to muffler supports. Discard saddlebag guards, but save hardware. 4. See Figure 1. Install new left and right forward saddlebag guards (1) with upper bolts (2), lower bolts (3) and Phillips head screw (4) saved from Step 3. 5. Insert one rear guard rail mount (6) onto rounded, tubular end of one of the saddlebag side guard rails (5). 6. Insert a hex cap screw (8) through one of the front guard rail mounts (7) as shown. 7. Line up saddlebag side guard rail (5) with attached rear guard rail mount (6) from Step 5 with lower hole in forward saddlebag guard rail (1). Insert hex cap screw (8) from front guard rail mount (7) through hole in forward guard rail (1) and into side guard rail assembly. Tighten finger tight. 8. See Figure 2. Install a side guard rail (2) in lower position on rear fender support (3) with pan head screw (1). Tighten finger tight. 9. Repeat Steps 5 through 8 in upper position. 10. Repeat Steps 5 through 9 for opposite side of vehicle. NOTE Each of the four guard rail clamps vary slightly. Two fit together for the right side of the motorcycle and two fit together for the left side. The inner right and left clamps have two holes drilled through them. 11. See Figure 2. Locate four guard rail clamps (4). Match up two left side and two right side guard rail clamps. Install one piece of cushion tape to the lower inner surface of right and left inner clamps. Peel off paper from outer surface of tape. Do not apply tape to the outside clamps. NOTE Be sure that you correctly position the inner clamps on the side guard rails, as directed in Step 12, before tape on inner clamp contacts side guard rails. Tape is very sticky and will be difficult or impossible to remove once it has made contact with side guard rail surface. 12. See Figure 2. Position clamps (4) in desired position on side guard rails (2). Install clamps (4) on left and right side of vehicle side guard rails using four Torx screws (5). Torx screw heads should face inward toward motorcycle. Tighten each screw a little at a time until secure. 13. Tighten hex cap screws and pan head screws installed in Steps 7 and 8.

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: