HARLEY DAVIDSON TOURING MODEL DRESSER DUALS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 24-12-2010

download
1. Remove both left and right saddlebags and set them aside. 2. Loosen the bolt from the pinch clamp on the front end of each muffl er. 3. Remove the two 5/16″ bolts that mount the muffl er to the saddlebag supports. Repeat this step on the opposite muffl er (save these parts, they will be re-used). 4. Remove the stock muffl ers with sliding hangers and set them aside. NOTE: It may be necessary to use a penetrating lubricant to loosen the muffl er from the head pipe. 5. Find and unplug the O2 sensor wires from the wiring harness and remove cable tie holding front wire to frame. F eed the end of the wires through the frame so they are free from the motorcycle. NOTE: Pay attention to wire routing for re-installation. 6. Remove the right hand fl oor board. 7. Remove both passenger fl oor boards. 8. Loosen the heat shield clamps on both front and rear exhaust pipes. 9. Loosen the rear head pipe clamp located behind the rear cylinder. Remove the section of head pipe connecting the left side muffl er. 10. Remove the nut and carriage bolt holding the front head pipe to the bracket on the transmission housing (save these parts, they will be re- used). 11. Remove the two mounting nuts from each head pipe, located at the cylinder head. Carefully remove the head pipes and set them aside. 12. Using a 22mm wrench, carefully remove the O2 sensors from the stock head pipes and save for re-use with the new system. 13. Remove the rear cylinder bracket by removing the two starter mounting bolts. Install new bracket (stamped 422-P)(supplied) and torque to 13-16 ft. lbs. (Figure 1). NOTE: Twist breather hose down towards the left hand side to get it as far away from the pipe as possible. 14. Install mounting post (from stock system) so the nut is accessible from right side of motorcycle and saddle will support underside of exhaust pipe. 15. Replace the bracket on the transmission housing with new bracket (stamped 423-P)(supplied) and torque to 13-16 ft. lbs. (Figure 2). 16. Carefully remove the exhaust port fl anges and circlips from the stock exhaust system using snapring pliers. NOTE: If circlips look bent or twisted, replace them.

HARLEY DAVIDSON TOURING MODEL BASIC SLIP ON'S INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 22-12-2010

download
1. Remove both saddlebags and set them aside. 2. Loosen the bolt from the pinch clamp on the front end of each muffl er. 3. Working with one muffl er at a time, support the muffl er (assistance may be required) while removing the 5/16″ bolts from the saddlebag support and slide muffl er off of the head pipe. 4. Repeat the process for the opposite muffl er. NOTE: It may be necessary to use a penetrating lubricant to loosen the muffl er from the head pipe 1. Install the band clamps (supplied) over the front of each muffl er so that the bolt is to the inside and the nut is facing down (Figure 1). NOTE: New band clamps are supplied, do not use the old clamps. 2. Install muffl er by sliding it on to the head pipe and bolting it to the saddlebag support using the stock 5/16″ bolts. 3. Repeat installation procedure for opposite muffl er. 4. Align muffl ers and tighten hardware, beginning with the 5/16″ bolts on the mounting brackets followed by the Torca band clamp. Torque spec. is 40-45 Ft./Lbs. 5. Replace the saddlebags. 6. After installation and before starting motorcycle, completely clean pipes and muffl ers with cleaning solvent and a clean, soft cloth that will not leave a residue. NOTE: Any residue, oil, or fi ngerprints will stain the chrome when the metal heats up. 7. Be sure to tighten all hardware before starting your motorcycle

HARLEY DAVIDSON Dresser 2-1 Pro Pipe HS Exhaust System Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 20-12-2010

download
REMOVING THE STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Place motorcycle on side stand. Remove both left and right saddlebags. 2. Loosen pinch clamp bolt on front end of each muffler. Note : On older model Dresser exhaust, spread clamps just enough to remove them. 3. Remove two 5/16″ bolts holding the left and right mufflers to the saddlebag supports. 4. Remove stock mufflers and set them aside. Note : It may be necessary to use a penetrating lubricant on slip joint between muffler and head pipe. 5. Loosen heatshield clamps on both front and rear head pipes. 6. Loosen the left rear head pipe mounting clamp located behind the rear cylinder. Remove the section of head pipe that connects to left side muffler. 7. Remove 3/8″ bolt from the head pipe clamp that secures front head pipe to the transmission bracket. 8. Remove right hand floor board. 9. Remove flange nuts that secure each head pipe to cylinder head. Carefully remove the head pipes and set them aside. 10. Carefully remove flanges and circlips (save) from the stock exhaust system using snapring pliers. Note: Replace bent or damaged circlips. 11. Remove stock transmission bracket. To access standard transmission bracket, first remove oil dip stick cover and clutch release cover. Refer to figure 1. Note : If motorcycle is resting in a near vertical position, engine/transmission oil must be drained completely before removing covers. Loosen and remove four allen bolts and stock transmission bracket. (save)

Harley Davidson Touring/ Dresser Slip-on Exhaust System REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 19-12-2010

download
REMOVING THE STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Remove both left and right saddlebags and set them aside. 2. Loosen the bolt from the pinch clamp on the front end of each muffler. Note: On the older model Dresser, spread the clamps just enough to remove them. 3. Remove the two 5/16″ bolts that mount the muffler to the saddlebag supports. Repeat this step on the opposite muffler. 4. Remove the stock mufflers and set them aside. Note: It may be necessary to use a penetrating lubricant to loosen the muffler from the head pipe. INSTALLING YOUR NEW VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Install one muffler clamp (supplied) over the front (notched end) of each muffler. 2. Slip the muffler over the stock head pipe, mount the muffler to the saddlebag support using the two stock 5/16″ bolts and tighten. Note : There is a different muffler for the left and right side of the motorcycle. The dent in each canister should always be facing in. This is to allow clearance for the swingarm. 3. Tighten the two muffler clamps. (Torque Specification 12 ft/lbs.) 4. Replace the saddlebags. 5. Be sure to tighten all hardware before starting your motorcycle. RE-JETTING INSTRUCTIONS Re-jetting the carburetor will result in realizing the “full” potential of this performance exhaust system. Vance & Hines offers jet kits for most applications. For fuel injected models, we recommend the use of Vance & Hines Fuelpak part number 61003. PLEASE NOTE: Every effort is made for Vance & Hines Exhaust Systems to provide improved cornering clearance. However, due to design and space limitations on some motorcycle models, ground and cornering clearance may not be improved and in some cases may be reduced. Be sure to follow proper installation instructions

HARLEY DAVIDSON CRUISER II SADDLEBAG MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 02-12-2010

download
a. Adjust the mounting yoke by first removing the lacing system that secures the two yoke halves. b. Move the two yoke halves inward or outward until the saddlebags ride as high as possible on both sides of the motorcycle. When properly adjusted, both bags will hang parallel to one another. c. Utilizing the lacing pattern shown in both images (A ) and (B ) , reinstall and fasten the lacing system. The lacing must pass through a minimum of four sets of adjustment holes on the mounting yoke. WARNING: Saddlebags must never contact the rear wheel, drive train or exhaust. A minimum clearance of two inches, with the suspension compressed, is necessary at all times. CAUTION: Tour Master saddlebags do not fit under the seat of all motorcycles. Please check your motorcycle’s factory supplied owners manual for under saddle mounting compatibility and proper seat removal and installation. II. MOUNTING STRAP INSTALLATION: a. With the yoke properly adjusted, attach each of the four mounting straps (C ) and ( D ) to a rigid portion of the frame or rear rack assembly. b. Connect the quick-release buckles and pull the adjustment straps tight. c. Secure excess strap tether with the integrated hook and loop fastener

HARLEY DAVIDSON LOW-PROFILE REAR TOURING SUSPENSION KIT Installation

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-11-2010

download
1. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the seat and disconnect the battery cables, negative cable first. 2. Raise the rear end of the motorcycle so that the rear wheel is just off the ground. Support the motorcycle with suitable blocking under the frame. NOTE Retain the original fasteners for installation of new shocks. 3. Remove the saddlebags from the motorcycle. See the Touring model’s Owner’s Manual for saddlebag removal. 4. Fasten the air pump, part number 54630-03A to the rear air-suspension adjustment valve on the motorcycle. See the Touring model’s owner’s manual for valve location. Add 3-5 psi to clear the line but do NOT exceed 50 psi. 5. Using the pressure-relief valve located below the gauge on the pump, release the air pressure from the rear sus- pension. Failure to relieve air pressure from the rear suspension could cause injury during shock-absorber removal. Use caution when bleeding air from the suspension. Moisture combined with lubricant may leak on to the rear wheel, tire, and/or brake components and adversely affect traction, which could result in death or serious injury. (00084a) 6. See Figure 1 and Figure 2. Remove the air hoses from the shock absorber air-hose fittings. NOTE Press the plastic collar down on the air-hose fitting to remove and install the air hose. 7. Remove the air hose fittings from the shock absorbers. Save the fittings for installation on the new shocks. NOTE Air-suspension shock absorbers are oil filled and must be kept upright at all times to prevent oil leakage. 8. Remove the lower mounting bolts and washers from the shock absorbers

Incoming search terms:

Honda Shadow750 ACE Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 21-11-2010

download
1) Place motorcycle on a smooth level surface on its side stand. 2) Install leveling screw jacks so that motorcycle is in an upright and level position. 3) Remove saddlebags. 4) Mount bracket A ( left side ) to the 3 bolts that attach the rear fender and sub frame to the main motorcycle frame. new bolts provided 5) Mount bracket B ( right side ) to the 3 bolts that attach the rear fender and sub frame to the main motorcycle frame. new bolts provided 6) Bracket C mounts to the outside of bracket A at the rear lower hole. ( left ) 7) Bracket D mounts to the outside of bracket B at the rear lower hole. ( right ) 8) Bracket E ( left ) attaches to the outside of the motorcycle frame just under the rear foot peg and above the frame weld with the provided U-bolt. see diagram 9) Bracket F ( right ) attaches to the outside of the motorcycle frame just under the rear foot peg and above the frame weld with the provided U-bolt. see diagram 10) Bolt brackets C and D to the top rear of the receiver hitch. 11) Bolt brackets E and F to the top of the forward arms of the receiver hitch. 12) Tighten all bolts at this time. 13) Remount saddlebags and check all bolts for tightness. 1. Place your motorcycle on a smooth level surface and attach leveling jack stands. 2. Assemble axles, wheels, and fenders onto the tow-pac hitch cart. 3. Push the hitch mount into the receiver hitch. (this might bea little difficult until you get use to doing it. Removing the paint from the hitch mount and applying a little grease will help.) 4. Place the hitch pin through the receiver hitch and hitch mount ( alignment plate ). Install and tighten the tension bolt. 5. Align InstaTrike wheels. (initial installation only. Check periodically and realign if necessary) 6. Bolt lean stop braces to hitch. (Bolt inserts from the bottom) Be certain to replace washers/spacers in the same configuration as when you removed them.

SUZUKI VOLUSIA 800, C50, M50 Left/ Right Saddlebag Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 14-11-2010

download
Your saddlebag supports will install in just a few minutes using common tools. Read all instructions carefully and completely before installing your new saddlebag supports. 1. Remove your stock fender rail bolts. 2. Install your Cobra saddlebag supports using the supplied 8mm x 65mm button head bolts (where the stock bolts were removed), the saddlebags should hang towards the rear and away from the motorcycle. 3. Torque bolts to factory specifications Cobra recommends you always wear a helmet while riding. Please never operate your motorcycle while under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs. Enjoy the new look of your motorcycle and please ride safely

Incoming search terms:

GL1800 Goldwing Trike Conversion Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Disassembly of motorcycle: 1. Place the motorcycle on the center stand or lift. 2. Set the shock preload to zero. 3. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS from the passenger handles and remove seat. 4. Remove the rear side covers. 5. Disconnect negative battery terminal. 6. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS and the passenger floorboards. 7. Remove the six m5 x 0.80 BHCS and the foot rest under cover. 8. Remove the six m5 x .80 BHCS and the swing arm pivot bolt covers. 9. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 flange bolts on the rear crash guards. Remove and discard the rear crash guards and bolts. 10. Remove the four #2 Phillips head screws from the inside of the trunk to remove the trim pieces on the sides. 11. Remove the two #2 Phillips head screws in the rear trim molding and remove molding. 12. Remove the seven #2 Phillips head screws from the lower trunk cover. Remove the lower trunk cover. 13. Remove the five #2 Phillips head screws from the trunk opener cover. Remove the trunk opener cover. 14. Disconnect the left and right saddlebag release cables. 15. Remove the five m6 x 1.0 BHCS in the rear fender panel. Remove and discard the rear fender panel and cap screws. 16. Disconnect the trunk wiring. 17. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange screws. Remove the trunk from the saddlebag / trunk stay. 7 18. 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: Remove rubber bungee from ABS Control Unit, and save for reinstallation. 19. Remove the two side cover grommets from each saddlebag. ( 4 grommets total ) 20. Remove the left and right hand saddlebag latches, strikers, and release cables for core parts return. Refer to Honda service manual. 21. Remove the left and right saddlebag taillights and sub- harnesses for core parts return . Refer to Honda service manual. 22. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from each saddlebag. Remove and discard the saddlebags. 23. Remove the six m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from the exhaust tips. Slide the tip off the muffler body. Save tips and bolts for reinstallation. 24. Loosen the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS on the muffler clamps. Remove the two m8 x 1.25 flange bolts. Remove and discard the mufflers and muffler gaskets. 25. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 BHCS, two rubber washers, and front fender A. 26. Remove the four m5 x .80 BHCS and chrome front fender covers. 27. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. Remove the Remove the Remove the Remove the two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. 28. Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. 29. Cut lower saddlebag supports off the saddlebag/trunk stay, where the round tubing meets the square, and cut the gusset flush, removing any burrs. See Figure 1. 30. Remove trunk stay for later use. 31. Remove the two m5 x .80 nuts on the license plate light. Remove and discard the license plate ligh

Incoming search terms:

K-Drive Click & Lock Saddlebag sets for Triumph Rocket 3

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 06-11-2010

download
K-Drive Click & Lock saddlebags are completely reinforced : – Backside : made of a strong hdpi plate; – Upper side, sides and bottom are reinforced with PVC at the inside : – Side flaps are closed with velcro for better protection against the rain. Click & Lock saddlebags have discrete “sliding” grips All buckles, logo & decorative studs are made of “zamack”. A material which is 100% rustfree For maximum protection against the rain, the sideflaps are closed with Velcro K-Drive Click & Lock saddlebags are fixed to the saddlebagguards by means of a lockable clicksystem. This “Click & Lock” system has many advantages: – Our bags are easily mounted and removed in just a few seconds. – The bags themselves are locked to the motorcycle with a key. – The bags don’t touch the bike and therefore don’t damage it. – They can also be attached to motorcycles without a duo saddle. – As the bags are made specifically (or adapted) for a model, every bag we manufacture fits perfectly. – Our saddlebag holders are discreet, following the contour of the motorcycle, and are perfectly chromed K-Drive is a trademark of Vartex bvba * Iparex is a very strong synthetic leather, made following our technical specifications. It has a luxury leatherlook and is one of the best materials for saddlebags. It is strong, waterproof and don’t need any maintaining. To clean it, just use water, eventually with a light natural soap. Never use any product that is meant for leather, it may harm the Iparex.