Honda CBR-929RR/ 954RR – Installation Instructions (slip on system)

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 03-11-2011

download
Remove the lower fairing. Remove the rear turn signals. Remove the existing exhaust system from the HTEV valve rearward, save the mounting bolts for reuse. Save the stock exhaust can mounting bolt and nut for the end can to the passenger footpeg for reuse as well. Install the supplied HTEV joint plate to the rear of HTEV valve (see photo 1) using the stock mounting bolts. Tighten per factory specifications. Install the 2 Y-pipes to the joint plate, but do not install the supplied springs at this time. Install the S-Bend to the two Y-pipes, but do not install the supplied springs at this time. If you plan to keep the passenger footpegs, follow this step, otherwise, skip to step 8. Reassemble the right
passenger footpeg assembly in this order (from the subframe outwards): Spacer A, Stay Arm F, Spacer B, passenger footpeg assembly (from step 7 above). Use the supplied 8x110mm bolts D (2x) to fasten to the subframe (reuse nuts). See figure 3 for details. Proceed to step 8. If you plan to remove the passenger footpeg assemblies, follow this step and ignore step 6 above. Use: Spacer A and place the Stay Arm F against it. Use the supplied 8x50mm bolts E (2x) to fasten to the subframe (reuse nuts). See figure 3 for details, but use only the hardware specified in this step.
Slide the TiForce end can into place. Loosely attach the two rubber bands, stainless steel bands K, and stay / hanger G to the end can using the supplied 6mm hardware H. See figure 1 for details. Place the bands approximately 120mm from the edge of the end can. See figure 2 for details.

HARLEY DAVIDSON TOURING MODEL BASIC SLIP ON'S INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 22-12-2010

download
1. Remove both saddlebags and set them aside. 2. Loosen the bolt from the pinch clamp on the front end of each muffl er. 3. Working with one muffl er at a time, support the muffl er (assistance may be required) while removing the 5/16″ bolts from the saddlebag support and slide muffl er off of the head pipe. 4. Repeat the process for the opposite muffl er. NOTE: It may be necessary to use a penetrating lubricant to loosen the muffl er from the head pipe 1. Install the band clamps (supplied) over the front of each muffl er so that the bolt is to the inside and the nut is facing down (Figure 1). NOTE: New band clamps are supplied, do not use the old clamps. 2. Install muffl er by sliding it on to the head pipe and bolting it to the saddlebag support using the stock 5/16″ bolts. 3. Repeat installation procedure for opposite muffl er. 4. Align muffl ers and tighten hardware, beginning with the 5/16″ bolts on the mounting brackets followed by the Torca band clamp. Torque spec. is 40-45 Ft./Lbs. 5. Replace the saddlebags. 6. After installation and before starting motorcycle, completely clean pipes and muffl ers with cleaning solvent and a clean, soft cloth that will not leave a residue. NOTE: Any residue, oil, or fi ngerprints will stain the chrome when the metal heats up. 7. Be sure to tighten all hardware before starting your motorcycle

Aprilia – General Scottoiler Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Aprilia) by admin on 26-10-2010

download
The vacuum connection is the same for the Aprilia RST Futura & Capo Nord models. On the left hand side of the bike (sitting on the bike) are two pipes from the airbox. Cut into one of these pipes & insert the special T-Piece (not included in the Mk 7 kit), as shown left. Then press the Damper Elbow, part number 4 from the Scottoiler kit, onto the third leg of the tee. The vacuum connection on the RSV Mille and Falco models is different from above. For 1998 models, underneath the tank is a vacuum pipe, as shown left. Cut into this pipe, and insert the special T-Piece (not included in the Mk 7 kit). Push the Damper Elbow, part number 4, onto the third leg of the tee. Vacuum connection for 2000 models, there is a rubber bung over a spigot on the inlet tract, as shown left. Remove the rubber bung and replace it with the Damper Elbow, part number 4 from the Scottoiler kit, as shown below. You may need to gently heat the Damper Elbow ease fitting it onto the spigot. Once you’ve fitted part number 4, push the vacuum tubing into the end of the Damper Elbow and route neatly along the bike towards the RMV position, as shown later in this document. The picture on the left shows the vacuum connection on later models of Aprilia Mille, 2004 onwards. Cut the tube shown, and insert the standard tee piece from the Scottoiler kit. Push the vacuum damper elbow, part number 4, onto the third leg of the tee piece, and fit the vacuum tubing into the damper elbow by pushing in securely. Route vacuum tubing along bike to RMV position