HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL REAR SADDLEBAG GUARDS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 14-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove saddlebag, if equipped, from motorcycle. 2. Remove passenger footpeg or passenger footboard assembly (including footboard mount) from vehicle. 3. See Figure 1. Remove nut (1), seat strap bracket (if equipped) and 3/8 inch diameter bolt (2) from indicated position on rear fender support (immediately to the rear of the front seat) Discard the bolt, but save the nut for reinstallation. This location is where the upper part of the saddlebag guard will mount. 2 1 is03883 1. Rear fender support nut 2. Rear fender support screw Figure 1. Hardware Removal 4. See Figure 2. Install saddlebag guard (4) top flange (5) against fender support (3). Install 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 inch button head bolt with the seat strap bracket (if equipped) and hardware removed in Step 3 (if equipped) and nut in same direction as bolt removed in Step 3. Finger tighten only. 5. Position bottom flange (6) of saddlebag guard (4) against inboard surface of motorcycle frame (7) at location where passenger footpeg (2) (or passenger footboard bolt) attaches. If Heritage-Style Saddlebag relocation kit, Part Number 90238-00 is to be installed, the bracket should be positioned between the saddlebag guard flange and the motorcycle frame member. Follow installation instructions included with that kit. 6. See Figure 3. Determine your model application and follow the applicable installation procedure below: On models with passenger footpeg, but without saddlebag relocation bracket: Install 3/8-16 x 2-3/4 inch socket head cap screw (6) (For 2007 FLSTC Models, use the 3.5 inch long socket head cap screw (7) from kit) through footpeg support (B). Install support to frame. Tighten support bolt to 35-45 ft-lbs (47-61 Nm). Install lower saddlebag guard flange over bolt protruding from inboard surface of frame member. Install 3/8-16 lock nut to end of bolt. Tighten to 35-45 ft-lbs (47-61 Nm). Install footpeg (C) according to Service Manual instructions. On models with passenger footpeg and saddlebag relocation bracket: Install 3/8-16 x 2-3/4 inch socket head cap screw (6) (For 2007 FLSTC Models, use the 3.5 inch long socket head cap screw (7) from kit) through footpeg support. Install support to frame. Tighten support bolt to 35-45 ft-lbs (47-61 Nm). Position saddlebag relocation

HARLEY DAVIDSON DETACHABLE TOUR-PAK KIT FOR ELECTRA GLIDE CLASSIC INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION Install Docking Kits and License Plate Holder 1. Install Rear Detachable Docking kit. Refer to the instruction sheet provided with kit. 2. Install Touring Detachable Tour-Pak Rack. Refer to the instruction sheet provided with kit. 1 4 2 3 is03989 1. License Plate Holder 2. Red Reflector 3. Original Equipment Screws 4. Original Equipment Bottom Support Tube Figure 2. Install License Plate Holder 3. See Figure 2. Install the new license plate holder (1) to the bottom support tube (4) using screws (3) saved from prior step. 4. Remove adhesive backing from red reflector (2) and carefully center and align it with the bottom edge of the license plate holder (1) and press firmly into place. -J03930 1 of 4 MOUNTING ANTENNA RELOCATION BRACKET 1. See Figure 6. Assemble joint assembly (9) to antenna mounting bracket (6) using lock washer (5) and 2 hex nuts (4). Tighten hardware securely. 2 1 5 4 3 is03992 1. Rear Docking Point 2. Docking Point Support Bracket 3. Antenna Mounting Bracket 4. Antenna/Cable Adapter 5. Rear Docking Point Screw and Locknut Figure 3. Relocated Antenna Bracket and Cable 2. See Figure 3. Install assembled antenna bracket (3) by removing screw and locknut (5) securing left rear docking point (1) to docking support (2). Install bracket as shown and reinstall rear docking point screw and locknut. Tighten screw and locknut to 15-19 ft-lbs (20.3-25.7 Nm) . 3. Thread antenna/cable adapter (4) onto joint assembly. ROUTING ANTENNA CABLES 1. See Figure 4. Gently remove left side cover (1) by pulling from frame tubes (no tools required). 2. Connect original antenna cable (not shown) to bottom of joint assembly. 3. Route antenna cable/wiring between left frame rail and fender. 4. See Figure 5. Attach cable to docking point support bracket in location (1) using short cable strap. 5. See Figure 4. Coil excess antenna cable/wiring (2) and use long cable strap (3) to fasten cable to frame under left side cover (1) with vehicle wiring harness. 6. See Figure 6. Cap unused wiring connector with connector housing (10).

BUELL XB9R REMOVABLE SADDLEBAG KIT Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Buell) by admin on 03-02-2011

download
Installation 1. Ensure that the tail section of the motorcycle is clean and dirt free. 2. See the Service Parts illustration. Using a T27 TORX drive head, remove the two screws holding the tail section underside shield. 3. Install the saddlebag bracket (3) as shown, reinstall the screws and tighten securely. Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) 108 requires all motorcycles to be equipped with side reflectors. The mounted saddlebags will cover the factory-installed rear side reflectors on these vehicles. Reposition, or have a dealer reposition, the original rear side reflectors supplied with this motorcycle or apply new ones. If this is not done, the loss of visibility to other motorists may result in death or serious injury. NOTE New reflectors (Part number 59256-84A) are available from your Buell Dealer. NOTE When removing adhesive residue, take care to keep from scratching or damaging the reflector, mounting bracket or surrounding parts. 4. Use a thin flat blade, like that on an X-Acto knife, and carefully pry the reflectors off of their mounting brackets. Remove the adhesive residue from the brackets and the back of the reflector. 5. Mount the new reflector relocation brackets (4) to the stock reflector mounting brackets as shown. Attach each relocation bracket through the slots in the stock bracket with two screws, flat washers and lock nuts from the Hardware Kit (5). Slide the relocation bracket to the rearmost position and tighten securely. 6. Remove the outer release liner of the foam tape on the relocation bracket. Mount the stock reflector squarely to the bracket, and press firmly in place. 7. Remove the passenger pillion (and pillion cover, if mounted), and set aside. 8. Position one of the saddlebags to the side of the motorcycle tail section with the Buell logo facing out, and to the rear. Hook the mounting pocket on the back side of the bag onto the saddlebag bracket mounted earlier. Repeat for the other saddlebag. 9. Bring the saddlebag straps up and over the tail sectiion. Pull the right-side straps up through the buckle eyes on the left-side straps, remove any slack and fasten the hook-and-loop material. 10. Note the points where the saddlebags and straps contact the motorcycle tail section. Two lengths of clear protective tape have been provided in the Hardware Kit. If desired, cut and fit lengths of the tape to those areas of the tail section to prevent damaging the finish. 11. Replace the passenger pillion (and pillion cover if desired). Position the front tongue on the pillion overthe saddlebag straps

HT1500 GOLD WING CONVERSION KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 16-12-2010

download
Removal of Bike parts: Remove the following parts following the factory manual: s ide covers, p assenger foot rests, e xhaust covers, seat, t our pack, s addlebags, b attery and b ox, r ear tire, b rake line ( at rubber hose near swing arm pivot ), s hocks ( air compressor line is disconnected at shock, and stays with compressor) , S wingarm and d riveshaft (reverse box may stay connected, just pull out to side ), m ufflers, and h elmet locks. Preparation: Cut-off the saddlebag support tubes where the vertical tube meets the angled tube in the front and back. All you want left is the tour pack support. Loosen tour pack support at bottom bolts, remove top bolts, and then lift up a little. This allows the body to go under the support. If you have the fuel tank: Secure the two black control boxes, facing each other, one on top of the other. Secure to frame using the green ground wire hole at center of frame. Use the 2 ¼” spacer tube and long screw provided to hold them together. If no fuel tank: leave rear half of fender in place Install air-compressor relocation bracket (1 ½” x 4″ w/ 3 holes) and remount compressor. After mounting, secure the compressor to the bracket with a wire tie Install suspension: See brake amendment for master cylinder prep Install machined studs in the swing arm pivot hole with some blue Locktite on them. This provides a 5/8″ stud on the side of the frame for the suspension side plates. Screw in until flush with frame. Remove the 6mm bolts from the exhaust heat shield on the outside of the frame rail. Install the shock replacement bars on the top shock stud and re-install bolts, leave bars hanging loose for now. Put the suspension on a floor jack and roll up to the bike. (note: once forward all the way, jack up to meet the studs.) Spread the chassis plates over the studs and start the nuts. Be careful not to damage the threads on the machined studs. Jack up the rear to align the shock replacement bars, slip in the bolts. Install 8mm x 40mm bolts and ¾” spacers to crash bar tabs on frame with spacer. Tighten the front stud nuts, crash bar tab bolts, and shock replacement bars