2006 – 2007 Harley-Davidson Softail Ultimate seats Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-04-2012

download
1. Remove original seats from your bike. #2. Your new Ultimate seats install using the front seat side mount bolts and the passenger seat is bolted to the front seat and rear fender. Side mount hex nuts = 2. If your stock rider seat is a rear fender mount, install one of the hex nut inserts on each side of the frame if they are not in your bike frame already. #3. All the mounting brackets are already installed on your new seats. #4. Connect our passenger seat to the rider seat with the 2 new round head allen bolts ( 1/4″ x ¾”) #5. Use the 2 new supplied bolts to attach the rider seat to the bike frame, one on each side into the threaded inserts ( 1/4″ x ½”) pan Phillips head) #6. Use the other new bolt for the passenger seat rear bracket in the fender (1/4″ x ½”) pan head. Enjoy the ride again

2009 – Current Harley Davidson Trike Conversion Kit INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 27-02-2012

download
1. Place the motorcycle on the lift. 2. Place a suitable Jack under the Frame of the Motorcycle and tie down securely. 3. Remove Drain Plug from Primary Cover Assembly and drain oil. 4. Slide Rubber Boot off of the Clutch Cable Adjuster. Loosen and back the Jam nut away from the Clutch Cable Adjuster. Move Clutch Cable Adjuster towards the Jam Nut to introduce free play in the Clutch Lever. 5. Remove the ¼ – 20 Phillips head screw and Seat. 6. Disconnect and REMOVE battery. 7. Remove two ¼ – 20 flanged hex nuts from the Stud Plate. Remove and save the Passenger Handrail and two ¼ – 20 flanged hex head nuts if equipped. 8. Remove the Saddle Bags. 9. Remove the Right and Left Side Covers. 10. Remove Inner Tour Pak Molded Liner. 11. Disconnect the Tour Pak wiring. 12. Remove four ¼ – 20 HHCS. 13. Remove Tour Pak from Top Support Tube. 14. Remove both saddlebag support rails. 15. Loosen Muffler Clamps on both Mufflers and remove two 5/16 – 18 HHCS per Muffler. Remove and discard both Mufflers. Save Muffler Clamps. 16. Remove right side rear heat shield. 17. Remove and discard Muffler Support Plates. 18. Disconnect the Rear Lamp Wiring Harness and remove from T-stud Clip. 19. Remove four frame cover fasteners and the Left and Right Frame Covers. 20. Remove four Tour Pak Support fasteners and the Tour Pak Support.
7 21. Remove four rear fender fasteners and rear fender. 22. Remove four ½ – 13 HHCS and washers. Remove and discard Rear Air Shocks, Air lines and Air Valve bracket. 23. NOTE: NOTE: NOTE: NOTE: If motorcycle is A.B.S. Equipped refer to A.B.S. Installation Instructions. WARNING: WARNING: WARNING: WARNING: If A.B.S. Equipped DO NOT drain brake fluid. 24. Drain all Brake Fluid from the Rear Brake System. 25. Cut and remove Cable ties and un-clamp Wire Harness Loops from the Rear Brake Line along its length, including Clamps on Swing Arm. 26. Remove and discard Banjo Bolt and Crush Washers on Rear Brake Caliper. 27. Remove the Spring Clip and nut from the Rear Axle. 28. Remove Rear Axle and Rear Wheel Spacers. 29. Push Rear Wheel Assembly forward and slip Rear Belt off of the Rear Sprocket. 30. Remove Rear Brake Caliper. 31. Remove and save the two Retaining Washers from the Stud Plate. Remove and save the Stud Plate. 32. Remove Rear Wheel Assembly. 33. Remove two 3/8 – 16 SHCS. Remove Passenger Footboards.

Incoming search terms:

KTM EXC / MXC DUAL SPORT KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 25-01-2012

download
Using a small phillips head screwdriver, loosen the locking screw ( B ) on the kill switch ( C ). Remove any cable ties and unplug kill switch from existing wiring. Step 2 Loosen clutch cable perch ( D ) and move inboard about 1/2 inch. Important Note Regarding Magura Brakes The KTM uses the Magura hydraulic brake, which may cause potential interference between the turn switch and the lever adjuster. Make sure you have enough clearance between the parts. You can either move the grip out slightly, or take a file and sand away a small notch in the turn switch where it may rub. Install Turn Switch Step 1 Open and wrap the new turn switch ( E ) around handlebar and securely fasten with two screws ( F ) as shown. Make sure you have clearance between the grip, the switch and the lever! Step 2 Route turn switch wiring down and along handle bar behind Dakar headlight unit and in through frame cable guide. Secure switch wiring to handlebars with one cable tie. For more information, please refer to the Cable Routing Diagram

Sherco Engine Engine Removal and Case Splitting Manual

0

Filed Under (Sherco) by admin on 20-04-2011

download
Engine Removal and Case Splitting Preparation 1. Wash the bike and engine thoroughly. 2. Drain transmission oil by removing drain bolt and copper washer with 5mm Allen. 3. Drain coolant by removing 3 bolts of water pump cover and lifting off engine side case.4. Remove: a. rear fender- two bolts plus one long with washer using 4mm Allen b. fuel tank hose from petcock c. fuel tank- one short bolt and washer using 4mm Allen d. chain master link and chain from front sprocket e. kick starter- one large button head bolt and washer f. rear brake- one bolt/washer using 13mm wrench g. rear brake master cylinder- 2 button head bolts h. gear shifter- one bolt i. flywheel cover – 3 bolts j. clutch slave cylinder- two button head bolts using 4mm Allen k. clutch actuating rod by pulling it out of the case l. airbox three 4mm Allen bolts and loosening Phillips head carb hose clamp m. carburetor cap/slide assembly n. carburetor by loosening Phillips head manifold hose clamp o. spark plug cap p. spark plug q. header pipe 2 bolts into cylinder head r. silencer- 3 bolts (one with washer and nut using 10mm wrench) s. cylinder head coolant hose clamp and hose t. rear shock upper bolt u. radiator plastic cover bolt, then lever up the radiator with screwdriver until the radiator “legs” pop out of frame retaining holes 5. Remove flywheel using flywheel puller tool, taking care not to lose the small Woodruff
key by placing it inside of the magnetic flywheel for safe storage. 6. Remove ignition (3 bolts) and slide rubber grommet and ignition wiring assembly out of the case and out of the way, taking special note of the ignition timing marks. 7. Remove front sprocket and 2 retaining circlips. 8. Remove clutch side case and its 10 bolts using 5mm Allen, being careful not to lose to lose the 2 aluminum alignment pins (dowel pins). Insert the dowel pins into their holes within the Right Crankcase

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON BADLANDER SEAT KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 18-04-2011

download
Installation When performing the following procedures, be careful not to scratch painted surfaces (fender, tank, etc.) with metal tabs on seat. 1. Remove existing seat strap from motorcycle. Retain all hardware. Discard seat strap. 2. Remove existing seat from motorcycle by removing Phillips head screw with lockwasher, and nylon washer from rear fender mounting bracket. Retain all hardware except discard nylon washer. 3. Disengage seat from frame tab at front of seat. 4. Install new seat onto motorcycle, making sure bracket on front of seat fully engages into seat mounting tab on frame. NOTE On rear fenders of 1997-1999 models, a captive nut secured with a plastic retention washer has replaced the previously used weld nut. Do not remove the plastic retention washer unless the captive nut is damaged and must be replaced. The plastic retention washer also prevents seat bracket from contacting paint on fender. Therefore, no nylon washer is required between bracket and fender on 1997-1999 models. 5. On pre- 1997 models , secure seat onto rear fender with original screw and lockwasher and place guide washer (1) between seat bracket and rear fender. 5a. On 1997-1999 models , secure seat onto rear fender with original screw and lockwasher. After installing seat, pull upward on front of seat to be sure it is locked in position. If seat is loose, it could shift during vehicle operation, resulting in loss of control of vehicle and death or serious injury. 6. Use original hardware to install new seat strap (2) in same location as old seat strap. On FXSTC, Softail Custom models, fasten seat strap to fender support

HARLEY DAVIDSON KING TOUR-PAK WRAP AROUND LIGHT UNIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect battery cables (negative (-) cable first) before proceeding. (00307a) Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a) 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable (-) following the instructions in the owner’s manual. 2. Locate the two-sided template (part number 50002-01) printed on a 11 x 17 inch sheet of poster board. Cut out the template as indicated. 3. If the motorcycle is radio equipped, separate the antenna cable from terminal at antenna base. Remove the nut, lockwasher and ground ring terminal from antenna terminal. Remove phillips head screw threaded into antenna base. Remove mast and antenna base. Detach mast from antenna base by turning counterclockwise with adjustable wrench across flats. 4. See Figure 10. Shield threads of antenna terminal stud with strip of light cardboard. Remove terminal with pliers across cardboard strip. Save terminal and mast for later installation. 5. See Figure 1. Open Tour-Pak top and remove all loose contents. Remove Tour-Pak. Align the template as follows: a. Place center line template (4) along rear top edge of Tour-Pak (1) with curved end against one corner. b. Mark centerline at top edge of Tour-Pak. c. Reverse center line template and mark center with curved end against opposite corner. d. If centerlines overlap, mark center one half the distance between the two lines. e. Place a square against lip at top of Tour-Pak and draw a 3 in (76 mm) line down from the center mark

Sherco Engine Teardown and Assembly Manual/ Engine Removal and Case Splitting

0

Filed Under (Sherco) by admin on 25-11-2010

download
Remove: a. rear fender- two bolts plus one long with washer using 4mm Allen b. fuel tank hose from petcock c. fuel tank- one short bolt and washer using 4mm Allen d. chain master link and chain from front sprocket e. kick starter- one large button head bolt and washer f. rear brake- one bolt/washer using 13mm wrench g. rear brake master cylinder- 2 button head bolts h. gear shifter- one bolt i. flywheel cover – 3 bolts j. clutch slave cylinder- two button head bolts using 4mm Allen k. clutch actuating rod by pulling it out of the case l. airbox three 4mm Allen bolts and loosening Phillips head carb hose clamp m. carburetor cap /slide assembly n. carburetor by loosening Phillips head manifold hose clamp o. spark plug cap p. spark plug q. header pipe 2 bolts into cylinder head r. silencer- 3 bolts (one with washer and nut using 10mm wrench ) s. cylinder head coolant hose clamp and hose t. rear shock upper bolt u. radiator plastic cover bolt, then lever up the radiator with screwdriver until the radiator “legs” pop out of frame retaining holes 5. Remove flywheel using flywheel puller tool, taking care not to lose the small Woodruff key by placing it inside of the magnetic flywheel for safe storage. 6. Remove ignition (3 bolts) and slide rubber grommet and ignition wiring assemblyout of the case and out of the way, taking special note of the ignition timing marks. 7. Remove front sprocket and 2 retaining circlips. 8. Remove clutch side case and its 10 bolts using 5mm Allen, being careful not to lose to lose the 2 aluminum alignment pins (dowel pins). Insert the dowel pins into their holes within the Right Crankcase.

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA V-STAR 950 NECK COVER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
HARDWARE INCLUDED: (1) M3-0.5 X 30MM PHILLIPS PAN HEAD SCREW (1) M3-0.5 X 10MM LONG PHILLIPS PAN HEAD SCREW INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS: 1. ALIGN LEFT SIDE NECK COVER (B) AND RIGHT SIDE NECK COVER (C) WITH MOTORCYCLE FRAME (A) AND BRING TOGETHER SO THAT THE LEFT SIDE UPPER LOCKING TAB (D) SNAPS INTO THE RIGHT SIDE UPPER LOCKING TAB (F). ROTATE THE PART SLIGHTLY, IF NECESSARY, TO SNAP THEM INTO PLACE. 2. ALIGN THE LEFT SIDE LOWER LOCKING TAB (E) WITH THE RIGHT SIDE LOWER LOCKING TAB (G) AND SNAP THEM IN PLACE. THE PARTS MAY BE DEFLECTED SLIGHTLY, IF NECESSARY, TO ALLOW THE TABS TO SNAP INTO PLACE. 3. ALIGN THE LEFT SIDE SCREW BOSS (K) WITH THE RIGHT SIDE SCREW BOSS (L) AND USE THE #2 PHILLIPS HEAD SCREWDRIVER TO INSTALL THE M3-0.5 X 30MM LONG PHILLIPS PAN HEAD SCREW (H). SECURE BUT DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN. 4. ALIGN THE LEFT FRONT SCREW BOSS (M) WITH THE RIGHT FRONT SCREW BOSS (N) AND USE THE #2 PHILLIPS HEAD SCREWDRIVER TO INSTALL THE M3-0.5 X 10MM LONG PHILLIPS PAN HEAD SCREW (J). SECURE BUT DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN. 5. THE BRAKE CABLE SHOULD ROUTE THROUGH AND ABOVE THE FRONT SCREW BOSSES AND THE LIGHT WIRES (WRAPPED IN PLASTIC CONDUIT) SHOULD ROUTE BELOW THE FRONT SCREW BOSSES

Yamaha Road Star 1600/ 1700 Exhaust kit bill of materials Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
1. Remove left side cover, by removing allen bolt as shown (Fig 1). Once bolt is removed, push cover to motor and push back carefully to your upper body. Figure 1 2. Once left side cover is removed, remove 6mm bolt to opposite side cover as shown (Fig. 2). Also remove allen bolt on right side as shown (Fig 3) and remove carefully . Figure 2 Figure 3 . Remove two allen bolts to the muffler bracket, and also loosen hose clamp to bottom head pipe. (Fig 4 & 5) Figure 4 Figure 5 4. Remove bolt next to rear O/2 sensor bracket as shown (Fig 6), also remove Phillips head bolt from O/2 bracket and slide O/2 sensor off bracket as shown (Fig 7). Once bracket is removed mount just bracket on with Phillips head bolt back on. Figure Figure 7 5. Disconnect O/2 by using a pick on inside switch on opposite side of O/2 bracket. With pick on inside push to you and unplug. (Fig 8 & 9) Figure 8 Figure 9 6. Remove two socket cap nuts from rear head pipe flange as shown (Fig 10). Once removed, remove both mufflers and rear head pipe carefully. Slide muffler back and shift rear head pipe to you. (Fig 11) Figure 10 Figure 11 7. Slide wire off bracket from the front O/2 sensor as shown (Fig 12). Also use pick to remove O/2 sensor, push to you and unplug. Figure 12 Figure 13
8. Remove two allen bolts from foot rest/ brake to give you access to head pipe. (Fig 14) Figure 14 9. Remove two allen socket cap nuts off front head flange and remove head pipe. (Fig 15) Figure 15 10. Remove stock muffler bracket by removing two alien bolts as shown (Fig 16). Also remove bolt that holds stock bracket to the brake line (Fig 17). Once that is done remove brake line from caliper and slide though muffler bracket and re-install. Figure 16 Figure 17
Assembly 11. Remove O/2 sensor from stock pipe and install O/2 sensor in Roadhouse front head pipe and mount front head pipe with stock socket cap nuts on bike as shown. (Fig 18 & 19) Figure 18 Figure 19 12. Mount rear head pipe as shown (Fig 20), including stock socket cap nuts. Also mount y-collector with rear head pipe. Y-collector must slide into front head pipe in one. Install Roadhouse O/2 sensor wire lead from hardware kit into y-collector. (Fig 21) Figure 20 Figure 21

Incoming search terms:

Pulsar XR 650R ELECTRIC-START KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Pulsar) by admin on 27-10-2010

download
1. Remove the seat, fuel tank, side panels, muffler, and headers. 2. Disconnect the stator wires from their corresponding mates underneath the seat (trace the wires up from the left side case.) Un-route the stator wiring so it hangs free from the left side case. 3. Remove the stock shift lever and the left side engine case cover. You do not need to drain the oil from the engine. 4. Unbolt and remove the stator and wiring from the stock cover. Do not cut any wires. 5. The stock pulsar coil (small black box hanging from the stator) will have to be modified slightly to clear the ring gear before installation into the new cover. Remove (file or grind) about .030 inches of material from the base of the pulsar coil so that the base is flush with the face of the rest of the coil as shown in Photos 1 and 2. File Here Photo 2 Make flush with this surface Remove material here Photo 1 6. Install the stator and modified pulsar coil into the new engine case cover as shown in Photo 3. Use the three provided Phillips head bolts, split lock-washers, and plastic cable clamps to secure the wiring as shown. You will need to pull about ½” of extra wire through the grommet (Photo 4) to give you enough wire length for the grommet to sit in its case cutout. To do this, remove the electrical tape from the end of the stator wires and pull each wire individually through the grommet. Neither of the stock metal wire guides will be used when reinstalling the stator into the new case (Photo 5). 5/16″ cable clamps 1/8″ cable clamp Photo 3 Photo 5 Not Used Pull extra wire through grommet Photo 4 7. Remove the stock flywheel nut (An air impact tool works best to remove this nut without turning the motor). Remove the flywheel using the flywheel puller provided. 8. Locate the T and F marks on the stock flywheel (Photo 6). The T mark is used to adjust valve clearances and its location needs to be transferred to the ring gear. Scribe a line in the edge of the flywheel in line with the T mark as shown in Photo 7

Incoming search terms: