KAWASAKI TERYX EFI Installation Instructions.

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 08-02-2011

download
Basic Tuning Adjustments 1. The following instructions are for basic fuel tuning. Modes 1,2, & 3 are allowing adjustments to increase and decrease the amount of fuel the engine needs. Modes 4 & 5 are for advanced tuning only. DO NOT change modes 4 & 5 when doing basic tuning! 2. To help understand how these modes work, you can think of them as if you were working with a carburetor. 3. Remember each time you push the MODE button you will be advancing to the next mode. Push the MODE button once and you are now in mode 1, push the MODE button again and you are now in mode 2 and so on. You only need to be concerned with modes 1, 2 & 3 for basic tuning. Modes 4 & 5 are for advanced tuning ONLY. 4. If you need to go back to the settings that were pre programmed when you purchased the controller, just look at the picture in each mode, the colored square represents where the settings were when you purchased the controller. 5. Looking at the controller you will see eight lights with numbers under them, this is what you need to look at when changing settings. The #1 light on the controller represents the leanest setting. TRINITY RACING DOES NOT TAKE REPONSIBLITY FOR DAMAGES THAT MAY OCCUR DURING OPERATION OF YOUR VEHICLE UNDER IMPROPER JET SETTINGS. IT IS THE FINAL RESPONSIBLITY OF THE OWNER/RIDER TO ADJUST JETTING TO SPECIFIC RIDING CONDITIONS AND ELEVATION BEFORE RIDING. WARNING! 1.877.FAS TOYS 2.Remove both seats 6. Re-install engine cover and seats. 6. Mode 1 green light represents idle & cruise adjustment (i.e. pilot jet). To adjust this setting push the MODE button once and then push the plus or minus buttons to adjust fuel as needed. 7. Mode 2 yellow light represents an additional amount of fuel added during acceleration (i.e. needle position). To adjust this setting, push MODE twice and then push the plus or minus buttons to adjust fuel as needed. 12 34 56 7 8 12 34 56 7 8 8. Mode 3 red light represents more fuel being added during full throttle (i.e. main jet). To adjust this setting push the MODE button three times and then push the plus or minus buttons to adjust fuel as needed. 9. If you are confident about your tuning skills and feel you need to adjust other parameters, see Advanced Tuning. 12 34 56 7 8 Advanced Tuning Adjustments 1. Advance tuning has two modes in which to adjust. They are called mode 4 and mode 5. In basic tuning, you are changing the amount of fuel that the engine receives, but with advance tuning, you will be changing when the fuel will be available. In each mode you can adjust how soon the fuel delivery occurs. 2. Mode 4 yellow light and blue light represent when the fuel delivery is available during partial throttle acceleration. To adjust this setting, push the MODE button four times and then push the plus or minus buttons to adjust fuel as needed. Only the yellow light will be changing.

Incoming search terms:

Ready to Run 1/ 5-Scale Brushless EP Motorcycle

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 25-11-2010

download
STABILIZER BAR INSTALLATION 3x8mm BH Screws ASSEMBLE THE BIKE STAND  Slide off the batttery tray door and install four “AA” batteries. Make sure the polarity is correct.  Turn on the transmitter and check the battery light. If the red light glows steadily, the batteries have enough voltage. If the red light blinks, the batteries are low and should be replaced.  Raise the antenna at the top of the transmitter. RED BATTERY LIGHT  The receiver should be factory bound to the transmitter. However, if you ever need to bind, follow these steps: 1. Turn on the transmitter. 2. Turn on the receiver via the switch on the ESC. If the receiver is not bound, the LED light will not be on. 3. Push and hold the bind button on the receiver until the light glows red. 4. Release the bind button. 5. If the binding is successful, the LED will fl ash once and then remain ON. 2. Make sure the collar is mounted on the center of the bar and tight the set screw. 3. Bend the rod and insert the ends into the bike. 4. Secure the bar to the bike using set screws. 1. Slide the metal collar onto the stabilizer bar. 4x4mm Set Screw (use threadlock) 3x3mm Set Screw (use threadlock) 4x4mm Set Screw (use threadlock) 4x4mm Set Screw (use threadlock) 4x4mm Set Screw (use threadlock)

Incoming search terms: