Honda VTX 1800 Motorcycles Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 19-12-2011

download
Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. · Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) . · Passenger Seat and mounts (to be reinstalled without modification) . NOTE: OEM front and rear seat mounting bolts to be retained and reused. · Left and right passenger foot rests and mounts (to be reinstalled with modification) . · Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) . · Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) . · Swing Arm, Drive Shaft and Rear Wheel (complete w/ brake line and all attaching parts) Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 3.1 Modify Frame and Passenger Footrests. a. Use 17/64″ drill and drill through frame from inside out using passenger footrest mount holes as guide. b. Enlarge the passenger footrest mounting holes on the left and right side of the frame to 27/64″. c. Enlarge the holes in the left and right passenger footrest mounting plates to 27/64″. d. Clean area of all debris. 3.2 Relocate Regulator a. Install supplied “Z” bracket to the regulator as shown using the supplied hardware. b. Attach regulator to frame using the supplied hardware. c. Tie hoses down to avoid contact with the swing arm. Qty Description 1 ¼-20×2 hex head bolt 1 ¼-20×1-1/4 hex head bolt 6 ¼-20 Nyloc nut 10 1/4- SAE flat washer 4 as spacers 3.3 Hose Stay a. For models that have a recover tank below the swing-arm, a holder has been included keep the hose connected to the water pump away from the champion swing-arm. b. Remove the hose from the top of the recovery tank. c. Push the water pump hose forward against transmission. d. Secure hose with supplied stay as shown using existing bolt. Ensure that hose is not being crushed. Bend stay if necessary. e. Reconnect hose to recovery tank

HONDA CBX 750F OWNERS MANUAL AND REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 02-12-2011

download
Always make a pre-ride inspection before you start the engine. You may prevent an accident or equipment damage. 2 Many accidents involve inexperienced riders. Most countries require a special riding test or license. Make sure you are qualified before you ride. NEVER lend your motorcycle to an inexperienced rider. 3 Many car/motorcycle accidents happen because the car driver does not “ see the motorcyclist. Make yourself conspicuous to help avoid the accident that is not your fault: • Wear bright or reflective clothing • Don’t drive in another motorist’s “blind spot” 4 Obey all national, and local laws and regulations Excessive speed is a factor in many accidents. Obey the speed limits am NEVER travel faster than conditions warrant • Signal before you make a turn or lane change. Your size and manoeuvrability can surprise other motorists.5 Don’t let other motorists surprise you. Use extra caution at intersections, parking entrances and exits and driveways. 6 Keep both hands on the handlebars and both feet on the footrests while riding. A passenger should hold onto the motorcycle or the rider with both hands, and keep both feet on the passenger footrests. PROTECTIVE APPAREL
1 Most motorcycle accidents fatalities are due to head impact. ALWAYS wear a helmet. You should also wear a face shield or goggles; boots, gloves, and protective clothing. A passenger needs the same protection. The exhaust system becomes very hot during operation, and it remains hot after operation. Never touch any part of the hot exhaust system. Wear clothing that fully covers your legs.
3
Do not wear loose clothing which could catch on the control levers, footrests, or wheels

Honda VTX 1800 Motorcycles ALL Models (Excluding C Model) Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
Specifications Overall width 55.5 in. Overall length 108.06 in. Overall length w/ EZ-Steer 111.75 in. Wheelbase 72.44 in. Wheelbase w/ EZ-Steer 76.125 in. Load capacity 640 lbs. Brakes High-performance rear disc Tires 205/70R-15 Turning Radius 12.3 ft. Wheels Offset +35 mm 15x7JJ 4×4.5 Tire Pressure 20-25 psi · Suspension: “Zero-Flex” swing arm and two new (replacement) Progressive coil-over shocks. · Rear Differential: Champion Left Hand Drive Light Weight Rear Differential Assembly. · Brakes: Original front plus 2 high performance disc brakes at rear. · Storage Capacity: 6.75 cubic feet – 3 full-face helmets and additional over wheel storage. 2 Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. · Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) . · Passenger Seat and mounts (to be reinstalled without modification) . NOTE: OEM front and rear seat mounting bolts to be retained and reused. · Left and right passenger foot rests and mounts (to be reinstalled with modification) . · Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) . · Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) . · Swing Arm, Drive Shaft and Rear Wheel (complete w/ brake line and all attaching parts) . Core Return There are NO core return parts for this model. Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 3.1 Modify Frame and Passenger Footrests. a. Use 17/64″ drill and drill through frame from inside out using passenger footrest mount holes as guide. b. Enlarge the passenger footrest mounting holes on the left and right side of the frame to 27/64″. c. Enlarge the holes in the left and right passenger footrest mounting plates to 27/64″. d. Clean area of all debris. 3.2 Relocate Regulator a. Install supplied “Z” bracket to the regulator as shown using the supplied hardware. b. Attach regulator to frame using the supplied hardware. c. Tie hoses down to avoid contact with the swing arm. Qty Description 1 ¼-20×2 hex head bolt 1 ¼-20×1-1/4 hex head bolt 6 ¼-20 Nyloc nut 10 1/4- SAE flat washer 4 as spacers 3.3 Hose Stay a. For models that have a recover tank below the swing-arm, a holder has been included keep the hose connected to the water pump away from the champion swing-arm. b. Remove the hose from the top of the recovery tank. c. Push the water pump hose forward against transmission. d. Secure hose with supplied stay as shown using existing bolt. Ensure that hose is not being crushed. Bend stay if necessary. e. Reconnect hose to recovery tank

Honda VTX 1300 Motorcycles All Models Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. · Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) · Passenger Seat (to be reinstalled without modification) NOTE: OEM front and rear seat mounting bolts and brackets to be retained and reused. · Left and right passenger foot rests. (to be re-installed later). · Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) · Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) · Swing Arm, Drive Shaft and Rear Wheel (complete w/ all attaching parts) · Rear brake Line to hard line in front of the Swing Arm. Core Return There are NO core return parts for this model Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 3.1 Modify Frame and Passenger Footrests. a. Cut and remove passenger foot rest mount from OEM frame on both sides (left hand side picture shown) . Figure 1 b. Clean cut frame and paint black. c. Remove and secure Charcoal Canister. d. Cut and remove charcoal canister frame bracket. Figure 2 e. Clean cut frame and paint black f. Install supplied Canister/Regulator bracket with supplied hardware. Figure 3. Make sure the hoses/electrical wires are routed underneath the bracket as shown. Figure 4 Qty Description 2 3/8-24×1-3/4 hex head bolt 4 3/8 SAE flat washers 2 3/8-24 Nyloc nuts g. Install Canister and Regulator with supplied hardware. Figure 4 Qty Description 4 ¼-20×1-1/4 hex head bolt 8 ¼ SAE flat washers 4 1/4-20 Nyloc nuts

Honda VTX 1300 Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 27-10-2010

download
Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. · Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) · Passenger Seat (to be reinstalled without modification) NOTE: OEM front and rear seat mounting bolts and brackets to be retained and reused. · Left and right passenger foot rests. (to be re-installed later). · Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) · Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) · Swing Arm, Drive Shaft and Rear Wheel (complete w/ all attaching parts) · Rear brake Line to hard line in front of the Swing Arm. Core Return There are NO core return parts for this model. Honda VTX 1300 TRIKE CONVERSION CHAMPION TRIKES Installation Manual Page 7 of 16 Revision 2 3 Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 3.1 Modify Frame and Passenger Footrests. a. Cut and remove passenger foot rest mount from OEM frame on both sides (left hand side picture shown) . Figure 1 b. Clean cut frame and paint black. c. Remove and secure Charcoal Canister. d. Cut and remove charcoal canister frame bracket. Figure 2 e. Clean cut frame and paint black

Incoming search terms: