YAMAHA V-STAR 650 CA SHORTSHOTS STAGGERED INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 29-12-2011

download
Check condition of stock exhaust gasket. Replace if damaged or worn. 2. Install mounting bracket (stamped 384-P) in the original bracket mounting position using two 8mm bolts (supplied)(Figure 1). Note: Install two 5/16″ x 5/8″ fl ange bolts (supplied)(Figure 1) into top holes of bracket before installing bracket onto motorcycle. 3. Mark outside surface of front and rear heat shields with location of mounting clips that are welded to the inside (Figure 2). Place each heat shield on a non abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Lay each head pipe/muffl er onto its respective heat shield (Figure 3). 4. Loosely install each hose clamp by feeding tail end of clamp into heat shield clip (Figure 2). #20 hose clamps are for head pipes and #28 hose clamps for muffl er area. Take note of clamp screw head direction (Figure 4). Screw head should be accessible when system is installed on motorcycle for adjustment purposes. Note: Do not tighten yet. 5. Install 6″ fl ange bolts (supplied) engaging nut plate. Leave T-bolt clamp onto front muffl er (Figure 4&5). Slide muffl er onto front head pipe. Slide nut plate (supplied) inside bracket welded to backside of front muffl er (Figure 6). Attach muffl er to mounting bracket 384-P using two 5/1head pipe/muffl er assembly loose at this time. 6. Using stock Allen bolts, carefully install rear head pipe/ muffl er assembly into exhaust port. (Assistance may be required). Note: Do not tighten yet. 7. Slide nut plate (supplied) inside bracket welded to backside of rear muffl er (Figure 6). 8. Align muffl ers so they are parallel when viewed from the right side of the motorcycle and muffl er tips align at the same length. Tighten 5/16″ fl ange bolts securing muffl ers to bracket. 9. Tighten cylinder exhaust port bolts securing head pipes to cylinder head. 10. Tighten T-bolt clamp securing front muffl er to head pipe. 11. Adjust heat shields so that muffl er tips protrude 1/4″ from heat shields (Figure 7) and rotation of heat shield matches muffl er tip. Tighten all hose clamps securing heat shields. 12. After installation and before starting motorcycle, completely clean pipes and muffl ers with cleaning solvent and a clean, soft cloth that will not leave a residue. Note: Any residue, oil, or fi ngerprints will stain the chrome when the metal heats up. 13. All hardware must be properly tightened before starting motorcycle

HONDA VTX 1300 Retro BIG SHOTS EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 07-12-2011

download
Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. 2. Install and tighten supplied mounting bracket (stamped
346-P) in the original mounting bar location, using two M10x40 flange bolts, nuts, and washers (supplied) (Figure 1). 3. Install and tighten rectifier using M6x30 flange bolt, nut, and washer combinations (supplied)(Figure 1). 4. Place heat shields on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a felt tip marker, mark the outside surface of front and rear heat shields with the location of the mounting clips welded inside(Figure 2). 5. Install each heat shield over its respective head pipe (Figure 3). 6. Install each hose clamp by feeding tail end of clamp into heat shield clip. Take note of clamp screw head direction (Figure 2 & 4). Screw head should be ccessible when system is installed on motorcycle for adjustment purposes. Use #20 hose clamps for head pipe areas and #28 hose clamps for muffler areas. Note: Prior to tightening hose clamps, align end caps so that slash ends are even.

DYNA IGNITION COIL INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 08-11-2011

download
Remove the gas tank. Locate the two ignition coils. 2) Unplug the primary wires coming from the coils and disconnect the high voltage wires from the spark plugs. Remove the coil mounting bolts, and remove the coils. 3) Cut or unsolder primary wires from coils. Crimp or solder ring terminals supplied with kit to primary wires.4) Attach the primary wires to the DYNA COILS using the 10-32 x 5/16 pan head screws provided. Either wire can be mounted on either terminal of the dual output coils as they have no polarity. On the single output coils, the primary terminal opposite the side with the output tower has a + marking. Plus 12 volts from the ignition switch is applied to that terminal, and the points or ignition system output is connected to the other terminal. On a Kawasaki, make sure there is clearance between the screw head and the mounting screw spacer. Do not over- tighten screws as damage to the coil could result. 5) Using the stock hardware, mount the coils to the frame in the original location. NOTE: The DYNA COIL mounting hole spacing is designed to accommodate early model Honda, Kawasaki, and Suzuki motorcycles. There are a wide variety of physical sizes and mounting configurations on the late model motorcycles and it may e necessary to modify existing mounting brackets, or fabricate a bracket to adapt the DYNA COILS to your particular motorcycle

HONDA SHADOW AERO 750 STRAIGHTSHOT HS EXHAUST SYSTEM

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 03-11-2011

download
Install mounting bracket (stamped 359-P) in the original bracket mounting position, using two 10mm bolts and
one 10mm nut (supplied)(Figure 2). 2. Remove head pipes and heat shields from protective packaging. Place each heat shield on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a felt tip pen, mark the outside edge of each heat shield to show location of hose clamp mounting clips (Figure 3). 3. Slide flanges onto head pipes and lay head pipes into
heat shields. Loosely install hose clamps by feeding tail end of clamp into heat shield clips (Figure 3). Take note of screw head direction (Figure 4). Screw head should be accessible when system is installed on motorcycle for adjustment purposes. Use #20 hose clamps for head pipe areas and #28 hose clamps for muffler areas.
4. Using stock nuts, carefully install head pipes into exhaust ports (Assistance may be required). NOTE: Do not tighten at this time.

HARLEY DAVIDSON ENGINE/TRANSMISSION INTERFACE AND TOP COVER INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 19-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Working on or near the exhaust system when the engine is hot could result in severe burns. (00311a) 1. Refer to the Owner’s Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the maxi-fuse. 1 4 3 2 is03621 1. Transmission top cover screw (3) 2. Upper and lower rear bearing housing screw (2) 3. Upper front bearing housing screw 4. Lower front bearing housing screw Figure 1. Interface Cover Installation 2. See Figure 1. Remove the two rear bearing housing screws (2) from the side of the transmission case. 3. Remove the oil level dipstick from the oil spout on the side of the transmission housing, wipe off and set it aside for later installation. NOTE Insert a clean shop rag into the oil spout opening while the dipstick is not installed. With the dipstick removed, small parts or other foreign material could fall into the transmission, leading to equipment damage or malfunction. 4. See Figure 2. Obtain the rear interface mounting bracket (1) from the kit. 5. Apply a few drops of Loctite 243 (Blue) to the threads of the two bearing housing screws removed in Step 2. Install the rear interface mounting bracket to the bearing housing with the screws, and tighten to 13-18 ft-lbs (17.6-24.4 Nm) . 6. See Figure 1. Remove the upper front bearing housing screw (3) from the side of the transmission case. Loosen the lower front bearing housing screw (4). 7. See Figure 2. Obtain the front interface mounting bracket (2) from the kit. 8. Apply a few drops of Loctite 243 (Blue) to the threads of the upper front bearing housing screw removed in Step 6. Hook the slot in the front interface mounting bracket under the loosened lower screw head. Install the bracket to the bearing housing with the upper screw, and tighten both screws to 13-18 ft-lbs (17.6-24.4 Nm) . 9. See Figure 1. Remove and retain the three socket head cap screws (1) that fasten the right side and left front corner of the transmission cover. 10. Remove and retain the screw fastening the rear brake line P-clamp to the rear fork bracket. 11. See Figure 2. Obtain the right rear interface cover (3), two chrome 1/4-20 screws (6) and two flat washers (7) from the kit. 12. From the rear of the motorcycle, bring the right rear interface cover into position behind the rear exhaust pipe, over the bearing housing. The hole in the top surface of the cover should be positioned over the right rear transmission top cover hole. 13. Loosely fasten the interface cover to the rear interface mounting bracket with the two chrome screws and flat washers. 14. Obtain the chrome top interface cover (4) from the kit. 15. Position the top interface cover over the transmission top cover, overlapping the tab at the top front of the chrome right rear interface cover

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON CHROME BRAKE BLEEDER SCREW COVER INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 17-04-2011

download
General This kit fits all 1984 and later model motorcycles. Installation 1. Place chrome cover over the bleeder fitting and rubber dust cap. The cutout in the cover should correspond with tab on the dust cap. 2. See Figures 1 and 2. Push the chrome cover down firmly, compressing the rubber cap so the cover meets the brake caliper. Tighten set screw with a 5/64″ allen wrench. Insure set screw is tightened up against a flat section on the bleeder screw head

HARLEY DAVIDSON TRIKE CHROME REAR GUARD KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 05-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Set the vehicle parking brake, open the trunk door and remove the trunk liners. 2. See Figure 1. From inside the trunk, locate four screws with washers (A) in the floor of the trunk compartment that hold the body to the rear frame. Leaving the washer in place, remove one of the screws and discard. 3. Obtain a long hex head cap screw (3) from the kit. Apply a few drops of Loctite – Blue to the threads of the screw, about 0.75 in (19 mm) from the screw head (C). 4. Insert the screw through the washer (A) and trunk floor. Thread it all the way through the U-channel on the outboard side of the rear frame (B), but do not fully tighten at this time. 5. Repeat for the remaining three screws. 6. Tighten all four screws to 18 ft-lbs (24.4 Nm) . 7. With an assistant, position the trunk rail assembly to the underside of the frame, fitting the four holes in the rail mounting brackets onto the threads of the screws installed in Step 4. 8. Apply a few drops of Loctite – Blue to the threads of each lock nut (4). 9. Install a washer (5) and locknut to the threads of each screw to hold the rail in place, but tighten only enough so the rail lightly contacts the frame. 10. Align the rear guard evenly to the contour of the lower body for best appearance, and adjust the position of the rail to provide clearance between the rail and the rear of the vehicle body. 11. With an assistant firmly holding the screw heads inside the trunk to keep them from turning, tighten the four lock nuts to 18 ft-lbs (24.4 Nm) . 12. Install an insert (2) into each end of the rear guard. Push firmly until fully seated.

HARLEY DAVIDSON CHROME HANDLEBAR CLAMP BOLT KITS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 02-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION Improperly aligned handlebars can contact the fuel tank when turned to the left or right. Contact with the fuel tank can cause cosmetic damage. (00372a) NOTES Check that the handlebar is centered on the risers. To make sure that the handlebar is centered, verify that the knurled areas on the outboard side of each riser are equal. Slowly turn the front wheel to the full right fork stop and then the full left fork stop to be sure the handlebar does not contact the fuel tank. If contact with the fuel tank occurs or the handlebars are not properly centered, see Figure 1. Slightly loosen the four upper clamp screws, and center the handlebar or raise the handlebar angle as necessary until proper clearance is obtained, then temporarily snug the screws, but do not fully tighten. 4 1 2 3 4 is00868 1. Upper clamp 2. Screw (4) 3. Handlebar 4. Handlebar risers (2) Figure 1. Handlebar Clamp Hardware 1. Remove and discard screws (2) that fasten upper clamps (1) to handlebar risers (4). Save washers under screw head for later use. 2. For Kit 94453-04: Select new chrome screws from the kit that match the length of the screws removed. For all other Kits: Select new chrome screws from the kit. 3. Slide washers previously removed onto screws, and thread screws through the upper clamps into risers. -J03586 1 of 2 4. If handlebar adjustments were made, snug screws but do not fully tighten. a. The bottom surfaces of upper clamps are offset, creating a gap between the clamp and riser on one side. b. Tighten clamps so the gaps appear to the rear of the handlebar, then tighten screw to 12-15 ft-lbs (16.3- 20.3 Nm). 5. If handlebar adjustments were not made, tighten screws to 12-15 ft-lbs (16.3-20.3 Nm). SERVICE PARTS

Yamaha Road Star NEEDLE/ JET KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
1. Remove the vacuum slide from the carburetor. 2. Remove the OEM needle, spacer and washers, noting order of assembly. 3. Counting from the top to the bottom, install the new Baron needle clip on groove #4 for 04-07 models and on groove #5 for 99-03 models of the replacement. NOTE: Baron adjustable needle – The top is the blunt end of the needle. 4. Reinstall the OEM spacer and washers as shown in this diagram. 5. Reinstall the vacuum slide along with the diaphragm spring. 6. Reattach the diaphragm cover back and tighten screws. NOTE: Verify that the slide maintains its full range of movement. 7. Drain the fuel from the float bowl and remove the bowl cover. 8. Remove the OEM main jet and replace it with a Barons genuine Mikuni main jet. Install the correct main jet as indicated in JET SELECTION area above on this page. Our install guides provide a basic outline on the proper installation of our products. Further tuning and/or fitment may be required. Page: 2 BA-2420RD NEEDLE/JET KIT – Yamaha Road Star (99-07) 9. Thoroughly clean the inside of the float bowl prior to reinstalling it. 10. Reassemble the carburetor by reversing the order of step #1 through step #10. Use the new cap head allen screws in place of the OEM phillips head screws. 11. Locate the fuel mixture screw – it will either be a screw head or a brass plug. If it is a screw head, skip to step #11c. 11c. If you see a brass plug with a small hole in the center, proceed as follows: With the drill bit, carefully and slowly drill through the fuel mixture plug. CAUTION: The fuel mixture screw is located directly beneath this plug. Be prepared to stop the drill and remove the bit the instant you break through the plug. Insert the self-tapping sheet metal screw into the drilled hole and remove the plug. With air/fuel screw now accessible, use a flat blade screwdriver to turn the screw clockwise until it seats, then carefully turn it counter-clockwise 3 1/2 turns. Refer to step #16 for assistance in fine tuning the setting of the air/fuel adjustment screw. 12. Reinstall the carburetor. We strongly suggest that you attach the throttle cables prior to mounting to intake manifold. 13. Reconnect the fuel line, ensuring the clamp is firmly in place. 14. Reinstall all vent hoses and electrical connectors that were previously removed, checking for any obstructions or blockage. 15. Reinstall the OEM air filter assembly or, if you are installing our Big Air Kit (BAK), follow the instructions that accompany that kit, then continue with next step. NOTES: When the BAK is installed, the vent hose that terminated on the rear of the OEM airbox can be relocated in any safe position that does not kink or pinch it. It is important to verify proper throttle operation before starting the engine.

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA V-STAR 1300 exhaust system INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
1. Install the bracket (Stamped 439-P, supplied) to the motorcycle chassis using the 10 x 20mm hex head bolt (supplied) and two of the stock mount bolts in the bottom holes (Figure 3). 2. Remove exhaust system and heat shields from protective packaging and place them on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a non-permanent marker or tape, mark outside edge of each heat shield to show location of mounting clips that the hose clamps will loop through (Figure 4). 3. Apply a small amount of anti-seize compound to the threads of the stock O2 sensor and install it into the header assembly. NOTE: Be careful not to overtighten or get anti-seize compound on the sensor tip as this could damage or affect the sensor function. 4. Carefully lay header assembly into the heat shields and loosely install the hose clamps #20 on head pipe heat shields and #24 on collector heat shield (supplied) by feeding the tail end of the clamp into the heat shield clips. Take note of screw head direction (Figure 5), for adjustment purposes they must be accessible when system is installed. NOTE: Do not tighten the clamps at this time. 5. Using stock dome nuts, carefully install system into exhaust ports. (Assistance may be required). NOTE: Install but do not tighten the exhaust nuts at this time. 6. Remove the muffl er heat shield and baffl e assembly from their protective packaging. Place them on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. 7. Insert the large hose clamp (#56, supplied) into the clip on the muffl er heat shield. 8. Carefully slide the baffl e assembly (without damaging the fi berglass packing) into the muffl er heat shield and align the holes in the heatshield with those in the baffl e. Secure the baffl e with the 1/4-20 x 1/2″ button head screws (supplied) and tighten the hose clamp. 9. Install the 5/16″ x 1 1/4″ hex head bolt, washers and locknut (supplied) in the muffl er clamp (supplied) and slip the clamp over the end of the baffl e tube. 10. Slide nut plate (supplied) inside the bracket welded to backside of baffl e (Figure 6). 11. Install the muffl er assembly onto the collector, making sure it slides forward enough to align the edge of the bracket welded to the baffl e with the edge of the mounting bracket. 12. Attach the muffl er assembly to the mounting bracket using the 5/16″ x 5/8″ fl ange head bolts (supplied). 13. Tighten exhaust port nuts evenly on both cylinders. 14. Tighten the muffl er clamp and the 5/16″ fl ange head bolts, securing the muffl er assembly. 15. Insert the O2 sensor plug back into harness and tuck harness back into its original position. Reinstall the cover. 16. Check alignment of heat shields making sure the ends meet squarely to the collector heat shield. Tighten the hose clamps on all the heat shields when properly aligned. 17. Reinstall right side passenger and rider fl oorboards and tighten the 12mm bolts. 18. Check for adequate clearance between all exhaust system components and motorcycle accessories prone to heat damage. 19. All hardware must be properly tightened and the exhaust pipes thoroughly clean before starting motorcycle

Incoming search terms: