HARLEY DAVIDSON BIG TWIN SPIGET MOUNT CARBURETOR INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 26-03-2012

download
A. BEFORE INSTALLATION OF YOUR NEW ZENITH CARBURETOR, NSPECT THE RUBBER MANIFOLD SEAL FOR NICKS,CRACKS, OR DEBRIS. APPLYING A LIGHT FILM OF PETROLEUM BASED LUBRICANT AROUND THE INSIDE LIP OF THE RUBBER SEAL WILL ALLOW THE CARBURETOR TO SLIP INTO PLACE EASIER. B. BEFORE ACTUAL INSTALLATION OF UNIT INTO MANIFOLD, THROTTLE CABLES SHOULD BE HOOKED TO THETHROTTLEWHEEL.MAKESURETHATTHE PULL CABLE IS LOCATEDPROPERLY TO OPEN THE THROTTLE PLATE (IN SOME APPLICATIONS THROTTLE CABLE SLACK MAY NEED TO BE ADJUSTED FOR PROPER HOOKUP AND OPERATION) SEE FIG. #1 C. AFTER THROTTLE CABLES ARE PROPERLY HOOKED UP,UNITCAN BE INSERTED INTO MANIFOLD. MAKE SURE THAT UNIT IS FULLY SEATED. WITH CARBURETOR SEATED INTO MANIFOLD AND FUEL LINE HOOKED UP TO FUEL INLET, INSTALL CHOKE CABLE AND HOOK TO CHOKE LEVER. PLACE AIR INTAKE GASKET ON END OF CARBURETOR, NEXT PLACE INTAKE ADAPTOR OVER INTAKE GASKET. SEE FIG#2 ZENITH MOD.16P12 SPIGET MOUNT CARBURETOR -HARLEY DAVIDSON ™ BIG TWIN INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS FIG. # 1 FIG. # 2 D. WITH ADAPTOR IN PLACE, LOCATE THE STOCK AIR BOX OVER THE ADAPTOR, UTILIZING THE STOCK AIR BOX GASKET (THERESHOULDBENO GAPS BETWEEN ADAPTOR, AIRBOX OR CARBURETOR WHEN PROPERLY INSTALLED) STAND-OFF SPACERS PROVIDED ARE TOBEPLACEDBETWEENAIR BOX& ENGINE HEADS BEFORE INSTALLING THE VENT/RETAINING BOLTS. FOR EVALUATION ENGINES STOCK VENT BOLTS CAN BE USED WITH LARGERI.D. SPACER PROVIDED. SEE FIG#3 E. WITH AIR BOXSECURELY IN PLACE, INSTALL THE AIR FILTER COVER RETAINING BRACKET AND FILTER USING THE STOCKBOLTS, AND REPLACE AIR FILTER COVER AND SECURE WITH STOCK BOLT. SEE FIG#4 F. AFTER INSTALLATION IS COMPLETE AND FUEL FLOW HAS BEEN RE-ESTABLISHED, CHECK FOR ANY LEAKS BEFORE STARTING ENGINE. H. AFTER STARTING ENGINE, SOME ADJUSTMENTS OF IDLE AND MAIN JET MAYBE REQUIRED FOR PROPER OPERATION. AFTER ADJUSTMENTS HAVE BEEN MADE AND WITH ENGINEAT IDLE, TURN WHEEL FULLYTOLEFTANDRIGHT.ANYCHANGEIN IDLE SPEED INDICATES THROTTLE CABLES ARE TOO TIGHT AND MORE SLACK MUST BE PROVIDED.

Incoming search terms:

Ktm 690 SM/ SMC/ SMR/ Duke Removal and Installation weld slag

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 04-03-2012

download
1. Each bike varies with regard to welds and gussets. Review the photos first to get the idea of what needs to be done. 2. These photos may not be your exact model but depict the concept of what must be done. 3. Block the front tire securely before removing the top triple clamp so the tire cannot move at all. See photos. 4. Support the rear tire also, just enough to keep tension on the front tire so the forks stay tight. 5. Warning: Once the triple clamp is loose, the forks can roll away from the bike AND it happens very quickly . 6. The main triple clamp nut adjusts the tension on the steering head bearings. Make note of its tension before removing and do not over tighten the nut. It should be seated just enough to take the play out of the bearing.. 7. The top of the gauge/light cluster is mounted to the top triple clamp. You have to take out 4 self tapping Phillips head screws to remove the gauge pod. There is one connector on the back side of that and then it comes off. Then there are two bolts that need to come out with an 8mm wrench to free the top triple clamp. 8. Loosen the triple clamp pinch bolt under the main nut and forks pinch bolts and remove the top triple clamp, taking note of how tight the main nut is, so you can re-tighten it to the exact amount. Remove the tin bearing shroud (cover) and rubber seal making note of how the seal goes on, (lips face downward). 9. Grease your bearings while you have them exposed. (Keep the grease off the area where our frame bracket mounts!). 10. The goal is to allow the frame bracket to clamp cleanly and squarely around the upper half of the head tube. 11. Review your individual bike’s welding characteristics at the head tube. You’ll notice on the head tube there is a “groove” machined 360 degrees around the head tube. Everything in or above this groove must be clean of welds or slag. If this groove is visible all the way around and no welding slag has extended upward into or past this groove, then you’re installation should be easy. Any welds extending into or above this groove must be filed away, but without changing the clamping area diameter. DO NOT file away the paint on the clamping area if possible. Spend a little more time filing carefully and your bracket will stay tight. 12. Each bike seems to have not only different welds, but slightly different gussets. Evaluate your individual bike to determine the best fit. The bracket must clamp squarely and cleanly to the area just above that groove and yet SIT FLUSH all the way around the diameter of the head tube as per the photo in the lower right corner. Do not allow the bracket to protrude above the seal seating surface. Use a flashlight to see up under the bracket where it’s hitting if it’s not Flush. This bracket has clearance cut into it to clear the backbone of the frame

Incoming search terms:

2006-up Harley-Davidson Single Bore Induction System Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Remove the stock fuel induction system, including the manifold and disconnecting all wire connections. It is up to the technician as to whether the gas tank should be removed or just raised up in the rear. Picture 1 2- You will need to disassemble the stock induction system to remove the pre-listed parts for re-use. 3- Verify the new manifold size is appropriate for your motorcycle by sliding it in place. Picture 2 Picture 3 4 5- Slide the MAP sensor in place, being sure not to pinch the orange rubber seal—some clean engine oil may make this easier. Install the cable guide and verify it is aligned with the throttle cable actuator. Once alignment is satisfactory, apply Loctite® 222 to the 10-24 x 1/4″ screws and tighten to 18-22 in-lbs. 4- Install the new O-ring into the throttle body. A light film of clean engine oil can be used to help hold the O-ring in place. Align the manifold to the throttle body, use purple 222 Loctite® on the 10-24 x 1″ socket-head assembly screws (with flat washers) and tighten them to 35-40 in-lbs. 6- Using the new S&S® supplied gasket, slide the S&S supplied intake air temperature (IAT) sensor in place. Use Loctite 222 on the T10 Torx button head M3 x .5 x 10mm screws and tighten to 6-8 in-lbs. Picture 4 Picture 5 Picture 6 5 7- For the stock throttle position sensor attach the “C” shaped spacer to the end of the throttle shaft, put a 4mm flat washer on each T20 Torx button head M4 x .7 x 12mm screw, apply some Loctite® 222 and torque screws to 18-23 in-lbs. 8- Install the new O-ring on the IAC motor. Lubricate the OD of the O-ring with a light film of clean engine oil. Put a 4mm flat washer on each T20 Torx button head M4 x .7 x 12mm screw, coat the threads with Loctite 222. Install the IAC motor and tighten the screws to 18-23 in-lbs. 9- Partially install the fuel injectors in the fuel rail. Be sure to orient the black O-rings to the rail and align the clocking tabs with their holes. It may be helpful to lubricate the O-rings with clean engine oil. See Picture 9. NOTE : These are special O-rings that seal pressurized gasoline. If you see one with damage or an abrasion—replace it immediately. Picture 7 Picture 8 Picture 9 6 10- Connect the Injectors to the manifold with a light squeezing action. Lubricate the O-rings with clean engine oil. Once in place, use Loctite® 222 on the threads of two 8-32 x 5/8″ slotted panhead screws and tighten to 15-20 in-lbs. 11- Install the backing washer and O-ring on the fuel supply tube. Lubricate the O-ring with clean engine oil. When the tube is in place, position the Y-shaped clip on the fuel rail and tighten the Loctite 222 coated T20 Torx button head M4 x 7 x 12mm screw to 18-23 in-lbs – Gently push the injectors downward toward the manifold to increase clearance for connecting the wire connectors. Cut the existing injector connectors from the motorcycle harness. Slide the sleeveing onto the injector harness. Slide heat shrink tubing on to each wire of the injector harness wires. Crimp the butt splices to the motorcycle harness. Move the heat shrinks over the splices and shrink with a heat gun. Slide the sleeve into place. Picture 10 Picture 11a Picture 11b Picture 12 Picture 12a 7 13- Put the stock manifold flanges on the manifold. YOU MUST USE THE S&S® RUBBER GASKETS ON THEM. Be sure to orient the tapered end towards the manifold and the flat end to the heads. 14- Hold the manifold up in its basic mounting position and connect all of the wiring harness connectors at this time. Install the manifold using the stock mounting flange bolts (from the primary side of the motorcycle) coated with Loctite® 242 and the new S&S cam side screws (1/4″ socket head, 5/16-18 x 3/4″). If a screw longer than 3/4″ is used, damage to the heads will result. Lightly snug all four manifold mounting bolts but DO NOT TIGHTEN AT THIS TIME. Connect the throttle cables and cruise control bracket (if applicable) at this time. NOTE: The Harley-Davidson® service manual for your model motorcycle will be helpful during this step. 15- Install the breather system now. On 4.00-inch bore or smaller engines the breather uses banjo fittings with hollow bolts and connects across the heads to the intake with a T-hose. This hose will need to be trimmed and have spring clamps attached as shown in photo. Torque the hollow bolts to 10-12 ft-lbs. On 41/8-inch bore or larger engines, install the sharp bent hose on the rear head and install the check valve with the white end towards the head. Mount the other hose on the black end of the check valve and connect it to the throttle body using spring clamps to secure the connections. Picture 13 Picture 14 Picture 15 8 16- Once the breathers are secure, install the fuel line per the factory service manual you are working with. Connect the battery and verify the fuel pump turns on to pressurize the system and there are no gas leaks, but DO NOT START THE ENGINE. At this time, PC software may also be used to verify sensor readings and adjust the throttle position sensor voltage if necessary. 17- Install two 242 Loctite® coated pipe plugs (included in kit) in the air cleaner backplate as shown in Picture 16. Torque to 35-45 in-lbs. Also, two pan screws coated with Loctite® 222 must be installed in the backplate in place of the enrichment device. See Picture 16a. Torque them to 12-18 in-lbs. Failure to install these screws could allow dirt and debris into the intake system. 18- Use a new gasket on the backplate and put it in place noting the number of shims required. Once you select the appropriate shims (included) mount the backing plate to the engine but DO NOT INSTALL THE SCREWS YET

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: