KAWASAKI VOYAGER AIR HORN INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 27-12-2010

download
1. Remove the false fuel tank cover to expose the battery. Remove the right hand lower leg fairing. (4 phillips screws). Unplug the stock horn and remove the (2) 10mm bolts securing it to the frame. 2. See photo #1 using the stock horn bolts attach the black horn mounting bracket and the white ground wire supplied as shown. Next locate the relay supplied. Plug the stock horn wires into the relay terminals #85 & #86. (see wiring diagram on back side of instructions) 3. Attach the air hose to the compressor air outlet fitting. Attach the short red wire supplied to the compressors positive (+) terminal and the white wire installed earlier to the compressors ground (-) terminal. As shown in photo #2. Attach the compressor to the frame with the hose clamp provided. Note: position the top of the compressor as shown touching the bottom of the horn mounting bracket and approximately 1 Ω” to the rear of radiator and shroud. Also the air hose and fitting should be in front of the frame tube with the hose routed inside the hose clamp without pinching the hose. Attach the red wire from the compressor to one of the relays remaining outer terminals #30 or #87. Attach the remaining long red wire (supplied) to the remaining relay terminal #30 or #87. Secure the relay to the frame with a cable tie supplied. Route the red wire up to the battery positive (+) terminal. Locate the fuse wire assembly provided. Attach the fork end of the fuse wire to the battery positive (+) terminal. Cut the red wire to the desired length, strip the end and crimp to the fuse assembly. Turn on the ignition and press the horn button, you should hear the compressor motor run. Re-install the false fuel tank lid. Re-install the right lower leg fairing while routing the air hose out next to the black horn mounting bracket 4. See photo #3, Bolt the horn set to the black mounting bracket using the 5/16 x æ”bolt, washer and lock washer provided. Trim the air hose to length if necessary and attach the air hose to the horn assembly. Install the trumpet covers. (see instructions enclosed with covers) Turn on the ignition and test the horns

HONDA Ground Effects Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Wiring Installation: 1. Remove the four M8x1.25 socket head cap screws from the seat and remove the passenger handles and seat. 2. Remove both rear side covers, and right front side cover. 3. Remove the two M3 Phillips head screws and two trim clips from the right front storage pocket. 4. Place the three relays of the Ground Effects Ground Effects Ground Effects Ground Effects wiring harness underneath the relay box. 2001 2001 2001 2001 — – 2005 MODELS 2005 MODELS 2005 MODELS 2005 MODELS Route the long end of harness (blue wire and orange wire), behind the fuel tank to the brake lines. The shorter section of the harness will end at the brake lines. Continue along the brake lines to the main harness of the motorcycle to the shelter, then up through the shelter to the pocket area. 5. Locate the harness connectors under the pocket. Go to step 6. 2006 & NEWER MODELS 2006 & NEWER MODELS 2006 & NEWER MODELS 2006 & NEWER MODELS Route the long end of harness (blue wire and orange wire), under the relay box and connect to the Positions Relay. 6. Connect the orange wire to the orange wire with white tracer using a scotch-lok connector. Connect the blue wire to the light blue wire with white tracer using a scotch-lok connector. 7. Route the red and white wires behind the fuel tank, along the left side wiring harness to the fuse box. 8. Connect the RED wire with eyelet connector attached, to the positive side of the accessory terminal in the fuse box. 9. Connect the WHITE wire to the negative battery terminal. 10. Connect the brown wire with white tracer to the brown wire with white tracer (tail relay in relay box) using a scotch-lok connector. 11. Route the orange wire with black tracer and the white wire behind the fuel tank, with at least 6 inches of wire left hanging below the bike. 12. Reinstall the right fairing pocket with the two M3 Phillips head screws and two trim clips. 13. Replace the right front side cover and the right and left rear side covers. 14. Replace the seat and passenger grip handles with the four M8 x 1.25 socket head cap screws