Kawasaki Mule 2003 and newer Plow Mounting Kit INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 01-05-2012

download
Prior to installing the plow mount the vehicle must be prepped. If not already done so, install a WARN winch kit. Roller fairlead that comes with the winch kit does not need to be installed. This kit comes with a special fairlead to be used with plow. 2. Begin by locating and removing the two rear bumper mounting bolts. See Figure 1 and 2. Figure 1 Location of bumper bolts to remove Figure 2 Remove bumper bolts, both sides Location of bolt to remove WARN® INDUSTRIES PAGE 5 72171 Rev A0 4. Loosely install the mounting brackets to the vehicle using the 7/16″ hardware in the rear replacing the bumper mounting hardware removed in step 2. Do not tighten. See Figure 4 and 5

Honda 2007-2010 Rancher 420 ATV Rear Bumper Installation

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 22-12-2011

download
Honda Rancher 420 ATV Rear Bumper (2007-2010) Installation Instructions 1. Attach top bumper attachments to top rack. 2. Attach the rear bumpers lower attachment point to vertical bars

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SADDLEBAG SUPPORT (DRESSER BAR) KIT CHROME INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 18-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) 1. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the instructions to remove the seat and disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Remove the saddlebags. Refer to SADDLEBAG REMOVAL in the Service Manual. NOTE See Figure 1. Item 12 covers saddlebag side rails, front guard and lower support removal for FLHT/C/CI/CUI, FLTR/I, FLHR/C and FLHR/I/CI models and item 13 cover removal for lower saddlebag support and front guard for FLHR/I/CI models. 3. See Figure 1. Gently pull one side cover (1) from the frame downtubes (no tools are required). 4. Remove the 5/16-18 hex head screws (not shown) and lockwashers (not shown) that secure the muffler to the muffler support (2). Save the muffler mount bracket, rubber mount from the old saddlebag lower support, 5/16-18 hex head screws and lockwashers. 5. With a T-40 TORX® driver, remove and discard the outside 5/16-18 TORX pan head screw (3) and 5/16-18 locknut (4) that secure the lower saddlebag support to the rear bumper and fender support. 6. Remove and discard the inside 5/16-18 locknut (5). Leave in, the inside 5/16-18 TORX pan head screw (6), to keep alignment TORX driver, remove and discard the 3/8- 16 TORX pan heaof the rear bumper rail to the rear bumper and fender support. 7. With a T-40 TORX driver, remove and discard 5/16-18 TORX pan head screws (7) that secure the horizontal side rail saddlebag guards to the fender mounting support. 8. With a T-40 d screw (8) and 3/8-16 locknut (9) that fastens the lower flange of the front saddlebag guard to the motorcycle frame. 9. With a T-40 TORX driver, remove and discard the 3/8- 16 TORX pan head screw (10) that fastens the upper flange of the front saddlebag guard to the frame. Remove the saddlebag guard with the rails and discard. 10. Repeat Steps 3 through 9 for the opposite side. 11. See Figure 2. The new chrome saddlebag supports are side-specific. Take the chrome left (1) (not shown) or right (2) side support from the kit and place it in position on the vehicle frame. Insert a 3/8-16 x 7/8 in long TORX pan head screw (5) and 3/8-16 locknut (6) from the kit through the front flange of the new support and into the vertical frame tube. Do not tighten the screw at this time. 12. Obtain the 5/16-18 x 1in long TORX hex socket screw (3) and 5/16-18 locknut (4) from the kit. Insert screw through the outside hole (A) mounting tab on bumper and fender bracket and also through rear flange in new support and thread locknut onto screw and finger tighten. 13. See Figure 1. Remove old screw (6) from the inside hole of bracket. See Figure 2. From the kit, insert new 5/16-18 screw (4) into the inside hole (B) of bracket and thread locknut (5) on screw. 14. Tighten the front screw, then the rear screws and locknuts to 15-20 ft lbs (20.3-27.1 Nm) . 15. Install the muffler mount bracket and rubber mount saved from Step 4, into the new lower chrome support bracket (8). 16. Secure the muffler to the new chrome support bracket (8) with 5/16-18 hex head screws and 5/16 lockwashers (not shown) saved from Step 4. 17. Tighten the screws and locknuts to 15-20 ft lbs (20.3-27.1 Nm) . 18. Repeat Steps 11 through 16 for the opposite side

Incoming search terms: